To view larger images, click on small images another window will open, re-size it to smaller than the main window.

63337
( RAY, P. H.)

Report of the International Polar Expedition to Point Barrow, Alaska in Response to the Resolution of the House of Representatives of December 11, 1884.
First Edition; Med. 4to; pp. (iv), 695; coloured frontispiece, folding map, twenty plates (many of eskimos and two hand-coloured, of birds) and numerous plans and in-text drawings.index, original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, gilt on spine faded hinges a little weakened otherwise a very good clean copy.Washington: Government Printing Office. 1885.
The report of the expedition, under the command of First Lieutentant P.H. Ray during the years 1881-83, includes a narrative and results of studies in meterology, ethnography, natural history, magnetism and tidal motion. The War department specified that "careful attention will be given to the collection of specimens of the animal, mineral and vegetable kingdoms." Click here to order
$550

 

53322
[ SMITH, ARTHUR NORMAN ].

The History of Hawthorn to 1895. Reprinted from the Hawthorn and Boroondara Standard.
First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. [viii], 113; decorated endpapers, bookplate, original red cloth, gilt title and decoration on front board, slight crease to front board otherwise a very good copy.Hawthorn, Smith and Corrigan, 1896.
"Spans early settlement to the 1880s land boom with chapter on political representation and brief biographies of prominent residents." Beaumont 190. Ferguson 10302a, scarce. Click here to order
$750

 

63103
BACK, CAPTAIN.

Narrative Of An Expedition In H.M.S. Terror, Undertaken With A View To Geographical Discovery On The Arctic Shores, In The Years 1836-7. Illustrated By A Map And Plates.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 456; marbled endpapers, b/w frontispiece, 10 pages of b/w plates, 1 fold out map, appendix; original half leather binding with marbled boards, title in gilt lettering on red backing, raised bands, gilt decoration to spine, board edges worn with scuffing to marbled boards, page edges marbled, bookplate to front free endpaper, foxing to first few pages at rear and front, still a good copy.London, John Murray, MDCCCXXXVIII (1838). Click here to order
$2900

62795
BANKS, JOSEPH.

The Journal Of Joseph Banks In The Endeavour. Commentary by A. M. Lysaght. Preface by H.R.H. The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. Two Volumes.
Facsimile Edition; Thick Super Royal 8vo; Vol. I. pp. [vi], 616; tipped-in frontispiece, 11 illustrations, xvi plates, index, acknowledgements. Vol. II. pp. [iv], 732; tipped-in frontispiece, index, acknowledgements; Both volumes bound with leather spines, raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt decorations in compartments, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, original slip cases, edition limited to 500 numbered copies this being number 292, introduttory preface titled Buckingham Palace signed Philip.one of the slip cases is marked on the top edge otherwise a fine set.[Guilford), Genesis Publications Limited, 1980.
Reproduced from the original manuscript held by the Mitchell Library, Sydney, Banks's Journal is an absorbing document. In addition to a wealth of zoological and botanical observation, it contains detailed ethnographical notes on the behaviour, customs and languages of the peoples he visited: a shining example for all future voyages of discovery. The handwriting in the Journal being remarkably legible. Click here to order
$950

63147
BANNOW, WALDEMAR,

Colony Of Victoria Socially and Materially
First Edition: 8vo; pp.314, 4 pages advertisements, 1 page (Inserted By Special Permision.) in praise of the by J.J. Fenton (Assistant Government Statist); folding map, index, original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, good copy.Melbourne, Mccarron, Bird & Co., 1896.
F. 6648

$450

69729
BARROW, JOHN.

The Geography of Hudson's Bay: Being the Remarks of Captain W. Coats, in Many Voyages to that Locality, Between the Years 1727 and 1751. With an Appendix containing Extracts from the Log of Capt. Middleton on His Voyage for the Discovery of the North-West Passage, in H.M.S. "Furnace", in 1741-2.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 147; index; appendage, appendix, original blue cloth, uncut, title in gilt on spine, illustration in gilt on front board, minor discolouration to board edges, spine darkened with age, otherwise a very good copy.London, Printed for the Hakluyt Society, MDCCCLII (1852).
Coats commanded many voyages to Hudson Bay Company posts and was twice shipwrecked in the ice.The Appendix is "Extracts from the Log of capt. Christopher Middleton, on his voyage for the discovery of the North-West passage through Hudson's straits. Click here to order
$800

66234
BATES, HENRY WALTER.

The Naturalist On The River Amazons. A record of adventures, habits of animals, sketches of Brazillian and Indian life, and aspects of Nature under the Equator, during eleven years of travel.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 466; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations; large fold-out map; original green boards with gilt title, author and publisher on spine and blind-stamped gilt illustration of palm tree, native and hut on cover, cloth a little worn on edges, spine bumped, blank page after endpaper has had top 3 cm. cut off; binding a little loose and pages have some foxing but still a good copy. London, John Murray, 1864.
First one-volume edition published the year after the first edition two volume set. It is possible to follow this wonderfully detailed journey of exploration and discovery through the map and beautiful illustrations. The author has for his companion Alfred Russel Wallace who would later formulate his theory of Natural Selection. Click here to order
$500

 

 

68149
BEETON'S.

Book Of Poultry And Domestic Animals: Showing How To Rear And Manage Them In Sickness And In Health.
Presentation Copy; 8vo; pp.xii, 353-832; colour frontispiece; numerous woodcut illustrations; marbled page edges; some foxing to pages; otherwise a very good copy. London, Ward, Lock And Co; [c-1870]
Re-issue of book of Home Pets circa 1860. This copy has coloured frontispiece of Common, Angola, and Lop-Eared Rabbits. Sample chapter headings The Aquarium; Bees; Cats; Guinea Pig; Hare; Hedgehog; Mouse; Pigeons, Ponies, Donkey's and Goats; Rabbit; Silkworm; Squirrel and Tortoise. Chapter on Pigeons include The Pigeon House, How to stock it and Pairing and Breeding, parasites and diseases, types include Aromatic Vinago Pigeon, Tumbler, Nun, Carrier, Pouter, Runt [flightless], Trumpeters, Fantail, Turbit and Barb, Spot, Magpie, Mahomet, Laugher and more. The Sport of Pigeon Flying, How to train a Pigeon to fly. Describes what might be the origin of pigeon racing in Britain at a Public House and a description of Pigeon catching from the wild in Southern France. Excellent description of a gathering (crop) of Passenger-Pigeons by Audobon. Fascinating article on introduction of fowl into Britain by Julius Caesar. Types of Fowl include Malay, Brahma, Pootra, Sultans, Black Bantams, Dorking, Spangled Polands, Cochin-Chinas, Turkeys and more. Chapter on Dogs including cart pulling dogs, Bull Dog, Cuban Mastiff, Bloodhound, Staghound, Foxhound, Newfoundland, Greyhound, Harrier, Water-Spaniel, Setters, Pointers, Poodle and more. Includes the Australian dog or Dingo and a rather fanciful woodcut illustration of one. Click here to order
$300

 

 

 

63106
BELCHER, CHARLES F.

The Birds of the District of Geelong, Australia With Fifty Photographs by Hugh Riodan and others
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxx, 384, 50 full page plates; original publishers blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front board, a couple of minor marks to the cloth otherwise a very good bright copy.Geelong; W.J. Griffiths; (n.d.- 1914)
One of the most sought after of all the regional Australian bird books. Charles Belcher was a foundation member of the Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union and the Bird Observer's Club. Click here to order
$550

58433
BEVERIDGE, PETER.

The Aborigines Of Victoria And Riverina. As Seen By Peter Beveridge.
First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 191; vocabulary, numerals, examples; original green cloth with gilt title on front board, upper and lower boards of cloth are flecked and show minor signs of water damage, various pages contain a beechworth free public library ink stamps, contents itself are very clean, still a good copy of what has become a very scarce title.Melbourne, M.L. Hutchinson, 1889.
Ferguson 6992. Click here to order
$850

61558
BLIGH, CAPTAIN W.

The Log Of H.M.S. Providence 1791-1793
Facsimile Copy of the original log now preserved in The Public Record Office in London; Small folio; pp.951; coloured frontispiece, 5 folding maps, numerous illustrations and reproductions in the text, original half calf, raised bands, gilt decorated boards, title lettered in gilt on spine, previous owners bookplate (Rodney Davidson) on front endpaper, fine copy in original slipcase.Guildford, Genesis Publications Ltd., 1976.
Edition limited to five hundred copies of which this is copy number 80.This voyage of Bligh's to deliver the breatfruit plant to the West Indies was an unqualified succes in contrast to his earlier ill-fated voyage in the Bounty. Click here to order
$1500

 

 

58427
BONWICK, JAMES.

Port Phillip Settlement. With Map, Numerous Drawings, And Letters In Facsimile.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 537 (+ 5 unpaginated pages); colour frontispiece, 5 f/o facsimile letters one of which has closed tear which has been repaired with tape, and two others have closed tears which have not been repaired, 1 f/o map, b/w illustrations throughout, 2 pages of signatures, 2 pages of reviews of former works; blue cloth with title in gilt on spine and gilt illustration on front board, cloth is a little worn and stained , inscription on front fixed endpaper, hinge a little weakened, otherwise a good copy.London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1883.
Important for the historical information and the reproduction of the foundation documents. Ferguson 7252. Pescott 85. Click here to order
$600

69167
BRETON, LIEUT (WILLIAM HENRY).

Excursions in New South Wales, Western Australia and Van Dieman's Land. During the Years 1830, 1831, 1832 and 1833.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 476; b/w landscape frontispiece, 1 b/w plate, appendix, errata; rebound in modern quarter leather and green cloth, title lettered in gilt on black label on spine, foxing to title page, frontispiece and plate, otherwise a very good clean copy.London, Richards Bentley, New Burlington Street.1833.
Ferguson 1631. Click here to order
$1250

71537
BRITISH MUSEUM

Schools of Illumination. Reproductions from Manuscripts in The British Museum Series I-VI [All Published] Part I Hiberno-Saxon and English to A.D. 1100, Part II English 12th and 13th Centuries, Part III English A.D.1300 to 1350, Part IV English A.D. 1350 to 150 0,Part V Carolingian and French to Early 14th Century, Part VI French Mid 14th to 16th Centuries.
First Editions; Folio; 6 Volumes with 12 coloured and 79 full page plates, original printed portfolios with cloth spines and original cloth ties. a very good set of a rare series.London, Trustees of the British Museum, 1914-1930. Click here to order
$650

 

68943
BROWNHILL, WALTER RANDOLPH.

The History Of Geelong And Corio Bay.
First Edition; Lge 4to; pp. 674; numerous b/w illustrations many full page; tinted page edges match original green cloth, endpapers lightly foxed; index; a very good copy.n.p., 1955.
Scarce First Edition. From the earliest days includes Crime and punishment, bushrangers, Captain Melville, Ned Kelly, Geelong, Victoria, Corio bay, Jillong, David Collins, Melbourne, John Batman, John Pascoe Fawkner, William Buckley, Aborigines, La Trobe, Steiglitz, J.f. Strachan, George Wright, George Coppin, Belcher, David Fisher, Cowie, Bellpost Hill [bell], James Harrison, Captain Foster Fyans, Frederick Champion, John Calvert, James Austin, Addis, Doctor Alexander Thomson, Lindsay Hassett and much more. Click here to order
$950

63234
BRUCK, LUDWIG; Editor.

Guide to the Health Resorts in Australia, Tasmania, and New Zealand.
First Editon; 8vo; pp. v, (iii), 183, x, (advts.); appendix; original green cloth, lettered in gilt on front boards and spine, browning to front & rear fee endpapers othewise a very good copy.Sydney, Australian Medical Gazette, 1888
Guide to over 200 locations in Australia and New Zealand, each with general geographic description, local Doctor, accommodation, route, excursion interests, and some with therapeutic indications eg. Motueka, N.Z. 'Phthisis in every stage; Asthma; Chronic Bronchitis; also suitable for Convalescents.' A chapter giving analysis of mineral waters, thermal mud baths, se-side, high altitude, grape cure, and they cure according to their therapeutic indications with relevant health resorts listed. Ferguson 7603. Click here to order
$475

52366
BUFTON, JOHN.

Tasmanians in the Transvaal War
First Edition; 4to; pp. [xvi], 536; erratum slip, decorative half title page, illustrated title page, 80 b/w. plates, index, original half leather binding with green boards, title lettered in gilt on spine, name on half title, new endpapers, very good copy.Hobart. S.G. Loone. Tasmania. 1905
A work that covers all details of the units raised in Tasmania for service in South Africa,

$750

70613
BURGESS, H. T. Editor.

The Cyclopedia Of South Australia. An Historical And Commercial Review. Descriptive And Biographical Facts Figures And Illustrations. An Epitome Of Progress.
2 volumes Set; Both Volumes; large 8vo, 24 x 29 cm; marbled endpapers; new half black leather binding in original style with gilt edges, dark green boards, gilt title and decoration on spine, gilt to all page edges; Volume One; frontispiece with tissue paper; pp. 630; numerous b/w illustrations; biographical index; a fine copy. Volume Two; frontispiece with tissue paper; pp. 1100; numerous b/w illustrations; biographical index; small 1 cm tear on top of last page; otherwise a fine copy. Adelaide, Cyclopedia Company, 1907. 1909.
Nice Aboriginal section also Banking, Births, Deaths, Marriages, Hospitals, Tramways, Freemasonry, Politics, Horse Racing, Fisheries, Flora, Gaols, Explorers, Exploration, Mining, Prisons and much more. Click here to order
$950

62779
BYRD, RICHARD EVELYN.

Little America : Aerial Exploration In the Antarctic & The Flight To The South Pole.
First trade Edition; Royal 8vo; pp. xvi, 422; illustrated endpapers, portrait frontispiece, 55 pages of plates (69 illustrations in all of which 44 are full-page), 4 maps (2 folding at rear), appendix, index, original blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and front board, gilt decoration to front board, chipped dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy.New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930.
Half-title page inscribed and signed by Byrd. "To my old friend Joe Barnum, salt of the earth I present this Volume with enduring appreciation the highest admiration and affectionate regard.signed Rick Byrd and dated Feb.28, 1931." Click here to order
$1500

71508
CHATEAUBRIAND, VISCOUNT DE.

Travels in America and Italy. Two Volumes
First English Edition; 8vo; Vol. I pp. [vi], 356; Vol. II pp. [iv], 429; marbled page edges, marbled boards, contemporary half leather bindings with marbled boards, raised bands, title lettered in gilt on panel in spine, a beautiful looking set in fine condition.London: Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1828
Much of the first volume is devoted to a description of American Indian life. Click here to order
$650

63966
CHUBB, WILLIAM; Compiler.

Jubilee Souvenir Of The Municipality Of Newtown.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 200; numerous b/w illustrations; original black cloth, title in gilt on front, endpapers browned, flecking to page edges, insect damage to cloth, spine and corners bumped, good copy.Sydney, The Austral Press, 1912.
Important not only for the extensive biographical information of the time but for the numerous street scene photographs. Click here to order
$500

50169
CLARKE, ALFRED

A Year's history of the settlement of Port Phillip in 1836; containing Reminiscences of Batman, and Correspondence of Mr. J. P. Fawkner during that period. Compiled from authentic sources,
First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 47; later half calf marbled boards.Geelong, Henry Franks, Malop Street and Market Square, 1867.
Ferguson 8294; Scarce. Click here to order
$1500

45826
CLARKE, MARCUS.

For The Term Of His Natural Life. Unabridged edition with introduction by Hilary Lofting and 45 full page illustrations.
First Complete Edition; 8vo; pp. xxii, 658; b/w portrait frontispiece, 45 pages b/w plates; original brown cloth, dustjacket, minor flecking to page edges, spine and corners slightly bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Together with some associated newspaper cuttings anf the original prospectus for the publication.Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1929.
The publisher statest that this is the first complete edition in book form. The story was originaly serialized in the Australian Journal in 1870-72 and revised for its first publication in book form in 1874 the publishers comments here would suggest that the first book form was a condensed edition. Rare to find this edition with dustjacket is such good condition. Click here to order
$300

67457
COHN, OLA.

Mostly Cats.
First Edition; 4to; pp. (x), 53; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations; original stiff stapled and tied illustrated wrapper, a good copy.Melbourne, n.p. (1964).
The Story of Ola Cohn [student of Henry Moore], her Family, Phillip Island, very interesting writing on the "Fairie Tree" [The Bees were not the only problem], and the many animals in her life and their obvious influence in her sculptures. She outlines how and why she did some of her work. Front of wrapper has illustration of carved cat head "Rufus" and inside rear stiff wrapper has illustration of white marble Penguin. Click here to order
$350

14441
COOK, LIEUTENANT JAMES.

The Journal Of H.M.S. Endeavour 1768-1771.
Facsimile edition; thick folio; 118, 355, index unpaginated; 40 pages of numbered plates, of which 6 are in colour, other illustrations, index; half-binding of a specially dyed library calf, and buckram with hand tooling in 22-carat gold leaf, gilt decoration of the Endeavour on front board, raised bands on spine, titled and decorated in gilt on spine, with hand made slip case. small dint on top edge of slip case, few minor rub marks on spine, bookplate of previous owner (Rodney Davidson) on rear of front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy.(Surrey, England), Genesis Publications Limited in association with Rigby Limited, 1977.
This edition is limited to 500 numbered copies this being number 98. The bookbinder, Kemp Hall Bindery, Green Street, Oxford, has used 18th century brasses to carry out the gilt decorative work on the leather. Each slip case being made by hand at the Dorset Bookbindery Company. While this edition was only printed in 1977 copies have become very sort after and rarely come on the market for sale. Click here to order
$1700

 

 

73085
CUNNINGHAM, P. Surgeon, R.N.

Two Years in New South Wales; A Series Of Letters Comprising The Actual State Of The Society In That Colony; Of It's Peculiar Advantages To Emigrants; Of It's Topography, Natural History, &c, &c.
Two Volumes Rebound; First Editions; Both volumes; 8vo; recent quarter leather binding over marbled boards; new endpapers; title and author in gilt on spine; uncut pages; Volume 1; pp. xii; 352, has half title page; foxing to page edges; Volume 2; pp. 346, [ii] pages ads at rear {ii] for Henry Colburn books; both volumes good copies. London, Henry Colburn, 1827.
Ferguson 1109 calls for book advertisements (ii) in Vol 1. this copy doesn't have them. Peter Cunningham was surgeon-superintendent on four convict transport ships. He then spent four years in the colony of New South Wales. These volumes are considered to be one of the best observations of life in the colony in the 1820s provides a manual for all of the reasons desirable to emigrate to Australia and how commerce, banking and shipping is conducted there. Also included is slang words and an excellent description of "Currency" or native born Australians compared to the "Sterling" or those born in the Mother Country and comparisons betweeen London and the new colony. Click here to order
$850

 

 

32872
DE CHAIR, SOMERSET : Translator.

The First Crusade. The Deeds Of The Franks And Other Jerusalemites "Gesta francorum et aliorum hierosolimitanorum" translated into English for the first time by Somerset de Chair. Engravings by Clifford Webb.
Limited First Edition; F'cap Folio; pp. 93; frontispiece, decorated title page, text illustrated with 5 wood engravings by Clifford Webb, original half vellum over orange buckram sides (by Sangorski and Sutcliffe), title lettered in gilt on spine, decoration gilt-stamped on front board, top edge gilt, bookplate on front endpaper, fine copy.(London), The Golden Cockerel Press, 1945.
The Edition is limited to 500 numbered copies. This is copy No. 411. Click here to order
$500

69098
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN.

The Lost World. Being an Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor George E. Challenger, Lord John Roxton, Professor Summerlee, and Mr. E.D. Malone of the Daily Gazette.
New Edition; Large 8vo; pp. 320, coloured portrait frontispiece; illustrated endpapers; 12 illustrations some colour, 2 maps; brown cloth boards, gilt impressed titles and series of dinosaur prints ambling from back board, spine to front board; top edge of pages gilt; page edges rough, some foxing to pages and page edges; edges and corners have light bumps and wear, rebacked retaining original spiner; a good copy. London, Henry Frowde, Hodder and Stoughton, ( 1914 ).
This is the brown second issue of the large paper issue of the first english Edition. One Thousand of the large paper issue were printed at the same time as the first Trade Edition, but only 190 copies were bound in blue cloth,the remaining 810 sets were subsequentially bound in brown cloth and issued in 1914 with modified prelims of which this is a copy. Click here to order
$1500

 

66018

East Melbourne Cricket Club. Its History 1860 to 1910 Jubilee Year.
First Edition; Sm. 4to; pp. ii, 162, [v pages of advertisements]; b/w portrait frontispiece, b/w illustrations throughout, associated newspaper article taped to last page of advertisements; original blue cloth with title on front board in white lettering, cloth is stained and worn, white lettering is faded, flecking to page edges, new endpapers, a good copy of a very scarce book. Melbourne, George Robertson & Company Pty Ltd, n.d.
Includes list of Performances of East Melbourne C.C. Players in the Australian XI, list Results for Saturday Matches V.C.A. Clubs 1860 to 1910, List of Office Bearers, Chronology of events at the club, Click here to order
$750

 

52512
EDWARDS, Captain EDWARD; HAMILTON, GEORGE

Voyage of H. M. S. 'Pandora' Despatched to arrest the mutineers of the 'Bounty' in the South Seas, 1790-91. Being the narratives of Captain Edward Edwards, R. N., The Commander and George Hamilton, The Surgeon.
First Edition; (viii), 178, (iv); fold out map of the Pacific Ocean, showing the course followed by H. M. S. Pandora in 1791, index; original maroon cloth with title on spine in gilt, gilt to head of page edges, side and tail page edges uncut; small tear to bottom left hand corner of folding map; minor bumping to corners and head and tail of spine, foxing to endpapers; light foxing to some pages light spotting to leading and bottom page edges; a good copy of this book.London, Francis Edwards, 1915
Includes voyaging from Otaheite to Anamooka, account of loss of Pandora, voyage to Timorvoyages to Batavia and England more. everything from death from falling spar and a loose gun during a storm, list convict deserters from Port Jackson delivered to the Pandora, human sacrifices, finding coal in Australia, wheat as an antiscorbutic and much more. Click here to order
$600

 

16818
FAHY, KEVIN; SIMPSON, CHRISTINA; SIMPSON, ANDREW.

Nineteenth Century Australian Furniture.
Limited First edition; 4to; pp. 624; illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, 21 colour plates, 279 pages of b/w. plates and illustrations throughout the text, directory of cabinet, chair and furniture makers, acknowledgements, index; dustjacket, a fine copy. Sydney, David Ell Press, 1985.
Edition limited to 2000 copies Click here to order
$950

48554
FIALA, ANTHONY.

Fighting the Polar Ice
First English Edition, Lge 8vo; pp. xxii, 296, (vi); colour frontispiece, 99 pages b/w plates, 8 colour plates, folding map at rear, appendices, original green cloth, title in gilt on front and spine, illustration laid down on front board and spine, spine bumped, minor wear to spine and corners, minor marks to cloth, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, half title page lightly browned, very good copy. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1907.
Bookplate. Click here to order
$850

73093
FLINDERS, MATTHEW

A Voyage to Terra Australis, undertaken for the purpose of completing the discovery of that vast country, and Prosecuted in the years 1801, 1802, and 1803, in his majesty's Ship the Investigator, and subsequently in the Armed Vessel Porpoise and Cumberland Schooner. With an Account of the Shipwreck of the Porpoise, arrival of the Cumberland at Mauritius, and Imprisonment of the Commander during six years and a half in that island. Two Volumes of Text plus atlas.
Facsimile Edition; Large quarto with elephant folio atlas; Volume I: pp. (8), ( ii), x, (x), cciv, 269; endpaper maps, 1 coloured plate (portrait of Captain Matthew Flinders by Toussaint Antoine De Chazal), and 4 bw plates; Volume II: (ii), 613; endpaper maps, 5 bw plates; Atlas: pp (80) with 18 BW plates (charts and coastal views) and 10 bw. plates of selected plants from diffrent parts of Terra Australis, endpaper drawings; Half blue leather bindings titles lettered in gilt on from bindings and spines, fine set from the limited edition of 500, in its original felt lined box with perspex lid.Adelaide. South Australian Government Printer. 1989.
A magnificat production original subsidised by the South Australian Government and retailed at an issue price of $575 in 1989. Click here to order
$990

62840
FRAZER, J.G.

The Belief In Immortality and The Worship of the Dead. Three Volumes. Volume I. The Belief Among The Aborigines Of Australia, The Torres Straits Islands, New Guinea and Melanesia: Volume II. T Belief Among The Polynesians: Volume III. The Belief Among The Micronesians:
First Editions: 8vo; pp. Vol. I.xxii,495; Vol. II. x, 447, 4 pages advertisements; Vol. III. x, 326, 2 pages advertisements; pages uncut, original dark green cloth, titles lettered in gilt on spines,very good tight bright set of first editions.London: Macmillan And Co., Limited: 1913. Click here to order
$1750

 

62773
FRYER, JOHN.

The Voyage Of The Bounty Launch: John Fryer's Narrative with an introduction by Stephen Walters.
Limited Editon; Lge. 8vo; pp. (viii) blank, 44, (170 unpaginated one-sieded The Narrative in Facsimile, (7 pages unpaginated facsimile), (viii) bibliography, publishers note, (x), blank; frontispiece, 2 colour plates, illustrations, folding map; original three quater blue calf with marbled boards, spine gilt, raised bands, gilt morocco label; fine copy in slipcase.(Surrey, England), Geneis Publications Limited in association with Rigby Limited, (Adelaide), 1979.
Limited edition of 500 numbered and signed by Walters.The volume includes an introduction by naval historian Stephen Walters. "One of the most celebrated and controversial dramas in the Royal Navy's history. Lieutenant Fletcher Christian and other mutinous crew members of HMS Bounty took over the ship, casting adrift her captain, William Bligh, and seventeen seamen, in an open boat. Here, in facsimile edition, is an account of that long, often terrifying voyage across 3,618 miles of open sea. It is written by John Fryer, Master of the Bounty - loyal to, but no friend of, Captain Bligh." Click here to order
$900

53599
GERRITSZ, HESSEL.

The Arctic North - East and West Passages. Detectio Freti Hudsoni or Hessler Gerritsz's Collection of Tracts by Himself, Massa and De Quir on the N.E. and W. Passage, Siberia and Australia. Reproduced with Maps,...
First Edition; Small quarto; pp. xviii, 142 (reprints of several tracts with separate title-pages, and translations, only some parts of which are paginated); original printed boards; 3 folding maps; b/w illustrations; pages uncut; boards marked; otherwise very good copy.Amsterdam, Frederik Muller and Co, 1878.
Fine facsimile edition with English translations, of two rare Dutch pamphlets published by Hessel Gerritsz in Amsterdam in 1612-3, both of which include translations into Dutch and Latin of Quiros's English memorial on "Australia Incognita". Ferguson 9885a Click here to order
$1400

 

69288
GIBSON, RICHARD agents.

Catalogue Of Pure Shorthorn And Hereford Cattle Bred At Colac By Messrs, Robertson Bros. To Be Sold By Public Auction, At The Estate On Friday, the 3rd January, 1879, At Eleven O'Clock.
First Edition; Full Leather Binding; Small 8vo; pp. 104; 4 litho. plates with tissue paper; index; marble endpapers; marble page edges; title in gilt on front board; foxing to some pages; very good copy. ScarceMelbourne, Richard Gibson & Co; 1878. Printed by Sands And McDougall
This is a sale catalogue of many of the best bloodlines, show and award winners in the Colonies, information for the cattle includes Pedigrees, Particulars, Notes on Sires and Dams and whether descended from imported stock. Duke of Derrimut was previously bought by Messrs Robertson for 2,500 pounds and his progeny average 1,000 pounds at sale and includes information regarding present progeny in noted herds. The lithographic plates are of 4 of the cattle for sale. The 26th Duke of Derrimut, 8th Earl of Derrimut, 20th Duchess of Derrimut and the 3rd Countess of Rockingham.The catalogue includes provision for record of the auction results and some of these have been entered in pencil including purchasers name. Click here to order
$500

 

66171
GILL, S.T.

Victoria Illustrated 1857.
Early Photolithographic Facsimile Edition ; Oblong 4to; pp. [48]; illustrated title page, 46 b/w plates, original blue cloth with gilt lettering and black decoration, spine and corners bumped, new endpapers, title page browned, good copy. Melbourne, Sands & McDougall, c.1890's.
Plates printed on rectos only. Only 750 copies issued. Click here to order
$450

62778
GOLDSMITH, OLIVER.

A History of the Earth And Animated Nature. With an Introductory View of the Animal Kingdom, Translated from the French of Baron Cubier and Copious Notes Embracing Accounts Of New Discoveries In Natural History, A Life of the Author by Washington Irving and A Carefuly Prepared Index To The Whole Work. In Two Volumes.
Royal 8vo; Volume I. pp. [viii], livii, 536, 33 pages of plates; Volume II. pp.[iv], 541, 39 pages of plates; Vol. I. black and white frontispiece of Oliver Goldsmith, coloured vignette to half title page, Volume II, coloured vignette to half title page, list of plates, index; both volumes with marbled endpapers, gilt edges, half red leather bindings, raised bands, gilt decoration to spines, titles lettered in gilt on spines, very clean tight copies. A beautiful set with 72 superb engravings.London, Edinburgh, And Dublin. A Fullarton and Co. 1850. Click here to order
$1000

 

72707
GRAY, ROBERT.

Reminiscences Of India And North Queensland 1857-1912.
First Edition; pp. xiv, 272, folding map at rear, original red boards with impressed title on front and title in gilt on spine; some bumps to corners and edges; some foxing to page edges, some foxing to early and late pages; a good copy.London, Constable And Company, 1913.
An excellent account of life in North West Queensland in the later part of the nineteenth century, as well as an interesting account of Seige of Luchnow. Johnston F. 571. Click here to order
$450

41957
GREGORY, AUGUSTUS CHARLES; GREGORY, FRANCIS THOMAS.

Journals of Australian Explorations.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (iv), 210; contemporary half calf, title lettered in gilt on spine, marbled boards, binding a little rubbed, light foxing to endpapers, a very good clean tight copy, scarce. Brisbane, James c. Beal, Government Printer, William Street. 1884.
Ferguson 10075. "As the Journals of the Explorations by Messrs Gregory in the Western, Northern, and Central portions of Australia had previously only been partially published in a fragmentary form and were out of print, the material was now collected into one volume for convenience of reference and as a permanent record of early attempts to explore unknown parts of Australia. Includes papers concerning the expedition to discover Leichhardt's fate." Click here to order
$1400

69714
GUTTMANN, OSCAR.

Monumenta Pulveris Pyrii, Reproductions Of Ancient Pictures Concerning The History Of Gunpowder, With Explanatory Notes.
First Edition; Large 4to [27x34 cm.]; 34 pages of text printed in English, German and French in 3 columns; 102 figures on 94 plate pages; Quarter bound in crimson oasis leather, blind stamping over wooden panel boards, embossed brass clasps, raised bands, title in gilt on spine; top edges of pages are gilt, other edges rough cut, endpapers; some light foxing to pages; a very good copy. London, Published by the Author, 1906. Printed for the Author at the Artists Press.
Limited to 270 copies, this being No. 213. Printed on hand made paper with the Authors Watermark on each page. The Author working in the Gunpowder industry collecting so many rare books and manuscripts decided to provide a selection in one book for the invention, manufacture, examination and first use of Gunpowder, and also providing credit to the Scientists and discoverers. Many of the works covered in this book no longer exist in the original and others are extremely rare. Beginning with Roger Bacon born in 1214 a master Scientist and Astrologer working under harsh conditions sometimes imprisoned, when his book is published ingredients are hidden within anagrams and are still being deciphered when this book was written. Contents include formulas for gunpowder, Berthold Schwarz, saltpetre, sulphur, charcoal, other ingredients of gunpowder, manufacture of gunpowder, alchymistic symbols in gunpowder manufacture, tests for gunpowder, the oldest guns, the master gunners, men of note of modern times. Plates and text include making individual ingredients, a 1570 engraving of casting of guns, tread wheel lathe, perhaps the oldest picture of the refining of saltpetre. Fig 14 shows a priest [Berthold Schwarz} credited with being the inventor of the first firearm sometime before 1325 with exploding crucible mortar in mid air and the devil to his left laughing as he accidentally discovers gunpowder. IIlustrated are the oldest gun, Medfaa, Arabian guns, many workshop scenes, gunpowder testers, stamp mills and gunpowder factory scenes. Text provides a wonderful insight into the earliest history of Gunpowder, cannon and guns. Also Alfred Noble, Konrad Kyeser Von, Eichstatt, Philips Monch, Nicolo Tartaglia, Alessandro, Capobianco, Pitro Sardi, John Babington, Joseph Furttenbach, Nathaniel Nye, Martin Mercz, Berthollet and Lavoisier, Edward C, Howard, Christian Friedrich, Schonbein, Ascanio Sobrero, Prof. Herman Johann Philip Sprengel, Paul Vielle, Marcelin Berthelot and Colonel Vivian Dering Majendie. Click here to order
$1450

 

 

69713
HAKLUYT, RICHARD.

The Principal Navigations Voyages Traffiques & Discoveries of the English Nation Made by Sea Over-land to the Remote and Farthest Distant Quarters of the Earth at any time within the compasse of these 1600 Yeeres. 12 Volumes
Limited edition; 8vo; richly illustrated with maps (mostly folding) and proof impressions of the plates, bound in publisher's gilt-decorated parchment over blue boards, top edges gilt, others uncut, titles lettered in gilt on spines, fine set.Limited edition of 100 numbered sets, of which this is number 50.Glasgow, James Maclehose, 1903 - 5.
Acknowledged to be the finest modern edition of Hakluyt, the text is faithful to the original edition of 1598 - 1600, with some corrections. Published as numbers 1 - 12 of the Haklut Society, Extra Series Click here to order
$6500

69198
HARE, ROSALIE.

The Voyage Of The Caroline. From England To Van Diemen's Land And Batavia. With Chapters On The Early History Of Northern Tasmania, Java, Mauritius And St. Helena. By Ida Lee (Mrs.Charles Bruce Marriott).
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 308; frontispiece 40 illustrations including maps some which are folding; index; dustjacket has marks, small tears and bumps to corners and edges; endpapers and pages edges have some minor foxing; a good copy. London, Longman's GreenAnd Co. Ltd, 1927.
When Rosalie Hare journeyed with here husband to Tasmania and Java in 1827 she kept a journal giving a wonderfull insight into the history of the time. Includes portrait illustrations of William Lanne and Truganini perhaps the last Tasmanian male and female Aboriginals.

$280

67087
HENDERSON, ALEXANDER.

Early Pioneer Families of Victoria and Riverina. A Genealogical and Biographical Record.
First Edition; 4to; pp. x, 584; numerous b/w illustrations, index of families, corrigenda and addenda, index of names, index of Associated Public Schools of Victoria, bound in original red full leather with gilt illustration on front board, raised bands and title in gilt lettering on spine, marble endpapers, page edges gilt, minor wear to bottom edges of the leather, otherwise a fine copy.Melbourne, McCarron, Bird & Co., (1936).
Copies are extremley scarce and rarely found in good condition. Click here to order
$4000

70736
HEYWOOD, B. A.

Memoir Of Captain Prescot William Stephens. R.N. Late Of H.M.S. "Thetis'.
First Edition; 8vo; 13x18cm; pp. [xiv], 304, some b/w illustrations; 4 pages of book ads, portrait frontispiece, with tissue paper; folding map of South America, re-backed, map has small closed tear, original brown boards with ornate blind stamp and gilt illustrations, title in gilt on spine; fixed front endpaper has presentation paper attached, purple ink library stamp from Ward Room, Royal Naval Barracks, Chatham on half title page, some foxing to pages; a good copy. London, James Nisbet, 1884.
Stephens life was full and included the Hango massacre, Chinese Taku Forts 1860, Slave trade, Baltic Blockade, Chinese war of 1860. Illustrations include Lake Titicaca in Peru, Arab slave dhow, Beagle Channel, Tierra Del Fuego. Presentation paper on front endpaper is to Royal Naval Barracks Chatham by Prince Of Leiningen. Click here to order
$450

 

63109
HOARE, BENJAMIN.

Jubilee History of the Melbourne Harbor Trust Compiled from the Original Records of the Trust and from The Victorian "Hansard"
First Edition: Foolscap Folio: pp. 474, x: numerous black and white and half tone photographs, numerous black and white and coloured fold out maps and plans, appendices, index; original illustrated wrappers, edges chipped, a good copy.Melbourne: Peacock Bros. Pty. Ltd.,1927
Benjamin Hoare (1842-1932) came as an immigrant to Portland in 1855, a controversial character in old age he produced this amazingly detailed report. Click here to order
$450

53987
HOCHBERG, COUNT FRITZ.

An Eastern Voyage. A Journalof the Travels of Count Fritz Hochberg Through the British Empire in the East and Japan.
Limited First Edition; Two Volumes; 4to; pp. viii, 351; viii, 319; colour frontispiece x 2; seven plus 16 colour plates; 12 plus 36 b/w plates; index; original cream cloth lightly marked; title in gilt on spines; coat of arms in gilt on front boards; spine bumped; pages uncut; small closed tear in margin of three pages of Vol. One; otherwise very good setLondon, J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1910.
Limited Edition of One Hundred Copies, this set out of series. Colour plates are from painting by the Author. Click here to order
$950

 

62582
HOLFORD, GEORGE.

Statements And Observations Concerning The Hulks. Part I. Containing Reasons For Inquiring Into The State Of The Hulks; Drawn From Results Of Former Inquiries, And From Circumstances Connected With Present Treatment And Condition Of The Convicts Confined In Them. Part II. Containing A Review Of The Acts Of Parliament, Passed At Different Times, For The Regulation Of The Hulks, First Established As Houses Of Correction For The Punishment Of Offenders At Home, Then Regulated By Parliament As Temporary Places Of Confinement For Convicts About To Be Transported, And Now Used Indifferently For Both Purposes. With Observations On The Expediency Of Placing In Separate Vessels, Such Of The Convicts Under Sentence Of Transportation As It Is Not Intended To Transport, And Of It Reverting, For The Management Of That Class Of Convicts, To The Principles Of The Acts Passed For The Hulks As Houses Of Correction, And Other Suggestions Relative To The Future Treatment And Condition Of Such Convicts.
8vo; pp. iii-xii, 124 (first two blank prelim pages are missing); rebound in modern half leather with marbled boards, title on spine in gilt, page edges are marbled, new endpapers, a very good copy.London, Printed for C. and J. Rivington, St. Paul's Church Yard, Waterloo Place and 148 Strand, and Hatchard and Son Piccadilly, 1826.
Scarce, Ferguson only notes three copies, those in the Dixon Library, Mitchell Library and National Library of Australia. F. 1082. Click here to order
$950

69206
HOWITT, WILLIAM.

The History Of Discovery In Australia, Tasmania And New Zealand,From The Earliest Date To The Present Day. With Maps Of The Recent Explorations, From The Official Sources. Two Volumes.
First Editions; both volumes; 8vo; original green boards, brown endpapers with blind stamp pattern, gilt title and author on spine. Volume One; pp. xvi, 418; 6 pages of ads for books; large foldout map of Australia, including Van Diemans Land ( Tasmania), Timor and parts of New Guinea. and including explorers tracks , title page has raised stamp "Presented by the publisher" in top right corner, frontispiece map has 2 small tears, large folding map ofTasmamia; the map of Tasmania has small tear; Volume Two; pp. xviii, 462; large folding frontispiece map of New Zealand; minor wear to the boards boards of both volumes, otherwise a very good set.London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, and Green, 1965.
Pre Cook accounts of early exploration and ancient maps from the Greeks and Marco Polo, around Australia including New Guinea in 1511, also Magellans voyage, Serrano, Gonneville and Francis Drake. Colonel Purry proposed settlement plan of New Holland in 1723 to the British Dutch and French. Chapters include Visits of Captains De Surville, St. Alouarn, and to Australia, Van Diemans Land and New Zealand in 1769 and 1772, Cooks voyages, La Perouse, D'Entrecasteaux, William Bligh, Admiral Edwards, Wreck of the Pandora, and others. Founding of Sydney, explorations of Bass and Flinders settlement of Tasmania. Inland explorations including Sturt, Oxley, Mitchell, Eyre. Leichardt, Landor and Lefroy, Kennedy, Austin, Gregory, Stuart, Burke and Wills, McKinlay, Landsborough. Incidents of Discovery and settlement in New Zealand, including those by D'Urville, Stokes, Brunner, Munroe, Mitchell, Dashwood, Thomson, Eyre, Dr. Haasts and many others. Ferguson. 10622. Click here to order
$600

 

46050
HUME, HAMILTON.

A Brief Statement of Facts in connection with an Overland Expedition from Lake George to Port Philip, in 1824.
Third Edition: with Addenda; 8vo; pp. 112; Colophon; Sydney: S. E. Lees, Printer & Stationer, 83 York Street; portrait frontispiece of Hume, original limp green cloth with printed label. Hume's Overland Journey, 1824., some old pencil and ink annotations and underlining, good original example of the most complete edition; Yass. J.J. Brown, Courier Office, Rossi-Street. 1824. Ferguson, 10665; Wantrup, 113a;
Ferguson notes that " The printer, S. E. Lees, informed George Robertson (Angus & Robertson) who was seeking a copy for D. S. Mitchell, that only 25 copies were printed for Mrs Barbour, a relative of Hume. .... Hence the book is very rare." Click here to order
$2900

41951
HUNTER, JOHN; Esqr. Post Captain in his majesty's navy.

An Historical Journal of the Transactions at Port Jackson and Norfolk island, with the Discoveries which have been made in New South Wales and in the Southern ocean, since the publication of Phillip's Voyage, compiled from the Official Papers; Including the Journals of Governors Phillip and King, and of Lieut. Ball; and the Voyages From the first Sailing of the Sirius in 1787, to the Return of that Ship's Company to England in 1792. Illustrated with seventeen Maps, Charts, Views, & other embellishments, Drawn on the Spot by Captains Hunter, & Bradley, Lieutenant Dawes, & Governor King.
First Edition; Thick Roy. 4to,; pp. [viii](List of Subscribers, 6pp., last blank, & List of Plates, verso blank), [viii](Contents), 584(last blank); portrait frontispiece, title-vignette, 2 folding & 3 full-page charts (a few minor tears well-repaired), 10 plates, finely bound in period-style full tree calf, spine richly gilt, by Aquarius. a very good tall copy, with the title-page entire. Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, January 1. 1793.
Ferguson 152; Wantrup, Pp. 68-71. Apart from the work's general and obvious importance, it should be noted that the plate "View of the Settlement on Sydney Cove, Port Jackson 20th August, 1788", Drawn by S. Dayes from a Sketch of I. Hunter, executed less than eight months after the arrival of the First Fleet, is the earliest pictorial representation of the settlement. Click here to order
$9000

 

70646
HURLEY, FRANK. Capt.

Pearls And Savages. Adventures in the Air, on Land and Sea.
Facsimile Edition; 4to [20x27 cm]; pp. xvvi. 414; b/w portrait frontispiece; pictorial endpapers; 80 b/w illustrations including 1 map; green boards with gilt titles on spine and front; complete dustjacket has light foxing and very light wear; printed cardboard slip-case with small closed tear; a very good copy.
The Author a photographer with Shackleton explores unknown territories and his photographs depict strange rites and gods of a unique life, chapters on pearls, natives of islands and interior, illustrations include 3 types of trophy presentation [heads], giant wicker work creations of the Sacred Kopiravi, making arrowhead, Death Dance on Mer, making pottery on Mailu, a skull rack, several style of shields, tabu goblins of Urama, trophy heads, wedding customs, widows clad in mud and grass, customs, weapons, a husband and wife of Aramia the womens head completely covered in a net, and more. Click here to order
$200

 

12897
HUTCHINSON, FRANK; MYERS, FRANCIS.

The Australian Contingent. A History Of The Patriotic Movement In New South Wales, And An Account Of The Despatch Of Troops To The Assistance Of The Imperial Forces In The Soudan.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (iv), 286; appendices; list of all men in the contingent, list of subscriptions to The Patriotic Fund, quarter leather, red pencilled boards, titled in gilt on spine, worn leather on spine and corners, browning to title and first and last few blank pages. Sydney, Thomas Richards, Government Printer, 1885.
The Contingent was formed of an infantry battalion of 522 men and 24 officers and an artillery battery of 212 men they sailed from Sydney on 3rd March 1885 and arrived back on the 19th June 1985. One chapter deals with the skirmishes in battle while in the Soudan [Sudan].While the significance of the limited Australian military actions may have been minor, the scinificance of Australia coming to to aid of Britain and the confidence of the new Colony being able to raise a Contingent of men for such an undertaking was a major turning point in Australias history. F10714.

$550

 

41958
JACK, ROBERT LOGAN.

Northmost Australia. Three Centuries of Exploration, Discovery, and Adventure in and around the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. With a Study of the Narratives of all Explorers by Sea and Land in the Light of Modern Charting, many Original or Hitherto Unpublished Documents, Thirty-Nine Illustrations, and Sixteen [actually 17 including Index map] Specially Prepared maps.
First Edition; thick roy. 8vo; Volume I. pp. xvi, 366. portrait frontispiece, 20 portriats of explorers, 9 folding maps in pocket (including Index map); Volume II. pp. xiv, 367-768. 18 portraits of explorers, 8 folding maps in pocket , 3 indices; both volumes in original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spines, original dustjackets, some foxing on edges and endpapers but otherwise a very good set, scarce to find set with dustjackets intact. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd., 4 Stationers' Hall Court . 1921.
An important work which contains, among numerous other narratives, rare accounts of explorations which are virtually unprocurable in original form, e.g., those by William Carron, William Hann, James Mulligan, George Dalrymple, Donald Laing, J.T. Embley, Tasman, James Cook, Philip Parker King, J. Beete Jukes, Torres, Quiros, Ludwig Leichhardt, Edmund Kennedy, Landsborough, John McKinlay, Frank Jardine, and others. Including also the not unimportant explorations of the Author. Also voyages of the Peras, Arnhem, Aernem, Buijs, Rijder, Pandora, Hormuzer, Chesterfield, Investigator, Mermaid, Charles Eaton, L"Astrolabe, La Zelee, Fly, Bramble, Prince George, Midge, Rattlesnake, Basilisk and more. Click here to order
$1600

59362

The Jamboree Daily - Official Organ Of The Australian Jamboree Camp Frankston Victoria No.1 December 28, 1934 - No. 8. Saturday, January 5, 1935. Full series.
First Edition; 409 x 314 mm; No. 1 - No. 8 each have 8 pages in all 64 pages, illustrated with numerous photographs cartoons and line drawings, advertisements throughout; 8 original issues bound in official printed green boards, cloth spine, a little rubbed but overall in excellent condition.Publisher: the Boy Scouts Association ( Victoria Branch ) at the camp of the Australian Jamboree, Frankston. Printed by Stockland Press, North Melbourne.
The Jamboree was held in Frankston, Victoria, a major event for Scouting in Australia, attended by the Chief Scout of the World ,Lord Baden Powell, attended also by the Governor General, Sir Isaac Isaac, Chief Scout of Australia, the Prince of Wales (Chief Scout for Wales) and a number of other dignitaries. A truly amazing piece of scouting memorabilia. Click here to order
$450

67969
JOHNSTON, W. J.

Telegraphic Tales And Telegraphic History. A Popular Account of the Electric Telegraph, its uses, extent and outgrowths.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 256; coloured endpapers; original highly decorative boards with blind stamp illustrations of title and telegraph poles and wires on spine and front board; back board has stamped emblem; light bumping to corners and edges, small stain on back board; previous owner's last name in pen on front free endpaper; a very good copy. New York, W. J. Johnston, [1880]
Covers many aspects of communication including pre electric drum, semaphore and smoke telegraph. First Lightning Rod man, discovery of frictional electricity, Lomond's electric signals and the various numbers of wires used and the development of Electric Telegraph in the U.S. and an excellent description of the Grand Central Depot Signal System in New York. Last chapter "Outgrowths of the Telegraph" includes "electricity in managing refractory horses", "electric combs and brushes", the "ocean as a source of electricity", "electricity as an executioner" and a "thermal electric battery to store energy from the sun". Very interesting information on Telegraph lines around the world including India and Africa. Click here to order
$300

 

55603
JONES, F. WOOD.

The Relation Of Structure To Function A Seen In A Mechanism Of The Venous System; The Livingstone Lectures, 1935; The Ancestry Of Man; Tasmania's Vanished Race; Some Landmarks In T he Phylogeny Of The Primates; The Aborigines Of Victoria; Man And The Anthropoids; The George Adlington Syme Oration; Some Physical and Biological Concepts in Science; The Fauna Of Kangaroo Island, South Australia; The Dorsal Hair Tracts Of The Australian Aborigine; The External Characters Of An Australian Foetus; The Development Of The External Ear; The Middorsal Hair Whorl Of Man.
8vo; each article with about 20-30 pages; some articles with illustrations in text, some with plates; all articles in plain green cloth binding, wrinkle to the front board, endpapers browned, some articles with previous owners name on title page, very good copies.Various publishers publication dates between 1917 and 1937.
A rare collection of Wood's pamphlets. Click here to order
$300

 

63980

Jubilee Records Brunswick Street Wesleyan Sabbath School Fitzroy.
First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. vi, 152; folding frontispiece, 2 b/w plates, original stiff dark blue cloth boards, spine and corners bumped, previous owners name and address written on front free endpaper and verso, a good copy. Melbourne, Printed by Griffith & Spaven, 1893.
Ferguson 7607 Click here to order
$500

 

64003
KANE, ELISHA KENT.

Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition In Search Of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55. Illustrated by upwards of Three Hundred Engravings, from Sketches by the Author.
Two Volumes; First Editions; 8vo; Vol. I. pp.(ii. advts.), 464; ii, (advts.); Vol. II. (ii. advts.), xii, 467, (ii. advts.); engraved portrait frontispieces to both volumes with tissue guards, 18 other engraved plates all with tissue guards, 2 maps (one folding), folding isothermal chart, numerous wood engravings in the text, notes, appendicies; half calf, with marbled papered boards, raised bands, title in gilt on spine, bookplate, minor wear to edges very good copies.Philadelphia, Childs & Peterson, 124 Arch Street. New Your, 1856.
Elisha Kent Kane (1820 - 1857) U.S. naval surgeon; in his second expedition to the Arctic in search of Sir John Franklin, he was in command. Ice-locked for two winters, lacking adequate supplies, he dealt with a crew afflicted with scurvy, snow blindness, and madness. Half the crew, at one point 'seceded', even still, Kane went farther north than ever before, setting a pattern for Arctic exploration. Not the least of his achievements was the establishment of friendly relations with the Eskimos. Click here to order
$750

64002
KANE, ELISHA KENT.

The United States Grinnell Expedition In Search Of Sir John Franklin A Personal Narrative
New Editions; 8vo; pp. 552; engraved portrait frontispieces with tissue guard, other engraved plates some with tissue guards, text illustrations, maps (one folding), appendicies; half calf, marbled boards, raised band, titled in gilt on spine, minor wear to edges, very good copy. New York: Sheldon, Blakeman & Co., 115 Nassau St. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 124 Arch Street. 1857.
Bookplate. Click here to order
$350

 

61196
KEATE, GEORGE.

An Account Of The Pelew Island. Situated In The Western Part Of The Pacific Ocean. Composed From The Journals And Communications Of Captain Henry Wilson, And Some Of His Officers, Who, In August 1783, Were There Shipwrecked, In The Antelope, A Packet Belonging To The Honourable East India Company.
Third Edition; 4to; pp. xxviii, 378; new marbled endpapers, b/w portrait frontispiece of Captain Henry Wilson, fold out chart of the Pelew Islands and adjacent seas by Captain Henry Wilson, 10 fold out b/w illustrations, 4 pages of b/w illustrations, vocabulary of the pelew language; modern rough half sheep skin binding with marbled boards, raised bands, title lettered in gilt on maroon leather lables on spine, flecking to page edges, some foxing throughout, fold out chart has been repaired, a good copy. London, Printed For Captain Wilson and Sold by G. Nicol, Bookseller to his Majesty, Pall-Mall, MDCCLXXXIX.
Keate was shipwrecked near Palau Island in 1783, the crew reached shore and lived with the natives. They eventually built a small boat from the wreckage which they sailed to Macao. The Captain (Henry Wilson) allowed Keate to write this account of events from his Journals. Click here to order
$1100

50136
KEATE, GEORGE. [ Wilson, Henry ]

An Account of the Pelew Islands situated in the Western Part Of The Pacific Ocean. Composed from the Journals and Communications of Captain Henry Wilson, and some of his Officers, who, in August 1783, were there shipwrecked, in the Antelope, a Packet belonging to the Honourable East India Company.
Fourth Edition, the first in octavo the three previous issues having all been in quarto; pp. xxx, 408; portrait frontispiece, large folding map, full page portrait in text, direction to the binder, pages 395-408 are a vocabulary of the Pelew Language; old calf rebacked preserving original spine, good copy; London, Printed for Captain Wilson, 1789. Click here to order
$680

63983
KIMBERLY, W. B; Editor.

Ballarat And Vicinity A Condensed But Comprehensive Account Of Her Financial, Commercial, Manufacturing, Mining, And Agricultural Enterprises; Her Progress And Population In The Past And Possibilities In The Future. Edited By W.B. Kimberly Of Chicago, USA. And Other Special Writers.
First Edition; Lge 4to; pp. 232; b/w frontispiece, 14 plates, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, original light blue cloth boards, title in gilt on front board, a good copy. Ballarat, F.W. Niven & Co., n.d. [c.1894].
Rare in original decorated cloth binding. Includes essay by W.Little on Ballarat in 1837 and 1894, and a section on real estate, most importantly it has about 180 pages of biographies. Click here to order
$1150

60341
KIMBERLY, W.B. Compiler.

Bendigo and Vicinity A comprehensive history of her past, and a resume of her resources; together with the biographies of her representative pioneers, public, commercial, and professional men.
Lge 4to; pp. 274 (last blank); b/w frontispiece, many portraits and illustrations, original maroon cloth boards, new endpapers, title in gilt on front board, minor bumping to cloth edges, spine has been professionally repaired, minor institution stamps, otherwise very good copy. Melbourne and Ballarat, F.W. Niven & Co., MDCCCXCV (1895).
Essays on the goldfields, miners agitation, gold fields, real estate and growth of the city, most importantly it has 171 pages of biographies. Click here to order
$1250

72268
KING, PHILLIP PARKER.

Narrative Of A Survey Of The Intertropical And Western Coasts Of Australia Performed Between The Years 1818 And 1822. With An Appendix Containing Various Subjects Relating To Hydrography And Natural History.
First Edition, second issue; 8vo; Two volumes; light foxing and marks to some pages of text and illustrations; Vol. 1; pp. xxxx, last blank, 456; b/w frontispiece; 1 large folding chart, 7 aquatint plates and 5 woodcuts; erratta slips bound in at rear; Vol 2 ; pp. viii, 637; 1 chart, 6 aquatint plates one folding, 3 woodcuts; contemporary full calf bindings, gilt trim to boards, gilt bands to spine, half titles in gilt on spine, rebacked preserving spine; a nice setLondon, John Murray, Albemarle-street.1827.
Published from King's journals written on his voyages of exploration. Phillip Parker King son of Philip Gidley King the first Australian born Hydrographer and maritime explorer was born on Norfolk Island. These volumes cover three voyages on HMS Mermaid and one on HMS Bathurst south through Two Fold Bay to Van Diemen's land and through Bass' Strait and also north through the Gulf of Carpentaria along to Timor. Extensive detailed text covers attack by natives, Bass' Strait, Van Diemen's Gulf, Barrow Island, Port Jackson, Endeavour River, Sydney Cove observations on the state of the colony, native huts and more. Vol 1 plates include Raffles Bay, chart of north west coast, Goulburn Island, natives at St. Asaph Bay, Port Macquarie and River Hastings and more. Volume 2. has extensive appendices of 389 pages which covers meticulous sailing directions and description and appraisals of the Ports, Islands, landmarks, bearings and Coast. There are approx. 160 pages of the appendix which cover almost every species collected on the expedition in a detailed list by John Edward Gray including Dingo [does not bark], catalogue of insects collected by Captain King approx 30 pages; also 24 pages on molluscs, general remarks of the coast by Allan Cunningham, also equipment needed to collect geological specimens; appendix c includes general sketch of the coast, list of rocks, aspect of shores, range of coastline and more, appendix D is Comparative table of the languages of the natives, with general remarks. Ferguson 1130, Wantrup. 84b. Click here to order
$5000

 

72712
KNIGHT, J. J. Compiler.

In The Early Days. History And Incident Of Pioneer Queensland. With Dictionary Of Dates In Chronological Order. [Illustrated].
First Edition; 8vo; pp 390; b/w frontispiece; 26 illustrations within text; table of events chronologically arranged; original red boards; gilt titles on front and spine, gilt illustration of miner on spine; some foxing to page edges, previous owners gift inscription on free endpaper; some foxing to early and late pages; light chippping to spine; a good copy.Brisbane, Sapsford & Co., Printers, 1895.
Included subjects Moreton Bay, Flinders, Redcliffe, Oxley, Captain Logan, Convicts, Patrick Leslie, Governor Gipps, Aboriginal history, Frazer Island, Stirling Castle, Ipswich, Caroline Chisholm, James Canning, Wreck of the Sovereign, Kennedy, Transportation, Brisbane, Thomas Dowse, Gold Mining and much more. Ferguson 11222.

$550

 

61206
LANCELOTT ESQ, F.

Australia As It Is. It's Settlements, Farms, And Gold Fields. In Two Volumes.
First Edition; Volume 1; Sm. 8vo; pp. xii, 317; b/w frontispiece; Volume 2; Sm. 8vo; pp. vi, 304; b/w frontispiece; both volumes are bound in half leather with green cloth, title on spine in gilt, leather is worn and chipped on the corners and top/bottom edges of each spine, slight markings from the removal of a bookplate on the front endpaper of both volumes, heavy foxing to endpapers frontispiece and title pages, otherwise clean. A good set.London, Colburn and Co., Publishers, 1852.
Includes chapters on Early Discovery, Aborigines, Zoology, Climate, Agriculture, Gardening, Cultivation of the Vine, Squatting, Farming, Victoria, Advicr to Emigrants, South Australia, Geology, and several detailed chapters on gold. Ferguson 11299. Click here to order
$550

71505
LANDSBOUGH, W.

Journal of Landsborough's Expedition from Carpentaria, in search of Burke & Wills. With a map Showing his Route. Bound in at the rear is the 16 page Article by Ferdinand Mueller, titled "A Systematic Arrangement of the Plants noticed around The Gulf of Carpentaria from the Roper to the Gilbert River, Including those collected during Mr. Landsborough's Expedition, and Examined by Ferdinand Mueller"
First Edition; 8vo; pp [iv], 128, 16; frontispiece group portrait and large folding map, original printed yellow wrapper, original cloth spine. very good copy and rare with the Mueller article bound in. see Ferguson 11329 and 12922.Melbourne: F.F. Balliere, Publisher, 85 Collins Street East., 1862.
Details of the expedition in search of Burke and Wills, organised by the Royal Society of Victoria. Click here to order
$1650

70931
LAWSON, CAPTAIN J. A.

Wanderings in the interior of New Guinea.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 283; marbled endpapers and edges, tinted lithograph frontispiece, folding map, early half calf binding, raised bands, title lettered in gilt on spine, rubbing to spine and corners, otherwise a very good copy. Piccadilly, London: Chapman & Hall, 193, 1875.
The frontispiece is a coloured reproduction of Mount Hercules which the author claimed to have discovered, and to have climbed its 32,783 feet in a day (Mount Everest is a only 29,000 feet), the folding map has all the marks of authenticity, dates, latitudes, rivers, mountains, and comments. The publisher, a reputable firm gave the outward appearances of reliability. A curious book of "Imaginary Travels". Ferguson 11492. Click here to order
$850

51491
LUTKE, FREDERIC.

Voyage Autour du Monde 1826-1829. Three Volumes and Atlas.
Facsimile Edition; Vol I. pp. xxiv, 410; 2 folding maps; Vol II. pp. ii, 387; 1 folding map; Vol III. xiv, 352; 1 folding map; Atlas pp 38, 51 plates and large folding maps; original cream cloth, blue title labels, in original glassite jackets, small insect mark on last blank page of volume three otherwise a very good set.N.Israel / Amsterdam Da Capo Press / New York 1971.
The Lutke expedition left Cronstadt in 1826, reaching Sitka in Alaska in June 1827 via Rio de Janeiro, Cape Horn and Valparaiso. Exploration to Bering Strait, wintering in the Caroline Islands in 1828. Click here to order
$350

47368
McCRAE, HUGH.

Colombine With XI Illustrations by Norman Lindsay.
Limited Edition; 4to; pp. 53; tipped-in b/w frontispiece, 10 tipped-in b/w plates, foreword by Lionel Lindsay,original illustrated papered boards, nice early Australian booksellers label on front fixed endpaper, minor foxing to endpapers and page edges, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good clean copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1920.
Limited edition of 1000 copies. Click here to order
$450

63744
MACDONALD, DONALD.

Tourists' Handbook Of Australia. Issued By Howard Smith Company Ltd., Steamship Owners, Tug Proprietors, Coal Importers, Australia, As... A Souvenir Of The Company's Jubliee. Illustrated with Views of the Vaious States, Map of Australia, Street Plans of Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth...
Oblong 4to; pp.viii, 256; colour map of Australia, and colour street maps, numerous b/w. illustrations throughout many full-page, advertising, index; original illustrated green cloth gilt title and decortion on front boards, a little worn and bumped on edges, a good copy. Melbourne, Howard Smith Company Ltd., 1905. Click here to order
$500

63104
MACKAY, GEORGE.

Annals Of Bendigo. Part I 1851-1867, Part II 1868-1891, Part III 1892-1909, Part IV 1910-1920.
First Edition; 4 Parts; Part I: pp. 1-112, b/w fold out map of the Infancy of Bendigo, Golden Square in 1851, b/w fold out illustration of Paul Maul Bendigo in 1857, b/w illustrations throughout; Part II: pp. 113-242, b/w illustrations throughout; Part III: pp. 243-378, b/w illustrations, small repair to page 378 with no loss to text; Part IV: b/w illustrations; all four parts have been bound in quarter leather with green cloth boards, spine worn and rubbed otherwise a very good copy.N.P., Bendigo 1912, 1914, 1916, 1926.
RARE: the cumulative issues of the first four parts of Mackay's highly regarded and much sought chronicle of Bendigo. This copy with a signed presentation inscription from the author on the initial binder's blank.

$4000

63955
MARKHAM, ALBERT H.

A Polar Reconnaissance. Being The Voyage Of The "Isbforn" To Novaya Zemlya In 1879.
First Edition; frontispiece, 9 b/w illustrations, 2 foldings maps at rear, note on the fishes, index; half blue half calf marbled boards, raised bands, title on label on spine, new endpapers, a fine copy.London, C. Kegan & Paul, 1881.
Sir Albert Hastings Markham K.C.B. (11 November 1841 - 28 October 1918) was a British explorer, author, and officer in the Royal Navy. Click here to order
$1050

52483
MEREDITH, LOUISA A.

Our Island Home, A Tasmanian Sketch Book The Plates printed in Autotype, from the Author's Pencil Drawings.
First Edition; Large 4to; pp. (ii), 44; text and pagination on one side only; illustrated title page, 12 full page Autotype plates from the author's pencil drawings; original cloth covered boards with blindstamped decorations to front and rear boards, title on front board and spine in gilt, gilt to all sides of page edges; minor mark to rear cloth, some minor bumping to corners of boards and to head and tail of spine. Very clean and tight, quite an exceptional example of this book.Hobart Town, J. Walch and Sons, 1879. Click here to order
$1300