Railway Books eCatalogue

Click on image for larger image.

60912
ALGER, CHRIS.

A Puffing Billy Scrap Book. A Pictorial History 1940 - 1988.
First Edition; Folio; pp. 135; profusedly illustrated throughout in b/w., index; origial illustrated slick boards, a fine copy.C. R. Alger for the Puffing Billy Preservation Society, April, 1988.

$75

60913
ARKELL, WILLIAM; RICHARDS, DAVID; MCINROY, ANDREW; ANDERSON, STEWART.

Liveries In The Landscape.
First Editon; 4to; pp. iv, 124; map and illustrated endpapers, numerous colour illustrations; original illustrated slick boards, inscription to previous owner on front pasted endpaper, otherwise a fine copy.Victoria, Daws Publications, (c. 1999).

$45

61109
ARMSTRONG, J; VERHOEVEN, G.H.

The Innisfail Tramway. The Story Of The History And Development Of The Geraldton Shire Tramway And The Mourilyan Tramway Of North Queensland.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 104; numerous b.w illustrations, appendices; original illustrated boards, spine and corners slightly bumped, previous owner's name and address stamped on pasted endpapers, otherwise a very good copy.Brisbane, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1973. Click here to order
$95

31188 C
ARMSTRONG, JOHN; KERR, JOHN.

Sunshine Route Jubliee.
First Editon; 4to; pp. 80; illustrated endpaper, 4 colour illustrations, 92 b/w. illustrations, 3 appendices, index; illustrated stiff stapled wrapper, in original printed mailing box, a fine copy.Australian Railway Historical Society Qld. Division, (1975). Click here to order
$65

61573
AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY.

Australian Railway Historical Society Bulletin.
325 issues from No 387 Jan 1970 to No 734 Dec1998, an almost complete run missing Numbers 568-578 and 435-446, each number with its original illustrated wrapper, numerios illustrations, diagrams, and photographs, approx. 8000 pages in total, an invaluable source of Australian Railway history.Australian Railway Historical Society, New South Wales Division, Redfern NSW, 1970-1998.

$750

61574

Australian Railway Enthusiast
150 issues from Volume 1 Number 1. September 1963 to Volume 39, Number 4 December 2001, an almost complete run missing 9 issues being Vol1. No. 2, Vol. 2 Nos. 1-4, Vol. 3 No. 4, Vol. 8 No. 3, and Vol37 No.1 & No.2, each number approx. 30 pages, illustrated with numerious B/W and colour photographs, diagrams, and illustrations, great reference material a must for the collector the early issues are becoming very hard to find.Journal of the Association of Railway enthusiasts Limited, 1963-2001

$300

60686
AUSTRALIAN RAILWAYS UNION.

Thirty-Fourth Meeting of the Australian Council Hobart-Tasmania. April 13th-April 17th, 1970. General Secretary's Report, Assistant General Secretary's Report, Balance Sheets.
First Editon; 4to; pp. 88; b/w illustrations, appendix; stiff stapled wrapper, good copy.(N.S.W., Maxwell Printing Co., n.d.). Click here to order
$30

60762
BADAWY, EMILE D; Editor. SARGENT, JOHN; Managing Editor.

Locomotive Profile Victorian Railway Narrow Gauge "na" Class. A Photographic Profile - Early 1950's - 1961.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 48; numerous colour illustrations throughout; still illustrated wrappers, minor sticker residue to front wrapper, still a fine copy.Studfield, Train Hobby Publications, (2000).
Part of the Train Hobby Publication Mini Series.

$28

57470
BALL, DESMOND; LANGTRY, J.O.; STEVENSON J.D.

Defend the North. The Case for the Alice Springs - Darwin Railway.
First Editon; 8vo; pp. 104; b/w maps throughout, notes, bibliography, original stiff illustrated wrappers; minor fading to spine; otherwise near fine copy.Sydney, George Allen & Unwin, (1985).

$21

57080
BALL, R.T.

Sydney Harbour Bridge. Souvenir. Ceremony of Turning the First Sod of the Northern Railway Approach at the Site of North Sydney Station. By The Honorable R.T. Ball M.L.A. Minister for Public Works and Railways. Saturday, 28th July, 1923.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 20; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff stapled wrapper, good copy.n.p. printed; Sydney, Alfred James Kent, Government Printer, 1923. Click here to order
$175

50656
BALLARD, E. H.

Instructions for the Care and Management of Inspection Motor Cars, Type "B".
First Editon; 8vo; pp. 32; 11 pages b/w illustrations; original blue cloth; previous owners name to front free endpaper in pencil, small tear to edge of last page, marking to last page and rear endpaper; bumping to corners of boards, rubbing to cloth, and edges of boards, minor marking to rear board; a fair copy.Melbourne, Engineer of Way and Works Office, Victorian Railways, 1909

$150

54241
BANFIELD, L.; TURTON, K.W.; WHITEHEAD, R.K.

The Ararat Railway Centurary. A History Of The Ballarat To Ararat Railway And Lineside Guide.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 60; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, very good copy.n.p. Printed by Magenta Press, n.d. Click here to order
$30

60766
BARRACK, RICHARD; BERRY, JOHN; SARGENT, JOHN; Editors.

Locomotive Profile New South Wales Railways "32" Class. 4-6-0 Express Passenger Locomotive. A Complete Photographic Profile.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 56; numerous colour illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated wrappers, a fine copy.Studfield, Train Hobby Publications, (2002).

$28

60868
BARRON, PAM.

100 Years Down The Line.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 44; b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, a fine copy.(Cobden & District Historical Society And The Heytesbury Historical Society, 1992).

$30

58474
BELBIN, PHIL.; BURKE, DAVID.

Full Steam. Across The Mountains.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 144; endpaper maps, b/w frontipiece, some colour and numerous b/w illustrations throughout, index; hardback, dustjacket, a fine copy.Methuen Australian Pty Limited, (1981).

$25

61113
BENTLEY, JAMES.

Black Smoke, Blue Mountains. The Great Zig Zag Railway.
First Edition; 4to; pp. viii, 177; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, colour illustrations, appendix, bibliography, glossary, index; original boards, chipped dustjacket, staining to page edges, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on half-title page, otherwise a very good copy.(Bathurst), Robert Brown & Associates, (c. 1988). Click here to order
$50

56445
BERMINGHAM, PETER L.

The ML2 Story The History of the Victorian Railways' famous B Class diesel-electric locomotive.
First Editon; 4to. pp. x,100; colour frontispiece, fold out diagram at rear, profusely illustrated in b/w. and some colour illustrations, appendicies; minor damage to dustjacket; internally very good.Bacchus Marsh, Railway Traction Research Group 1982.

$80

54260
BRADY, I. A.

Eastern Suburbs Railway. A Political And Economic Survey Of Sydney's Suburban Railways, With Particular Emphasis On The Construction Of The Eastern Suburbs Railway.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 60; b/w illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated blue stapled wrapper with scuffing to wrapper, a good copy.NSW, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1979.

$30

31664
BURKE, DAVID.

Kings of the Iron Horse.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. [xii], 248; illustrated endpapers, 78 illustrations, number of text line drawings, appendices, notes and references, bibliography, index, original black cloth, title lettered in white on spine, dustjacket with a small chip, previous owener's stamp on front and rear pastedown endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Ryde), Methuen, (1985). Click here to order
$25

45589
CARROLL, BRIAN.

Australia's Railway Days Milestones in railway history.
Reprint Edition; Oblong Lge 4to; pp. 112; illustrated endpapers, illustrated title page, profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations, original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy. South Melbourne, Macmillan, 1977.

$30

61110

A Century Plus Of Locomotives. New South Wales Railways 1855-1965.
Revised & Republised Editon; 4to; pp. 144; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, previous owner's name on front pasted endpaper, good cood copy.New South Wales, The Australian Railway Historical Society, 1965.

$90

39539
COOK, JOHN ; Compiler.

A Book Of Australian Railway Journeys.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 261; frontispiece, b/w. illustrations, acknowledgments, illustrations sources and acknowledgments; dustjacket, a fine copy. Sydney, Collins, (1985).

$21

60751
CUFFLEY, PETER.

That Little Train. The Puffing Billy Railways 1900-1953.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 236; map endpapers, frontispiece, b/w illustrations throughout, 8 colour plates, endnotes, bibliography, index; hardback, dustjacket, a fine copy.The Five Mile Press, (1987).

$30

10593
DADDOW, VIV.

The Puffing Pioneers And Queensland Railway Builders.
First Editon; 4to; pp. xxi, 217; 47 illustrations, 1 map, epilogue, the grand parade of steam, list of sources, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, previous owners stamp on pasted endpapers, spine and corners bumped, good copy.St. Lucia, Qld., University of Queensland Press, 1975. Click here to order
$30

60573
DENNIS, ANTHONY.

Ribbons Of Steel. Riding The Indian-Pacific.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 144; numerous colour illustrations, bibliography; stiff illustrated wrapper, corners bumped, good copy.(Sydney), Allen & Unwin, (1991).

$25

59821
DENNIS, ANTHONY.; RAYNER, MICHAEL.

Ticket To Ride. A Rail Journey Around Australia. Foreword By Clive Robertson.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 137; colour frontispiece, colour illustrations throughout, appendix- rail information, appendix- photographic information, index; stiff illustrated wrappers, a fine copy.Australasia, Simon & Schuster Australia, (1989).

$21

50564

Development of Street Transport In Adelaide Official History 1907 1974
First Editon; 4to; pp. 47; 3 b/w maps, 4 pages b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper; minor bumping to corners of wrapper, discolouration where spine tape has been removed, otherwise a very good copy.Adelaide, The Municipal Tramways Trust, N.d. (c. 1974)

$50

61862
DORAN, S.E; HENDERSON, R.G.

The Electric Railways of New South Wales A Brief History of the Electrified Railway System operated by the New South Wales Government 1926 to 1976.
First Editon; 4to; pp.96; prolifically illustrated throughout, appendix; stiff illustrated stapled yellow wrapper, previous owner's sticker on rear of front wrapper; a very good copy.Sydney, Australian Electric Traction Association, 1976.

$50

61863
DORAN, S.E; HENDERSON, R.G.

The Electric Railways of Victoria. A Brief History of the Electrified Railway System operated by the Victorian Railways 1919 to 1979.
First Editon; 4to; pp. 104; prolifically illustrated throughout, appendicies; stiff illustrated green stapled wrapper, previous owner's sticker on rear of front wrapper; a very good copy.Sydney, Australian Electric Traction Association, 1979.

$50

61111
DURRANT, A.E.

Australian Steam.
First Australian Editon; 8vo; pp. 128; numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography, list of abbreviations, acknowledgements, index; slightly bumped dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy.Sydney, A.H. & A.W. Reed, (1978).

$95

43770

Easter Holidays - 1941 Extra Train Services. Country Lines Only. Alterations and Additions to Train Services; also Fares, etc. For period 4th to 16th April.
Facsimile Edition; 8vo; pp. 160; 1 map, original stiff wrapper, a little scuffed, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Australian Railway Historical Society Victorian Division, 1988.

$30

60669
ELLIS, R; McDONALD, K.

The Beaudesert Shire Tramway.
First Editon; 8vo; pp [vi], 70; illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, numerous illustrations and diagrams; stiff illustrated wrapper, good copy.Melbourne, Light Railway Research Society Of Australia. 1980.

$40

61117
EVANS, PETER.

Rails To Rubicon. A History pf the Rubicon Forest.
First Edition; 4to; pp. viii, 200; illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, together with associated photocopied article, a fine copy.Melbourne, Light Railway Research Society Of Australia, 1994.
Signed by the author.

$140

42377
FULLER, BASIL.

The Nullarbor Story.
First UK Edition; 8vo; pp. (x), 165; illustrated endpapers, 44 b/w. plates, bibliography and sources, index; dustjacket, a very good copy. London, Robert Hale & Company, (1971).

$25

47817
GILBERTSON, COLIN B; Editor.

Steam in Australia.
205 x 215mm; pp. 96; illustrated title page, profuse b/w illustrations; original cloth, dustjacket, light staining to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Sydney, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1977).

$25

60769
GOULD, GEORGE.

A Century of Rail. History Of Rail Services Birchip And District 1893-1993.
First Editon; 4to; pp. 118; numerous b/w illustrations, appendix; stiff illustrated wrapper, a very good copy.Victoria, The Sunnyland Press, (c1993).
Inscribed by the author.

$50

12698
HARDING, ERIC.

Uniform Railway Gauge.
First Ediition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 126; text frontispiece, 4 pages of plates, cartoon illustrations throughout text, large folding colour map in rear pocket `Map of Australia Shoeing Railway Systems 1958', bibliography, index; minor chipping to dustjacket, minor bumping to spine, minor chipping to dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy.Melbourne, Lothian Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd., (1958).
Inscribed by the author. Click here to order
$82

50502
HARVEY, J. Y.

The Never-Never Line. The Story of the North Australia Railway.
First Editon; 4to; pp. viii, 368; illustrated endpapers, numerous illustrations and maps, appendicies, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, fine copy.(Melbourne), Hyland House, (1987).

$75

60202
HARVEY, J.Y.

Australia's Forgotten Volunteers. Interstate Railwaymen at the Top End of the Northern Territory during World War Two.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 264; b/w frontispiece, b/w illustrations throughout, index; hardback, dustjacket with minor scuffing, ink stamp on front pastedown endpaper, otherwise a fine copy.New South Wales, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1992.
With a signed note from the author. Click here to order
$50

35910
HENSHAW, CYRIL H.

The Tarrawingee Tramway.
First Editon; 4to; pp. 56; numerous illustrations throughout, appendix; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, wrapper makerd, a good copy. (South Australia), Railmac Publications, n.d., (Copyright 1984).
Inscribed by author.

$30

50117
HILLS, E. D.

Links Forty-Six Years on Queensland Railways Locomotives
First Editon; 8vo; pp. 132; portrait frontispiece; numerous b/w illustrations throughout, glossary; illustrated paperback, a good copy.(Queensland, J. W. Knowles), N.d. (c. 1988)

$30

60872
HOUGHTON, NORM.

Sawdust and Steam. A history of the railways and tramways of the eastern Otway ranges.
First Edition; 4to; pp. vi, 102; frontispiece, numerous illustrations and maps, 1 large coloured fold-out map, appendixes, references, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's stamp on front and rear pastedown endpapers and on rear of fold-out map, slight rubbing to back wrapper, otherwise a very good copy.Melbourne, Light Railway Research Society Of Australia, 1975.

$50

33091
HOUGHTON, NORM.

Timber and Gold A History of the Sawmills and Tramways of the Wombat Forest, 1855-1940.
First Edition; 4to; pp. vi, 84; folding map at rear, maps and illustrations throughout; apendix, references, index; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket with light scuffing, ink stamp on front and rear pastedown endpapers and on rear of fold-out map, otherwise a very good copy.Melbourne, Light Railway Research Society Of Australia, 1980.
Signed by the author.

$65

51239
HOUGHTON, NORM.

West Otways Narrow Gauge. The story of the Beech Forest 2ft 6in gauge railway and its connecting tramways. Light Railways, Number 45 Vol. XII Spring 1973.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 51; 34 illustrations, 11 maps, appendix, references; illustrated stiff stapled wrapper, flecking to wrapper, good copy. The Light Railway Research Society of Australia, 1973.

$40

61077
HOUGHTON, NORMAN.

The Beechy. The Life And Times Of The Colac - Beech Forest - Crowes Narrow Gauge Railway 1902-1962.
First Edition; 4to; pp. viii, 170; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, appendices, bibliography, references, index, 3 fold-out tables of traffic statistics at rear; hardback, dustjacket with minor scuffing, previous owner's stamp to pasted down front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy.Melbourne, Light Railway Research Society Of Australia, 1992.
Scarce in hardback.

$110

55975
KEENAN, DAVID R.

City Lines. Of The Sydney Tramway System.
First Edition; Oblong 8vo; pp. 88; b/w illustrations throughout; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper with minor wear, otherwise a very good copy.Petersham, Transit Press, n.d., (c1991).

$30

61108
KERR, JOHN.

Triumph of Narrow Guage. A History of Queensland Railways.
First Editon; 4to; pp. viii, 232; map free endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, select bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's stamp on front pasted endpaper, otherwise a very good copy.(Brisbane), Boolarong Publications, (1990).

$40

12454
KING, D; DOODLEY, N.

The Golden Steam Of Ballarat.
First Editon; 8vo; pp. xii, 203; illustrated endpapers, 26 pages of plates (62 photographs), 3 appendices, index; hardback, dustjacket, spine cocked, otherwise a fine copy.Kilmore, Lowden Publishing Co., 1973.

$110

61107
KRAMER, JOHN.

The Dorringo Steam Railway & Museum. An Illustrated Guide.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 72; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's stamps on endpapers, otherwise a fine copy.n.p. Printed by North Coast News, Coffs Harbour, (c1987). Click here to order
$45

59322
LARKIN, FRANK; Compiler and Editor.

Steam On The Illawarra.
First Edition; 4to; pp. (62); profusely illustrated throughout; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper lightly scuffed chipped and rubbed, good copy. Burwood, N.S.W., N.S.W. Rail Transport Museum, 1979. Click here to order
$30

31089
LIGHT RAILWAY RESEARCH SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA.

Tall Timber And Tramlines. An Introduction To Victoria's Timber Tramway Era.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 59; profuseley illustrated, maps, bibliography; illustrated stiff stapled wrapper, a very good copy.

$30

61115
MCCARTHY, MIKE.

Mountains of Ash. A History of the Sawmills and Tramways of Warburton and District.
First Editon; 4to; pp. 312; illustrated endpapers, b/w illustrations, appendices, endnotes, bibliography; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy.Melbourne, Light Railway Research Society Of Australia, 2001.
Inscibed by the author to previous owner.

$85

47967
McCARTHY, MIKE.

Settlers And Sawmillers A History of West Gippsland Tramways and the Industries they served 1875-1934.
First Edition; 4to; pp. (viii), 168; illustrated endpapers, b/w frontispiece, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and maps, appendices, bibliography, index; dustjacket, previous owners stamp on front pasted endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. Melbourne, Light Railway Research Society Of Australia Inc., 1993.

$65

61755
MELBOURNE RAILWAY DEPARTMENT1878.

Rail Plates and Illustrations.
7 pages b/w illustrations of railway carrages and engines; 2 pages colour tables of revenue/expenditure/profit; 1 colour illustration of Spencer street station development plans; 1 double page featuring two b/w illustrations of Spencer street station development; 1 colour map of Victorian Railway systems as at 31st December 1877; unbound; minor discolouration and chipping to sheet edges; two larger sheets folded down the center; minor foxing to plates, pictures unaffected; good copies.Melbourne, Railway Department, June 1878.
Includes detailed plans of the original Spencer street station development, along with some very interesting illustrations of the rolling stock of the day, a map of the four rail zones within Victoria and finance graphs. These are plans and drawings issued to accompany Report of Royal Commission into Victorian Railways 1878. Click here to order
$290

61580
NEW SOUTH WALES TRANSPORT MUSEUM.

Flyer. A Tribute To Steam Locomotive Operation On The Sydney - Newcastle Expresses.
Lge. 4to; pp. viiii, 75; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, colour illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy.Sydney, New South Wales Rail Transport Museum, (1970). Click here to order
$40

60911
OBERG, LEON.

Locomotives Of Australia.
Reprint; 4to; pp. 274; illustrated endpapers, b/w frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, appendix, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy.Frenchs Forest, N.S.W., A.H. & A.W. Reed Pty Ltd, (1976).

$40

39852
OBERG, LEON.

Locomotives Of Australia.
First Edition; Lge 8vo; pp. 272; illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, profuse b/w. illustrations throughout, appendix, index; dustjacket, a fine copy.Sydney, A. H. & A. W. Reed, (1975).

$42

60749
OBERG, LEON.

Motive Power. Modern Locomotive Development In Australia.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 140; frontispiece, colour illustrations, numerous b/w illustrations, index; hardback, dustjacket, a fine copy.NSW, Kangaroo Press, (1995).

$30

33337
OSBORNE, MURRELL.

Timber, Spuds And Spa. A Descriptive History And Lineside Guide Of The Railways In The Daylesford District 1880-1978. Produced by John Dare and Robert Carlisle on behalf of the Australian Railway Historical Society (Victorian Division) to mark the closure of the Carlsruhe to Daylesford section of the railway on 3rd July 1978.
First Edition; 4to pp. 60; profusely illustrated, 1 fold-out page, acknowledgements, references; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper; a very good copy. Magenta Press Pty. Ltd, Printers for Australian Railway Historical Society Victorian Division, 1978.

$45

40490
PADDISON, LEONIE I.

The Railways of New South Wales 1855-1955
First Edition; 4to; pp. 303; illustrated endpapers, profuse b/w and colour illustrations throughout, original red cloth, title lettered in gilt on front and spine, light foxing to top of title page, otherwise a very good copy. Department Of Railways, NSW, n.d. (circa 1955).

$68

60756
PANTLIN, GRAEME; SARGENT, JOHN; Editors.

Broad Gauge Diesel Electrics South Australian Railways. "Era Of The Piping Shrike".
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 56; numerous colour illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated wrappers, a fine copy.Studfield, Train Hobby Publications, (2003).
Part of the Train Hobby Publication Mini Series.

$28

58607
PEARCE, KENN.

Narrow Gauge Memories. (20 Years On). The Personalities.
First Editon; 8vo; pp. 60; 4 pages colour plates, b/w illustrations, original stiff stapled illustrated wrappers slightly scuffed at edges, otherwise very good copy.Elizabeth, Railmac Publications, n.d. (circa 1990).

$30

61864
PRESTON, R.G.

NSWGR In Steam
Lge. 4to; pp. 150; illustrated endpapers; colour frontispiece; profusely illustrated throughout; damaged dustjacket, previous owner's stamp on title page otherwise internally very good. Broadmeadow, NSW, Newey & Beath Printers Pty. Ltd. (c1978).

$70

57129
PRESTON, R.G.

Tender Into Tank.
First Editon; 8vo; pp. 320; illustrated endpapers, colour frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, appenices, bibliography, index; hardback, dustjacket scuffed with minor chipping, 3cm tear along spine, stamp name on front free endpaper, a good copy.Australian Railway Historical Society Newcastle Branch, 1970.

$95

61035
QUEENSLAND RAILWAYS.

The Beyer-Garratt Locomotive Operating Manual.
First Editon; Sm. 8vo; pp. 40; 4 f/o b/w figures, index; stiff stapled wrappers, ink stamp on title page, tape marks to title page and page 40, light browning to pages, a good copy.Brisbane, A. H. Tucker, Government Printer, 1950.
Issued by authority of the Commissioner for railways, 1950.

$60

60746

Queensland Railways 1969.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 36; colour and b/w illustrations throughout; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, tape marks to first page, previous owner's stamp on first page, otherwise a very good copy.Produced by the Journalistic and Photographic sections of the Queensland Railways, (c-1968).

$30

60747

Queensland Railways 1971. Commemorating Opening Of Goonyella Line 5th November, 1971.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 40; numerous colour illustrations throughout; stiff stapled illustrated wrappers, pen mark to front wrapper, previous owner's stamp on first page, otherwise a very good copy.Produced by the Journalistic and Photographic sections of Queensland Railways, n.d.

$30

60680

Queensland Railways First Half-Century. 1864-1914.
First Editon; 8vo; pp. 112; numerous b/w photographic illustrations, coloured map of Queensland Goverment Railway 1914 at rear; stiff chipped wrapper, flecking to page edges, foxing to first few pages, small piece missing from tail of spine, good copy.Brisbane, A.J. Cumming, Government Printer, circa 1914.

$300

61195

The Railway Guide To New South Wales. (For The Use Of Tourists, Excursionists, And Others). A Convenient Volume Of Reference To Railway Routes, Stations, And Places Of Interest On The Lines Of Railway; Containing A Map Of The Blue Mountains And Numerous Illustrations.
First Editon; 4to; pp. 122; coloured half title page, 6 b/w photographic plates, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, appendix, fold out two tone map of the 'Plan of the Fish River or Binda Caves County of Westmorland' has small tear to bottom corner 10mm, colour fold out map of `Tourists Map Showing the Great Western Railway of New South Wales Crossing the Blue Mountains from Nepean River to Bowenfells' ; original brown cloth with gilt title on spine has been re-backed, new endpapers, light browning to pages, otherwise a very good copy.Sydney, Thomas Richards Government Printer, 1879.
Ferguson 13218 Rare. Click here to order
950

60951
RIGG, TOM.

" Going To The Dogs ". A History Of The Greyhound Racing Stadium at White City, Tottenham, Victoria, And The Involvement Of Victorian Railways, 1927-1955.
First Editon; 298 x 212mm.; pp. 18; stiff illustrated wrappers with blue tape spine, a good copy.Sunshine and District Historical Society, (1997).

$25

60873
RYAN, LAWRENCE; WOODLAND, TONY; Compilers.

Junee Roundhouse. 50 Glorious Years.
8vo; pp. 32; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, previous owner's stamp on front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy.South Australia, Railmac Publiacations, 1997.
With associated material including two post cards and Junee Railway Roundhouse 50th anniversary.

$35

18138
SALLIS, ROGER.

Australian Preservation of Narrow Gauge Railways.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 87; illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, 10 maps, 16 coloured illustrations, 37 b/w. illustrations, appendices, original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, a good copy.Hyde Park, Peacock Publications, (1979).

$25

60784
SARGENT, JOHN.; editor.

Steam Locomotive Depots New South Wales. A photographic profile 1950-1975. Part 1.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 48; numerous colour illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated wrappers, a fine copy.Studfield, Train Hobby Publications, (2002).
Part of the Train Hobby Publication Mini Series.

$28

60760
SARGENT, JOHN; Editor.

Country Branch Lines New South Wales. Gundagai - Tumut - Batlow. A Photographic Profile 1950-1975 Part One.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 48; colour illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated wrapper; a fine copy.Studfield, Train Hobby Publications, (2002).
Part of the Train Hobby Publication Mini Series.

$28

60780
SARGENT, JOHN; Editor.

Country Railway Stations - Part 2 New South Wales. A photographic profile 1950-2000.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 48; numerous colour illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated wrappers, a fine copy.Studfield, Train Hobby Publications, (2001).
Part of the Train Hobby Publication Mini Series.

$28

60777
SARGENT, JOHN; Editor.

Country Railway Stations New South Wales. A photographic profile 1950-2000. Part 3.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 48; numerous colour illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated wrappers, a fine copy,Studfield, Train Hobby Publications, (2002).
Part of the Train Hobby Publication Mini Series.

$28

60761
SARGENT, JOHN; Editor.

Country Railway Stations New South Wales. A Photographic Profile 1950-2000. Part One.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 48; numerous colour illustrations throughout; still illustrated wrappers, a fine copy.Studfield, Train Hobby Publications, (2001).
Part of the Train Hobby Publication Mini Series.

$35

60758
SARGENT, JOHN; Editor.

Country Railway Stations Victoria. A Photographic Profile 1950-2000 Part One.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 48; numerous colour illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated wrappers, a fine copy.Train Hobby Publications, (2001).

$28

60788
SARGENT, JOHN; Editor.

Peter J.O. Ralph. "A Passion For Railways". Photographer Profile Series.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 48; numerous colour illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated wrappers, a fine copy.Studfield, Train Hobby Publications, (2001).
Part of the Train Hobby Publication Mini Series. Click here to order
$35

60768
SARGENT, JOHN; Editor.

Photograher Profile Series Michael Schrader. "Recording Railway History - Victoria".
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 48; numerous colour illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated wrappers, a fine copy.Studfield, Train Hobby Publications, (2001). Click here to order
$30

60759
SARGENT, JOHN; Editor.

Steam Locomotive Depots New South Wales. A Photographic Profile 1950-1975 Part Two.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 48; numerous colour illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated wrappers, a fine copy.Studfield,Train Hobby Publications, (2002).
Part of the Train Hobby Publication Mini Series.

$28

60757
SARGENT, JOHN; Editor.

Steam Locomotive Depots Victoria. A Photographic Profile 1950-1975 Part One.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 48; numerous colour illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated wrappers, slight sticker residue to front wrapper, still a fine copy.Studfield, Train Hobby Publications, (2001).
Part of the Train Hobby Publication Mini Series.

$28

61052
STAMFORD, F.E; STUCKEY, E.G; MAYNARD, G.L.

Powelltown. A History of its Timber Mills and Tramways. Maps and diagrams drawn by M.J. McCarthy.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. viii, 151; illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, profusely illustrated, folding map at rear; original cloth, dustjacket with staining, spine and corners slightly bumped, very good copy in good dustjacket.Melbourne, Light Railway Research Society Of Australia, 1984.

$62

61116
STAMFORD, FRANK.

Arsenic And Molasses. A Pictorial History of the Powelltown Tramway and Timber Milling Operations.
First Edition; 4to; pp. viii, 88; illustrated endpapers, maps, frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy.Melbourne, Light Railway Research Society Of Australia, 1998.
Signed by the author.

$65

48648
STEVENSON, IAN R.

The Line That Led To Nowhere The Story of the North Australia Railway.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 188; 16 pages b/w plates, 1 map, bibliography, index, original cloth, dustjacket, very good copy. Adelaide, Rigby, 1979.

$50

60514
THOMPSON, JOHN B.

38 The C38 Class Pacific Locomotives of the New South Wales Government Railways.
Reprint; Lge. 4to; pp. viii, 276; illustrated endpapers, colour frontispiece, colour plates, profuse b/w illustration, b/w diagrams, appendices, epilogue, emendations and additions, index, bibliography, original green cloth, title in silver on front board and spine, dustjacket slightly bumped at head edge of spine, otherwise near fine copy. Matraville, NSW, Eveleigh Press, 1994.

$75

60957
THOMPSON, JOHN E.

A Day In The Life Of G42. Mixed Train To Erica - Thursday 18th March 1954. Photographs By Edward A. Downs.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 40; numerous b/w illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated wrappers, a fine copy.Belgrave, The Puffing Billy Preservation Society, (2001). Click here to order
$28

60576
TRONSON, MARK; Editor.

Ripping Good Railway Yarns
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 160; numerous sketches; stiff illustrated wrapper, `sample copy' written on half title page, otherwise a fine copy.Wallacia, IFH Publishing Co., (c, 1991).

$21

60575
TRONSON, MARK; Editor & Compiler.

Tales Of The Footplate. Australian Locomotive Enginemen's Stories and Aanecdotes in compiled in celebration of Australia's Bicentennary.
First Editon; 8vo; pp. 160; colour illustrated free endpapers, b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, a very good copy.Wallacia, IFH Publishing Co., 1988.

$21

60748
TURNER, JIM; Writer and Illustrator.

Early Australian Steam Locomotives 1855-1895.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 192; numerous colour illustrations throughout, about the paintings, Australian Government railway gauges, locomotive builders, about the locomotive builders, bibliography, index; hardback, dustjacket, a fine copy.Australia, Kangaroo Press, (1998).

$40

15966
TURTON, KEITH.

Six And A Half Inches From Destiny. The first hundred years of the Melbourne-Wodonga Railway 1873-1973.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. xiv, 133; 119 illustrations, 3 maps, references, index; hardback, dustjacket slightly scuffed, signiture on front paste down endpaper, previous owners stamp on front and rear pasted endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1973.

$40

50512

The Union Of The Railway Systems Of New South Wales And Victoria. Celebration At Albury, On the 14th June, 1883.
First Editon; 8vo; pp. iv, 99; marbled endpapers, appendix, original maroon stiff leather wrappers, title lettered in gilt on front, spine worn with two 40mm splits to leather along tail of spine, light wear to edges of wrapper, very good copy. Sydney, Thomas Richards, Government Printer, 1883. Click here to order
$500

56518
VICTORIAN RAILWAYS

A Collection of Ten Parliamentary Papers on Victorian Railways Including: Report of the Board of Land and Works For the Year Ending 30th June 1875; Report of the Board of Land and Works For the Year Ending 30th June 1873; Report of the Board of Land and Works For the Six Months Ending 30th June 1871; Report of the Board of Land and Works For the Year Ending 31st December, 1862; Railway Loan Act 1868, Treasury Correspondence Respecting Special Deposit of 1870 with the Associated Banks; Report from the Select Committee on Victorian Railways Management, Together With the Proceedings of the Committee; Sandhurst Railway Petition; Victorian Railways- Carriage of Live Stock; Railway Stations; Session 1864 Progress Report From the Select Committee of the Legislative Assembly, Upon the Sandhurst, Inglewood and Loddon District Tramway Company's Bill.
Total of TEN papers; Lge 4to; pp. 38, 27, 41, 13, 15, (6), 1, 2, 2, (4); four papers printed on blue Parliamentary paper, all others on white; two large fold out table; appendices in 3 papers; some pages uncut; page edges lightly chipped and discoloured; 5 papers stab sewn, one coming loose; all others unbound; good copies.Melbourne, printed by John Ferres, Government Printer, & George Skinner, Acting Government Printer, 1864-1875. Click here to order
$275

58673

Victorian Railways News Letter Centenary Number. September 1954.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 19; numerous b/w illustrations throughout, original stiff stapled illustrated wrappers slightly rubbed, purple price stamp to front cover, otherwise very good copy.North Melbourne, The Victorian Railways Commissioners, n.d. (1954).

$50

61294
VINES, J.A.

Train Systems. Yallourn And Morwell Open Cuts.
First Editon; 4to; pp. x, 249; 6 pages of colour illustrations, 2 fold out b/w illustrations, 13 fold out maps, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, appendices, post script, addenda; illustrated slick boards, a fine copy.Morwell, Generation Victoria, (1994).

$75

33196
WAKELING, PETER; Editor.

A Century Of Service. The Story Of The Queensland Government Railways 1865-1965. Issued by Authority of The Honourable Gordon W. Chalk Minister for Transport and A.G. Lee Commissioner for Railways Queensland.
First Editon; 4to; pp. (64) unpaginated; numerous colour and b/w. illustrations throughout, queensland railways 1865-1965 ministers commissioners chief commissioners and commissioner/members of the railway board; stiff stapled illustrated wrappers, light browning to pages, a good copy.Brisbane, Consolidated Printing Company, 1965, (printers).

$40

30396
WATSON, STEPHEN.

Rails To Walhalla. Part 1.- The Railway.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. 108; b/w illustrations, 1 folding map, 1 folding plan, diagrams, charts, tables, original illustrated stapled wrappers in binder, fine copy.Stephen E. Watson, 1980.

$75

61053
WATSON, STEPHEN.

Rails To Walhalla. Part 2.- Locomotives and Rollingstock.
First Editon; 4to; pp. 64; b/w illustrations, diagrams, charts, tables; original illustrated stapled wrappers in binder, fine copy.Stephen E. Watson, 1981.

$65

58199
WHITELOCK, DEREK.

Gone On The Ghan. and other Great Railways Of Victoria.
First Editon; 4to; pp. 188; colour illustrated endpapers, numerous colour illustrations; original cloth, dustjacket, dustjacket slightly chipped, otherwise a fine copy.(Adelaide, Savvas Publishing, 1986).
Click here to order
$30

 

Return to home page

Return to top