Railway Books eCatalogue 2

Click on image for larger image.

63186
ANDREWS, BRIAN; WARREN, RICHARD.

Steam On The Downgrade.
Oblong 4to; pp. (viii), 88; profuse b/w illustration throughout, original blue boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket slightly chipped, associated material loosely inserted into front of book, very good condition.Adelaide, Railway Publishing Company, 1967.

$45

63262

Annual Report Of The South Australian Railways Commissioner For The Year, 1948-49.
Lge. 4to; pp. 52; b/w illustrations, tables, 1 b/w folding map at rear; stiff wrapper, fading around boarder, pages lightly browned, a good copy.Adelaide, K.M. Stevenson Government Printer, 1949. Click here to order
$40

63228
AQUILINA, ROBERT.

The Whittlesea Railway. A Brief History of the Fitzroy and Whittlesea Railway 1889-1959 Including Current Day Operations.
Lge 8vo; pp. (vi), 168; b/w illustrations, colour illustrations, b/w maps, appendix, original stiff stapled illustrated wrappers, spine bound with black tape, minor chipping to front cover, otherwise near fine copy.n.p. Robert Aquilina, 1999.
Signed by the Author.

$75

63184
ATKINSON, H.K.

Country Tickets of the Victorian Railways.
4to, pp. xx, 88, 224; b/w illustrations, 88 pages colour plates, appendices, index, original illustrated stiff wrappers, price sticker to rear cover, otherwise fine copy.Bayswater, H.K. Atkinson, 2001.

$75

63191
ATKINSON, H.K.

Railway Tickets of Tasmania.
4to; pp. xiii, 207; b/w illustrations, 32 pages colour plates, appendices, index, original stiff illustrated wrappers, near fine copy.Collingwood, H.K. Atkinson, 1991.

$75

63185
ATKINSON, H.K.

Suburban Tickets of the Victorian Railways.
4to; pp. xxii, (80), 248; b/w illustrations, 80 pages colour plates, appendices, index, original stiff illustrated wrappers, fine copy.Collingwood, H.K. Atkinson, 1991. Click here to order
$75

63256
BIRRELL, R.A.; Compiled by.

Melbourne Tram Review.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 32; b/w illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated stapled wrapper, minor sticker residue mark on front wrapper, light scuffing to wrapper, still a very good copy.South Australia, Railmac Publications, (c1988).

$30

17813
BOWDEN, KEITH MACRAE.

The Great Southern Railway. [An Illustrated History of the Building of the Line in South Gippsland].
First Edition; 4to; pp. xiv, 130; 2 maps, numerous b/w. illustrations, tables, appendices, index; original brown cloth boards, title in gilt on spine, minor chipping to dustjacket, associated material losely inserted at front of book; very good copy.[Melbourne], N.P., [K. M. Bowden, 1970].
Scarce.

$75

63160
BRENNAN, W.F.

Brennan's Patent Compound Switches For Mixed Railway Gauges A Treatise On Switches And Crossings For Mixed Or Compound Gauge Railways, Of 5ft. 3in And 4ft. 8 1/2in. Respectively. With Which Is Incorporated Suggestions And Estimates For 1 - Laying Down Temporary Mixed Gauges Between Albury (N.S.W.) And Melbourne (Vic.) And 2 - Evolution Therefrom A Uniform Gauge Of 4ft. 8 1/2in. In The Railways Of Victoria, And In The 5ft. 3in. Railays Of South Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 31; stiff wrapper is scufffed and stained. book has been bent down the centre leaving a crease on all pages and to wrappers, a good copy.Sydney, Frederick W. White, 1910.

$75

63225
BUCKLAND, KEITH.

Steam Maryborough.
Oblong 8vo; unpaginated, b/w illustrations throughout, original stiff stapled illustrated wrappers, very good copy.Prahran, Windsor Publications, n.d. (circa 1970).

$30

63372
BURKE, DAVID.

Australia's Last Giants Of Steam.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. 225; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, references, bibliography, other references, about the society + other divisions of the society, by the same author, index; hardback, dustjacket, a fine copy.New South Wales, Australian Railway Historical Society, (2000).

$60

63190
CARLISLE, R.M.; PAYNE, E.J.B.

Victorian Steam.
Oblong 4to; pp. 112; b/w frontispiece, profuse b/w illustrations throughout, b/w map, original yellow cloth boards, title in black on spine, minor foxing to endpapers, otherwise very good copy.Australian Railway Historical Society (Victorian Division), 1975.

$55

63289
CAVE, NORMAN; BUCKLAND, JOHN, BEARDSELL, DAVID.

Steam Locomotives of the Victorian Railways. Volume 1: The First Fifty Years.
Oblong 4to; pp. viii, 235; illustrated endpapers, illustrated title page, b/w illustrations, b/w diagrams, epilogue, appendices, bibliography, index, original green cloth boards, title in gilt on front board and spine, original green cloth slipcase, title in gilt on front and spine of case, price sticker to rear of case, otherwise near fine copy.Melbourne, Australian Railway Historical Society (Victorian Division), n.d. (copyright 2002).
The oblong bok slips vertically into its slipcase, meaning to spine of the book sits horizontally at the top of the case.

$100

63218
CHARRETT, PETER L.; Compiler.

Preserved Railway and Tramway Rolling Stock in Australia. First Edition 1 July 1977.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 118; 8 pages b/w plates, indices, original stiff illustrated wrappers, minor scuffing to spine, otherwise very good copy.Melbourne, Association of Railway Enthusiasts, 1977.

$25

63260
CLAPP, SIR HAROLD.

Standardization Of Australia's Railway Gauges. Report. March, 1945.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. 89; 7 fold out colour maps, 2 pages of colour maps, 3 foldout b/w diagrams, appendices, definition of gauges; stiff wrappers, boarder of wrappers faded and flecked, pieces of spine missing, a good copy. Melbourne, H.E. Government Printer, 1945. Click here to order
$100

63219
CLARK, L.A.

Passenger Cars of the NSWR. A Review of Locomotive-hauled Coaching Stock.
4to; pp. 160; frontispiece, b/w illustrations throughout, b/w diagrams, index, original yellow cloth boards, title in black on spine, dustjacket lightly chipped creased and rubbed, otherwise very good copy.Canberra, Traction Publications, 1972.

$125

63230
COLQUHOUN, DOUGLAS A.

South Australian Diesel Pictorial.
4to; unpaginated, frontispiece, profuse b/w illustrations throughout, original stiff stapled illustrated wrappers slightly bupmd at spine, otherwise very good copy.Roseworthy, Mile End Railway Museum (S.A.) Inc, 1981.

$30

63284

Cornish's Guide And Companion To The London And Birmingham Railway. Containing An Account Of The Towns On Or Near The Line; Together With Every Thing Worthy The Notice Of A Traveller On The Road; The Company's Charges For Conveyance; Time Of Starting Each Train.
First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 18, 65-72, 5-90, 12, viii, 10-60, 25-214; 1 fold-out map, 1 colour fold-out map, notices; brown cloth, re-backed, new endpapers, title in gilt on fron board, pages browned, good copt.London, S. Cornish & Co., 1839. Click here to order
$225

58038
CRANSTON, JACK.

The Melbourne Cable Trams 1885-1940.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. xii, 132; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations; hardback, dustjacket, a fine copy.Melbourne, Craftsman Publishing, 1988.

$120

63261
DALBY, H.A.

Train Rules and Train Dispatching. A practical Guide for Train Dispatchers, Enginemen, Trainmen and all who have to do with the movement of Trains. Contains the standard rules for both single and double track.
Sm. 8vo; pp. 221; illustrated endpapers, numerous diagrams, index; limp leather binding, title and illustration in gilt on front cover, spine and edges bumped, good copy.New York, The Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., 1909.

$75

63195
DARE, JOHN.

A Changing Decade. A Pictorial Book Published to Illustrate th Changing Scenes on the Victorian Railways During the Decade 1970 to 1979.
4to; pp. 89; illustrated endpapers, b/w illustrations throughout, colour illustrations, original stiff illustrated wrappers lightly scuffed, otherwise very good copy. Melbourne, Australian Railway Historical Society (Victorian Division), 1986.

$30

62828
DORNAN, S.E; HENDERSON, R.G.

The Electric Railways of Victoria. A Brief History of the Electrified Railway System operated by the Victorian Railways 1919 to 1979.
4to; pp. 104; numerous b/w illustrations, appendices; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, scuffing to wrapper, a good copy.(Sydney), Australian Electric Traction Association, (1979).

$45

63187
DUDLEY, JOHN.

Flying Scotsman. On Tour, Australia.
First Edition; Lge 4to; unpaginated, coloured illustrations, b/w illustrations, 1 map, slick illustrated boards, dustjacket slighty rubbed, a very good copy. (London), Chapmans, 1990.

$25

63226
EARDLEY, GIFFORD H.

The Railways of J. and A. Brown.
4to; pp. 161; b/w illustrations throughout, b/w maps, original illustrated papered boards damaged at spine, corners slightly bumped, bustjacket lightly rubbed and chipped, otherwise very good copy.Australian Railway Historical Society (New South Wales Division), 1972.

$200

63164
FIDDIAN, MARC.

Down At The Station. A Tableau Of Railway Stations In Victoria.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 96; b/w illustrations throughout, index to stations, acknowledgements, bibliography; stiff illustrated wrapper, a very good copy.Pakenham, Packenham Gazette, (c1982).

$30

35910
HENSHAW, CYRIL H.

The Tarrawingee Tramway.
First Editon; 4to; pp. 56; numerous illustrations throughout, appendix; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper with very minor wear, otherwise a fine copy.(South Australia), Railmac Publications, n.d., (Copyright 1984).

$35

37762 b
HOUGHTON, NORM.

The Saddle Line. A History Of The Moriac To Wensleydale Railway.
4to; pp. 56; numerous b/w. illustrations and maps, appendix, references, index; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, light scuffing to spine, otherwise a fine copy.n.p., (Printed in Australia by Ballarat, Victoria, J. A. Hoskin & Son Pty. Ltd), n.d., (Copyright 1982).

$35

51239
HOUGHTON, NORM.

West Otways Narrow Gauge. The story of the Beech Forest 2ft 6in gauge railway and its connecting tramways. Light Railways, Number 45 Vol. XII Spring 1973.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 51; 34 illustrations, 11 maps, appendix, references; illustrated stiff stapled wrapper, wrapper is scuffed especially to front, a good copy. The Light Railway Research Society of Australia, 1973.

$55

63081
HOUGHTON, NORMAN.; MCLEAN, JACK.

Cross Country. A History Of The Ballarat - Skipton And Newtown - Colac Railway 1883-1985.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. iv, 64; b/w illustrations throughout, appendix, references, index; stiff illustrated stapled wrapper with very minor wear, sticker to verso front wrapper, otherwise a very good copy.Victoria, Australian Railway Historical Soceity, 1986. Click here to order
$40

63227
HUDSON, R.L.

Locomotion A2
Oblong 8vo; unpaginated, profuse b/w illustrations throughout, original stiff illustrated wrappers slightly scuffed at edges, otherwise very good copy.Prahran, Windsor Publications, n.d. (circa 1970).

$30

63158
KEENAN, DAVID R.; CLARK, HOWARD R.

First Stop Central. The Electrified System And Cars Of The New South Wales Government Railways.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 138; b/w frontispiece, b/w illustrations/maps/tables throughout, addendum and errata loose in book; hardback, dustjacket is scuffed, very minor browning to endpapers, inside still a very good copy.Sydney, Australian Electric Traction Association Publishing Department, (1963).
Rare.

$240

63162
KERNOT, W.C.

On Some Common Errors In Iron Bridge Design.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. 70; 12 pages of b/w plates; original blue cloth, title blind stamped on front board, flecking to head page edges, flecking to endpapers, inscription on title page, a good copy.Melbourne, Ford & Son, 1906. Click here to order
$300

63149
MCNICOL, STEVE.; Compiler.

Vicrail Locomotives.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 16; b/w illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated stapled wrappers, light scuffing to wrapper, sticker to front wrapper, erratum tipped to title page, a good copy.Elizabeth Downs, Railmac Publications, (1981). Click here to order
$21

63167
MARSHALL, BARRY; WILSON, JOHN. Compilers.

Locomotives of the S.A.R.
First Editon; 4to. pp. 60; profusely illustrated throughout; illustrated stiff stapled wrapper, a fine copy. Australian Railway Historical Society (S.A. Division) Inc. January 1972.

$55

63259
MEDLIN, PETER.

Steam On The Two Foot Six. Rollingstock Of The Two Foot Six Inch Gauge Steam Railways In Victoria. Volume One: Locomotives.
Lge. 4to; pp. xvi, 88; b/w illustrations throughout, references, locomotive technical details; stiff illustrated wrappers with black spine, wrappers are scuffed and stained, a good copy.Produced by Peter Medlin Fern Tree Gully, 1992.

$75

63224
MORGAN, R.K.

Munro's Hampton Tramway. Light Railways Number 61 July 1978.
4to; pp. 18; b/w illustrations, b/w maps, original stiff stapled illustrated wrappers, associated materials loosely inserted into book, red sticker on front wrapper, otherwise very good copy.The Light Railway Research Society of Australia, 1978.

$16

63285
MURRAY, MATTHEW J.

Memories. Being The Notes Of A Lecture Read By Matthew J. Murray Before The Historical Society Of Victoria 25th June, 1917.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 56; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy.n.p. (c. Vintage Train Publications, 1973). Click here to order
$30

63223
New South Wales Rail Transport Museum.

Western Endeavour. A Guide to the Transcontinental Standard Gauge Railway.
4to; unpaginated, b/w maps, original stiff stapled illustrated wrappers slightly scuffed at edges, otherwise very good copy.Broadmeadow, Newey and Beath, n.d. 1964.

$35

63217
OSBORNE, MURRELL.

Timber, Spuds And Spa. A descriptive history and lineside guide of the railways in the Daylesford district 1880 - 1993. Produced by John Dare and Robert Carlisle on behalf of the Australia Railway Historical Society (Victorian Division) to mark the closure of the Carlsruhe to Daylesford section of the railway on 3 July 1978.
Revised Enlarged Edition; 4to; pp. 84; profuse b/w. illustrations throughout, map illustrations, 1 folding table, acknowledgements, references, index; original stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, light wear to wrapper, price sticker on title page, otherwise near fine copy.n.p., (Printed by Camten Graphics), n.d.

$45

63193
PEARCE, KENN.

Australian Railway Disasters.
Second Edition, 8vo; pp. 241; frontispiece, b/w illustrations throughout, 8 pages b/w maps, original slick illustrated boards, title in red on black spine and front board, near fine copy.Davidson, IPL Books, 1999.

$45

63220
PEARCE, KENN.

Broken Journeys. Volume 1
8vo; pp. 50; b/w. illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. S. A., Railmac Publications, n.d., (Copyright 1989).

$30

63436
PEARSON , J.P.

Railways And Scenery.
First Edition; 3 Vols; Vol I; pp. lxiv, 1-624; Vol II; pp. 625-1324; Vol III; pp. 1325-2080, index; all are bound in original navey cloth with title lettered in gilt on the spine, spine on all copys is lightly faded, flecking to page edges and endpapers, a good set.London, Cassell and Company Limited, (1932).

$150

63155

Picturesque Victoria And How To Get There. A Handbook For Tourists Containing General Information Regarding Railways, Coaches, Steamboats, Fares etc. Issued By The Victorian Railways.
Fifth Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 256; 1 fold out map between pages 202 and 203, b/w illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated wrapper, top of spine missing, book almost totally removed from wrapper, flecking to page edges, a good copy.Melbourne, D.W. Paterson Co., 1908.

$125

42396

Picturesque Victoria And How To Get There. A Handbook For Tourists Containing General Information Regarding Railways, Coaches, Steamboats, Fares, Etc. Issued by the Victorian Railways.
Seventh Edition; 8vo; pp. adverstisements and illustrations throughout, folding map at rear, original illustrated stiff wrappers are worn, inscription to front wrapper, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Melbourne, Victorian Railways, 1912. Click here to order
$150

63154
POMEROY, NORMAN W.; GILBERT, RICHARD.; Editors.

Men Of The Footplate. One Hundred And Thirty Years Of Railway Trade Unionism 1861-1991.
First Edition; Lge 4to; pp. vi, 90; b/w illustrated endpapers, b/w illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated wrappers, with very minor wear to edges, a good copy.Melbourne, Australian Federated Union Of Locomotive Enginemen (Victorian Division), (1992).

$55

63163

Railway Guide Books And Time Table For Melbourne, Ballarat, Adelaide And All Intermediate Stations, Also Gazette For Bacchus Marsh, Ballan, Melton, &c. And Almanac For 1891. On Sale At The Principal Stations On The Overland Line Between Melbourne And Adelaide. Also Procurable From The Principle Booksellers.
First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 64, 48 (unpaginated); b/w illustrations throughout; stiff wrapper, flecking to wrappers, spine browned, flecking to page edges, a good copy.Bacchus Marsh, Crisp & Lane, n.d. Click here to order
$150

63157
RAYMENT, ALFRED.

The Romance Of The Railway. With Reminiscences Of A Railway Staff-Officer.
First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 79; stiff wrapper with light wear, spine faded, flecking to page edges, light foxing to pages, a good copy.Sydney, Boylan & Co. Ltd, 1935.

$70

63263

Report On Transport In Victoria.
Lge. 4to; pp. 85; b/w illustrations throughout, 2 pages of fold out graphs, 1 page fold out b/w map, appendices; stiff wrappers with green cloth spine, wrappers are slightly faded, light browning to pages, a good copy.Melbourne, J.J. Gourley Government Printer, n.d.

$75

63189
SARGENT, JOHN; Editor.

Rail Scene Victoria. Volume 2; Steam on the Broadgauge in the mid 1930's. From the collection of H.G. Forsythe.
Oblong 8vo; pp. 81; frontispiece, profuse b/w plates throughout, original blue cloth boards, title in gilt on front board and spine, spine slightly cocked, otherwise very good copy.Wantirna South, Train Hobby Publications, n.d. (1992).

$50

63188
SARGENT, JOHN; Editor.

Rail Scene Victoria. Volume 3; Steam on the Broadgauge in the mid 1930's. From the collection of H.G. Forsythe.
Oblong 8vo; pp. 97; frontispiece, profuse b/w plates throughout, original blue cloth boards, title in gilt on front board and spine, original plastic dustjacket slightly scuffed at edges, otherwise very good copy.Wantirna South, Train Hobby Publications, n.d. (1992).

$60

63373
SINGLETON, C.C.

Railway History In Illawarra.
First Edition; 4to; pp. viii, 40; 2 b/w maps; stiff illustrated wrapper with green spine, foxing to wrapper, light browning to pages, a good copy.Illawarra Historical Society, n.d.
Only 500 copies of this first edition were printed.

$50

42849
SINNATT, J F ; Compiler.

100 Years To Bendigo. These notes were compiled by J F. Sinnatt and prepared for publication in Booklet form by C. L. Craig and J. Y. Harvey.
Sm. 4to; pp. 42; b/w. illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper with minor insect damage, otherwise very good copy. (Australian Railway Historical Society), n.d. (circa 1962).
Associated materials folded and loosely inserted into center of book.

$45

63770
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS.

Railway Facts A Publication For the Farmer For the Busines Man For the Railway Employee For the Taxpayer.
4to; pp. 123; full-page colour photograph illustration of the Adelaide Raiway Station, 1929 view from the River Torrens, profusely illustrated throughout, stiff illustrated wrapper, good copy.Adelaide, Issued by W.A. Webb, Railways Commissioner October, 1929. Click here to order
$300

63440

Souvenir Of The Official Opening Of The Sydney-Melbourne Standard Gauge Railway Line.
4to; pp. 64; numerous colour and b/w illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated wrapper with plastic spiral binding, a very good copy.Department of Railways New South Wales, n.d.

$40

63216
STAMFORD, F.E; STUCKEY, E.G; MAYNARD, G.L.

Powelltown. A History of its Timber Mills and Tramways. Maps and diagrams drawn by M.J. McCarthy.
Reprint of First Softcover Edition; 4to; pp. vii, 151; b/w frontispiece, profuse b/w illustrations throughout, 1 large b/w map on rear endpapers, appendices, references, bibliography, index, original illustrated stiff wrapper, minor scuffing, otherwise near fine copy. Melbourne, Light Railway Research Society Of Australia, (1996).

$55

63159
STAMFORD, FRANK.

Arsenic And Molasses. A Pictorial History Of The Powelltown Tramway And Timber Milling Operations.
First Edition; Lge. 8vo; illustrated endpapers, b/w frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, references and bibliography, index; hardback, dustjacket, a fine copy. Melbourne, Light Railway Research Society Of Australia Inc., 1998.

$65

63221
STEELE, CHRISTOPHER.

The Burnside Lines.
Sm. 4to; pp. 60; frontispiece, 2 pages colour illustrations, b/w illustrations throughout, b/w maps, original stiff illustrated wrappers, near fine copy.Sydney, Australian Electric Traction Association, 1981. Click here to order
$21

54253
TURTON, K. W.

The North East Railway. A Lineside Guide Melbourne To Wodonga.
4to; pp. 51; b/w illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated stapled wrapper, light scuffing to rear of wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Printed by Kemera Press, Caulfield., n.d. (c. 1973).
Issued by the Australian Railway Historical Society, Victorian Division, for the North East Railway Centenary Specisl Train Tour, 24-11-1973.

$28

63231

The Union Of The Railway Systems Of New South Wales And Victoria. Celebration At Albury, On the 14th June, 1883.
First Editon; 8vo; pp. iv, 99; marbled endpapers, appendix, original black stiff leather wrappers, title lettered in gilt on front, minor scuffing to tail of boards, minor bumping to head corners, rear hinge splitting, otherwise very good copy. Sydney, Thomas Richards, Government Printer, 1883. Click here to order
$550

63265

Victoria Transport Regulation Board. Further (Second) Report Under Section 15(2) Of The Transport Regulation Act 1932 Relating To The Better And More Economic Co-Ordination And The Better Regulation And Control Of Railway And Road Motor Transport Together With Appendices And Maps (Transcript Of Evidence Not Printed).
Lge. 4to; pp. 86; tables throughout, 3 colour fold out maps at rear, appendices; stiff wrappers with flecking, faded around boarder, wrapper is chipped along edges and spine, a good copy. N.P., 1933.

$55

63282

Victorian Railways Diagram Of Gradients & Curves. Reference Notes.
Oblong 8vo; pp. (x), 203; 2 maps, numerous diagrams, index; black cloth, free endpapers browned, otherwise a very good copy.n.p. n.d.

$50

63229
VICTORIAN RAILWAYS ROLLING STOCK BRANCH.

Operating Instructions for Diesel Electric Locomotives.
Sm. 8vo; pp. 57; original red cloth boards insect damaged, minor insect damage to front endpapers, good copy.n.p., V.R. Print, n.d., (circa 1980)

$30

63254
WATSON, STEPHEN.

The Era Of The C & X Class Locomotives In The Victorian Railways.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 32; b/w illustrations throughout; stiff illustrated stapled wrapper with very minor wear, errata has been taped to verso front wrapper but is now loose leaving a tape mark, light browning to page edges, a good copy.N.P., n.d.

$30

63255
WATSON, STEPHEN.

The Era Of The S Class And H220 Locomotives In The Victorian Railways.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 20; b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated stapled wrapper, very minor wear to rear, corners bent, bookshop stamp to verso rear wrapper, a good copy.N.P., n.d.

$30

63194
WILSON, JOHN.

Rails To The Burra.
Lge. 4to; pp. 37; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, appendices; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, near fine copy.(Adelaide) Australian Railway Historical Society, 1970.

$40