Railway eCatalogue 3

 

65541

75th Anniversary of the Westinghouse Air Brake Company. Commemorating Three-Quarters Of A Century Of Pioneering.
8vo; pp. (iv), 57; illustrated colour endpapers, numerous colour illustrations; original blue cloth, title in gilt on front, spine and corners bumped, foxing to first few pages, good copy.Pennsylvania, The Westinghouse Air Brake Company, c. 1944.

$25

65547

Accident Prevention for Trackmen.
8vo; unpaginated; numerous sketches throughout; original illustrated cloth, good copy.n.p. n.d.

$21

65995
AMOS, D.J.

The Story of the Commonwealth Railway and the Note Issue.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. 18; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, foxing to wrapper, previous owners name in ink on front endpaper, good copy.Adelaide, E.J. McAlister & Co., 1935.

$25

65996
AMOS, D.J.

The Story of the Commonwealth Railway and the Note Issue.
Third Edition; 8vo; pp. 16; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, good copy.Adelaide, E.J. McAlister & Co., 1945. Click here to order
$25

66084
ASSOCIATION OF RAILWAY ENTHUSIASTS.

"Steam to the Silver City". Queen's Birthday Weekend June 7-11, 1968.
4to; pp. 28; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, very good copy.(London) London Transport, (1970).

$25

65557

Australian Electric Transport Museum. St. Kilda, South Australia.
8vo; pp. 32; map front endpaper, illustrated back endpaper, numerous b/w illustrations, maps; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy.Adelaide, Australian Electric Transport Museum, 1974. Click here to order
$30

66070
BARDEN, R.T.

Drivers Operating Manual Comeng Train. Revised June 1982.
8vo; pp. (iv), 35; stiff stapled wrapper, staining and foxing to wrapper, previous owner's name on page i, ink to back free endpaper, good copy.(Operations Branch, 1982).

$21

65544
BAYLEY, WILLIAM A.

Tunnels On Australian Railways.
8vo; pp. (ii), 64; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, a very good copy.(Bulli, Ausrail Publications, 1972).

$30

63938
BEARDSELL, DAVID; HERBERT, BRUCE H.

The Outer Circle. A History of the Oakleigh to Fairfield Park Railway.
First Edition; Lge 8vo; pp. vi, 126; illustrated endpapers, b/w frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, 12 maps, bibliography, appendices, index; original brown cloth, title in gilt on spine, rubbed dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy.Australian Railway Historical Society (Victorian Division), 1979.

$175

56445
BERMINGHAM, PETER L.

The ML2 Story The History of the Victorian Railways' famous B Class diesel-electric locomotive.
First Editon; 4to. pp. x,100; colour frontispiece, fold out diagram at rear, profusely illustrated in b/w. and some colour illustrations, appendicies; original cloth, dustjacket, spine bumped, otherwise a fine copy.Bacchus Marsh, Railway Traction Research Group 1982.

$100

66082
BISHOP, FRED C.

Queen Mary of the Iron Road.
8vo; pp. 150; map endpapers, b/w illustrations; original cloth, damages dustjacket, flecking to page edges, price clipped, fair copy.London, Jarrolds Publishers, (1946). Click here to order
$40

66078

Book Of Signals. Containing Particulars of Signals, Whistles and Local Roads at places where the Levers are Interlocked And Description of Signals at places where the Levers are not Interlocked.
8vo; pp. 278, iii; sitff wrappeer, tape staining to front, good copy.n.p. n.d. (North Melbourne, Victorian Railways Printing Works, 1967).

$40

65562
BUDD, DALE; WILSON, RANDALL.

Melbourne's Marvellous Trams.
Reprint; Oblong 4to; unpaginated; numerous colour illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy.(Sydney), University of New South Wales Press, (1998).

$25

66081

The Camden Tramway. An Illustrated History Of The Campbelltown To Camden Branch Railway.
8vo; unpaginated; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, a fine copy.Sydney, Rail Transport Museum, (1983).

$35

66073
CAMPBELL, JEAN; Compiler.

Among Their Favourites. A railway photographers' selection.
4to; pp. 144; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, spine faded, otherwise a very good copy.Jean Campbell Productions, 1989.

$25

65999
CASTLEMAINE AND MALDON RAILWAY PRESERVATION SOCIETY TRAINING COMMITTEE.

Victorian Goldfields Railway. Steam Locomotive Driver Experience Course. Don't just ride it...Drive it...
4to; pp. 45; numerous b/w illustrations, numerous diagrams; stiff illustrated wrapper, plastic spiral binding, clear plastic front cover, a fine copy.n.p. (c. Castlemaine and Maldon Railway Preservation Society, 1999).

$18

66064
CLARK, L.A.

North Of The Harbour. A brief history of transport to and on the North Shore.
4to; pp. 168; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations; original cloth, dustjacket rubbed, good copy.(Broadmeadows, Newey & Beath Printers, 1976).

$25

65992
CLARK, PETER J.

An Australian Diesel Locomotive Pocketbook.
Sm. 8vo; pp. 151; numerous b/w illustrations, government railway classification systems, glossary of technical terms in use, abbreviations, index; original red vinyl covering with title in white on spine.

$22

66063
COOPER, GREG; GOSS, GRANT; Compiler.

Tasmanian Railways. 1871-1996. 125 Years. A Pictorial History.
4to; pp. 88; illustrated free endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy.Tasmania, CG Publishing Company, n.d. (1996).

$30

65565
CURRIE, ROGER; PALMER, DAVID; RAMSEY, JOHN.

Centenary Of A Railway Town. Peterborough 1976.
4to; pp. 56; illustrated front endpaper, numerous b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, fine copy.Adelaide, Australian Railway Historical Society, n.d. c. 1967.

$45

64219
DAY, ALFRED N; Compiler.

Names of South Australia Railway Stations. With Their Meanings And Derivations.
First Edition; 8vol; pp [ii], 31; original stapled printed stiff wrapper, very good copy.R. E. E. Rogers, Government Printer Adelaide, 1914.
Alpabetical listing of SA Railway stations Names and meanings distances from Adelaide and Port Lincoln in miles. Also height above sea level in feet.

$85

65998
GEE, NEVILLE; SARGENT, JOHN; Editors.

Country Branch Lines Victoria. The Mansfield And Alexandra Branch Line. A Photographic Profile 1950-1990. Part 2.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 48; numerous colour illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy.Victoria, Train Hobby Publications, 2003.

$25

66301
HOUGHTON, NORM.

Sawdust and Steam. A history of the railways and tramways of the eastern Otway ranges.
Reprint Edition; 4to; pp. vi, 102; frontispiece, numerous illustrations and maps, 1 large coloured fold-out map, appendixes, references, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy.Melbourne, Light Railway Research Society Of Australia, 1985.

$50

65537

Instructions To Motormen, Guards, Shunters. and other Employes engaged in the Operation of Electric Trains.
8vo; pp. 147; 17 fold-out plans at rear; original cloth, title in black on front, staining to cloth, spine and corners bumped, free endpapers browned, good copy.n.p. H.J. Green, Government Printer, Melbourne, n.d. Click here to order
$100

65552

Locomotives and Rollingstock. South Australian Railways.
Oblong 8vo; pp. [28 unpaginated]; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped, good copy.n.p. n.d.

$45

65533
MCKILLOP, NORMAN.

How I Became an Engine Driver.
8vo; pp. x, 116; frontispiece, 6 b/w illustrations, 8 drawings throughout text; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, flecking to page edges, foxing to some pages, good copy.London, Thomas Nelson And Sons, (1953). Click here to order
$100

33503
McNICOL, STEVE; Compiler.

Station Pictorial-1.
Oblong 8vo; pp. 32; profusely illustrated throughout; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Elizabeth Downs, South Australia, Railmac Publications, [c1981]. Click here to order
$25

55376
MADDOCK, JOHN.

The People Movers. A History of Victoria's Private Bus Industry 1910-1992.
Sm. 4to; pp. 214; map endpapers, map frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, index; original illustrated slick boards, a fine copy.(Kenhurst), Kangaroo Press, (1992).

$30

66074
MELBOURNE AND METROPOLITAN TRAMWAYS BOARD.

Report And Statement Of Accounts For The Year Ended 30th June, 1948. Submitted to the Hon. the Minister of Transport, pursuant to Clause 16, Part B, of the Third Schedule to the Melbourne and Metropolitan Tramways Act 1928.
8vo; pp. 42; b/w illustrations; stiff stapled wrapper, a fine copy.n.p., (Andrew Jack, Dyson & Co. Pty. Ltd), n.d. Click here to order
$75

65990
MOE-WALHALLA RAILWAY PUBLICATIONS.

The Platina Accident September, 14th, 1915.
Lge. 4to; pp. 9; b/w illustrations; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, good copy.Moe-Walhalla Railway Publications, n.d.

$25

65987
NEW SOUTH WALES GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS AND TRAMWAYS.

Report Of The Commissioners For The Year Ended 30 June, 1925. 1925 (Third Session.) Legislative Assembly. New South Wales.
Lge. 4to; pp. 56, 9; patterned endpapers, 2 fold-out maps; original brown cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, good copy.Sydney, Alfred James Kent, Government Printer, 1925. Click here to order
$100

66061
PERROTT, LESLIE M.

Facts On The Financing Of The Proposed Underground Rail Loop For Melbourne. Presented by the Melbourne City Council.
Lge. 4to; pp. 15, (12); plans; stiff wrapper, browning to front free endpaper, spine and corners bumped, good copy.n.p., 1970. Click here to order
$25

65991
PRATT, EDWIN A.

The State Railway Muddle In Australia.
8vo; pp. viii, 164, (iv); appendix, advertisements; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, spine and corners bumped, free endpapers browned, staining to cloth, good copy.London, John Murray, 1912. Click here to order
$100

65551
PUBLIC TRANSPORT ADVISORY COUNCIL.

Light Rail Stategic Plan For New South Wales.
4to; pp. iv, 130; colour fold-out map, numerous maps and b/w illustrations, bibliography, appendices; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy.n.p. n.d. (c. 1997). Click here to order
$55

65535

Queensland Railways Time Table. Long Distance And Country Lines Trains, Fares And General Information. From 1st September, 19640
8vo; pp. xii, 253; illustrated endpapers, b/w illustrations, fold-out map at rear; stiff illustrated wrapper, slight foxing to front wrapper, good copy.n.p. (S.G. Reid, Government Printer, Brisbane).

$40

66057
RADCLIFFE, J.C.; STEELE, C.J.M.

Adelaide Road Passenger Transport 1836-1958.
4to; pp. xvi, 190; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, maps, references, photography acknowledgements, index; stiff wrapper good copy.Adelaide, Library Board of South Australia, 1974.

$75

66085

Railways Of Australia. an introduction to the nation's biggest industry.
4to; unpaginated; numerous b/w illustrations; illustrated stapled paper wrapper, fine copy.n.p. n.d. Click here to order
$25

65546
REYNOLDS, L.A.

Straight Thru For '62. Description Of The Standard Guage Project From Melbourne To Wodonga Given By Victorian Railways' Chief Civil Engineer, Mr. L.A. Reynolds, During An Inspection By Special Train On December 3, 1961.
4to; pp. 69; numerous maps, b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, foxing and browning to wrapper, good copy.n.p. n.d. (1961).

$55

54161
SAMPSON, ROBERT; Compiler.

Rails Round Adelaide. for the Mile End Railway Museum (South Australia) Incorporated.
Oblong 8vo; pp. unpaginated; illustrated endpapers, title page illustrated, numerous b/w illustrations, stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, spine scuffed, otherwise fine copy.Walkerville, M.E.R.M., 1978.

$25

65985
SARGENT, JOHN; Editor.

Photographer Profile Series Jim Seletto. "A Man Of Steam"
Oblong 4to; pp, 48; colour illustrated endpapers, numerous colour illustrations; stiff wrapper, a fine copy.Victoria, Train Hobby Publications, 1999.

$30

 

 

65997
SCOTT, WILLIAM F.

Ballarat's Heritage Tramway. The story of the Ballarat Tramways and the Ballarat Tramway Preservation Society.
8vo; pp. 24; map back endpaper and illustrated front endpaper, numerous b/w illustrations, numerous colour illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, a fine copy.Ballarat, Ballarat Tramway Preservation Society, 1993. Click here to order
$18

64156
SHENNEN, FRANK; Editor.

Modern Australian and New Zealand Trains.
4to; pp. 112; numerous colour illustrations; original cloth, damaged dustjacket, good copy.Sydney, Murray, n.d.

$20

64806
SINNATT, JOHN.

Clear Normal Speed. An Outline Of Three Position Automatic Signalling On The Victorian Railways.
Sm. 4to; pp. 35; diagrams; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, insect damage to wrapper, good copy.Australian Railway Historical Society Victorian Division 1966.

$21

65559
SMITH, NEVILLE S.

The Northern Lines. Nth Adelaide Prospect Enfield Walkerville.
8vo; pp. 24; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, a fine copy.(Adelaide, Australia Electric Transport Museum, 1999).

$21

65558
SMITH, NEVILLE S.

Tramcars Trolleybuses In And Around Port Adelaide. Also Cheltenham Line.
8vo; pp. 24; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, otherwise a very good copy.(Adelaide, Australia Electric Transport Museum, 1998).

$21

65561
SMITH, NEVILLE S; RADCLIFFE, JOHN.

The Southern Lines. Glen Osmond, Fullarton/Springfield, Kingswood, Unley Oval, Mitcham Hyde Park/Westbourne Park Colonel Light Gardens, Showgrounds. Keswick.
8vo; pp. 24; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, a fine copy.(Adelaide, Australia Electric Transport Museum, 1999).

$21

65989
ST. JOHN, TREVOR; WALKER, ANTHONY.

Rail Giants of Australia.
4to; pp. (iv), 51; colour frontispiece, some colour illustrations; paper illustrated stapled wrapper, wrapper rubbed, good copy.n.p. n.d.

$30

63627
STEELE, KEN.

Zig Zag to Kalamunda. The Story of the Upper Darling Range Railway.
Sm. 4to; pp. 114; b/w illustrations throughout, b/w maps, bound with black plastic ring binder, clear plastic front cover, black card rear cover, a fine copy.WA, Drillmark Publications Division, n.d. (circa 1993).

$40

66077
THOMAS, J.

Obstruction-Danger. Stories of Memorable Railway Disasters.
8vo; pp. viii, original cloth, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, flecking to page edges, foxing to some pages, a good copy.Edinburgh, William Backwood & Sons, 1937. Click here to order
$25

65538

Victorian Railways. General Appendix To The Book Of Rules And Regulations And To The Working Time Table.
8vo; pp. 984; numerous b/w illustrations, index, amendments to general appendix loosley inserted; original blue cloth, title in black on front, spine and corners bumped, previous owners inscription to front free endpaper, good copy.H.J. Green, Government Printer, Melbourne.

$45

65577

Victorian Railways Rules And Regulations For The Guidance Of Employees. In The Service of the Victorian Railways Commissioners.
8vo; pp. 445, xxxii; appendices, index; original purple cloth, spine discoloured, spine and corners bumped, endpapers browned, good copy.n.p. (H.J. Green, Government Printer, Melbourne), 1919.

$50

66067

V/Line Operating Instructions Australian National GM Class Diesel Electric Locomotive. November 1983.
8vo; pp. 42; diagrams; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front wrapper, good copy.n.p. (1983).

$25

66066

V/Line Operating Instructions For V/Line "A" Class Diesel Electric Locomotives. January 1984.
8vo; pp. 42; diagrams; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front wrapper, good copy.n.p. (1984).

$21

65567

The Westinghouse Brake. Reference Book.
4to; pp. 100, (vii); 6 fold-out diagrams, numerous diagrams; stiff black boards, boards rubbed, lacking front free endpaper, ink on front pasted endpaper, good copy.London, The Westinghouse Brake Company Limited, 1904.

$200

65572
WINCHESTER, CLARENCE; Editor.

Railway Wonders Of The World. 4 Volumes.
4tos; Vol. 1. pp. 420; Vol 2. 421-836; Vol. 3. 837-1220; Vol. 4. 1221-1281; list of maps and illustrations; numerous colour illustrations, numerous b/w illustrations; original red cloths, titles in gilt on spine, spine faded, spine and corners bumped, foxing to pages, light flecking to page edges, good copies.London, The Waverley Book Company, n.d.

$180

65986

"Workin' on the railway"...'She ain't what she used to be...!' Special Life Out Feature.
Lge. 4to; unpaginated, (8); b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, good copy.n.p. n.d.

$10

 

Return to home page

Return to top