Latest Acquisitions


Updated May 1st.

INDEX:

Australian Local History, New South Wales. 1-4
Australian Local History, Northern Territory, 5
Australian Local History, South Australia, 6
Australian Local History, Tasmania, 7- 8
Australian Local History, Victoria, 9 -21
Australian Local History, Western Australia, 22 -24
Australian Aboriginal History, 25 -28
Discovery & Exploration, 29 -32

Australian General History , 33 - 42
Australian Military History, 43 - 48
Automobile, Modern & Steam Engines, 49
General Military, 50 - 53
Biographies / Autobiographies, 54 - 60
Natural History, 61 - 64
Maritmie History, 65 - 73
Mining History, 74 - 76
Railway History, 77 - 78
Aviation, 0
South Pacific Regions, 79 - 82
Literature, 83 - 105
Cricket books, 106 -308
Art Books,
309 - 315
Footbal League,
Books on Books, 316 -317
Chess, 0
Gardening, 0
Miscellaneous, 318 -325

 

The prices of these books are in Australian dollars

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, N. S. W.

1. 71187

BARNARD, MAJORIE.

Macquarie's World.
Limited Edition; Cr. 4to; pp. (x), 217; illustrated endpapers, 11 colour full-page drawings; bibliography; quarter leather, with original cloth, some flecking to page edges, rear board has a rub mark, pencil "subscription price" written on front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy. Printed by Benjamin Waite of Sydney for The Australian Limited Editions Society, 1941.
Signed by the authors. Limited edition of 350 copies, of which this is No. 107. Two loose associated news cuttings.
AUD$190
Order

2. 15786

BEAN, C. E. W.

The `Dreadnought' Of The Darling.
8vo; pp. xiv, 362; b/w frontispiece, 10 pages of plates, 1 folding map at rear; original red cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and in black on front board, spine bumped, scattered foxing to pages, flecking to page edges, spine cracked, good copy. London, Alston Rivers, 1911. AUD$200
Order

3. 70966

COLLINS, C. R.

Saga of Settlement.
A brief account of the life and times of Lieutenant-Colonel David Collins, 1st Judge Advocate of the Colony of New South Wales and Lieutenant-Governor of Southern Van Diemen's Land.
8vo; pp. 148; 1 b/w. portrait illustration, appendix; damaged dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. Printed by Imperial Printing Coy. Pty. Ltd., Perth, Western Australia, n.d.
Scarce with dustjacket.
AUD$50
Order

4. 71276

KIERNAN, T. J.

Transportation From Ireland To Sydney; 1791-1816.
4to; pp. 186; appendices; two pages have closed tear 4cm not affecting text; stiff printed stapled wrappers; staples have some rust; a good copy. Canberra, {n.p. perhaps self published], 1954.
Huge amount of information on ships, convicts offences, punishments. 30 appendices covering Pardons, ships, Irish Conspiracy, Irish Insurrection, mutineers of the Minorca, extracts from Sydney Gazette and more. Also on the early days of the colony including Castle Hill escape.
AUD$60
Order

 

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, N.T.

5. 54074

CONIGRAVE, C. PRINCE.

North Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 319; frontispiece, 11 b/w illustrations, fold-out map, index; original blue cloth, with gilt title on spine, price clipped dustjacket; pencil writing on front free endpaper; a good copy. London, Jonathan Cape, (1936).
Bookplate from Melbourne Church of England Grammar School Morris Library on front fixed endpaper. Scarce with dustjacket. Interesting reference to early Australian discovery, Phillip Parker King, the Beagle explorers, Melville, Bathurst Island, Fishing and pearling.
AUD$100
Order

 

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, S.A.

6. 71094

MONFRIES, J.E.

A History Of Gumeracha And District South Australia 1839-1939.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 174; numerous b/w illustrations, frontispiece; original gilt decorated yellow boards; some light marks and foxing otherwise a very good copy. Adelaide, Gillingham & Co, 1939.
Also includes histories of Kenton Valley, Forreston and families of Henry Bagshaw, John Billingsley, Bowey, Thomas and Eliza Burford, Coad, Cornish, Crowhurst Crook, Dawson, Dohnt, Fisher, Giddings, Gregory, Guthrie, Hannaford, Hosking, Minogue, Randell and more. Also includes chapter on the old coaching days.
AUD$90
Order

 

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, TASMANIA.

7. 71248

 BURN, DAVID.

An Excursion to Port Arthur in 1842.
Port Arthur Van Diemen's Land
Sm. 8vo; pp. 78; b/w frontispiece, 6 pages b/w illustrations, advertisements dated 1901, original stapled printed wrappers, some light stains and marks; otherwise a very good copy. Hobart, J.W. Beattie, n.d. [c. 1901].
Subtitle is on front wrapper. Illustrations include Penitentiary and buildings. Subjects include Telegraph, Pottery, Convict Railway, life, escapes and treatment. Advertisements include Lantern slides, Goldings Jewellers, the Percy Ash Kodak Agency, The Metropole, which has a 2 digit phone number, Huon Channel and Peninsula Steamships and much more.
AUD$130
Order

8. 70968

SKEMP, JOHN ROWLAND.

Letters To Ann.
The story of a Tasmanian family told in letters to Anne Elizabeth Lovell (Mrs Thomas Kearney) by her brothers, sister and other relatives during the years 1846-1872; edited by her grandson.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 170; portrait frontispiece, 1 b/w. plate, 10 illustrations, appendix; original cloth, dustjacket, small spotting marks on bottom page edges, otherwise a very good copy. (Melbourne), Melbourne University Press, (1956). AUD$50
Order

 

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, VIC.

9. 71051

The Border Watch, Almanac And Directory.
Of The South-East And Portion Of The Western District Of Victoria For 1934.
8vo; pp. 128; numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; stiff wrapper, wrapper browned, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. Printed by, Mt. Gambier, Laurie & Watson, n.d. c. 1934. AUD$180
Order

10. 71056

Fifty Years Ago.
A Little History of the Were Street Methodist Church. Jubilee 1887-1937.
8vo; pp. 34; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff stapled wrapper, staining to wrapper, foxing to title page, good copy. n.p., n.d. (1937). AUD$50
Order

11. 71040

The Scotch College Melbourne.
Seventieth Anniversary (1851-1921).
4to; pp. 44; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff stapled wrapper, good copy. n.p. printed by (Melbourne, Brown, Prior & Co.), n.d. c. 1921. AUD$50
Order

12. 71323

ANDREWS, ARTHUR.

The History of Albury.
1824 To 1895.
First Edition; 4to; pp. (viii), 94, (x); map, b/w illustrations, appendix, index; stiff stapled printed wrapper, part of wrapper on spine missing, some foxing to endpapers, some foxing to wrappers, no a good copy. Albury, printed by Adams, Cooper and Adams, "Banner" Office, 1912.
Includes 2 loose associated news clippings. Covers Aboriginals, exploration and discovery, agriculture, churches, post and mail, bands, bridges, fire brigade, floods, railway, Wodonga and more.
AUD$300
Order

13. 70961

de SERVILLE, PAUL.

Pounds and Pedigrees.
The Upper Class in Victoria 1850-80.
First Edition; Sm. 4to; pp. xvi, 619; 7 appendices, notes, bibliography, index; original grey cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Oxford (University Australia, 1991). AUD$45
Order

14. 71018

DUNSTAN, DAVID.

Victorian Icon.
The Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. xv, 520; illustrated endpapers; 51 colour plates; profusely illustrated; appendix; index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; a fine copy. Melbourne, The Exhibition Trustees, (1996). AUD$100
Order

15. 71182

KING, GEO. R.; Compiler.

Geelong Centenary Celebrations.
October, 7th to 30th, 1938. Souvenir And Program.
8vo; pp. 152; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, small amount of insect damage to spine, otherwise a fine copy. Geelong, Henwood & Dancey, n.d. (1938). AUD$150
Order

16. 71049

MALLOCH, H.W.

Fellows All, The Chronicles Of The Bread And Cheese Club Melbourne.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 270; tipped in frontispiece; profusely illustrated; original red cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front; includes numerous related newspaper articles; minor bumping and scuffing to spine and corners, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Cheese And Bread Club, 1943. AUD$200
Order

17. 71314

SHILLINGLAW, JOHN J; Editor.

Historical Records of Port Phillip.
The First Annals of the Colony of Victoria.
8vo; pp. xxviii, 225; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Melbourne, William Heinemann, 1972.
From Papers presented to parliament in return to an Order of the Legislative Assembly of Victoria, on the motion of Mr. W. J. O'hea, M.P., 14 August 1878.
AUD$35
Order

18. 71032

SWEETMAN, EDWARD.

Victoria's First Public Educationist.
8vo; pp. 123; b/w illustrations, appendix, index; stiff wrapper, browning to wrapper, good copy. London, Melbourne University Press, 1939. AUD$30
Order

19. 71019

THE PARKVILLE ASSOCIATION.

South Parkville.
First Edition; Lge 4to; pp. (vi), 103; frontispiece; profusely illustrated; original orange cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; minor chipping to edges, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Parkville Association, (1974). AUD$35
Order

20. 71057

WATERS, W.J.

Early History of Narneen and District.
Reprint; 8vo; unpaginated (8); stiff stapled wrapper, a very good copy. n.p. Printed by (Coleraine Albion). AUD$45
Order

21. 71078

WILMOT, R.W.E.

History and Records of The Institution.
The Melbourne Athenaeum 1839-1939.
8vo; pp. 64; 4 b/w plates; stiff boards, foxing to spine, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Stillwell And Stephens, n.d. AUD$90
Order

 

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, W.A.

22. 71206

BROCKMAN, H. DRAKE.

On the North-West Skyline.
8vo; pp. 88; illustrated front endpaper, maps, 10 pages of b/w illustrations; illustrated paper stapled wrapper, insect damage to wrapper, pages browned, good copy. Perth, Patersons Printing Press, n.d. AUD$35
Order

23. 70996

CYGNET.

Swan River Booklets.
12 Booklets bound in One Volume. No. 1. The Story Of H.M.S. Success. No. 2. The Story Of Foundation Day. No. 3. The Story Of H.M.S. Challenger. No. 4. The Story Of The Birth Of Perth. No. 5. The Story Of H.M.S. Sulphur. No. 6. The Story Of Dirck Hartog. No. 7. The Story Of Parmelia. No. 8. The Story Of William Dampier. No. 9. The Story Of The Rockingham. No. 10. The Story Of The Perth Causeway. No. 11. The Story Of The Merchantman Success. No. 12. The Story Of Perth Town Hall.
8vo; pp. in total approx. 200; b/w illustrations; re-bound in black cloth, browning to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. Perth, Swan River Press, n.d. (c. 1940). AUD$125
Order

24. 70959

JOHNSTON, F M.

Knights And Theodolites.
A Saga Of Surveyors.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 232; map endpapers, frontispiece map, 29 pages of numbered illustrations, 2 other maps, appendix, index; light flecking to page edges, original grey cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket with minor chipping and scuffing, otherwise a near very good copy. Sydney, Edwards & Shaw, n.d., (Copyright 1962). AUD$180
Order

 

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL HISTORY

25. 71275

EARNSHAW, E. H.

Eaglehawk.
Chief Of The Tribes Of Arunta.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. 48; some line drawings; stiff stapled printed and illustrated wrappers; wrappers and pages nice and even with no tears or bumps; wrappers have fading around the edges, some rust to staples otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, William Brooks, 1929.
From the Firkin Memorial series. The Story of an escaped convict turned whaler who explores central Australia and through lean times learns the often brutal customs of the Arunta.
AUD$45
Order

26. 71320

HAMBLY, WILFRID D.

Primitive Hunters of Australia.
Anthropology Leaflet 32.
8vo; pp. 60, (12) plates; 1 map, 12 pages b/w plates at rear; bibliography original stiff wrapper, spine and corners lioghtly bumped, a very good copy. Chicago, Field Museum of Natural History, 1936.
Includes Physiology, Language and Folklore, Magic, Society, Weapons and Implements, Tasmanians and more.
AUD$45
Order

27. 71319

MEREDITH, MRS. CHARLES; JOHN BARROW.

Notes And Sketches Of New South Wales, During A Residence In That Colony From 1839 To 1844. The Life, Voyages and Exploits Of Sir Francis Drake With Numerous Original Letters From Him And The Lord High Admiral To The Queen And Great Officers Of State.
Two titles bound together in one book with half leather over marble boards.
Sm. 8vo; original half leather bound with seven bands over marble boards, gilt title on red, colonial library in gilt on red; minor bumps marking to boards and edges, previous owners name in copperplate ink on front fixed endpaper, 5 shilling price in blue pencil on free endpaper; patterned all page edges; ribbon page marker; First title First Edition; pp. xii, 164; sketch illustration, Second title; Second Abridged Edition; 8vo; pp 188; portrait on title page; London, John Murray, 1844.
Ferguson 12509. First title covers voyage over in 1839 on the Letitia, natural history items, Aboriginal life, H.M.S. Hercules, Sydney, Convicts, chain gangs and much more. Second title includes Captain Hawkins, attempt to reach Panama overland, several sea battles, Patagonians, Cape Horn, searching for the North East passage, Spanish Armada defeat and losses, his Death and much more.
AUD$375
Order

28. 30888

PULLEINE, ROBERT.

On The Discovery of Supposed Aboriginal Remains near Cornwall, Tasmania.
From "Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia," vol. xlviii., 1924.
4to; pp. 83-86, 4 pages of plates; original grey stiff stapled wrappers, wrappers discoloured and foxed, previous owner's name on front wrapper, good copy. n.p., n.d. (c. 1924). AUD$50
Order

 

AUSTRALIAN DISCOVERY & EXPLORATION

29. 71043

The Landing of Lietenant James Cook, R.N., at Botany Bay.
8vo; pp.32; frontispiece, 6 plates; stiff sewn wrapper, foxing to wrapper and some pages, plate loose, good copy. Sydney, W.A. Gullick, Government Printer, 1901. AUD$25
Order

30. 71154

HENDERSON, GEO. C.

Sir George Grey
Pioneer Of Empire In Southern Lands
Thick 8vo; pp. xxiv, 315; portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, 16 b/w plates, 5 maps 1 folding, 1 full page plan, bibliography, index, page edges uncut, original red cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, publisher's logo blind stamped on front board, spine and corners bumped and worn, foxing to endpapers and page edges; some wear to top of spine; a good copy. London, J.M. Dent & Co., MCMVII. (1907).
Includes Home rule and the Irish Land question, explorations to North West Australia, Governor of South Australia where he instituted wonderful reforms for education for the benefit of the Aborigines and kept letters he received from some of these happy people. Lengthy descriptions of New Zealand and the Maori Wars, the Treaty of Waitangi, Africa and Kaffir, South Boer Transvaal Orange Free State. Maps include Explorations of North West and Western Australia, South Australia 1847, North Island New Zealand War Map 1860/70, and more.
AUD$100
Order

31. 71312

SPROD, DAN;

Leichhardt's Expeditions.
In the Australian Wilderness 1844-1845.
First Edition; Lge 8vo; pp. x, 138; b/w. frontispiece, 13 b/w plates, pull out map on rear free endpaper, notes and references, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Hobart, Blubber Head Press, 2006
Limited Edition of 750 copies.
AUD$45
Order

32. 71241

STURT, CHARLES.

Four Letters from Charles Sturt.
on a proposed exploration of the Australian Continent, addressed to Lord Stanley during 1843 & 1844. Transcribed from the originals, with Additions.
8vo; pp. 66; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Sullivan's Cove, 1988. AUD$145
Order

 

AUSTRALIAN GENERAL HISTORY

33. 71247

Under the Southern Cross.
Glimpses Of Australia Souvenir For The United States Navy. August-September, 1908.
Oblong 8vo; unpaginated; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs; original boards, lightly scuffed boards, page edges browned, tail edge of boards lightly rubbed, a good copy. n.p., n.d. (c.1908). Printed Sydney, William Applegate Gullick, Government Printer, 1908
New Endpapers. Unusual subtitle page. Illustrations include Henley on the Yarra Melbourne Cup, Bendigo, Ballarat, Collins Street, Geelong Harbour, Dookie Agricultural College, Newe Central Railway Station Melbourne [Flinders Street], Melbourne-Sydney Express Victorian Section, Government Railway works, Newport, Walhalla, Wilson Hall Melbourne University, Working Mens College Melbourne, Similar b/w illustrations fo each state.
AUD$195
Order

34. 71050

What Is Religion?
A Controversy Between The Late Marcus Clarke And Dr. Moorhouse.
8vo; pp. 66; advertisements; stiff wrapper, foxing to some pages, flecking to page edges, good copy. n.p. Printed by Fitzroy, Robert Barr, 1895. AUD$85
Order

35. 71039

BAGLIN, DOUGLASS; O'GRADY, JOHN.

Ladies And Gentlemen.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 48; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine faded and chipped, good copy. Sydney, Ure Smith, (1966). AUD$18
Order

36. 71036

BRENNAN, T.C.

The Gun Alley Tragedy.
Record of the Trial of Colin Campbell Ross. Including A Critical Examination of the Crown Case with A Summary of the New Evidence.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. 142; maps, appendix; stiff wrapper, flecking to head of page edges, good copy. Gordon & Gotch, 1922.
Fascinating case that shows a gaping hole in the case for Capital Punishment.
AUD$50
Order

37. 71035

BRENNAN, T.C.

The Gun Alley Tragedy.
Record of the Trial of Colin Campbell Ross. Including A Critical Examination of the Crown Case with A Summary of the New Evidence.
First edition; 8vo; pp. 142; maps, stiff wrapper, good copy. Gordon & Gotch, 1922.
Fascinating case that shows a gaping hole in the case for Capital Punishment.
AUD$80
Order

38. 71076

CHOMLEY, C.H.

Tales of Old Times.
Early Australian Incident And Adventure.
8vo; pp. 160; 12 full page b/w illustrations, no wrappers, working copy. Melbourne, W.T. Pater and Co., 1903. AUD$90
Order

39. 70967

COX, PHILIP; FREELAND, JOHN.

Rude Timber Buildings In Australia.
134 Photographs By Wesley Stacey.
Second Edition; 4to; pp. 215; 134 b/w plates, notes on plates, bibliography, glossary; original cloth, dustjacket, , bottom edges of cover bumped, otherwise a fine copy. Australia, Angus and Robertson Publishers, 1980. AUD$60
Order

40. 71246

FENNER, CHARLES.

Bunyips and Billabongs.
An Australian Out of Doors.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 241, 27; b/w frontispiece, sparse b/w illustrations, original green cloth, dustjacket complete and only has very light wear, flecking to edge of pages, minor browning to pages, a very good copy. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1933.
Wonderful descriptions of many unique and interesting animals including a stranded intact Blue Whale, elusive Bunyips as described by Governor Latrobe, Lung Fish, Frogs in rocks, Volcanoes, Dinosaurs, Extinct Marsupials, directional signs [Toas], Stone Axes, and flaked flints from Aborigines. .
AUD$35
Order

41. 71208

GRANGER, NALTE R.

Australia's Story.
Told In Pictures.
First de luxe Edition; Sm. 4to; pp. 64; numerous sketch illustrations throughout; stapled illustrated wrapper, wrapper and pages browned, good copy. Sydney, John Sands, n.d. AUD$25
Order

42. 71075

SWANN, MARGARET.

Caroline Chisholm.
The Immigrants' Friend.
8vo; pp. (iv), 72; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper discoloured, good copy. Royal Australian Historical Society, n.d. AUD$70
Order

 

 AUSTRALIAN MILITARY HISTORY

43. 12546

AUSTIN, VICTOR; Compiler.

To Kokoda and Beyond.
The Story of the 39th Battalion 1941-1943.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 267; 12 pages of b/w plates, b/w maps, 3 appendices (nominal roll, honours and awards, casualties), index; hardback, dustjacket, complimentary note from 39th Association taped to verso front endpaper, a fine copy. (Collingwood), Melbourne University Press, 1988. AUD$200
Order

44. 40258

KELEN, STEPHEN.

Jackals In The Jungle.
8vo; pp. (viii), 152; illustrated stiff wrapper, tape staining to endpapers, flecking to page edges, spine bumped, a good copy. Sydney, Mingay Publishing Company, n.d. [c1942].
This book starts in Japan in order to study closely the Japanese - their habits, mentality, fighting ability and living conditions just before war broke out. It then provides a picture of the countries (Indo-China, Honk Kong, Manila, Thailand, the Malay states and the Dutch East Indies) as they were just before war. Then how we felt when they were attacked.
AUD$65
Order

45. 13093

McKELLAR, JOHN.

Maurice Blackburn and the Struggle for Freedom.
8vo; pp. 112; 2 appendices; illustrated stiff wrapper, a good copy. Melbourne, The Anti-Conscription Campaign, 1945. AUD$50
Order

46. 71204

SKEYHILL, SIGNALLER TOM.

Soldier Songs From Anzac.
Written in the firing line. With an introduction by Major General J. W. McCay.
Third Edition; 8vo; pp. 40; portrait frontispiece, 1 f/p. illustration; stiff illustrated wrapper, small amount of insect damage to wrapper, good copy. Melbourne, George Robertson & Company, n.d. AUD$45
Order

47. 71077

WHITE, THOMAS.

Sky Saga.
A Story Of Empire Airmen.
8vo; pp. 93; original illustrated wrappers, spine and corners bumped, water stain to pages, flecking to head of page edges, good copy. Melbourne, Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1944. AUD$21
Order

48. 30855

WHITE, THOMAS.

Sky Saga.
A Story Of Empire Airmen.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. 93; original illustrated wrappers, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1944. AUD$21
Order

 

AUTOMOBILE, MODERN & STEAM

49. 71047

T REGISTER COMMITTEE OF THE MG CAR CLUB; Compilers.

M.G.T.C. 50th Birthday.
Celebrated at Yering Station, Yarra Glen Sunday 3rd September, 1995.
8vo; unpaginated; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff wrapper, spiral bindings, clear plastic cover, a fine copy. n.p. (c. 1995). AUD$65
Order

 

GENERAL MILITARY HISTORY

50. 71152

CROZIER, F. P.

The Men I Killed.
Third Impression; 8vo; pp. 288; price clipped; dustjacket has small bumps and tears, small 1 cm square section missing from bottom spine of dustjacket; otherwise a very good copy. London, Michael, 1937.
Includes criticism of obsolete tactics used and the effect of war on civilians, with description and analysis of Battles Cambrai, The Lys and 2 battles for the Somme [Thiepval, Ervilliers], descriptions and analysis of officers and enlisted men from an officer who shot his own men and allies. The Author tries to explain away his decisions and justify the reasons for war and considers aspects of a future war. Includes several associated newspaper articles
AUD$60
Order

51. 71153

GIBBS, PHILIP.

From Bapaume To Passchendaele.
Fist Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 384; 3 folding coloured maps; original green boards with black title, author, and list of of over 60 Heroic Regiments; lightly bumped and chipped dustjacket, some light foxing to page edges; otherwise a vergood copy. good copy. London, William Heinemann, 1918.
Scarce with good dustjacket.
AUD$50
Order

52. 71071

SCHACHT, TOD.

My War On Bougainville.
A Soldier With The 9th Battalion (AMF) Milne Bay, Bougainville.
First Edition; Sm. 4to; pp. x, 227; profusely illustrated; appendix, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper; a fine copy. (Australia, Australian Military History Publications, 1999). AUD$40
Order

53. 71273

SOWDEN, W.J.

The Roving Editors
South Australian Representative on the Delegation of Australian Editors invited by the British Government to witness the War Operations on Land and Sea during the latter half of the year 1918.
8vo; pp. iv, 240; b/w frontispiece, numerous pages of b/w illustrations, 1 map, original printed stapled wrappers, some ink splashed to spine and bottom left corner front wrapper, some discolouration to spine and edges of wrapper; otherwise a very good copy. Adelaide, W.K. Thomas & Co.,1919.
Pencil owners signature on first page. Map shows positions hundreds British ships sunk by German submarines. Illustrations include a Battery of 18 pounders in Action, Cathedral at Ypres, Boy Scouts in London, Handley Page Biplane Aeroplane plane capable of carrying 28 men, First and Second Battleship Squadrons of Super Dread Noughts, Anzacs arriving for service at Central Hall Westminster. and more. Wonderful; article on Queen Mary's Auxiliary Hospital and their work with amputees and helping the wounded return to normal life.
AUD$70
Order

 

BIOGRAPHIES, AUTOBIOGRAPHIES

54. 71041

From Tent To Parliament.
The Life Of Peter Lalor And His Coadjutors. History Of The Eureka Stockade.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 48; 1 b/w illustration; stiff wrappers, flecking to page edges, foxing to some pages, wrapper bumped, a good copy. Ballarat, Berry, Anderson & Co., (1934). AUD$45
Order

55. 71272

DAVID, M. E.

Professor David.
The Life Of Sir Edgeworth David.
Second Impression; 8vo; pp. 320; portrait frontispiece; index; original boards with gilt title; price clipped dustjacket has very light bumps and chips at spine; some browning to endpapers; foxing to some pages, spotting to page edges; otherwise a very good copy. London, Edwin Arnold, [1938].
Includes loose associated newspaper clippings.
AUD$150
Order

56. 71072

GODDARD, ROY H.

The Life and Times of James Milson.
First Edition; 4to; pp. xii, 206; portrait frontispiece, front endpaper map, rear endpaper genealogical table, 10 maps, 23 b/w. plates, (of which 5 are maps), 21 line drawings, bibliography, appendix, references, reference notes, summary of letters, index; light flecking to page edges and dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy Melbourne, Georgian Press, 1955. AUD$30
Order

57. 71245

JOHNS, FRED.

An Australian Biographical Dictionary.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 386; original burgundy boards, title in gilt on spine dustjacket has small bumps and chips to corners, dustjacket has small closed tear 3cm; foxing to endpapers and early and late pages; otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, MacMillan & Co, 1934. AUD$125
Order

58. 70958

LAMB G. F.

Franklin, Happy Voyager.
Being The Life And Death Of Sir John Franklin.
First Edition; Lge 8vo; pp. 293; portrait frontispiece; 18 b/w illustrations; bibliography, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, includes a note about the death of Sir John Franklin; some foxing to page edges, otherwise a very good copy. London, Ernest Benn Limited, (1956). AUD$60
Order

59. 70963

ROBSON, WILLIAM.

James Chalmers.
Missionary and Explorer Of Rarotonga And New Guinea.
New Edition; 8vo; pp. 160, 16; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations; original red cloth, title and illustration in gilt and black on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, a very good copy. London, S.W. Partridge & Co., n.d.
Bookplate.
AUD$25
Order

60. 71317

SAUER, GORDON C.

John Gould The Bird Man.
A Chronology and Bibliography.
First Edition; Lge. 8vo; pp. xxiv, 416; frontispiece, 36 colour plates (of which 29 are full-page), 80 b/w. illustrations (mainly photographs plus 6 maps), postscript, index; original cloth, dustjacket, marks to ten pages in last few pages of book before index; otherwise a fine copy. Melbourne, Lansdowne Editions, (1982).
A comprehensive reference book on John Gould, covering genealogy, major published works, chronology of his life and works and a bibliography of all works by or about Gould.
AUD$100
Order

 

NATURAL HISTORY

61. 71322

BARRIE, DOUGLAS M.

The Australian Bloodhorse.
First Edition; large 4to; pp. xiv, 504; colour frontispiece, 7 other colour platers, 64 b/w plates; bibliography, index; some foxing to endpapers; otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1956.
Includes imported Stallions from 1788 to 1882, Colonial bred Stallions 1804 to 1885, Arabian source, Foundation Mares of Australia, Australian Studbook, Indexes on Horses General, Horses by Name and General Index.
AUD$100
Order

62. 71053

CHIPPENDALE, THELMA M.

Wildflowers Of Central Australia.
First Edition; 16mo; pp. 106; numerous colour plates, bibliography; stiff illustrated boards, staining to boards, previous owner's name on title page, good copy. (Brisbane), The Jacaranda Press, (1968). AUD$18
Order

63. 71324

GENNADIUS, P.

The Carob-Tree.
8vo; pp. 30; printed stapled wrappers; creases on back wrapper; a good copy. Cyprus, Government Printing Works, 1902
A treatise on the Cyprus Carob style, pharmaceutical uses, yield, grafting and production including other countries.
AUD$80
Order

64. 71095

THORPE, ADRIAN (Edited by)

The Birds of Daniel Giraud Elliot: A selection of Pheasants and Peacocks painted by Joseph Wolf and taken from the Original Monograph published in New York 1872
Elephant folio: pp. unpaginated ( lxiv ): frontispiece,12 full page coloured plates, original cloth with red calf title label on front board, dustjacket, in publisher's original cardboard slipcase, limited signed and numbered edition of 1000 copies this being copy number 70. Fine condition. London; Ariel Press, 1979.
The original monograph was published in two folio size volumes in 1872, in an edition of only 50 copies.
AUD$200
Order

 

MARITIME HISTORY

65. 36290

GOLDSMITH, FRANK H.

Treasure Lies Buried Here.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 224; frontispiece, 11 illustrations, 1 map illustration, appendix, references and acknowledgments; original red cloth, dustjacket, foxing and browning to endpapers, flecking to head of page edges, a good copy. Perth, C. H. Pitman, 1946.
Wonderful wrecks, shipping disasters and mishaps off the West Australian coast 1622-1945 including lost Pearling luggers. Includes a fascinating Japanese pirate from 1628 and several unsolved mysteries of the sea.
AUD$60
Order

66. 71067

HARCOURT, ROBERT.

A Relation Of A Voyage To Guiana.
With Purcha's Transcript of a Report made at Harcourt's instance on the Marrawini District. Edited with Introduction & Notes by Sir. C. Alexander Harris.
Second Series No. lx; 8vo; pp. xii, 192; frontispiece, 3 fold out maps, appendices, index; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, a fine copy. London, Hakluyt Soviety, 1928. AUD$150
Order

67. 16636

LAWSON, WILL.

Blue Gum Clippers And Whale Ships Of Tasmania.
By Will Lawson and The Shiplovers' Society of Tasmania.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 261; frontispiece, 30 pages of plates, 2 appendices (wrecks on Tasmanian coast and of Tasmanian ships, list of ships that sailed for California in'49 and '50's), index; original cloth, dustjacket with closed tears, browning to free endpapers, cloth discoloured, good copy. Georgian House, Melbourne, (1949). AUD$60
Order

68. 71029

MCLAREN, FERGUS B.

The Auckalnd Islands:
Their Eventful Story.
8vo; pp. 109; map endpapers, 8 pages of b/w illustrations, sketches throughout, bibliography, appendices; original cloth, dustjacket, flecking to head of page edges, otherwise a very good copy. New Zealand, A.H. and A.W. Reed, (1948). AUD$90
Order

69. 71097

NORMAN, L.

Pioneer Shipping Of Tasmania.
Whaling, Sealing, Piracy, Shipwrecks, etc in Early Tasmania.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 220; b/w frontispiece, 66 b/w illustrations, index of vessels, index of Persons and Landmarks, index of Early Hotels, Public Houses, Inns, Taverns Ferry Houses and Butts; blue cloth with gilt title on spine, as issued colour illustration laid down on front board, minor insect damage to front illustration; pencil names and page references to front endpapers; otherwise a very good copy. Hobart, J. Walch & Sons, n.d. circa 1938.
Includes a 'Chronology of curious and interesting facts relating to old Van Diemen's Land, and (from 1856) to Tasmania.'. B/W frontispiece Hobart in the whaling days'. B/W illustrations include trains "Centaurus" Port Jackson a Port Liner, the "Strathallen' the Rangitane, the Ketch "Defender", stranded whales at Stanley Alma Doepel, Rooganah, May Queen, a group of the last Tasmanian Aborigines. Includes loose b/w photo of the Grace Darling on slips. An account of a Ship that had pirated on the Spanish Main, Hydro Electricity and much more.
AUD$125
Order

70. 46021

NORMAN, L.

Sea Wolves and Bandits
Sealing, Whaling, Smuggling and Piracy Wild Men of Van Diemen's Land Bushrangers and Bandits Wrecks and Wreckers.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 208; folding b/w frontispiece, 34 pages b/w plates, indexes; brown cloth with gilt title on spine, as issued colour illustration laid down on front b