Latest Aquisitions

Updated first of each month (updated February 1st)

INDEX:

 Australian Local History, New South Wales 1- 6
Australian Local History, Northern Territory 7 - 8
Australian Local History, Queensland 9 - 11
Australian Local History, South Australia 12 - 13
Australian Local History, Tasmania 14 - 20
Australian Local History, Victoria 21 - 55
Australian Local History, Western Australia 56 - 57
Australian Aboriginal History 58 - 74
Australian Bushrangers 75
Australian Discovery & Exploration 76 - 83
Australian General History 84 - 112
Australian Military 113 - 123
Arctic Region 124
Automobile, Modern & Steam Engines 125 - 126
Aviation 0
Biographies & Autobiographies 127 -160
Literary Biographies 0
General Military 161 - 185
Natural History 186 - 201
Maritime History 202 - 220
Mining History 221 - 230
Mountaineering 0
Papua, New Guinea History 231 - 237
Railway History 238
South Pacific Region, New Zealand 239 - 256
Literature, Modern Firsts, Novels 257 - 280
Poetry 281
Sport ( Cricket & Golf ) 282 - 287
Australian Football AFL 288 - 292
Art & Applied 293 - 311
Books on Books 312 - 332
Chess 0
Food & Wine 333 - 340
Gardening 341 - 342
Miscellaneous 343 - 428
Music 429 - 433
Theatre/Film 434 - 437
Books in Foreign Languages 438

The prices of these books are in Australian dollars

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, N.S.W.

Back to INDEX

1. 15315

KNIGHT, RUTH.

Illiberal Liberal.
Robert Lowe In New South Wales 1842-1850.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 300 (last blank); illustrated frontispiece, 8 illustrations, references, bibliographical note, index; minor insect damage to cloth, dustjacket with minor marks, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne University Press, (1966). AUD$25
Order

2. 80373

MACKANESS, GEORGE.

Robert Louis Stevenson.
His Associations with Australia. Australian Historical Monographs Volume I (New Series).
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 33, 4 pages advertisements; 6 b/w illustrations; original stiff stapled wrapper, a fine copy. (Dubbo, Review Publications, 1976).
This is Volume I in the new series of Australian Historical Monographs. It was also Volume I in the original series.
AUD$25
Order

3. 80451

MOUROT, SUZANNE.

This Was Sydney.
A Pictorial History from 1788 to the Present Time.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 155, profusely illustrated with mainly b/w photographic illustrations; original maroon cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, spine faded, flecking to first few pages, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. Sydney, Ure Smith, (1969). AUD$25
Order

4. 80444

PHILP, ANNE.

The Ladies of Saumarez.
The Story of an Australian Country House and the Women who called it Home during the past Century.
8vo; pp. 80; illustrated endpapers, illustrated title page, numerous b/w illustrations; original illustrated slick boards, a fine copy. (Kenthurst), Kangaroo Press, (1988). AUD$25
Order

5. 80448

RAMSLAND, JOHN.

Children Of The Back Lanes.
Destitute And Neglected Children In Colonial New South Wales.
8vo; pp. (vi), 249; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine bumped, a fine copy. (Kensington), New South Wales Press, n.d. (c. 1986). AUD$50
Order

6. 69525

SHANAHAN, MARY.

Out Of Time, Out Of Place
Henry Gregory and the Benedictine Order in Colonial Australia
8vo; pp. xv, 187; selected bibliography, index, original cloth, dustjacket with minor chipping, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1970. AUD$25
Order

 

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, N.T.

7. 80325

MAKIN, JOCK.

The Big Run.
The Story Of Victoria River Downs Station.
8vo; pp. (xiv), 193; endpaper maps, 16 pages of plates, index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name to head of front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Adelaide), Rigby Limited, (1970).
This is the story of Victoria River Downs Station, a huge tract of the Northern Territory, giving its hardships and difficulties, of the savage native, white ruffians, tremendous distances, political neglect, and a sometimes savage climate, the station passed from hand to hand.
AUD$25
Order

8. 80291

MARSHALL, JOCK.; DRYSDALE, RUSSELL.

Journey Among Men.
Second Impression; 4to; pp. 206; frontispiece, map endpapers, b/w illustrations throughout, index; original cloth, dustjacket lightly rubbed, price clipped, minor flecking to top of page edges, otherwise a very good copy. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, Q.L.D.

9. 80540

BOYD, A. J.

Old Colonials.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 284; frontispiece, illustrations throughout; re-backed with original papered boards, board damaged, new endpapers, a good copy. London, Gordon And Gotch, 1891. AUD$200
Order

10. 80461

MURPHY, J. E; EASTON, E. A; Compilers.

Wilderness to Wealth.
Being a History of the Shires of Nanango, Kingaroy, Wondai, Murgon, Kilkivan, and the Upper Yarraman Portion of the Rosalie Shire. 1850-1950.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 376; endpaper maps, 49 pages of plates; original blue cloth, title in black on spine, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy. (1950). AUD$35
Order

11. 52312

WYETH, E. R.

Education in Queensland
A History of Education in Queensland and in the Moreton Bay District of New South Wales. A.C.E.R. Research Series, No. 67.
8vo; pp. (x), 214; original cloth, dustjacket, browning to free endpapers, previous owner's name on front free endpapers, a good copy. Australia, Australian Council for Educational Research, n.d. AUD$35
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, S.A.

12. 51835

AUHL, IAN.

Burra Burra.
Reminiscences of the Burra Mine and Its Townships.
8vo; pp. 160; map endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, fine copy. Investigator Press Pty Limited, n.d. AUD$30
Order

13. 80532

DALY, DOMINIC D.

Digging, Squatting, And Pioneering Life In The Northern Territory Of South Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 368; colour fold-out map, appendices, index; rebound in half-leather binding, title in gilt on spine, marbled boards, boards rubbed, new endpapers, browning to old endpapers, a good copy. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1887. AUD$600
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, TAS.

14. 15937

BOSS-WALKER, IAN R.

Peaks and High Places.
Cradle Mountain - Lake St. Clair National Park Tasmania.
8vo; pp. 63; 6 full page plates, 2 maps, bibliography; illustrated stapled wrapper, bookplate, spine faded, a good copy. Hobart, Scenery Preservation Board, 1950. AUD$25
Order

15. 35601

FLINDERS, MATTHEW.

Observations On The Coasts Of Van Diemen's Land On Bass's Strait and its Islands and on Part of the Coasts of New South Wales.
With an Introduction by George Mackaness. With Seven Illustrations and Three Charts. Australian Historical Monographs Volume XXXIX (New Series)
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 56; 7 b/w illustrations, 1 map, 2 folding maps; original stiff stapled wrapper, minor chipping, otherwise a very good copy. (Dubbo, Review Publications, 1979).
This is Volume XXXIX in the new series of Australian Historical Monographs. It was Volume XIV in the original series.
AUD$25
Order

16. 80509

GOLDSMID, FREDERICK R.

Tasmania's West Coast.
Then And Now.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (x), 93; 8 pages b/w plates; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket with sticker mark and scuffed, flecking to head of page edges, a good copy. Melbourne, Hawthorn Press, 1971. AUD$25
Order

17. 46503

HAWLEY STANCOMBE, G.

Highway In Van Diemen's Land.
New Illustrations by Eric Ratcliff.
Third Edition; 4to; pp. (xvi), 151; map endpapers, 40 pages b/w illustrations, index, original stiff illustrated wrapper, good copy. Glendessary, Published by the author sponsored by The National Trust Of Australia (Tasmania), 1974. AUD$30
Order

18. 80474

LEVY, M. C. I;

Governor George Arthur.
A Colonial Benevolent Despot.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiii, 412; portrait frontispiece, numerous b/w. plates, references, index; original cloth, dustjacket, browning to endpapers, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, price clipped, a good copy. Georgian House Pty. Ltd. (1953). An Australiana Society Publications. AUD$30
Order

19. 80372

MACKANESS, GEORGE.

"The Van Diemen's Land Warriors"
With an Essay on Matthew Brady. With Five Illustrations. Australian Historical Monographs Volume XXXVI (New Series).
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 32; 5 b/w illustrations; original stiff stapled wrapper, a fine copy. (Dubbo, Review Publications, 1979)
This is Volume XXXVI in the new series of Australian Historical Monographs. It was Volume X in the original series.
AUD$25
Order

20. 80255

SMITH, COULTMAN.

Shadow Over Tasmania.
For The First Time- The Truth About The State's Convict History.
14th Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 150; 15 b/w. illustrations, 1 f/p. map illustration; original stiff wrapper, wrapper chipped, a good copy. Wholly set up and printed in Australia, Hobart, Tasmania, 1965. AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, VIC.

21. 80304

25th Anniversary Celebration Stawell Water Supply Commencement of Works, 18th February, 18
Lge. 4to; pp. 8; map, b/w illustrations, stapled paper illustrated wrapper, stain to wrapper, stain to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. n.d. (c. 2000). AUD$25
Order

22. 15829

ANDERSON, HUGH.

Ringwood.
Place of Many Eagles.
First Edition; Oblong Lge. 4to; pp. (viii), 154; numerous illustrations, 1 map, select bibliography, index; original illustrated cloth, minor chipping to dustjacket, previous owner's bookplate to front endpaper, a good copy. (Canterburry Victoria), Mullaya, (1974). AUD$25
Order

23. 40348

ANGUS, COLIN. J; FORSTER, HARLEY. W.

The Ovens Valley.
Wangaratta, Benalla, Bright, Beechworth And District.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (x), 65; 8 pages of b/w plates, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, chipping to wrapper, bookplate, foxing to first and last few pages, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Melbourne, Cypress Books, (1970). AUD$25
Order

24. 80535

BAKER, CHARLES JOHN.

Sydney And Melbourne; With Remarks On The Present State And Future Prospects Of New South Wales.
And Practical Advice To Emigrants Of Various Classes; To Which Is Added A Summary of the Route Home by India, Egypt & c.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 237; appendix; re-backed, green cloth, title in gilt on spine, pages uncut, spine bumped, new endpapers, a good copy. London, Smith, Elder And Co., 1845. AUD$450
Order

25. 80512

BECHERVAISE, JOHN.

Castlemaine Sketchbook.
First Edition: 8vo; pp. 56; numerous sketches throughout, acknowledgements; original cloth, dustjacket, card to previous owner stuck on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. Adelaide, Rigby Limited, (1979).
Drawings By Bill Beasley.
AUD$25
Order

26. 17397

BLACKMAN, GRANT; LARKIN, JOHN.

Australia's First Notable Town Maldon.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 144; illustrated endpapers, illustrated title page, illustrated with numerous b/w. and colour photographs, notes, select bibliography, index; original black cloth, title lettered in silver on front board and spine, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's inscription to half-title page, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton, (1978). AUD$45
Order

27. 80515

BOYS, ROBERT DOUGLASS.

First Years At Port Phillip.
Preceded by a Summary of Historical Events from 1768.
Lge. 8vo; pp. viii, 158; index; original green cloth, title lettered in black on spine and front board, flecking to page edges and also some inner pages, a good copy. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, 1935. AUD$35
Order

28. 80522

BRADFIELD, RAYMOND.

Castlemaine.
A Golden Harvest.
8vo; pp. xiv, 80; 16 b/w. illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a near fine copy. Kilmore, Lowden Publishing, 1972). AUD$25
Order

29. 80520

BRADFIELD, RAYMOND.

Castlemaine.
A Golden Harvest.
8vo; pp. xiv, 80; 16 b/w. illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Kilmore, Lowden Printing, 1972).
Signed by Author. One of 100 copies.
AUD$25
Order

30. 78245

CAMPBELL, ELIZABETH M.

After Fifty Years.
A Record of the Work of the P.W.M.U. of Victoria.
8vo; pp. 58; 23 b/w plates; original stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped and browned, flecking to head of page edges, a good copy. Melbourne, Spectator Publishing, 1940. AUD$30
Order

31. 80314

CANNON, MICHAEL.

The Woman As Murderer.
Five who paid with their lives.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 240; numerous b/w illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index, original cloth, minor rubbing to dustjacket, previous owner's sticker to front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. Mornington, Today's Australia Publishing Company, (1994). AUD$40
Order

32. 80188

CANNON, MICHAEL; Editor.

Historical Records Of Victoria. Foundation Series. 7 volumes, 8 parts.
Volumes. 1, 2A, 2B, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7.
4to's; pp. xv, 570; xviii,361; xii, 365 to 803; xix, 670; xx, 633; xx, 450; xvii, 464, xxiv401; illustrated endpapers to vols. 1-6, b/w. illustrations and map illustrations, some colour illustrations and some folding illustrations to Vol. 3., index; original cloth, dustjackets with faded spine, bookplates to front endpapers, flecking to page edges, otherwise a very good set. Melbourne, Victorian Government Printing Office, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1988, 1991, 1998.
Illustrations include Batman’s treaty, John Batman, sketch by Robert Russell, Captain Lonsdale, view of the Rattlesnake by Owen Stanley, William Buckley, John Pascoe Fawkner by William Strutt and more. Text includes rations for the settlement, clothing, appointments of Police and development of law courts, bushrangers, riots and more. .
AUD$550
Order

33. 80256

CLARK, C.M.H; Editor.

Select Documents In Australian History
Vol I.
1788 - 1850. Vol II. 1851 - 1900.
Reprints; 8vo; Vol I pp. xii, 450; Vol II pp. xix, 866; appendices, index; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, spine and corners bumped, flecking to head of pages, bookplates, a good set. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, (1966). AUD$60
Order

34. 80349

COULSON, HELEN.

Story Of The Dandenongs 1838 - 1958.
Reprint; 4to; pp. xvi, 416; endpaper sketch map, frontispiece, 52 pages of plates, notes to chapters, 3 appendices, index to names; original cloth, dustjacket, ex-libris stamp to half title page, flecking to head of page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire, (1968). AUD$35
Order

35. 52476

FORTH, GORDON.

The Biographical Dictionary of the Western District of Victoria.
Lge. 8vo; pp. (viii), 178; stiff illustrated wrapper, very good copy. (Melbourne), Hyland House, (1998). AUD$35
Order

36. 56028

GLIDDON, JOSHUA WICKETT; Compiler.

Phillip Island.
In Picture And Story.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xx, 295; map endpapers, frontispiece, 4 colour plates, 72 b/w plates; hardback, dustjacket with minor chipping and scuffing, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Wholly set up and printed by Wilke and Co. Limited, 1958. AUD$25
Order

37. 80377

GREEN, O. S.

The Gippsland Lakes.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 64; endpaper map, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, 1 map, reading list; original cloth, dustjacket, flecking to head of page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Adelaide, Rigby Limited, (1978).
Inscribed by Author.
AUD$25
Order

38. 80200

GUNTHER, HANS.

I'm Wearing My Ninth Pair Of Shoes.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 181, portrait frontispiece, 15 pages of b/w photographic plates; original maroon cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, closed tear to spine, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, George House, (1958). AUD$25
Order

39. 80487

Historic Public Buildings Of Australia.
Historic Buildings Of Australia: Volume Two.
First Edition; Lge 4to; pp. xiii, 306; illustrated endpapers, profusely illustrated with b/w and colour illustrations; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, a fine copy. Melbourne & Broadway, Cassell Australia, 1971.
Copyright of Australian Council of National Trusts.
AUD$35
Order

40. 80253

JENKINSON, JO.

A History of The Emerald And District Co-Operative Society.
8vo; pp. 40; numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, spine and corners slightly bumped, otherwise a fine copy. n.p. n.d. (c. 2005). AUD$25
Order

41. 80180

LEWIS, MILES.

The Essential Maldon.
Reprint; Oblong; pp. 145; illustrated endpapers, 2 folding plans, 29 full-page illustrations (drawings), notes on sources, index; original cream coth, dustjacket, minor marks to front, bookplate to front free endpaper, (Richmond), Greenhouse Publications Pty Ltd., (1988). AUD$35
Order

42. 53192

MACDONALD, ANITA.

Mariposa.
A Story of the Learmonths of Western Victoria and Mexico, 1834-1930.
4to; pp. x, 286; frontispiece, 86 illustrations many within the text, appendices, family trees, references, bibliography, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, a good copy. (Heatherleigh Publishing, 1982).
Signed by the Author.
AUD$30
Order

43. 54419

MCINNES, GRAHAM.

Goodbye Melbourne Town.
8vo; pp. xii, 211; b/w map; original cloth, dustjacket very scuffed and chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Hamish Hamilton, (1968). AUD$25
Order

44. 80246

The New Melbourne Hospital.
Appeal And Response.
8vo; pp. 63; frontispiece, b/w illustrations; green velvet cover, tape spine, edges of wrapper browned, bookplate, a good copy. (Melbourne, Atlas Press), n.d. AUD$65
Order

45. 80370

PORTER, HAL.

Bairnsdale.
Portrait of an Australian Country Town.
4to; pp. 296; illustrated endpapers, numerous photographs and drawings by the author, index; original cloth, dustjacket lightly rubbed, light flecking to top of page edges, a very good copy. Sydney, John Ferguson, (1977). AUD$30
Order

46. 58410

SERVILLE, PAUL DE.

The Australian Club Melbourne 1878 - 1998.
First Edition; Lge. 8vo; pp. (x), 322; 21 colour illustrations, b/w. illustrations, notes and sources, list of presidents, index; dustjacket, mark to front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. (Melbourne, Victoria), The Australian Club, (1998) AUD$45
Order

47. 80505

SHEEHY, TOM.

Mordialloc - Chelsea
Aspects of History Volume 1.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 87; 16 pages of plates, illustrations to chapter pages, index; original navy cloth, title in gilt on spine and front board, chipping to dustjacket, flecking to top of page edges, free endpapers slightly browned, a good copy. Cheltenham, Standard Newspaper of Cheltenham, (1970). AUD$25
Order

48. 17969

SIMPSON, KEN.

Birds In Bass Strait.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 112; illustrated endpapers, coloured frontispiece, illustrated with numerous coloured and b/w. photographs, suggested further reading, index of birds, original illustrated slick boards, dustjacket scuffed, otherwise a very good copy. (Sydney), A.H. & A. W. Reed, (1972). AUD$30
Order

49. 79230

THE SOUTH GIPPSLAND DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE; Compilers.

The Land Of The Lyre Bird.
A Story of Early Settlement in the Great Forest of South Gippsland. Being a description of the Big scrub in its Virgin State with its Birds and Animals, and of the Adventures and Hardships of its Early Explorers and Prospectors Also Accounts by the Settlers of the Clearing, Settlement, and Development of the Country.
Second Edition; 4to; pp. xvi, 431; illustrated frontispiece, 1 map, 78 illustrations, folding table; original red cloth, title in gilt on spine, light wear to dustjacket, insect damage to front free endpaper, previous owner's bookplate to front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Melbourne), The Shire of Korumburra, 1966. AUD$45
Order

50. 80252

STANTON, IDA.

Bridging The Gap.
The History Of Hall's Gap From 1840.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 108; front endpaper map; numerous photographs throughout text; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, stickers removed from wrapper, good copy. n.p. Printed: (Penna Print, Ararat, 1995). AUD$25
Order

51. 80254

SUNTER, ANNE BEGGS.

Rich Vein Of Learning.
The Origins Of The University Of Ballarat 1869-1993.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 199; numerous b/w illustrations, notes, select bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, corners bumped, wrapper creased, otherwise a very good copy. Ballarat, University Of Ballarat, (1994). AUD$30
Order

52. 16621

VON GUERARD, EUGENE.

Australian Landscapes.
Text by Marjorie Tipping. With a preface by Joseph Burke.
First Edition; Oblong Folio; pp. 117; colour illustrations throughout, notes on individual plates, select bibliography; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, b/w portrait to front board, original slip case, bookplate, otherwise a fine copy. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1975.
This First Edition is limited to one thousand signed and numbered copies.
AUD$500
Order

53. 80289

WEIDENHOFER, MARGARET.

The Convict Years.
Transportation and the Penal System 1788 - 1868.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. 144; illustrated endpapers, illustrated title page, 9 full page coloured plates, 5 full page plates, 4 pages plates, numerous illustrations with text, appendix, index, guide to further reading; original illustrated cloth, title lettered in blue on spine, dustjacket, flecking to head of page edges, previous owners bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, (1973). AUD$25
Order

54. 80475

WILSON, P. St. J.

The Pioneers Of Port Phillip.
The Story Of Early Melbourne For Boys And Girls.
8vo; pp. 84; sketch illustrations, maps; stiff illustrated wrapper, tape spine, spine and corners bumped, wrapper rubbed, a good copy. n.p. Printed: (Melbourne, Fraser & Morphet), n.d. AUD$30
Order

55. 80446

WORTHINGTON, J. M; Compiler.

Index To The Parliamentary Papers, Reports Of Select Committee, And Returns To Orders, Bills, etc.
1851-1909.
8vo; pp. 323; half-leather binding, red cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, insect damage to cloth, spine and corners bumped, bookplate, a good copy. Melbourne, J. Kemp, Government Printer, n.d. (c. 1909).
Inscribed by the compiler to Frank Madden.
AUD$150
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, W.A.

56. 68427

MOSSENSON, DAVID.

State Education in Western Australia 1829 - 1960.
8vo; pp. xv, 187; illustrated endpapers, portrait frontispiece, b/w plates, b/w illustrations, appendixes, select bibliography, index; original cloth, scuffed dustjacket, flecking to page edges, spine bumped, foxing to title page, a good copy. Nedlands, University of Western Australia Press, 1972. AUD$30
Order

57. 80541

RANKIN, DONALD HAMILTON.

The History of the Development of Education in Western Australia 1829-1923.
8vo; pp. 16, 260, (iv); index; re-backed, new endpapers, brown cloth, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Perth, 1926. AUD$75
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL HISTORY

58. 80269

AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF ABORIGINAL STUDIES.

Newsletter Index Volumes 1, 2 and 3 1963-1973.
8vo; pp. 9; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper and pages slightly browned, otherwise a fine copy. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, n.d. AUD$25
Order

59. 80538

HOLMES, CHARLES H; Managing Editor.

Walkabout.
Monthly periodical containing issues: June 1935, August 1935, April 1940, May 1940, June 1940, November 1940, December 1940.
Lge. 4to; approx. 40 pages per issue; numerous b/w illustrations; red cloth spine with black boards, issues bound in without wrappers, title in black on spine, spine damaged and cocked, corners bumped, spine loose, 4 pages missing from the November issue, insect damage to endpapers, first page taped in, a fair copy. (Melbourne), Australian National Publicity Association, 1935-40. AUD$150
Order

60. 80537

HOLMES, CHARLES H; Managing Editor.

Walkabout.
Monthly periodical. January 1943- December 1943. Complete run bound into one volume.
Lge. 4to; approx. 40 pages per issue; numerous b/w illustrations; red cloth spine with black boards, issues bound in without wrappers, title in black on spine, spine damaged and cocked, corners bumped, spine loose, a good copy. (Melbourne), Australian National Publicity Association, 1943. AUD$100
Order

61. 80560

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Aboriginal Campsites on Wyperfeld National Park and Pine Plains Station.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 86 No. 3 March, 1969.
8vo; pp. 71-76; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1969. AUD$25
Order

62. 80562

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Aboriginal Fish-Traps at Homerton.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 85 No. 7 July, 1968.
8vo; pp. 197-200; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1968. AUD$25
Order

63. 80564

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Blow at Strathfieldsaye, Gippsland.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 85 No. 4 April, 1968.
8vo; pp. 99-104; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1968. AUD$25
Order

64. 48803

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Bunjil's Cave.
Myths, Legends and Superstitions of the Aborigines of South-East Australia. Photographs by John Gollings.
First Edition; Demy 4to; pp. xvi, 208; endpaper maps, illustrated with numerous b/w. photographs, list of locations, bibliography, index, original light brown cloth, title in gilt on spine, chipped dustjacket, good copy. (Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1968.) AUD$60
Order

65. 80567

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Grinding Rocks at Munro.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 84 No. 7 July, 1967.
8vo; pp. 207-210; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1967. AUD$25
Order

66. 80566

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Honeysuckle Creek Road Shelters.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 84 No. 9 September, 1967.
8vo; pp. 264-266; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1967. AUD$25
Order

67. 80561

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Letter to the Editor.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 86 No. 7 July, 1969.
8vo; pp. 1; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, rubbing to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1969. AUD$25
Order

68. 80558

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Notes of the Gnareeb-Gnareeb Tribe of the Western District.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 85 No. 11 November, 1968.
8vo; pp. 317-320; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1968. AUD$25
Order

69. 80559

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Notes on the Aborigines of the Donald District.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 86 No. 2 February, 1969.
8vo; pp. 42-47; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1969. AUD$25
Order

70. 80565

MASSOLA, ALDO.

A Probable Native Stone Arrangement at Franklinford.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 85 No. 2 February, 1968.
8vo; pp. 33-40; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1968. AUD$25
Order

71. 80563

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Spirit Cave at the Craigs, East of Lake Yambuk.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 85 No. 5 May 1968.
8vo; pp. 132-136; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1968. AUD$25
Order

72. 80238

MOUNTFORD, CHARLES P.

Brown Men and Red Sand.
Wanderings in Wild Australia.
8vo; pp. xv, 181, map endpapers, colour frontispiece, 58 pages of b/w photographic plates, index; original tan cloth, title lettered in brown on spine, previous owner's bookplate on half title page, edges bumped, a good copy. Melbourne, Robertson and Mullens, (1948). AUD$25
Order

73. 80177

MUDROOROO

Aboriginal Mythology.
An A-Z Spanning the History of Aboriginal Mythology from the Earliest Legends to the Present Day.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 196, numerous b/w line illustrations throughout; original stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and edges chipped, otherwise a very good copy. (London), Aquarian, (1994). AUD$25
Order

74. 73895

WRIGHT, JUDITH.

The Cry For The Dead.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 303; select bibliography, notes, index; original black cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, (1982).
The effect of the pastoral invasion on the Aborigines during the Black Wars. And later the land effect.
AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN BUSHRANGING HISTORY

75. 15891

WELLS, T. E.

Michael Howe The Last And Worst Of The Bush Rangers Of Van Diemen's Land.
Facsimile Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 36; original papered boards, pencil mark and rubbing to boards, otherwise a very good copy. Hobart, Platypus Publications, 1966.
Limited edition of 500 copies.
AUD$30
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN DISCOVERY & EXPLORATION

76. 80516

BECKETT, PAT; MAREE, PIET.

Re-Discovering Tasmania.
The North-West Coast.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 184, profusely illustrated with b/w photographic and drawn illustrations; original stiff illustrated wrapper, spiral binding, chipping to edges, browning to pages, a good copy. Tasmania, The Advocate, (1955). AUD$25
Order

77. 77082

BUNCE, DANIEL

Australasiatic Reminiscences Of Twenty-Three Years Wanderings In Tasmania And The Australias.
Including Travels With Dr Leichhardt In North Or Tropical Australia.
8vo; pp. vi, 216; facsimile frontispiece, 8 pages of advertisements; original wrappers bound into green cloth, title in gilt on spine, hinges of first few pages repaired, foxing to pages, stamp to half-title page, bookplate, reading copy only. Melbourne, Hendy, 1857.
Extremely scarce.
AUD$500
Order

78. 80542

Historical Records Of New South Wales.
Vol. 1, Part 1.- Cook 1762-1780.
8vo; pp. xliv, 526; marbled endpapers, frontispiece, 3 illustrations, fold-out facsimile letters, index; original black cloth, title in gilt on spine, bookplate, foxing to first and last few pages, a good copy. Sydney, Charles Potter, 1893.
With the volume of facsimiles of charts to accompany Vol. 1. Part 1.
AUD$900
Order

79. 80494

KUNZ, EGON; KUNZ, ELSIE.

A Continent Takes Shape.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. vi, 176; map endpapers, illustrated title page, numerous coloured and b/w. illustrations, sources, list of surveyors and mapmakers, index, acknowledgments; original cloth, dustjacket, minor flecking to top of page edges, previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise very good copy. Sydney, Collins, (1971). AUD$30
Order

80. 16962

REED, A. W; Editor.

Captain Cook in Australia.
Extracts from the journals of Captain James Cook giving a full account in his own words of his adventures and discoveries in Australia.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 192; 16 pages of plates, large folding map at rear of book, index; original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, bumped spine, minor chipping to head of spine of dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. Wellington, A.H. Reed & A.W. Reed, (1969). AUD$25
Order

81. 80434

SCOTT, ERNEST; Editor.

Australian Discovery
Volume I: By Sea Volume II: By Land. Edited with an Introduction by Ernest Scott.
Two Volumes; Reprint; 8vo; pp. xxxvi, 412, xxxii, 422; b/w portrait frontispieces, b/w plates, maps, both volumes bound separately in original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, previous owner's name to front free endpapers a good set. New York, Johnson Reprint Corporation, (1966). AUD$50
Order

82. 80519

SHANKLAND, PETER.

Byron Of The Wager.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 288, illustrated endpapers, 8 pages of b/w illustrated plates, 2 maps, sources, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Collins, 1975. AUD$25
Order

83. 80464

SMITH, JAMES.

Historical Sketch of Victoria.
Facsimile; 4to; pp. 175; illustrated title page, numerous b/w illustrations; original green cloth, title lettered in white on spine, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Landsdowne Press, (1980). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN GENERAL HISTORY

84. 80445

ALDRICH, ROBERT; WOTHERSPOON, GARRY; Editor.

Gay Perspectives.
Essays in Australian Gay Culture.
8vo; pp. v, 197; stiff illustrated wrapper, foxing to wrapper, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Sydney, Department of Economic History, 1992. AUD$30
Order

85. 80300

ARCHER, JOHN.

Building a Nation.
A History Of The Australian House.
4to; pp. 240; numerous b/w illustrations, references, acknowledgements, bibliography, index; original cloth, rubbed dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's stamp on half-title page, a good copy. Collins, n.d. (c. 1985). AUD$35
Order

86. 72888

BARTLEY, NEHEMIAH.

Australian Pioneers And Reminiscences 1849-1894.
Edited by J. J. Knight
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 424; folding frontispiece, 22 b/w illustrations, index; brown cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, new endpapers, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. Brisbane, Gordon & Gotch, (1896).
Includes many portrait illustrations including Rens Bingham, Wentworth, Deas-Thomson, Macquarie, Forbes, John D. Lang, John Fairfax, Wiseman, John Petrie, F. Bigge, the Glasshouse Mountains and more. Text includes inflation, Murrumbidgee, New Zealand, Victoria Club, chess, draughts Cadell, Lady Augusta, navigation of the Murray, Black Labour, Brisbane Botanical gardens, Mackay, the Women Folk Bullock drivers and much more.
AUD$300
Order

87. 80271

BROWN, ALAN; HALL, NORMAN.

Growing Trees On Australian Farms.
The use of trees for ornament, shade, shelter and timber production on the coastal and tableland areas of temperate Australia, including planting in streets, roads, parks and reserves; together with a chapter on rural fire control.
First Edition; 4to; pp. xxvi, 397; colour map endpapers, b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, appendices, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, a good copy. Canberra, Commonwealth Of Australia Department Of National Development Forestry And Timber Bureau, 1968. AUD$30
Order

88. 73170

CLEARY, P. S.

Australia's Debt To Irish Nation-Builders.
Lge. 8vo; pp. (xvi), 280; index; original blue cloth, flecking to page edges, spine and corners bumped, foxing to first and last few pages, a good copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1933. AUD$50
Order

89. 40476

CLUNE, FRANK.

Roaming Around Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 299; map endpapers, 24 pages b/w plates, bibliography; original cloth, dustjacket chipped and scuffed, price clipped, previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, (1947). AUD$25
Order

90. 80244

ELLIS, M. H.

The Red Road.
The Story of the Capture of the Lang Party by Communists, instructed from Moscow.
8vo; pp. xii, 268; frontispiece, b/w illustrations, appendix, index; stiff wrapper, spine bumped, foxing to front endpapers, a good copy. n.p. Printed: Sydney, The Sydney and Melbourne Publishing Co., n.d. AUD$25
Order

91. 80275

FITZPATRICK, JIM.

The Bicycle and the Bush.
Man And Machine In Rural Australia.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 256; map endpapers, illustrated title page, numerous b/w illustrations, sources and select bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket with faded spine, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. (Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1980). AUD$45
Order

92. 80466

GREENWAY, JOHN.

The Last Frontier.
A Study of Cultural Imperatives in the Last Frontiers of America and Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 299; bibliography, index; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Davis-Poynter Limited, (1972). AUD$25
Order

93. 80450

HORNADGE, BILL

Chidley's Answer To The Sex Problem.
A squint at the life and theories of William James Chidley, and the reactions of society towards his unorthodox views.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 90; b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped, a good copy. (Dubbo, Review Publications, 1971). AUD$25
Order

94. 80442

HUDSON, W. J.

Blind Loyalty.
Australia and the Suez Crisis, 1956.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 157; 4 pages of b/w illustrations, sketches, notes, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, pages browned, otherwise a very good copy. (Carlton), Melbourne University Press, 1989. AUD$25
Order

95. 80443

HUDSON, W. J; Editor.

Towards a Foreign Policy: 1914-1941.
8vo; pp. (iv), 145; index; original illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, pages browned, flecking to head of page edges, a good copy. (Melbourne), Cassell Australia, (1967). AUD$25
Order

96. 80489

KEATING, M.

The Australian Workforce.
1910-11 to 1960-61.
8vo; pp. xvi, 392; stiff illustrated wrapper, sticker removed from front, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Canberra, The Australian National University, 1973. AUD$25
Order

97. 80281

KEESING, NANCY.

The White Chrysanthemum.
Changing Images of Australian Motherhood.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 182; illustrated endpapers, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w mainly photographic illustrations, index of sources; original grey cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, minor chipping to edges, previous owner's name to half title page, otherwise a very good copy. (London), Angus and Robertson, (1977). AUD$25
Order

98. 80490

LEES, KIRSTEN.

Votes for Women.
The Australian story.
First Edition; 4to; pp. xviii, 206; b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, sticker removed from front, otherwise a fine copy. (St. Leonards), Allen & Unwin, (1995). AUD$25
Order

99. 80467

LOVEDAY, P; MARTIN, A. W.; PARKER, R. S. Editors.

The Emergence Of The Australian Party System.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 536 ; frontispiece, 15 b/w illustrations, 5 figures, 11 tables, appendix, end notes, bibliography, index; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket rubbed, some marks to page edges, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. Sydney, Hale and Iremonger, 1977. AUD$25
Order

100. 80250

MELLEUISH, GREGORY; Editor.

John West's 'Union Among the Colonies'.
8vo; pp. xxxiv, 78; index; stiff illustrated wrapper, stamps and stickers to first few pages, some water damage to pages (not affecting text), a good copy. Melbourne, Australian Scholarly Publishing, (2000). AUD$35
Order

101. 80435

MILLAR, T. B.

Australia in Peace and War.
External Relations 1788-1977.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxiv, 578; appendices, notes, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, flecking to page edges, wrapper covered in clear contact, otherwise a very good copy. Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1978. AUD$25
Order

102. 80492

ROBERTSON, E. GRAEME.; ROBERTSON, JOAN.

Cast Iron Decoration.
A World Survey.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 336; 521 illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, gilt decoration on front board, dustjacket, previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, minor flecking to top of page edges, a near fine copy. Melbourne, Thames and Hudson Australia, n.d. (c 1977). AUD$40
Order

103. 80277

Salute to the X-Ray Pioneers Of Australia.
Lge. 8vo; pp. xii, 81; colour plate, b/w illustrations, index; original marron cloth, title in white on spine and front, insect damage to cloth, cloth faded, foxing to first few pages, a good copy. W. Watson & Sons, 1946.
With associated material.
AUD$70
Order

104. 80539

SHERRIFF, JOHN L; Compiler.

The Australian Almanac.
For The Year 1867.
8vo; pp. vi, 257, 40 (advertisements); blue cloth, title in gilt on front, insect damage to cloth, spine and corners bumped, staining to cloth, staining to first few pages, a good copy. Sydney, John L. Sherriff, MDCCCLXVII (1867).
Booklet of the Australia Mutual Provident Society Life Assurance, Annuity, & Endowment Office tipped on front free endpaper.
AUD$500
Order

105. 80478

SOUTER, GAVIN.

Lion & Kangaroo.
The Initiation of Australia 1901 - 1919.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 344; illustrated endpapers, 2 full page colour plates, 12 pages plates, 8 pages coloured illustrations, 5 pages b/w illustrations, postscript, appendix, bibliography, index; original red cloth worn on rear of spine, light flecking to top of page edges, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket, a very good copy. Sydney, Collins, (1976). AUD$22
Order

106. 80527

SULLIVAN, BARBARA.

The Politics Of Sex.
Prostitution and Pornography in Australia Since 1945.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 280; notes, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (New York), Cambridge University Press, (1997). AUD$25
Order

107. 80482

THOMAS, ALAN.

Broadcast And Be Damned.
The ABC's First Two Decades.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xi, 230; 8 pages of b/w plates, appendix, notes, select bibliography, index; original yellow cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket lightly creased, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, browning to front free endpaper, a very good copy. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, (1980). AUD$25
Order

108. 80313

TOYNE, PHILLIP.

The Reluctant Nation.
Environment, law and politics in Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 228; 5 plates, appendices, endnotes, index, original stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (Sydney), ABC Books, (1994). AUD$35
Order

109. 80469

TRUMAN, TOM.

Catholic Action and Politics.
8vo; pp. xvi, 283; index; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. Melbourne, Georgian House, (1960). AUD$25
Order

110. 80387

TURNBULL, MALCOLM.

The Reluctant Republic.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvii, 358, appendices, notes, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor crease to back, mark to top edge of pages, otherwise a very good copy. AUD$25
Order

111. 80395

TURNER, IAN.

In Union is Strength.
A History of Trade Unions in Australia 1788-1983.
Third Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 183; numerous b/w illustrations, notes, further reading, index; illustrated stiff wrapper, foxing to endpapers, flecking to head of page edges, otherwise a very good copy. (Melbourne), Nelson, (1983). AUD$25
Order

112. 80369

WILKINSON, MICHAEL.

The Phar Lap Story.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 252, 12 pages of b/w photographic illustrations; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, minor fading to spine of dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. (Victoria), Budget Books, (1983). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN MILITARY HISTORY

113. 80272

GILLETT, ROSS.

Warships of Australia
First Edition; 4to; pp. 296; illustrated endpapers, b/w illustrated title page, b/w and colour illustrations, appendices, index; original navy cloth, title in gilt on slightly bumped spine, bookplate, otherwise a fine copy. Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1977. AUD$50
Order

114. 30287

HORTON, D. C.

Ring of Fire.
Australian Guerrilla Operations Against The Japanese In World War II.
First Australian Edition; Demy 8vo; pp. xii, 164; 16 pages of plates (27 illusts., 5 full-page), 6 maps, appendices, index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. Melbourne, Macmillan, 1983. AUD$30
Order

115. 13270

KRISTIANSON, G. L.

The Politics of Patriotism
The Pressure Group Activities of the Returned Servicemen's League.
8vo; pp. 286; frontispiece, 8 pages of plates (16 illusts., 3 full-page), 11 cartoon drawings throughout text, appendices, notes, bibliography, index; original black cloth, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. Canberra, Australian National University Press, (1966). AUD$25
Order

116. 17836

McAULAY, LEX.

Blood And Iron.
The Battle for Kokoda 1942
8vo; pp. 432; 16 pages of plates, 7 maps, appendices, acknowledgements and sources, bibliography, index; original black cloth, title lettered in white on spine, dustjacket, minor bumping to edges, otherwise a very good copy. Hutchinson Australia, (1991). AUD$40
Order

117. 57811

MCKAY, GARY.

In Good Company.
One Man's War In Vietnam.
First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. x, 197; 16 pages of b/w plates, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, flecking to head of page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Allen & Unwin Australian Pty Limited, 1987. AUD$25
Order

118. 80374

PEARS, MAURIE; KIRKLAND, FRED; Compiler.

Korea Remembered.
The RAN, ARA and RAAF in the Korean War of 1950 - 1953.
Reprint; 4to; pp. xviii, 394; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, edges of wrapper chipped, wrapper creased, otherwise a very good copy. (NSW),Doctrine Wing, Combined Arms Training And Development Centre, 2002. . AUD$35
Order

119. 16896

POTTS, E. DANIEL; POTTS, ANNETTE.

Yanks Down Under 1941-45.
The American Impact on Australia.
8vo; pp. xxiv, 455; 99 illustrations throughout mainly photographs some full-page, notes, bibliography, list of contributors, index; original cloth, rubbed dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, (1985). AUD$30
Order

120. 14855

REDDROP, MARY; Editor.

Jim's Story With The 37th Battalion - A.I.F.
introduced, edited and set in context by Mary Reddrop.
Sm. 8vo; pp. 132; portrait frontispiece, 7 photographs (4 f/p.), 1 sketch map, footnotes; original cloth, rubbed dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Spectrum Pub., (1982).
Inscribed by the author.
AUD$30
Order

121. 80249

ROBERTSON, A M.

War In Port Phillip.
Sm. 4to; pp. 5; stiff stapled wrapper, small stain to wrapper, otherwise a fine copy. Nepean Historical Society, n.d. c. (1968). AUD$25
Order

122. 12508

TAYLOR, JAMES.

Prisoner Of The "Kormoran".
W.A. Jones'
First Australian Edition; 8vo; pp. 318; portrait frontispiece, 4 pages of plates, plan; original blue cloth, title in black on spine, spine faded, spine cocked, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, endpapers browned, a good copy. Sydney, Australasian Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd., 1944.
Amazing experiences of a German Raider and as a prisoner of war in Germany.
AUD$35
Order

123. 80362

WALL, DON,

Heroes At Sea.
Identifies 1800 Australian Prisoners of War and Internees Lost at Sea in World War II.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. vii, 191, profusely illustrated with b/w photographic illustrations throughout, references, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, creasing to front, price clipped, a good copy. (NSW, Don Wall, 1991).
Signed by Author.
AUD$35
Order

Back to INDEX

ARCTIC HISTORY

124. 80148

HALL, SAM.

The Fourth World.
The Heritage of the Arctic and its Destruction.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 240, 4 maps, 34 b/w mainly photographic plates, glossary, bibliography, index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's sticker to front free endpaper, minor mark to back, otherwise a near fine copy. London, The Bodley Head, (1987). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

AUTOMOBILES, STEAM & MODERN ENGINES

125. 80221

BENTLEY, W. O.

W. O.
An Autobiography.
Fifth Impression; 8vo; pp. 213; frontispiece, b/w illustrations, index; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, cloth rubbed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, library stamp on title page, a good copy. London, Hutchinson, (1961).
Ex-library copy.
AUD$25
Order

126. 80171

BONNETT, HAROLD.

Saga Of The Steam Plough.
8vo; pp. 208; 18 pages of b/w plates, appendix, index; hardback, dustjacket with minor wear, price clipped, a good copy. London, George Allen & Unwin, (1965). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

BIOGRAPHIES & AUTOBIOGRAPHIES

127. 80217

BANFILL, B. J.

With the Indians of the Pacific.
8vo; pp. 176; chipped dustjacket with faded spine and closed tear, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, flecking to page edges, a good copy. London, William Kimber, (1966). AUD$25
Order

128. 74402

BICKEL, LENNARD.

Australia's First Lady.
The Story of Elizabeth Macarthur.
First Edition; Large 8vo; pp. xii, 219; portrait frontispiece, 19 b/w illustrations, appendix, preface to notes, notes, select bibliography, index, original cloth, dustjacket, minor fading to spine, otherwise a fine copy. (Sydney), Allen & Unwin, (1991). AUD$30
Order

129. 80239

BUTTON, HENRY.

Flotsam & Jetsam.
Floating fragments of life in England and Tasmania, An Autobiographical Sketch with an outline of the introduction of Responsible Government
8vo; pp. xx, 479; frontispiece, 36 b/w illustrations, index; original blue cloth, title on front board in gilt; some underlining in blue pen, silverfish damage to boards, bumping to head and tail of spine and corners of boards, a good copy. Launceston, Tasmania, A. W. Birchall & Sons, N.d. (c. 1909)
Wonderful accounts Railways and of bushrangers including John Quigley holding up a stage coach, the explosion of Krakatoa and much more.
AUD$90
Order

130. 69254

CHAPMAN, FREDERICK; MACKANESS, GEORGE; Editor.

Governor Philip in Retirement.
Edited with an Introduction, Notes and Commentary by George Mackaness. With Five Illustrations.
8vo; pp. 52; b/w portrait frontispiece, 5 b/w illustrations; stiff stapled wrapper, a fine copy. Dubbo, N.S.W., Review Publications Pty. Ltd., 1979.
This monograph was originally published privately by Dr. George Mackaness in a limited edition of 200 copies. This is Volume XL in the new series of Australian Historical Monographs. It was Volume XLI in the original series.
AUD$25
Order

131. 80145

CLEARY, PHIL.

Cleary Independent.
A Political Adventure, a Shout for Justice, a Sporting Life, an Australian Story.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 298, 16 pages of b/w illustrations, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor mark to back, otherwise a very good copy. (Sydney), Harper Collins, (1998). AUD$25
Order

132. 80307

COLVILLE, BERRES HODDLE.

Robert Hoddle.
Pioneer Surveyor 1794-1881.
First Edition; Lge. 8vo; pp. xvi, 324; frontispiece, maps, b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, appendices, abbreviations, notes, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Melbourne, Research Publications, (2004).
Signed by the author.
AUD$60
Order

133. 80517

CSIDEI, BELA; LIPSON, NORM; WALTERS, ADAM.

The Accidental Gangster.
The Life and Times of Bela Csidei.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 287, 8 pages of photographic plates; original stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's note to half title page, crease to spine, otherwise a very good copy. (NSW), Park Street Press, (2006). AUD$25
Order

134. 74223

EDWARDS, CECIL.

Bruce Of Melbourne.
Man of Two Worlds.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (xii), 475, portrait frontispiece, 23 pages of b/w plates, index, original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Heinemann, (1965). AUD$25
Order

135. 80210

FONER, ERIC; Editor.

Nat Turner.
8vo; pp. viii, 184; bibliographical note, index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, n.d. (c. 1971). AUD$25
Order

136. 80216

FREY, HERMAN S.

Jefferson Davis.
Revised edition; 8vo; pp. 95; numerous b/w illustrations, appendices, primary sources, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, closed tear to wrapper, previous owner's name on title page, wrapper faded, a good copy. (Tennessee, Frey Enterprises, 1978). AUD$25
Order

137. 60163

GILCHRIST, ARCHIBALD; Compiler and Editor.

John Dunmore Lang. Two Volumes.
Chiefly Autobiographical 1799 to 1878. Cleric, writer, traveller, statesman, pioneer of Australia. An assembling of contemporary documents.
Limited Edition; Sm. Folio; pp. xviii, 366. 366 to 768; frontispieces, appendices, books and papers quoted, indexes; original brown cloth with gilt title on spine, bumping to head and tail of spine, spine faded, flecking to page edges, a good set. Melbourne, Jedgarm Publications, 1951.
This work is strictly limited, for Australian sales and distribution, to 300 copies, which are numbered and signed by the author. A few copies, numbered from 301, will also be issued for overseas. With associated material.
AUD$250
Order

138. 80529

GIORDANO, MARGARET.

A Man and a Mountain.
The Story of Gustav Weindorfer.
8vo; pp. xii, 123; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, sources, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, light flecking to page edges, a good copy. Launceston, Regal Publications, 1987. AUD$25
Order

139. 80181

GROSSKURTH, PHYLLIS.

Melanie Klein.
Her World And Her Work.
8vo; pp. x, 516; chronology, appendix, bibliography, index; original cloth, lightly chipped dustjacket, pages uncut, a good copy. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. AUD$30
Order

140. 80472

HOARE, MICHAEL E.

The Tactless Philosopher.
Johann Reinhold Forster (1729 - 98).
First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 419; map endpapers, 16 b/w. illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index; original cloth, rubbed and faded dustjacket with some closed tears, light flecking to page edges, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. Melbourne, Hawthorn Press, (1976). AUD$35
Order

141. 80473

HOLROYD, JOHN.

George Robertson Of Melbourne 1825-1898.
Pioneer Bookseller & Publisher.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 64; portrait frontispiece, 14 b/w plates, index; original black cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, flecking to top of page edges, a very good copy. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens Pty Limited, 1968. AUD$25
Order

142. 34762

HOLT, HENRY. E.

An Energetic Colonist.
A Biographical Account of the Activities of the late Hon. Thomas Holt, MLC.
8vo; pp. (viii), 204(last 2 blank); 8 f/p. plates, 1 f/p. map illustration, 4 plates, index; dustjacket with minor chipping, a very good copy. Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, (1972). AUD$25
Order

143. 80486

HUDSON, W. J.

Billy Hughes in Paris.
The Birth of Australian Diplomacy.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 147; notes, select bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine faded, flecking to page edges, foxing to endpapers, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. (Melbourne), Nelson, (1978). AUD$25
Order

144. 80285

IDRIESS, ION L.

Flynn Of The Inland.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. viii, 244; 14 pages of plates; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, minor browning to page edges, otherwise a near fine copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson Limited, (1987). AUD$25
Order

145. 80312

JEAL, TIM.

Livingstone.
Large 8vo; pp. xv, 427; 11 line illustrations, 6 maps, 27 plates, appendices, sources, notes, index, original cloth, minor chipping to dustjacket, previous owner's name to head of contents page, otherwise a very good copy. London, Book Club Associates, (1973). AUD$25
Order

146. 80488

KOCIUMBAS, JAN.

Australian Childhood.
A History.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 276; numerous b/w illustrations, endnotes, select bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (St. Leonards), Allen & Unwin, (1997) AUD$40
Order

147. 56215

LINDSAY, DARYL.

The Leafy Tree.
My Family.
8vo; pp. x, 198; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, family tree endpapers; original cloth, dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's name in ink on half title page, otherwise avery good copy. Melbourne, F.W. Cheshire, (1965). AUD$25
Order

148. 80483

LINES, WILLIAM J.

An All Consuming Passion.
Origins, Modernity and the Australian Life of Georgiana Molloy.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (x), 398; b/w illustrations, acknowledgements, illustration credits, notes, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. (St. Leonards), Allen & Unwin, (1994). AUD$25
Order

149. 80144

LORD BEVERIDGE.

Power And Influence.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 448; frontispiece, appendices, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, flecking to page edges, previous owner's names on front free endpaper, flecking to page edges, spine bumped, a good copy. London, Hodder And Stoughton, (1953). AUD$25
Order

150. 80146

MACEBUH, STANLEY.

James Baldwin.
A Critical Study.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 194, bibliography, index; original brown cloth, title lettered in silver on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. London, Michael Joseph, 1975. AUD$25
Order

151. 80514

MAIN, ANDREW.

Rivkin Unauthorised
The Meteoric Rise and Tragic Fall of an Unorthodox Money Man.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xi, 292, 16 pages of b/w photographic plates, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (Sydney), Harper Collins Publishers, (2005). AUD$25
Order

152. 80441

MURPHY, FRANK.

Daniel Mannix.
Archbishop of Melbourne.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (xi) 260; portrait frontispiece; 23 b/w plates; original green cloth, title in black on spine, spine and corners bumped, tape staining to endpapers, a good copy. Melbourne, The Advocate Press, 1948. AUD$25
Order

153. 80257

PASZKOWSKI, LECH.

Sir Paul Edmund de Strzelecki.
Reflections on his life.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 370; frontispiece, maps, b/w illustrations, appendices, bibliography, notes, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (Kew), Australian Scholarly Publishing, (1997).
Signed by the author.
AUD$50
Order

154. 80440

PATRICK, ROSS; PATRICK, HEATHER.

Exiles Undaunted.
The Irish Rebels Kevin and Eva O'Doherty.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 293; 16 pages of b/w illustrations, references, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, pages browned, otherwise a very good copy. (St. Lucia), University of Queensland Press, n.d. (c. 1989). AUD$25
Order

155. 80471

PESCOTT, R. T. M.

W. R. Guilfoyle 1840-1912.
The Master of Landscaping.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 153; endpaper maps, portrait frontispiece, 16 plates, 4 line drawings, select bibliography, index; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, minor chipping to dustjacket, flecking to head of page edges, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, (1974). AUD$15
Order

156. 80379

SLATER, ROBERT.

Rabin Of Israel.
A Biography.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 304, 8 pages of b/w, notes, index; original grey cloth, title lettered in blue on spine, dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Great Britain), Robson Books, (1977). AUD$25
Order

157. 80480

SOUTER, GAVIN.

The Idle Hill Of Summer.
An Australian Childhood: 1939-1945.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (iv), 131; original cloth, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, flecking to page edges, browning to half-title page, a good copy. (Sydney), Angus and Robertson, (1972). AUD$25
Order

158. 80476

SPENCE, CATHERINE HELEN.

Catherine Helen Spence
An Autobiography.
Facsimile edition; 8vo; pp. (viii), 101 (last page blank); frontispiece; original grey cloth, title in gilt on spine, minor flecking to top of page edges, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a near fine copy. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1975. AUD$40
Order

159. 43287

STEWARD, H. D.

Recollections Of A Regimental Medical Officer.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xiv, 169; illustrated endpapers, 14 b/w. plates, 3 maps, books consulted, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1983. AUD$25
Order

160. 80258

YARWOOD, A. T.

Samuel Marsden.
The Great Survivor.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 341; portrait frontispiece, 27 b/w. plates, (13 f/p. & 1 map), appendix, abbreviations, notes, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket with faded spine, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, University Press, 1977. AUD$27
Order

Back to INDEX

GENERAL MILITARY

161. 80358

ADAM, ELAINE; LINEBERRY, WILLIAM P.

Documents On American Foreign Relations 1970.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxv, 511, cumulative index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket chipped, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. New York, Simon and Schuster, (1973). AUD$25
Order

162. 80495

BARNETT, CORRELLI.

Engage The Enemy More Closely.
The Royal Navy in the Second World War.
8vo; pp. xx, 1052; b/w illustrations, maps, notes, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, edges of wrapper chipped, a good copy. (London), Penguin Books, (2000). AUD$25
Order

163. 80400

BRADFORD, NED; Editor.

Battles and Leaders of the Civil War.
4to; pp. xiv, 626; numerous sketches throughout, maps, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, foxing to first and last few pages, a good copy. New York, The Fairfax Press, (1979). AUD$30
Order

164. 80550

BREITMAN, RICHARD.

The Allied War Effort and the Jews, 1942-1943.
Contained in the Journal of Contemporary History. Vol. 20 No. 1 January 1985.
8vo; pp. 135-156; notes; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, edges of wrapper chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Sage Publications, 1985. AUD$25
Order

165. 80260

BRYANT, ARTHUR.

Triumph In The West 1943-1946.
Based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke.
Third Impression; 8vo; pp. 576; map endpapers, frontispiece, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Collins, (1959). AUD$25
Order

166. 80547

DURHAM, MARTIN.

British Revolutionaries and the Suppression of the Left in Lenin's Russia, 1918-1924.
Contained in the Journal of Contemporary History. Vol. 20 No. 2 April 1985.
8vo; pp. 203-219; notes; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, edges of wrapper chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Sage Publications, 1985. AUD$25
Order

167. 80366

HASTINGS, MAX.

The Korean War.
8vo; pp. xix, 476; map endpapers, 32 pages of plates, 4 maps, notes and references, chronology, appendix, bibliography and a note on sources, acknowledgements, index; dustjacket, minor bumping to edges, otherwise a very good copy. London, Michael Joseph, (1987). AUD$25
Order

168. 80544

HOFER,WALTHER.

Fifty Years On: Historians and the Third Reich.
Contained in the Journal of Contemporary History. Vol. 21 No. 2 April 1986. Twentieth Anniversary Issue.
8vo; pp. 225-251; notes; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, edges of wrapper chipped, otherwise a very good copy. London, Sage Publications, 1986. AUD$25
Order

169. 80286

LEASOR, JAMES.

Boarding Party.
With a Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet, the Earl Mountbatten of Burma.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 204; 1 map, 24 illustrations, index; original navy cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket, a near fine copy. London, Heinemann, (1978).
The last action of the Calcutta Light Horse.
AUD$25
Order

170. 80228

MCKENZIE, JOHN R. P.

Weimar Germany.
1918-1933
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 269, 3 pages of maps, 24 pages of b/w mainly photographic plates, bibliography, selective index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, spine chipped and faded, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Blandford Press, (1971). AUD$25
Order

171. 80545

MAYERS, DAVID.

Soviet War Aims and the Great Alliance: George Kennan's Views, 1944-1946.
Contained in the Journal of Contemporary History. Vol. 21 No. 1 January 1986.
8vo; pp. 57-79; notes; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, edges of wrapper chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Sage Publications, 1986. AUD$25
Order

172. 80235

MORRIS, ERIC.

Blockade.
Berlin and the Cold War.
8vo; pp. x, 278, 12 pages of b/w photographic plates, 5 maps, appendices, bibliography, index of proper names, index of subjects; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, minor stain to front of dustjacket, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, Newton Abbot, Victorian (and Modern History) Book Club, 1974. AUD$25
Order

173. 80322

PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H.

History Of The Conquest Of Mexico & History Of The Conquest Of Peru.
Thick 8vo; pp. xxxvi, 1288, index to the conquest of Mexico, index to the conquest of Peru; original maroon cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy. New York, The Modern Library, (n.d). AUD$30
Order

174. 80214

PRICE, WILLIAM H.

The Civil War Handbook.
8vo; pp. 72; numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, maps; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, sticker been removed from front, previous owner's name on title page, otherwise a very good copy. Fiarfax, Price Lithograph Co., n.d. c. 1961. AUD$25
Order

175. 80232

PRITTIE, TERENCE.

The Velvet Chancellors.
A History of Post-War Germany.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 286, 3 pages of maps, 8 pages of b/w photographic plates, bibliography, index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, minor marks to dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. London, Frederick Muller, (1979). AUD$30
Order

176. 80264

ROWDON, MAURICE.

The Spanish Terror.
Spanish Imperialism in the Sixteenth Century.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 335; map endpapers, frontispiece, b/w illustrations, select bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, price clipped, otherwise a fine copy. London, Constable, (1974). AUD$25
Order

177. 80548

SINGH, ANITA INDER.

Keeping India in the Commonwealth: British Political and Military Aims, 1947-49.
Contained in the Journal of Contemporary History. Vol. 20 No. 3 July 1985.
8vo; pp. 469-481; notes; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, edges of wrapper chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Sage Publications, 1985. AUD$25
Order

178. 80292

SMITH, E. D.

Johnny Gurkha.
`Friends in the Hills'.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 176; 12 pages of plates, 1 sketch map, 3 appendices; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket, price clipped, a very good copy. (London), Leo Cooper in association with Secker & Warburg, (1985). AUD$30
Order

179. 80218

SWALLOW, CHARLES.

The Sick Man of Europe.
Ottoman Empire to Turkish Republic 1789-1923.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 143; illustrated title page, numerous b/w illustrations, maps, acknowledgements, index; original cloth, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Ernest Benn, 1973. AUD$25
Order

180. 80568

TERRAINE, JOHN.

The Western Front.
1914-1918.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 231, frontispiece, 8 pages of b/w photographic plates, 4 maps, index; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, price clipped, insect damage to cloth, chipping to edges, a good copy. London, Hutchinson, (1964).
Scarce.
AUD$75
Order

181. 80267

WEINTRAUB, STANLEY.

The Last Great Cause.
The Intellectuals and the Spanish Civil War.
8vo; pp. xii, 340; notes and sources, index; original cloth, damaged dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, W. H. Allen, 1968. AUD$30
Order

182. 80479

WERTH, ALEXANDER.

Russia At War.
1941-1945.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxvi, 1100; map endpapers, 2 fold-out maps, selected bibliography, index; original red cloth, title in gilt on spine, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, foxing to endpapers, a good copy. London, Barrie And Rockliff, (1964). AUD$25
Order

183. 80243

West Germany Prepares War Of Revenge.
8vo; pp. 120; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff wrapper, foxing and browning to wrapper, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, title written in ink on spine, a good copy. The Committee For German Unity, n.d. (c. 1953). AUD$30
Order

184. 80242

WILKE, EKKHARD-TEJA P. W.

Political Decadence In Imperial Germany.
Personnel-Political Aspects of the German Government Crisis 1894-97.
8vo; pp. xvi, 311; bibliography, index; original red cloth, title in black on spine and front, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a fine copy. Urbana, University Of Illinois Press, n.d. (c. 1976).
Piece of dustjacket loosely inserted into book.
AUD$30
Order

185. 80549

YEARWOOD, PETER J.

'Consistantly with Honour'; Great Britain, the League of Nations and the Corfu Crisis of 1923.
Contained in the Journal of Contemporary History. Vol. 21 No. 4 July 1985.
8vo; pp. 559-579; notes; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, edges of wrapper chipped, otherwise a fine copy. London, Sage Publications, 1985. AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

NATURAL HISTORY

186. 80248

BECHERVAISE, J. M; FAIRBRIDGE, R. W; SERVENTY, V. N; GLAUERT, L; MAIN, BARBARA YORK; MACPHERSON, J. HOPE; WILLIS, J. H; WOMERSLEY, B. S.

The Archipelago Of The Recherche.
Australian Geographical Society Reports No. 1. Part 3. Plants.
8vo; pp. 48; numerous b/w illustrations, fold-out map at rear; stiff stapled wrapper, staining to wrapper, a good copy. Melbourne, Australian Geographical Society, 1953. AUD$30
Order

187. 80240

BOOTLE, KEITH R.

Wood In Australia.
Types, Properties and Uses.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 443, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, appendices, index; original illustrated boards, a very good copy. Sydney, McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1983). AUD$60
Order

188. 80278

BURKE, NORAH.

Eleven Leopards.
A Journey Through the Jungles of Ceylon.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 200; frontispiece, 12 pages of b/w photographic plates, index; original yellow cloth, title lettered in black on spine, dustjacket chipped, price clipped, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. (London), Jarrolds, (1965). AUD$25
Order

189. 80357

CONABERE, ELIZABETH; GARNET, J. ROS.

Wildflowers of South - Eastern Australia.
2 volumes; folio; unpaginated, approx 200 pages, 80 full page colour plates; original lime cloth boards, title in gilt on spine, in original green slipcase with illustrative plate, spines and slip case faded, corner of vol. 1 and slip case bumped, flecking to page edges, bookplate, a good set. Melbourne, Nelson 1974.
A limited number of 775, of which 750 copies for sale, individually numbered and signed by artist and author. Illustrated with 80 full page, full colour plates with detailed explanations.
AUD$250
Order

190. 80477

GARDNER, C. A.

West Australian Wildflowers.
With descriptions C. A. Gardner, Government Botanist.
Sixth Edition; Folio; pp, 116; numerous colour plates; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped and slightly torn, a good copy. Perth, West Australian Newspapers Ltd., (1947). AUD$25
Order

191. 80530

Handbook The Central Plateau Of Tasmania.
8vo; pp. 68; fold-out map at rear; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, a good copy. n.p. (Mercury Walch), n.d. AUD$25
Order

192. 80437

HORNE, JULIA.

The Pursuit Of Wonder.
How Australia's Landscape Was Explored. Nature Discovered And Tourism Unleashed.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 351; frontispiece, numerous colour illustrations, notes, references, picture credits, index; original cloth, dustjacket, sticker on endpaper, small stain to last few pages, otherwise a fine copy. (Carlton), The Miegunyah, (2005). AUD$45
Order

193. 80170

KINGDON-WARD, F.

Return To The Irrawaddy.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 224, 45 45 pages of b/w plates, 1 fold out map, index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket chipped, small piece missing from top right corner, a good copy. London, Andrew Melrose, (1956). AUD$125
Order

194. 80485

LARKINS, JOHN; Text by; PARISH, STEVE; Photos by.

Australia's Greatest River.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 231; endpaper maps, illustrated frontispiece and title page, numerous colour illustrations, index, original cloth, dustjacket, minor bumping and rubbing to spine, previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Adelaide, Rigby Publishers, 1982. AUD$25
Order

195. 80348

MELVIN, A. GORDON.

Seashell Parade.
Fascinating Facts, Pictures, and Stories.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 369, patterned endpapers, frontispiece, profusely illustrated with b/w photographic plates, index; original cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name in ink on spine, otherwise a very good copy. Vermot, Charles E. Tuttle Company, (1973). AUD$25
Order

196. 80310

MORRISON, P. CROSBIE; Editor.

Wild Life.
Australian Nature Magazine. Complete run of Vol. 1 No. 1 October 17, 1938- Vol. 18 No. 7 January 1954. Bound in 18 volumes.
Vol. 1-12 4tos, Vol. 13-18 8vos; approx. 40 pages per issue (approx 520 per volume); numerous b/w illustrations; maroon cloth, title in gilt on spine, original wrappers bound in, spine and corners bumped, bookplates, a good set. Melbourne, United Press, 1938-1954. AUD$1100
Order

197. 80279

SHARP, ANN.

The Koala Book.
Lge 8vo; pp. 160, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographic illustrations, index; original yellow cloth, title lettered in white on spine, dustjacket, minor bumping to edges, otherwise a near fine copy. (Albany), David Bateman, (1995). AUD$45
Order

198. 80356

SOLEM, ALAN.

The Shell Makers.
Introducing Mollusks.
8vo; pp. xiii, 289, 12 pages of colour photographic plates, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, appendices, index; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket chipped and rubbed, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. New York, John Wiley and Sons, (1974). AUD$25
Order

199. 80233

TENNANT, JULIAN.

Quest for Paititi.
A Journey Into Unexplored Peru.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 203, 3 pages of maps, 12 pages of b/w photographic plates; original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket chipped, piece missing from bottom left corner, a good copy. London, Max Parrish, (1958). AUD$25
Order

200. 80266

WOODCOCK, GEORGE.

Henry Walter Bates.
Naturalist of the Amazons.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 269; frontispiece, 7 b/w illustrations, 4 maps, acknowledgements and select bibliography, index; original green cloth, title in gilt on spine, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Faber and Faber, (1969). AUD$25
Order

201. 80199

ZEUNER, E.

Dating The Past.
An Introduction to Geochronology.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xx, 516; numerous tables, 2 fold out tables, xxvii pages of b/w plates, appendix, bibliography, index; original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owners name to front free endpaper, minor marks to front, otherwise a very good copy. London, Methuen and Co, (1964). AUD$30
Order

Back to INDEX

MARITIME HISTORY

202. 80347

BASS, GEORGE F.

Archaeology Under Water.
Ancient People and Places.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 224; 62 plates, notes on the plates, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, price clipped, a good copy. London, Thames And Hudson, (1966). AUD$25
Order

203. 80528

DAY, A. GROVE.

Explorers of the Pacific.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (x), 180; map endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, index; brown cloth spine with green boards, title in red on spine, spine bumped, bookplate, original flaps of the dustjacket tipped-in to back endpaper, a good copy. New York, Duell, Sloan And Pearce, n.d. (c. 1966). AUD$25
Order

204. 80296

DUDSZUS, ALFRED; HENRIOT, ERNEST.

Dictionary Of Ship Types.
Ships, Boats And Rafts Under Oar And Sail.
First English Edition; 4to; pp. 252; diagram endpapers, frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, bibliography, appendices; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's stamps on half-title page, otherwise a fine copy. (London), Conway Maritime Press, (1986). AUD$30
Order

205. 53913

EVANS, WILSON P.

Port Of Many Prows.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (viii), 200; 8 pages of plates; conclusion; index; dustjacket slightly worn, previous owner's bookplate to front endpaper; otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, 1969.
Signed by author.
AUD$55
Order

206. 80202

GARDINER, SAMUEL RAWSON.

The First Two Stuarts And The Puritan Revolution.
1603-1660.
Twelfth Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. xxii, 215; fold-out map frontispiece, 3 fold-out colour maps, index; brown cloth, title in black on spine, title embossed on front, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. London, Longmans, Green, And Co., 1895. AUD$30
Order

207. 80456

HOFFER, WILLIAM.

Saved!
The Story of the Andrea Doria- the Greatest Sea Rescue in History.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (iv) 215; illustrated endpapers, map frontispiece, b/w illustrations, index; chipped dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. New York, Summit Books, n.d. (c. 1979). AUD$30
Order

208. 80536

KENNEDY, DAVID.

Kennedy's Colonial Travel.
A Narrative Of A Four Years' Tour Through Australia, New Zealand, Canada, & c.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 440; frontispiece, illustrated title page, pages uncut, new endpapers, a good copy. London, Edinburgh Publishing Company, n.d. (c. 1876). AUD$120
Order

209. 80270

LEE, IDA. (Mrs. Charles Bruce Marriott)

Captain Bligh's Second Voyage To The South Sea.
With Maps And Illustrations.
First Edition; pp. xix, 290; portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, 16 plates of which 4 are folding; index; navy cloth faded to brown, title in faded gilt on spine, flecking to page edges, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front endpaper, a good copy. London, Longmans, Green And Co., 1920.
The most difficult of the authors historical books to find.
AUD$150
Order

210. 80481

LINKLATER, ERIC.

The Voyage Of The Challenger.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 288; illustrated endpapers, 32 pages of colour illustrations, numerous b/w. illustrations, bibliography, list and sources of monochrome illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket taped in on inside endpaper, a good copy. (London), John Murray, (1972). AUD$25
Order

211. 80236

LUBBOCK, BASIL.

The Colonial Clippers.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 433; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, appendix; original purple cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, insect damage to cloth, foxing and browning to front endpapers, a good copy. Glasgow, James Brown & Son, 1921. AUD$30
Order

212. 80153

MEYER, CHARLES R.

Whaling And The Art Of Scrimshaw.
4to; pp. xii, 273; frontispiece, numerous photographs and illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index, original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, price clipped, 3cm closed tear to front, otherwise a very good copy. New York, Henry Z. Walck, Inc a division of David McKay Company, Inc., (1976). AUD$35
Order

213. 80351

A New, Genuine, and Complete History Of The Whole Of Capt. Cook's Voyages.
Undertaken and Performed by Royal Authority.
Lge. 4to; illustrated folder containing one 32 page booklet, 2 fold-out maps, fold-out paper on map making and 2 fold-out illustrations, stiff illustrated wrapper, insect damage to wrappers, a good copy. Melbourne, The Age, n.d. AUD$25
Order

214. 17709

NOBLE, J, CAPTIAN.

Port Phillip Panorama.
A Maritime History.
8vo; pp. (x), 169; map endpapers, 8 pages of plates, bibliography, index; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. The Hawthorn Press, Melbourne, (1975).
Signed by the author.
AUD$25
Order

215. 80224

OMMANNEY, F. D.

Lost Leviathan.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 280; illustrated title page, b/w illustrations and diagrams, appendix, list of references, index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, free endpapers browned, a good copy. London, Hutchinson, (1971). AUD$25
Order

216. 80306

Pacific Voyages.
The Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration.
4to; pp. 488; numerous colour illustrations, index; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. New York, Doubleday and Company, (1973). AUD$25
Order

217. 80211

SANDERSON, IVAN T.

Follow The Whale.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxviii, 423; maps, diagrams, appendices, bibliography, index; original cloth, damaged dustjacket with large pieces missing, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. London, Cassell And Company, (1958). AUD$25
Order

218. 80531

THOMSON, CAPTAIN.

By The... Long Wash of Australasian Seas.
4to; pp. 15; original wrapper bound into modern navy cloth, title in gilt on front, foxing and browning to wrapper, water staining to first few pages (not affecting text), a good copy. n.p. n.d. AUD$350
Order

219. 10001

VILLIERS, ALAN.

The Cutty Sark.
Last of a glorious era.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 96; 32 illustrations; original blue cloth, title lettered in black on spine and front, chipped and foxed dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, price clipped, a good copy. London, Hodder and Stroughton, 1953. AUD$25
Order

220. 51650

WHITINGTON, E; SEARCY, ALFRED.

In Northern Seas.
Being Mr. Alfred Searcy's Experiences on the North Coast of Australia, as recounted to E. Whitington.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 63; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, fold out map; rebound in modern brown cloth, title in gilt on spine, foxing and browning to first and last few pages, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Adelaide, W.K. Thomas & Co., 1905.
Inscribed by the author.
AUD$300
Order

Back to INDEX

MINING HISTORY

221. 32348

GILL, S. T; AUHL, IAN; MARFLEET, DENIS.

Australia's Earliest Mining Era.
South Australia 1841-1851.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 108; 24 colour illustrations by Gill, 6 pencil wash illustrations by Gill, 16 b/w illustrations, 2 maps, 1 colour map, bibliography; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners lightly bumped, otherwise a fine copy. (Adelaide), Rigby, (1975). AUD$30
Order

222. 80305

Golden Days of Mount William Mafeking.
Centenary Celebrations June 1900: June 2000.
Lge. 4to; pp. 12; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, rubbing to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. Printed: (Ararat Advertiser, n.d. c. 2000). AUD$25
Order

223. 68135

HODGE, BRIAN.

Frontiers of Gold.
The Goldfields story, 1851-61. Book 2.
First Limited Edition; 8vo; pp. 288; 4 maps, 44 illustrations, notes on chapters, people in text, places in text, index of subjects, original cloth, chipped dustjacket faded on spine, book itself in fine condition, dustjacket good. (Penshurst), Cambaroora Star Publications, (1979).
Edition limited to 2500 copies.
AUD$100
Order

224. 80452

HODGE, HARRY.

The Hill End Story.
A History of the Hill End Tambaroora Goldfield. Book 2.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 176, 2 map plates, 10 pages of b/w mainly photographic plates, appendices; original grey cloth, title lettered in black on spine, dustjacket chipped, browning to front free endpaper, a good copy. (NSW), Harry Hodge, (1965).
Limited to 500 copies.
AUD$110
Order

225. 45842

KENNEDY, BRIAN.

Silver, Sin, and Sixpenny Ale.
A Social History of Broken Hill 1883-1921.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 202; 21 plates, 3 maps, references, bibliography, index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, spine faded, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. . (Carlton), Melbourne University Press, 1978. AUD$25
Order

226. 80447

MOSSMAN, SAMUEL; BANISTER, THOMAS.

Australia, Visited And Revisited
A Narrative of Recent Travels and Old Experiences in Victoria and New South Wales.
8vo; pp. x, 323, frontispiece; original stiff illustrated wrapper, spine creased, edges bumped, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. Sydney, Ure Smith, (1974). AUD$25
Order

227. 80201

PENROSE, EVELYN.

Adventure Unlimited.
A Diviner Travels the World.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 208, frontispiece, 6 pages of b/w photographic plates, numerous b/w line drawings throughout; original red cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket scuffed with tears to spine, piece missing from spine, price clipped, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Neville Spearman, (1958). AUD$35
Order

228. 80327

PRYOR, OSWALD.

Australia's Little Cornwall.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 192; illustrated endpapers, b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Adelaide, Rigby, (1980). AUD$25
Order

229. 80504

SHERER, JOHN.

Life And Adventures Of A Gold-Digger.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 372; numerous b/w illustrations; poorly rebound in brown cloth, title in gilt on black plate on spine, bookplate, first few pages stained, spine and corners bumped, water damage to pages (not affecting text), a poor copy. London, Charles H. Clarke, (1853).
Ferguson 15634. Very scarce title.
AUD$350
Order

230. 80219

WEBSTER, COL.

Metal Detecting In Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 96; illustrated front free endpaper, numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (East Malvern), Gemcraft Publications, (1979). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

PAPUA, NEW GUINEA HISTORY

231. 80389

BULMER, RALPH; BULMER, SUSAN.

Figurines And Other Stones Of Power Among The Kyaka Of Central New Guinea.
Contained in The Journal Of The Polynesian Society. Vol. 71 No. 2 June 1962.
8vo; pp. 192-208; 3 pages of b/w illustrations; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian Society, 1962. AUD$25
Order

232. 80513

HIDES, J. G. JACK.

Savages In Serge.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 232; frontispiece; 32 b/w photo illustrations; original boards with title in black on spine and front, gift inscription on front free endpaper, light foxing to endpapers and page edges, a good copy. Sydney, Angus and Robertson Limited, 1938.
Foreword by Alex C. Rentoul.
AUD$40
Order

233. 80510

ROMILLY, HUGH HASTINGS.

The Western Pacific And New Guinea.
Notes on the Natives, Christian and Cannibal, with some account of The Old Labour Trade.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. vii, 242 +32 pages of advertisements at rear, index; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, library stamp to title page, insect damage to cloth, a good copy. London, John Murray, 1886. AUD$350
Order

234. 71854

SINGE, JOHN.

The Torres Strait.
People and History.
4to; pp. xiv, 267; illustrated endpapers, 4 maps, 47 b/w illustrations, sources, glossary, index, original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's stamp and bookshop stamp to half title page, otherwise a very good copy, St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press, (1979). AUD$25
Order

235. 80391

WHITE, J. PETER.

Archaeological Excavations In New Guinea: An Interim Report.
Contained in The Journal Of The Polynesian Society. Vol. 74 No. 1 March 1965.
8vo; pp. 40-56; map; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, insect damage to spine, a good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian Society, 1965. AUD$25
Order

236. 80397

WOLFERS, EDWARD P.

Race Relations And Colonial Rule In Papua New Guinea.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 181; maps, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. Sydney, Australia And New Zealand Book Company, (1975). AUD$25
Order

237. 80396

WOOLFORD, DON.

Papua New Guinea.
Initiation and Independence.
8vo; pp. (viii), 268; map endpapers, notes on sources, index; original cloth, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (St. Lucia), University Of Queensland Press, n.d. (c. 1976). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

RAILWAY HISTORY

238. 80212

VAUGHAN, ADRIAN.

Grime & Glory.
Tales of the Great Western 1892-1947.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 191; illustrated endpapers, 12 pages of b/w illustrations, appendices, index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. (London), John Murray, (1985). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

SOUTH PACIFIC REGION

239. 80384

ADKIN, G. LESLIE.

A Patu Type.
Attributable to the Ngatimamoe Culture, from the Horowhenua-Manawatu Area, Western Wellington. Contained in The Journal Of The Polynesian Society. Vol. 72 No. 1 March 1963.
8vo; pp. 27-30; 3 b/w illustrations; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, insect damage to spine, a good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian Society, 1963. AUD$25
Order

240. 68202

BEAGLEHOLE, J. C.

The Exploration Of The Pacific.
Third Edition, revised throughout and largely rewritten; 8vo; pp. 346; 4 large 3 fold foldout maps; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, price clipped, a good copy. London, Adam & Charles Black, [1966].
First large foldout map shows routes of voyages of Magellan, Mendana, Quiros Torres, Schouter and Le Maire, Mendana and Quiros. Second shows voyages of Tasman's two voyages and Dampier in the Roebuck. Third shows voyages of Byron, Carteret, Wallis and Bougainville. Fourth is of Captain Cook's 3 voyages. Author also reaches into possible early voyages by Incas into the Pacific. The name of the Solomon Islands stems from traditions that the Land of Ophir the source of King Solomon's gold came from the Pacific.
AUD$30
Order

241. 80190

BLAIR, DAVID.

Cyclopaedia of Australasia.
Or, Dictionary Of Facts, Events, Dates, Persons, And Places. Connected With The Discovery, Exploration, And Progress Of The British Dominions In The South, From The Earliest Dawn Of Discovery In The Southern Ocean To The Year 1881.
Lge. 8vo; pp. xii, 780, xv; index; original green cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, foxing throughout, bookplates, a good copy. Melbourne, Fergusson And Moore, 1881. AUD$350
Order

242. 80192

BLAIR, DAVID.

The History Of Australasia From The First Dawn Of Discovery In The Southern Ocean To The Establishment Of Self-Government In The Various Colonies Comprising The Settlement And History Of New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia, Queensland, Western Australia, Tasmania, And New Zealand Together With Some Account Of Fiji And New Guinea.
First Edition; 4to; pp.xxvi, 712 (last blank); portrait frontispiece of William Dampier, second illustrated title page (The History of Australasia with illustration of two emus and a kangaroo flanked by four natives), 8 maps, 14 full page illustrations; full morocco binding with gilt and embossed decoration, spine and corners bumped, gilt page edges, bookplate, some rubbing to cloth and endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. Glasgow. Melbourne & Dunedin, Mc Gready, Thomson and Niven, 1878. AUD$350
Order

243. 80511

BYE, ROGER.

How Christmas Came To Hawaii.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 19; original boards, spine chipped, marks to front, a good copy. Hawaii, Hawaiian Dredging Company, 1951. AUD$25
Order

244. 80393

CARROLL, VERN.

An Outline Of The Structure Of The Language Of Nukuoro.
Part 2. Contained in The Journal Of The Polynesian Society. Vol. 74 No. 4 December 1965.
8vo; pp. 451-472; 3 b/w illustrations; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, insect damage to spine, a good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian Society, 1965. AUD$25
Order

245. 80390

CARROLL, VERN.

An Outline Of The Structure Of The Language Of Nukuoro.
Part 1. Contained in The Journal Of The Polynesian Society. Vol. 74 No. 2 June 1965.
8vo; pp. 192-226; 3 b/w illustrations; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, insect damage to spine, a good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian Society, 1965. AUD$25
Order

246. 80503

COPP, JOHN DIXON.

The Samoan Dance of Life.
An Anthropological Narrative.
8vo; pp. xvi, 176; original brown cloth, title in black on spine, bookplate, otherwise a very good copy. Boston, The Beacon Press, 1950. AUD$25
Order

247. 80502

GESSLER, CLIFFORD.

Hawaii.
Isles Of Enchantment.
8vo; pp. xviii, 382; colour frontispiece, numerous sketch illustrations, bibliography, index; original yellow cloth, title in blue on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, pages uncut, bookplate, a good copy. New York, D. Appleton-Centurn Company, 1937. AUD$25
Order

248. 80388

GOLSON, JACK; Editor.

Polynesian Navigation.
A Symposium on Andrew Sharp's Theory of Accidental Voyages. Contained in The Journal Of The Polynesian Society. Vol. 71 No. 3 September 1962.
8vo; pp. 79; fold-out map at rear; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian Society, 1962. AUD$25
Order

249. 80382

GREEN, R. C.

A Suggested Revision Of The Fijian Sequence.
Contained in The Journal Of The Polynesian Society. Vol. 72 No. 3 September 1963.
8vo; pp. 253; references; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, insect damage to spine, a good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian Society, 1963. AUD$25
Order

250. 80394

LEWIS, DAVID.

Polynesian Navigational Methods.
Contained in The Journal Of The Polynesian Society. Vol. 73 No. 4 December 1964.
8vo; pp. 364-374; maps; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, insect damage to wrapper, a good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian Society, 1964. AUD$25
Order

251. 80534

Lives And Voyages Of Drake, Cavendish, And Dampier:
Including An Introductory View Of The Earlier Discoveries In The South Sea; And The History Of The Buccaneers. With Portraits Engraved By Horsburgh.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 461; frontispiece; re-backed, brown cloth, faint title plate on spine, new endpapers, spine bumped, staining to title page, a good copy. Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, MDCCCXXXI (1831). AUD$200
Order

252. 80399

MAMAK, ALEXANDER.

Colour, Culture & Conflict.
A Study of Pluralism in Fiji.
First Edition; 4to; pp. xii, 203; appendices, bibliography; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed and bumped, previous owner's name and stamp on front free endpaper, a good copy. (Rushcutters Bay), Pergamon Press, (1978). AUD$25
Order

253. 80173

OLIVER, W. H; WILLIAMS, B. R.

The Oxford History Of New Zealand.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiii, 572, glossary of Maori terms, abbreviations, references, select bibliography, index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Wellington, Oxford University Press, 1981. AUD$40
Order

254. 80496

PRATT, JOHN SCOTT BOYD.

A Record Of The Descendants Of Gerrit And Laura Judd 1829-1977.
8vo; pp. v, 100; stiff wrapper, title in gilt on front, bookplate, previous owner's inscription on title page, a good copy. n.p. n.d. c. 1977. AUD$50
Order

255. 80231

SOUTER, GAVIN.

A Peculiar People.
The Australians in Paraguay.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 310 (last page blank); 72 illustrations, 5 maps, 3 appendices, bibliography; index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, minor scuffing to edges, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, (1968).
Beginning with the great shearers strike in Queensland in 1891 and ending with the arrival of three young Paraguayans in Australia, Gavin Souter tells the story of the Australians in Paraguay. Why was it that 2 boatloads of Australian bush workers and tradesmen, led by a messianic journalist called William Lane, sailed for Paraguay to found "New Australia" in which the cherished principles of equality and mateship would at last be realised. This is a story rich in character, incident and scene.
AUD$50
Order

256. 80501

Story of Lahaina.
8vo; pp. 28; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, bookplate, otherwise a fine copy. The Lahaina Restoration Foundation, 1972. AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

LITERATURE, MODERN FIRSTS, NOVELS.

257. 11033

ANDERSON, JESSICA.

The Impersonators.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 252; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (South Melbourne), Macmillan, (1980). AUD$40
Order

258. 13751

ANDERSON, JESSICA.

Tirra Lirra By The River.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. (vi), 141; original cloth, dustjacket with closed tear, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. (Australia), Macmillan (1979). AUD$25
Order

259. 80326

ARNOLD, W. D.

Oakfield Or Fellowship In The East.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 298; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, price clipped, a good copy. New York, Leicester University Press, 1973. AUD$30
Order

260. 80462

ASTLEY, THEA.

The Acolyte.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 158; original illustrated cloth, dustjacket, minor chipping to corners, spine faded, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. (Sydney), Angus and Robertson, (1972). AUD$35
Order

261. 80463

ASTLEY, THEA.

Hunting The Wild Pineapple.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 175; original green cloth, title lettered in white on spine, chipped dustjacket, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. (Victoria), Nelson, (1979). AUD$40
Order

262. 12318

ASTLEY, THEA.

Vanishing Points.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 234; original black cloth, title lettered in white on spine, dustjacket, a fine copy. Australia, William Heinemann, (1992). AUD$30
Order

263. 80259

BALL, F. C.

One Of The Damned.
The life and times of Robert Tressell, author of The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xiv, 266; 8 pages of b/w illustrations, appendix, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper browned, otherwise a fine copy. London, Lawrence and Wishart, (1980). AUD$25
Order

264. 80500

CLUNE, FRANK.

Free and Easy Land.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xii, 339; illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, b/w illustrations, bibliography; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, (1952). AUD$25
Order

265. 80280

DAY, MARELE.

The Disappearances of Madalena Grimaldi.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 219; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor browning to pages, otherwise a very good copy. (NSW), Allen and Unwin, (1994). AUD$25
Order

266. 80241

DOSTOYEVSKY, FYODOR.

The Insulted and Humiliated.
Progress, Russian Classics Series.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. 406, numerous b/w line drawings throughout; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, a very good copy. Moscow, Progress Publishers, (1976). AUD$25
Order

267. 80491

GARNER, HELEN.

The Children's Bach.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 96; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. (Melbourne), McPhee Gribble Publishers, (1984). AUD$25
Order

268. 80484

GARNER, HELEN.

Honour & Other People's Children.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (viii), 156; original cloth, dustjacket with chipping to spine and corners, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. (Melbourne), McPhee Gribble Publishers, (1980). AUD$25
Order

269. 80194

HONAN, PARK.

The Beats.
An Anthology of Beat Writing.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxvi, 250; original stiff illustrated wrapper, creasing to spine, minor mark to front, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. London, J. M. Dent and Sons, (1987). AUD$25
Order

270. 80361

JACOBS, W.W.

The Castaways.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 306; original illustrated cloth, flecking and browning to pages, loose binding, a good copy. London, Hodder And Stoughton, Limited, (1916). AUD$50
Order

271. 80360

JACOBS, W.W.

Short Cruises.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 298; 38 illustrations; original illustrated cloth, title in gilt on spine, flecking and browning to pages, loose binding, a good copy. London, Hurst And Blackett, Limited, (1907). AUD$25
Order

272. 80453

KENEALLY, THOMAS.

A Victim of the Aurora.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 222; original blue cloth, title lettered in silver on spine, dustjacket, minor flecking to edges, chipping to corners, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Collins, 1977. AUD$45
Order

273. 80449

MASTERS, OLGA.

A Long Time Dying.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 330; original cloth, dustjacket, spine faded, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy. St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1985. AUD$25
Order

274. 34406

MEREDITH, JOHN; WHALAN, REX.

Frank The Poet.
The Life and works of Francis MacNamara. Studies in Australian Folklore.
4to; pp. xiv; 71; 8 illustrations, 1 map, bibliography; illustrated stiff wrapper, wrapper rubbed, a good copy. Melbourne, Red Rooster, 1979. AUD$25
Order

275. 80465

O'BRIEN, JOHN.

Around The Boree Log And Other Verses.
Twenty-Ninth Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 168; original red cloth, title lettered in black on spine, some foxing to top of page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson Ltd., 1954. AUD$35
Order

276. 80506

SHAPCOTT, THOMAS.

Theatre Of Darkness.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 282; original stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy.
Signed by author.
AUD$30
Order

277. 80526

TENNANT, KYLIE.

All The Proud Tribesmen.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 159; frontispiece, illustrated by Clem Seale; original yellow decorated cloth, title lettered in red on spine and front board, chipped dustjacket, bookplate, flecking to page edges, foxing to first and last few pages, spine bumped, 25good copy. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1960. AUD$25
Order

278. 80454

WATEN, JUDAH.

Alien Son.
8vo; pp. 186; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Victoria), Lloyd O'Neil, (1952). AUD$25
Order

279. 80355

WIZARD, BRIAN.

Permission To Kill.
Vietnam '68-'69.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. 416, 8 pages of b/w photographic plates; original stiff illustrated wrapper, creased spine, previous owner's sticker to front free endpaper, a good copy. (Queensland), The Starquill Publishers, (1985). AUD$35
Order

280. 80208

WYLIE, PHILIP.

The Disappearance.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 351; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, free endpapers lightly browned, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Victor Gollancz, 1951.
Scarce.
AUD$95
Order

Back to INDEX

POETRY, VERSE, PROSE.

281. 80182

HOLDEN, ROBERT.

Twinkle, Twinkle, Southern Cross.
The Forgotten Folklore of Australian Nursery Rhymes.
First Edition; 4to; pp. viii, 99; numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, notes, sources; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1992. AUD$30
Order

Back to INDEX

SPORT, CRICKET & GOLF

282. 80518

CARO, ANDREW.

With A Straight Bat.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 239; numerous b/w illustrations throughout; original cloth, title in gilt on spine and front board, dustjacket rubbed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. Hong Kong, The Sales Machine Limited, (1979).
Thoughts and opinion on the present and the future of world cricket.
AUD$25
Order

283. 80455

MALLETT, ASHLEY.

Doug Walters.
Master Cricketer Series.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 32; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. (Richmond), Hutchinson of Australia, (1982). AUD$25
Order

284. 46030

ROBERTSON, JAMES K.

St. Andrews
Home of Golf.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (xiv), 173; map endpapers, 5 colour plates, 15 pages b/w plates, b/w diagrams, index, original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, scuffed with minor chipping, price clipped, a good copy. St. Andrews, "Citizen Office", 1967. AUD$35
Order

285. 80439

SMITH, SYDNEY.

History Of The Tests.
A record of all Test Cricket Matches played between England and Australia, 1877 to 1946.
8vo; pp. 359; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations; original green cloth, title in black on spine, insect damage to cloth, flecking to page edges, spine and corners bumped, stamp to front free endpaper, tape staining to endpapers, a good copy. Sydney, The Australasian Publishing Co., (1946). AUD$25
Order

286. 71381

SWANTON, E.W.

The World of Cricket.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 1165; colour frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations; original cloth, dustjacket with closed tears, price clipped, good copy. London, Michael Joseph, (1966). AUD$25
Order

287. 15203

VON NIDA, NORMAN G.

Golf Isn't Hard.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 91; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations; original cloth, damaged dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, price clipped, a good copy. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., (1949). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

AFL, AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

288. 80364

Australian Football League 1991 Year Book.
8vo; pp. 164; colour illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, chipping and creases to wrapper, ink to inside page, last page and rear wrapper, a good copy. Jolimont, Publications Division of the Australian Football League, 1991. AUD$25
Order

289. 80380

HEMPTON, PAULA.

VFL Year Book 1987.
Eighth Revised Edition; 8vo; pp. 176; numerous blue/white tone illustrations, colour illustrated endpapers; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's marking in ink on front wrapper, a good copy. (Jolimont, Victorian Football League, 1987). AUD$25
Order

290. 80367

HOBBS, GREG; Publications Manager.

VFL Year Book 1988.
8vo; pp. 176; numerous blue/white tone illustrations, colour illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, a very good copy. (Jolimont, Victorian Football League, 1988). AUD$25
Order

291. 80376

MCDONALD, I; ROBB, JIM; Editor.

League Football In Victoria.
1978-79 Edition.
Third Revised Edition; 8vo. pp. 176; colour illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped around edges, previous owner's marking to front wrapper, a good copy. Jolimont, Victorian Football League, 1979. AUD$25
Order

292. 80378

WHITE, ROBERT; Editor.

VFL Year Book - 1983.
Incorporating League Football in Victoria.
Revised Edition; 8vo; pp. 176; numerous b/w illustrations, illustrated endpapers; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's marking on front wrapper, a good copy. (Jolimont, Victorian Football League, 1983). AUD$23
Order

Back to INDEX

ART

293. 80308

BECKETT, R. B; Editor.

John Constable's Correspondence.
Six Volumes. Vol. 1: The Family At East Bergholt 1807-1837. Vol. 2: Early Friends And Maria Bicknell (Mrs. Constable). Vol: 3. Correspondence With C. R. Leslie, R. A. Vol. 4: Patrons, Dealers And Fellow Artists. Vol. 5: Various Friends, With Charles Boner And The Artist's Children. Vol. 6: The Fishers.
8vos; pp. vi, 337; viii, 474; viii, 163; x, 481; x, 229; xiv, 294; frontispieces, numerous b/w illustrations, appendices, indices; original cloths, dustjackets with foxing and fading to spines, flecking to page edges, price clipped, insect damage to cloths, a good set. (Suffolk), Suffold Records Society, 1962-1968. AUD$250
Order

294. 80205

BONA, ISTVAN.

The Dawn Of The Dark Ages.
The Gepids and the Lombards in the Carpathian Basin.
4to; pp. 120, (48 pages of plates at rear); sketches throughout, bibliography, abbreviations, list of figures, list of plates; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. (Budapest), Corvina Press, (1976). AUD$25
Order

295. 80206

DIENES, ISTVAN.

The Hungarians Cross The Carpathians.
4to; pp. 94, (48 pages of plates at rear); sketches throughout, bibliography, abbreviations, list of figures, list of plates; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. (Budapest), Corvina Press, (1972). AUD$25
Order

296. 30324

GROSS, HARRY I.

Antique & Classic Cameras.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 192; 227 illustrations, index; original red and black cloth, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, spine bumped, a good copy. New York, Amphoto, (1965). AUD$30
Order

297. 80299

The History of Art Education.
Proceedings from the Penn State Conference.
4to; pp. (x), 382; notes, bibliography; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, a good copy. The Pennsylvania State University College of Arts and Architecture School of Visual Arts, 1985. AUD$25
Order

298. 80543

HOPKINS, LIVINGSTON.

On The Hop!
A Selection from the Australian Drawings of Livingston Hopkins ("Hop," of "The Bulletin,").
First Edition; Folio; pp. vi, 95; illustrated endpapers, illustrated title page, numerous b/w illustrations; illustrated papered boards, green cloth spine, insect damage to boards and front endpaper, flecking to page edges, staining to boards, a good copy. Sydney, The Bulletin Newspaper Company, Limited, MCMIV (1904). AUD$300
Order

299. 80383

KAEPPLER, ADRIENNE L.

Ceremonial Masks: A Melanesian Art Style.
Contained in The Journal Of The Polynesian Society. Vol. 72 No. 3 September 1963.
8vo; pp. 118-138; 8 b/w illustrations, references; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, insect damage to spine, a good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian Society, 1963. AUD$25
Order

300. 80204

KALICZ, NANDOR.

Clay Gods.
The Neolithic Period and the Copper Age in Hungary.
Second Edition; 4to; pp. 87, (48 pages of plates at rear); sketches throughout, bibliography, list of figures, list of plates; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. (Budapest), Corvina Kiado, (1970). AUD$25
Order

301. 80346

LEAKE, PETER.

Homesteads Of Australia Felix.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. (xii), 117; 73 f/p plates, 3 maps, original cloth, minor chipping to dustjacket, minor foxing to page edges, a good copy. Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, (1973).
"A well planned and highly organized structure of the history and present day of old homes in the south-western area of Victoria."
AUD$35
Order

302. 80168

The Lone Hand.
An Illustrated Monthly May 1913.
8vo; pp. xvi, 88, liv,; numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper damaged, pages browned, tape to spine, foxing to wrapper, good copy. Sydney, William Macloed, 1913. AUD$60
Order

303. 80169

The Lone Hand.
An Illustrated Monthly Christmas Number January 1st 1910.
8vo; pp. xvi, 233-348, lvi,; numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper damaged, pages browned, tape to spine, foxing to wrapper, good copy. Sydney, William Macloed, 1910. AUD$75
Order

304. 80162

The Lone Hand.
An Illustrated Monthly October 1st, 1907.
8vo; pp. xxxii, 581-695, lxi; numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper damaged, good copy. Sydney, William Macloed, 1907. AUD$75
Order

305. 80166

The Lone Hand.
An Illustrated Monthly December 1st, 1911.
8vo; pp. xvi, 89-176, liii; numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper damaged, pages browned, tape to spine, good copy. Sydney, William Macloed, 1911. AUD$70
Order

306. 80163

The Lone Hand.
An Illustrated Monthly July 1st, 1911.
8vo; pp. xxxii, 193-292, lxx; numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper damaged, pages browned, tape to spine, good copy. Sydney, William Macloed, 1911. AUD$70
Order

307. 80164

The Lone Hand.
An Illustrated Monthly August 1st, 1910.
8vo; pp. xvi, 265-352, lxii; numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper damaged, pages browned, tape to spine, good copy. Sydney, William Macloed, 1910. AUD$70
Order

308. 80167

The Lone Hand.
An Illustrated Monthly August 1913.
8vo; pp. xviii, 453-538, lvi,; numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper damaged, pages browned, tape to spine, first page torn, good copy. Sydney, William Macloed, 1911. AUD$25
Order

309. 80353

RICHARDS, J. M; Editor.

New Buildings In The Commonwealth.
4to; pp. 240; colour frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, photographic acknowledgements, index; original cloth, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, insect damage to cloth, price clipped, a good copy. London, The Architectural Press, (c. 1961). AUD$30
Order

310. 80354

RUHEN, OLAF; EMANUEL, CEDRIC.

Australia This Changing Land.
Limited Edition; Folio; unpaginated (approx. 80); illustrated endpapers, illustrated title page, numerous b/w illustrations; original brown cloth, title in gilt on spine, pages uncut, bookplate, flecking to page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1972.
Limited edition of 1600 copies signed by Cedric Emanuel.
AUD$150
Order

311. 80438

TORBRUGGE, WALTER.

Prehistoric European Art.
4to; pp. 260; illustrated endpapers, numerous colour illustrations, numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, some rubbing to front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. New York, Harry N. Abrams, n.d. (c. 1968). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

BOOKS ON BOOKS

312. 80230

BLADES, WILLIAM.

The Enemies of Books.
Revised and Enlarged Edition; sm. 8vo; pp. xv, 165, endpapers, frontispiece, 7 pages of b/w illustrations, index; original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, insect damage to spine, previous owner's name to half title page, chipping to corners, a good copy. London, Elliot Stock, 1888. AUD$350
Order

313. 80268

BRADSHAW, JOHN.

A Concordance to the Poetical Works of John Milton.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. (iv), 412; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine faded, foxing to dustjacket, price clipped, flecking to page edges, a good copy. London, George Allen And Unwin, (1965). AUD$50
Order

314. 80179

CARTER, HARRY.

A History of the Oxford University Press.
Volume 1 to the Year 1780.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxxi, 640, frontispiece, 64 b/w plates; appendix, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, minor mark to front, otherwise a near fine copy. Oxford, Clarendon Press, (1975). AUD$50
Order

315. 80359

FERGUSTON, JOHN ALEXANDER.

Bibliography Of Australia.
7 volumes. Vol. 1: 1784-1830, Vol. 2: 1831-1838, Vol. 3: 1839-1845, Vol. 4: 1864-1850, Vol. 5: 1851-1900 A-G, Vol. 6: 1851-1900 H-P, Vol. 7: 1851-1900 Q-Z.
Vols. 1 and 2 facsimile editions, vols. 3-7 first editions; Lge. 8vos; pp. Vol. 1: (xx), 540 , Vol. 2: (xviii), 568, Vol. 3: (xiii), 632, Vol. 4: (xiii), 732, Vol. 5: (xiv), 1146, Vol. 6: (viii), 1141, Vol. 7: (xii), 1075; approx 38 illustrations per volume, indices; original cloths, chipped and rubbed dustjackets, bookplates pasted to front endpapers, a good set. Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1951-1975. AUD$650
Order

316. 80155

FIELDS, JAMES T.

Yesterdays With Authors.
Thirteenth Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 419; original brown cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, insect damage to cloth, previous owner's names to first few pages, a good copy. Boston, James R. Osgood And Company, 1877. AUD$25
Order

317. 40244

FITZGERALD, R. T.

The Printers of Melbourne.
The History of Union.
8vo; pp. xviii, 173; portrait frontispiece, 5 b/w. f/p. plates, 4 illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index; dustjacket with light scuffing, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Pitman & Sons Ltd., (1967).
Inscribed by Author.
AUD$25
Order

318. 80222

GRIGSON, GEOFFREY; Editor.

The Concise Encyclopedia of Modern World Literature.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. (viii), 430; notes, acknowledgements, indices; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, price clipped, free endpapers browned, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Hutchinson, (1970). AUD$25
Order

319. 80157

HOWE, ELLIC.

The London Compositor.
Documents Relating to Wages, Working Conditions and Customs of the London Printing Trade 1785-1900.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 528, numerous b/w illustrations, appendix, index; original grey cloth, title lettered in black on spine, flecking to page edges, otherwise a very good copy. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1947. AUD$25
Order

320. 80460

JOHNSON, ARTHUR W.

The Thames and Hudson Manual of Bookbinding.
8vo; pp. 224; numerous diagrams and b/w illustrations, glossary, further reading, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (London), Thames and Hudson, n.d. (c. 1978). AUD$25
Order

321. 80158

LEHMANN-HAUPT, HELLMUT.

Peter Schoeffer Of Gernsheim And Mainz.
With a List of his Surviving Books and Broadsides.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xv, 146, map frontispiece, 20 pages colour and b/w plates, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, insect damage to dustjacket and cloth, a good copy. New York, The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1950. AUD$25
Order

322. 80273

MCKERNAN, MICHAEL; COLLINS, DIANE.

Honours Theses In History.
8vo; pp. (vi), 174; stiff wrapper, a very good copy. (Sydney, Australian Historical Association, 1979). AUD$60
Order

323. 80318

NANDA, B. R; Editor.

Essays In Modern Indian Literature.
8vo; pp. (viii), 252; index; original cloth, dustjacket, stamp and sticker on back free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. Delhi, Oxford University Press, 1980. AUD$30
Order

324. 80186

NORTON, F. J.

Printing In Spain.
1501-1520.
Lge. 4to; pp. xiv, 227; frontispiece, b/w illustrations, indices; original cloth, dustjacket, price clipped, free endpapers browned, a good copy. Cambridge, University Press, 1966. AUD$70
Order

325. 80189

POLITZER, L. L; Compiler.

Bibliography of German Literature on Australia 1770-1947.
Limited Edition; 4to; pp. 47; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, corners bumped, some staining to endpapers, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Melbourne, Pan Press, 1952.
Limited edition of 75 copies, signed by the compiler. With associated newspaper article.
AUD$350
Order

326. 80309

Port Phillip Gazette
1838-1841. Nos. 1-238 .Five volumes. Vol.1 Saturday, October 27, 1838 - Saturday, April 27, 1839; (iv), Vol.2 Wednesday, May 1, 1839 - Saturday, October 26, 1839; Vol.3 Wednesday, October 30, 1839 - Wednesday, April 29, 1940; Vol. 4 Saturday, May 2, 1840 - Saturday, October 17, 1840; Vol.5 Wednesday, October 28, 1840 - Wednesday, April 28, 1841.
Facsimile Edition; Vol. 1 & 2 460mm x 274mm. Vol. 3-5 460mm x 340mm; pp. Vol. 1: 1001-1116, (82 blank pages); Vol. 2: 2001-2230; Vol. 3:3001-3250; Vol. 4: 4001-4246; Vol. 5: 5001-5246; original cloth, rubbed dustjackets, bookplates, otherwise a very good set. Mona Vale NSW, Stephen Lansdown & Company, 1979.
Limited numbered edition of 285 copies.
AUD$500
Order

327. 80274

Printing, Bookselling & their allied Trades in New Zealand circa 1900.
4to; pp. ii, 135; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff wrapper, tape spine, light insect damage to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Wellington, Wai-te-ata Press, 1980. AUD$40
Order

328. 80185

REED, TALBOT BAINES; notes by.

A History Of The Old English Letter Foundries.
New Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. xiv, 400; fold-out frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, index; original green cloth, title in gilt on spine, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, browning to endpapers, a good copy. London, Faber and Faber Limited, (MCMLII). AUD$60
Order

329. 80247

ROBERTS, WARREN.

A Bibliography Of D. H. Lawrence.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 626; frontispiece, 9 b/w illustrations, appendices, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (1982). AUD$35
Order

330. 80298

SILVER, ROLLO G.

The American Printer.
1787-1825.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 189; b/w illustrations, appendix, index; original brown cloth, title in gilt on spine, light flecking to head of page edges, otherwise a fine copy. Charlottesville, The University Press of Virginia, (1967). AUD$25
Order

331. 73859

STONE, WALTER W; Editor

Charles Pearcy Mountford An Annotated Bibliography, Chronology and Checklist of Books, Papers, Manuscripts and Sundries From The Library of Harold L. Shead
Limited First Edition; 4to; pp. (xi), 81; portrait frontispiece, original printed stapled wrappers with cloth spine, wrapper browned, otherwise a very good copy. Cremorne, The stone Copying Company, 1958.
Edition limited to 225 copies. Studies in Australian Bibliography, No. 8. Inscribed by Harold L. Shead.
AUD$50
Order

332. 80223

WHITESIDE, THOMAS.

The Blockbuster Complex.
Conglomerates, Show Business, and Book Publishing.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (viii), 207; index; original cloth, dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's name sticker on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Middletown, Weslyan University Press, (1981). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

FOOD & WINE

333. 80457

BERRY, LIZ.

The Wines of Alsace.
A Buyer's Guide.
8vo; pp. 256; numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket with faded spine, otherwise a fine copy. London, The Bodley Head, (1989). AUD$25
Order

334. 80159

BRIGGS, ASA.

Haut-Brion.
An Illustrious Lineage.
8vo; pp. xiv, 258, 8 pages of colour plates, 3 maps, bibliography, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor chipping to edges, previous owner's sticker to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Faber and Faber, (1994). AUD$25
Order

335. 30433

BUSBY, JAMES.

A Manual of Plain Directions for Planting And Cultivating Vineyards, and for Making Wine, in New South Wales.
Limited Facsimile Reprint; Sm. 8vo; pp. 99; original red cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. (Hunter's Hill, The David Ell Press, 1979).
This first reprint limited to 1000 copies.
AUD$120
Order

336. 80493

HALLIDAY, JAMES.

A History of the Australian Wine Industry 1949-1994.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (iv), 142; original maroon boards, title in gilt on spine and front, a fine copy. Adelaide, Winetitles, 1994. AUD$45
Order

337. 80459

LIGER-BELAIR, GERARD.

Uncorked.
The Science of Champagne.
4to; pp. viii, 152; numerous b/w illustrations, acknowledgements, glossary, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Princeton, Princeton University Press, n.d. (c. 2004). AUD$25
Order

338. 80521

MATTHEWS, PATRICK.

The Wild Bunch.
Great Wines From Small Producers.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 315, bibliography, index of wine producers, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor chipping to edges, otherwise a very good copy. London, Faber and Faber, (1997). AUD$25
Order

339. 80525

PENFOLDS.

The Rewards of Patience.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. 84; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations; original stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (Sydney, Penfold's Wine Limited, 1990). AUD$25
Order

340. 80458

STRANG, PAUL.

Wines of South-West France.
8vo; pp. xii, 356; bibliography, glossary, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine slightly faded, otherwise a fine copy. (London), Kyle Cathie Limited, (1996). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

GARDENING BOOKS

341. 62436

GILBERT, LIONEL.

The Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney
A History 1816-1985.
First Edition; 4to; pp. xiv, 210; map endpapers, b/w frontispiece, b/w illustrations, 8 pages colour plates, references, index, dustjacket, very good copy. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1986. AUD$50
Order

342. 80174

VILLIERS-STUART, C. M.

Spanish Gardens.
Their History Types And Features.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xii, 139; colour frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, index; original blue cloth, spine and corners bumped, illustration to front, flecking to page edges, a good copy. London, B. T. Batsford, (1936). AUD$50
Order

Back to INDEX

MISCELLANEOUS

343. 80207

ALCOCK, LESLIE.

'By South Cadbury is that Camelot...'
The Excavation of Cadbury Castle 1966-1970.
4to; pp. 224; numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, diagrams throughout, appendix, notes, list of illustrations, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Thames And Hudson, n.d. (c. 1972). AUD$25
Order

344. 80195

ALLEN, WALTER.

The Urgent West.
An Introduction to the Idea of the United States.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 244, bibliography, index; original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, gilt illustration to front, dustjacket with insect damage to edges, mark to front, a good copy. London, John Baker, (1969). AUD$25
Order

345. 80554

ALVES, DENISARD CNEIO DE OLIVEIRA; DISCH, ARNE.

Oil Prices, Agricultural Production and Changes in Real Income in Brazil.
Contained in the Luso-Brazilian Review Vol. 18, No. 1, Summer, 1981.
8vo; pp. 77-116; stiff illustrated wrapper, light browning to front endpapers, otherwise a fine copy. The University of Wisconsin Press, 1981. AUD$25
Order

346. 80316

ANATI, EMMANUEL.

CAMONICA VALLEY.
A Depiction of Village life in the Alsp from Neolithic times to the Birth of Christ as revealed by thousands of newly found rock carvings.
Large 8vo; pp. xx, 262, xiii; illustrated frontispiece and title page, numerous illustrations, maps and charts throughout, original cloth, title in black on spine and decoration to front board, a fine copy. London, Jonathan Cape, 1964. AUD$25
Order

347. 80336

AVENI, ANTHONY F; URTON, GARY; Edited by.

Ethnoastronomy and Archaeoastronomy in the American Tropics.
Volume 385.
4to; pp. ix, 365; numerous b/w illustrations and figures, original blue cloth, title in silver on spine and front board, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. New York Academy of Sciences, (1982). AUD$50
Order

348. 80320

AVI-YONAH, MICHAEL.

Ancient Mosaics.
Cassell's Introducing Archaeology Series.
Square 8vo; pp. 95; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. London, Cassell, (1975). AUD$25
Order

349. 80161

BEDFORD, BRUCE L.

Challenge Underground.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 192; 12 pages of b/w photographic plates, 12 b/w line drawings, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in white on spine, dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, George Allen & Unwin, (1975). AUD$25
Order

350. 80498

BOOTH, DORIS R.

Mountains Gold And Cannibals.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 184; frontispiece, 21 pages of b/w illustrations, index, advertisements; original red cloth, title in gilt on spine, pages uncut, flecking to page edges, good copy. London, Cecil Palmer, (1929). AUD$75
Order

351. 80345

BOURRICAUD, FRANCOIS.

Power and Society in Contemporary Peru.
4to; pp. 356; map frontispiece, index, original cloth, minor rubbing to dustjacket, previous owner's name to head of front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Faber and Faber, (1970). AUD$25
Order

352. 80290

BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J.

Reconquest Of Mexico.
An Amiable Journey in Pursuit of Cortés.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 252; illustrated endpapers, 8 pages of b/w plates; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, gilt decoration on front board, dustjacket, price clipped, otherwise a fine copy. New York, The Vanguard Press Inc., (1974) AUD$25
Order

353. 80329

BRUCE-MITFORD, RUPERT.

Aspects Of Anglo-Saxon Archaeology.
Sutton Hoo And Other Discoveries.
First US Edition; 4to; pp. xxii, 356; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, index; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. New York, Harper's Magazine Press, n.d. (c. 1974). AUD$30
Order

354. 80507

CARLYON, LES.

Heroes in Our Eyes.
8vo; pp. (x), 112; 12 b/w photographs, 1 map; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. (Melbourne, Information Australia, (1998). AUD$25
Order

355. 80337

CHAGNON, NAPOLEON A; IRONS, WILLIAM.

Evolutionary Biology and Human Social Behaviour.
An Anthropological Perspective.
8vo; pp. xvi, 623; bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Massachusetts, Duxbury Press, n.d. (c. 1979). AUD$25
Order

356. 80319

CITIZEN, A.

An Abridgement Of The History Of The Great Plague.
In London, In The Year 1665. Together With An Account Of The Fire In 1666; From The Memoirs Of Evelyn.
New Edition; 8vo; pp. (iv), 192; black cloth, title in gilt on spine, spine and corners bumped, foxing to free endpapers, previous owner's name and stamp on front endpaper, a good copy. London, C. J. G. & F. Rivington, 1830. AUD$150
Order

357. 80385

CLARKE, SOMERS; ENGELBACH, R.

Ancient Egyptian Construction And Architecture.
8vo; pp. xviii, 242, 268 b/w illustrations throughout, appendices, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor chipping to edges, otherwise a very good copy. New York, Dover Publications, (1990). AUD$25
Order

358. 80263

COLBERT, EDWIN H.

Men and Dinosaurs.
The Search in Field and Laboratory.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xviii, 283; numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography, credits, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, flecking to page edges, price clipped, tape removed from front endpaper, a good copy. London, Evans Brothers Limited, n.d. AUD$25
Order

359. 80331

COLES, J. M; HIGGS, E. S.

The Archaeology Of Early Man.
4to; pp. 454; numerous b/w illustrations, maps, bibliography, indices; original cloth, dustjacket, sticker removed from dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. New York, Frederick A. Praeger, (1969). AUD$25
Order

360. 80165

COOK, J. M.

The Persian Empire.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xi, 275, 1 map, 43 pages of b/w plates13 figures, appendices, index; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, minor fading to top of dustjacket, othewise a very good copy. London, Book Club Associates, (1983). AUD$25
Order

361. 80352

CORBETT, DAVID.

Looking At Canada.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiii, 226, 12 plates, 2 maps, notes, further reading, index; original green cloth, title lettered in white on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Melbourne), Nelson, (1976). AUD$35
Order

362. 80533

DANA, LANICE PATON.

Arab Asia.
The Geography Of Syria, Palestine, Irak And Arabia.
Lge. 4to; pp. xii, 170; 8 maps, numerous b/w illustrations, index; original boards, modern green cloth spine, new endpapers, insect damage to edges of some pages, edges of boards damaged, a good copy. n.p. n.d. AUD$250
Order

363. 80234

DOLINGER, JANE.

Gypsies Of The Pampa.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 179, 14 pages of b/w photographic plates; original maroon cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket with minor rubbing to edges, previous owner's name to front free endpapers, tape marks to endpapers, a good copy. New York, Fleet Publishing, (1958). AUD$25
Order

364. 80328

DOZIER, CRAIG L.

Land Development And Colonization in Latin America.
Case Studies of Peru, Bolivia, and Mexico.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvii, 229, 7 maps, glossary; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, edges bumped, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. New York, Frederick A. Praeger, (1969). AUD$30
Order

365. 80198

ERICSON, DAVID B; WOLLIN, GOESTA.

The Deep and the Past.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 292 +ix at rear, endpapers, numerous diagrams, bibliography, index; original grey cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket with closed tear to rear, a good copy. London, Jonathan Cape, (1966). AUD$25
Order

366. 80184

FAGAN, BRIAN M; Editor.

The Oxford Companion To Archaeology.
Lge. 4to; pp. xx, 844; maps, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. New York, Oxford University Press, 1996. AUD$50
Order

367. 47812

FARRANT, LEDA.

Tippu Tip and the East African Slave Trade.
8vo; pp. xii, 164; map endpapers, 8 pages b/w plates, bibliography, index; dustjacket, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy. New York, St Martin's Press, 1975.
A biography of one of the most successful slave traders of the nineteenth century.
AUD$25
Order

368. 80303

FITZGERALD, C. P.

China.
A Short Cultural History.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xx, 321; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, flecking to page edges, price clipped, a good copy. London, The Cresset Press, (1958). AUD$25
Order

369. 80261

GJERSTAD, EINAR.

Legends And Facts Of Early Roman History.
8vo; pp. 68; stiff wrapper, sticker on front wrapper, a good copy. Lund CWK Gleerup, (1962). AUD$25
Order

370. 80546

GOLDSTEIN, JAN.

The Wandering Jew and the Problem of Psychiatric Anti-Semitism in Fin-de-Siecle France.
Contained in the Journal of Contemporary History. Vol. 20 No. 4 October 1985.
8vo; pp. 521-552; notes; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, edges of wrapper chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Sage Publications, 1985. AUD$25
Order

371. 80293

GORENSTEIN, SHIRLEY; FORBIS, RICHARD G.; TOLSTOY, PAUL.

Prehispanic America.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. iv, 165; 27 illustrations, complete bibliography, index; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket rubbed, two pen marks to page 28, otherwise a very good copy. London, Thames and Hudson, (1974).
This work, concerned with the pre-history of the central and southern parts of the new world, gives a concise overall picture of the beginnings and subsequent rapid growth of the indigenous cultures prior to the Spanish conquest.
AUD$25
Order

372. 80183

GUTENMAKHER, L. I.

Electronic Information-Logic Machines.
8vo; pp. x, 170; diagrams, bibliography, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket with browning and insect damage, flecking to page edges, a good copy. New York, Interscience Publishers, 1963. AUD$25
Order

373. 80321

HAGEN, VICTOR VON.

Search for the Maya.
The Story of Stephens and Catherwood.
Reprint: 4to; pp. 365; numerous b/w plates, some colour plates, index, original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. (England), Saxon House, (1974). AUD$25
Order

374. 80386

HANSON, A. H; DOUGLAS; JANET.

India's Democracy.
First Paperback Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 236, 1 map, tables, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor creasing to spine, previous owner's name to half title page, otherwise a very good copy. London, Weidenfield and Nicolson, (1972). AUD$25
Order

375. 80340

HASSAUREK, FRIEDRICH.

Four Years Among the Ecuadorians.
8vo; pp. xxii, 196; original cloth, dustjacket with faded spine, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name sticker on front free endpaper, a good copy. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press, n.d. (c. 1967). AUD$25
Order

376. 80209

HECHT, J. JEAN.

The Domestic Servant Class In Eighteenth-Century England.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 240; index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, foxing to free endpapers, spine bumped, a good copy. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956. AUD$45
Order

377. 80324

HESELTINE, NIGEL.

Madagascar.
First Edition, 8vo; pp. x, 334, 4 maps, 3 figures, bibliography, index; original grey cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, chipping to edges, minor mark to front, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Pall Mall Press, (1971). AUD$25
Order

378. 80227

KAMEN, HENRY.

The Spanish Inquisition.
8vo; pp. x, 339, 8 pages of b/w plates, glossary, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, spine creased and chipped, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Weidenfield and Nicholson, (1968). AUD$25
Order

379. 80334

KLOPFER, PETER H; HAILMAN, JACK P.

Control And Development Of Behaviour.
An Historical Sample from the Pens of Ethologists.
8vo; pp. xvi, 281; b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, edges of wrapper chipped, otherwise a very good copy. Reading, Addison-Wesley Publishing, n.d. (c. 1972). AUD$25
Order

380. 80332

KRICKEBERG, WALTER; TRIMBORN, HERMANN; MULLER, WERNER; ZERRIES, OTTO.

Pre-Colombian American Religions.
8vo; pp. 365, 8 pages of b/w photographic plates, 4 maps, bibliography, index; original red cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket with minor closed tears to top, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Wiedenfeld and Nicolson, (1968). AUD$25
Order

381. 80333

KRUPP, E. C.

In Search of Ancient Astronomies.
8vo; pp. 277; numerous b/w illustrations and figures, bibliography, index, original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. London, Chatto & Windus, (1979). AUD$25
Order

382. 80404

KURSH, HARRY.

This Is Alaska.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 286; 16 pages of b/w illustrations, selected bibliography, index; original cloth, slightly rubbed dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, (1963). AUD$25
Order

383. 80294

MCBURNEY, C. B. .; HEY, R. W.

Prehistory And Pleistocene Geology In Cyrenaican Libya.
A Record Of Two Seasons' Geological And Archaeological Fieldwork In The Gebel Akhdar Hills, With A Summary Of Prehistoric Finds From Neighbouring Territories.
4to; pp. xii, 315; numerous diagrams (one fold-out), 16 b/w plates, appendices, index; original cloth, insect damage and rubbing to dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, price clipped, a good copy. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1955. AUD$165
Order

384. 80196

MACKENDRICK, PAUL.

The Liberian Stones Speak.
Archaeology in Spain and Portugal.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvii, 238, over 155 illustrations, index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket rubbed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. New York, Funk and Wagnalls, (1969). AUD$25
Order

385. 80339

MACNEISH, RICHARD S.

The Science of Archaeology?
4to; pp. xiii, 253; numerous b/w illustrations including some maps, original stiff illustrated wrapper, marks to endpapers, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, creases to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. North Scituate, Duxbury Press, AUD$25
Order

386. 80283

MADARIAGA, SALVADOR DE.

Latin America Between The Eagle And The Bear.
8vo; pp. xii, 192; index; original red cloth, title in gilt on spine, flecking to dustjacket, felcking to page edges and first and last few pages, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Hollis & Carter, (1962) AUD$25
Order

387. 80470

MAJOR, MARK IMRE.

American Hungarian Relations 1818-1944.
8vo; pp. 272; map, 2 b/w illustrations, appendices; original brown cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, articles pasted to first and last few pages, previous owner's notes on half-title page, a good copy. Florida, Danubian Press, 1974. AUD$25
Order

388. 80262

MARLAND, E. A.

Early Electrical Communication.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 220; numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth, damaged dustjacket, flecking to page edges, price clipped, foxing to first and last few pages, a good copy. London, Abelard-Schuman, (1964). AUD$25
Order

389. 80335

MAYADAS, C.

Between Us And Hunger.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. ix, 157, 12 pages of b/w photographic plates, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in red on spine, dustjacket chipped and rubbed, price clipped, bumped edges, a good copy. London, Oxford University Press, (1954). AUD$40
Order

390. 80154

MEISCH, LYNN.

A Traveller's Guide To El Dorado Amd Tje Inca Empire.
Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 446, numerous b/w line drawings throughout, bibliography, index of place names, index of Spanish and Indian words; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor scuffing to edges, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Ringwood), Penguin Books, (1977). AUD$25
Order

391. 80213

MILLER, DOUGLAS T; Editor.

The Nature Of Jacksonian America.
8vo; pp. (xiv), 152; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, stain to front cover, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. New York, John Wiley & Sons, n.d. (c. 1972). AUD$25
Order

392. 80215

MOORE, PATRICK.

Survey Of The Moon.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 333; 16 pages of b/w illustrations, indices; original cloth, dustjacket with insect damage, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, spine bumped, a good copy. London, The Scientific Book Club, (1963). AUD$25
Order

393. 80323

MORRIS, PETER. M.

A Survey of Dickens' Employments.
With the Characters by Peter M. Morris. Illustrations by Peter Wells.
8vo; pp. iii, 162; some b/w illustrations, appendices, index of named characters, index of employments, original stiff illustrated wrapper, crease to back of wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. (printed in Great Britain by the Tudor Press Limited, England), 1996 AUD$25
Order

394. 80297

MUKHERJEE, RAMKRISHNA; RAO, C. RADHAKRISHNA; TREVOR, J. C.

The Ancient Inhabitants Of Jebel Moya (Sudan).
4to; pp. xii, 123; 3 b/w illustrations, appendices, references; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1955. AUD$90
Order

395. 80284

OLIEN, MICHAEL D.

Latin Americans.
Contemporary Peoples and Their Cultural Traditions.
8vo; pp. vii, 408; 40 illustrations, 15 maps, references, appendix, name index, subject index; original slick illustrated boards with minor marks, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., (1973) AUD$25
Order

396. 80552

PATAI, DAPHNE.

Race and Politics in Two Brazilian Utopias.
Contained in the Luso-Brazilian Review Vol. 19, No. 1, Summer, 1982.
8vo; pp. 67-81stiff illustrated wrapper, corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy. The University of Wisconsin Press, 1982. AUD$25
Order

397. 80265

PERROT, JEAN.

Syria-Palestine I.
From The Origins To The Bronze Age.
8vo; pp. 203; map endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, chronological tables, bibliography, list of illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Geneva, Nagal Publishers, n.d. (c. 1979). AUD$40
Order

398. 80315

PETTIT, PAUL.

Prehistoric Dartmoor.
8vo; pp. 192; 43 b/w illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index, original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name to head of front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. David & Charles, (1974). AUD$25
Order

399. 80344

PIKE, FREDERICK B.

Spanish America.
1900-1970 Tradition And Social Innovation.
8vo; pp. 180; numerous b/w illustrations, select bibliography, list of illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Thames and Hudson, n.d. (c. 1973). AUD$25
Order

400. 80311

QURAISHI, ZM.

Struggle for Rashtrapati Bhawan.
A Study of Presidential Elections.
8vo; pp. viii, 190; numerous tables, 1 fold-out table, appendices, original cloth, dustjacket, price clipped, minor chipping to dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. London, Vika's Publishing House, (1973). AUD$40
Order

401. 80556

Radio And Hobbies In Australia.
November 1942- November 1954.
4to; November 1942-August 1944, 14 editions pp. 60, 52, 52, 54, 44, 44, 44, 44, 44, 44, 44, 44, 44, 44, hundreds of illustrated advertisements including full page illustrated ads for 'The University' and "Number 1 Priority" wireless; September 1944-October 1945, 14 editions of 44 pages each, hundreds of illustrated advertisements including numerous full page illustrated ads; 12 editions of 44 pages each, hundreds of illustrated advertisements for radiograms, wireless' and parts, numerous full page advertisements including the Radameta Oscillator; November 1946-August 1947, 10 editions of 80 pages each, profusely illustrated with plans and advertisements for radiograms, wireless' and parts, includes full page photograph of the atom-bomb blast of Bikini Lagoon; September 1947-May 1948, 8 editions pp. 96, 88, 96, 96, 96, 64, 96, 96 + The Australian Short Wave Handbook pp.120, profusely illustrated with plans and advertisements for radiograms, wireless' and parts; June 1948- March 1949, 10 Editions pp. 94, 44, 90, 94, 96, 90, 92, 96, 96, 96, profusely illustrated with plans and advertisements for radiograms, wireless' and parts; April 1949-January 1950, 10 Editions, 90, 104, 104, 100, 104, 92, 104, 100, 104, 96, includes illustration of the "Aegis Rural Four" radiogram, Australia's first F.M. A.M. Radiogram, Aegis Metropolis "4" and hundreds of other advertisements; February 1950-September 1950, 8 editions, pp. 96, 104, 100, 102, 102, 104, 104, 104; includes 2 page illustrated advertisement for 8 Valve Radiogram-Unit and 6 valve Radiogram unit, full page illustrated advertisement for Mullard Short Wave Expander; October 1950-May 1951, 8 editions, pp. 104, 100, 104, 96, 96, 96, 94, 104 includes full page illustration of a "Complete Receiver For T.V. Color" and "Atom Pile In British Research;" June 1951-March 1952, 10 editions, pp. 94, 96, 96 with pages 3-20 missing, 94, 104, 104, 104, 96 with pages 3-10 missing, 112, radiogram illustrated advertisement; bound in red cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, previous owner's own index written in ink to front free endpapers, minor bumping to corners and edges; February 1953-January 1954, 12 editions, 96, 96, 96 pages 3-20 missing, 96, 104, pages 3-24 missing, 104, 104, 104, pages 85-102 missing, 112, 112, 112, profusely illustrated with plans and advertisements for radiograms, wireless' and parts; red cloth binding coming loose, an inferior copy; February 1954-November 1954, 10 editions, pp. 112, 112 pages 3-24 missing, 112 pages 89-110 missing, 112 pages 109-110 missing, 112, 112, 112, 112, 120 pages 96-102, 115-118 missing, 120 pages 15-29, 93-106, 111-118 missing, profusely illustrated with plans and advertisements for radiograms, wireless' and parts; bound in blue cloth; previous owner's own index written in ink on front free endpapers, minor bumping to edges, a good set. Sydney, Associated Newspapers.
Complete series from 1942-1954. 12 bound books including 126 issues of the Radio and Hobbies in Australia magazine. Previously known as The Wireless Weekly until 1939 and changed to Radio Television and Hobbies weekly in the 1950's. Includes articles on television, optics and aviation but mainly focuses on radio and contains many how-to-build projects. The 126 issues contain thousands of illustrated advertisements of radiograms, televisions, wireless' and more as well as war propaganda and information on radio suppliers during World War 2.
AUD$950
Order

402. 80341

RANGNEKAR, D. K.

Poverty And Capital Development In India.
Contemporary Investment Patterns Problems and Planning.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiii, 316; appendices, bibliography, index; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name and bookplate to front free endpaper, price clipped, a good copy. London, Oxford University Press, (1958). AUD$35
Order

403. 80350

RAWLINSON, GEORGE.

Ancient Egypt
Ninth Edition; 8vo; pp. xxi, 408, frontispiece, numerous line drawings throughout, 1 foldout map, index; original illustrated cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, chipping to corners, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, browning to front free endpaper, a good copy. London, T Fisher Unwin, (1897). AUD$75
Order

404. 80301

READ, JAN.

The New Conquistadors.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 175; 16 pages of b/w plates, 6 maps, further reading, index; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a near fine copy. London, Evans Brothers Limited, (1980). AUD$25
Order

405. 80330

RICHARDSON, MILES; Edited By.

The Human Mirror.
Material and Spatial Images of Man.
4to; pp. xxiv, 366; numerous b/w illustrations and maps, original cloth, minor rubbing to dustjacket, price clipped, otherwise a fine copy. Louisiana State University Press, (1974). AUD$25
Order

406. 80203

RICHELIEU, PETER.

A Soul's Journey.
8vo; pp. 208; epilogue; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, spine bumped, pages browned, a good copy. London, Sphere Books Limited, (1977). AUD$65
Order

407. 80302

RILEY, CARROLL L.; HEDRICK, BASIL C.; Editors

Across The Chichimec Sea.
Papers in Honor of J. Charles Kelley.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 318; numerous figures and tables throughout, notes, references, index; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket rubbed, embossed illustration on front board, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press, (1978). AUD$45
Order

408. 80287

SCHMID, PETER.

Beggars On Golden Stools.
A Journey Through Latin America.
8vo; pp. 288; 16 pages of plates; original light blue cloth, title in silver on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper and endpaper under dustjacket flap, flecking to page edges, otherwise a very good copy. London, Readers Union: Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 1957.
This RU edition was produced in 1957 for sale to its members only by Readers Union Ltd at 38 William IV Street, Charing Cross, London, WC2 and at Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire. Full details of membership may be obtained from our London address. This book is set in 10 point Ehrhardt, one point leaded, and has been printed and bound at Prescot by C. Tinling & Co. Ltd.
AUD$25
Order

409. 80342

The Seven Wonders Of The World.
With Their Associations in Art and History.
8vo; pp. xx, 300; original illustrated cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, spine cocked, bookplate, previous owner's name on front free endpapers, foxing to first and last few pages, a good copy. London, George Routledge And Sons, n. d. AUD$25
Order

410. 80156

SILVER, ROLLO G.

Typefounding In America, 1787-1825.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiii, 139, 36 pages of b/w plates; numerous b/w line drawings, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, chipped edges and corners, otherwise a very good copy. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, (1965). AUD$25
Order

411. 80338

SINGH, MANMOHAN.

India's Export Trends.
And the Prospects for Self-Sustained Growth.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 369, appendices, index; original red cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, small piece missing from top of spine, chipping to edges, a good copy. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1964. AUD$40
Order

412. 80229

SMYTHIES, OLIVE.

Ten Thousand Miles On Elephants.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 220, 15 pages of b/w mainly photographic plates, index; original grey cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Seeley Service & Co, (1961). AUD$25
Order

413. 80317

The South American Handbook.
1939 Edition. South America, Central America, Cuba and Mexico.
16th Edition; 8vo; pp. lx, 694, 1 fold out colour map, numerous b/w advertisements throughout; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, dustjacket with piece missing from spine, cloth faded, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. (n. p. Trade and Travel Publications, 1939). AUD$50
Order

414. 80147

Souvenir Book of The Queen's Dolls' House.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 72, portrait frontispiece, 22 pages of b/w photographic illustrations; original stiff illustrated stapled wrapper, edges chipped, stains to front, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. Windsor, Oxley and Son, (n.d. C. 1924). AUD$25
Order

415. 80276

SPARROW, JOHN.

Visible Words.
A Study Of Inscriptions In And As Books And Works Of Art.
4to; pp. xvi, 152; numerous b/w illustrations, appendix, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, free endpapers lightly browned, a good copy. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1969. AUD$30
Order

416. 80288

STEIN, STANLEY J.; STEIN, BARBARA H.

The Colonial Heritage of Latin America.
Essays on Economic Dependence in Perspective.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 222; on sources and bibliography, index; original green cloth, title in bronze on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, top corner cut on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. New York, Oxford University Press, 1970. AUD$25
Order

417. 80225

STORRIE, MARGARET C.

Islay.
Biography of an Island.
8vo; pp. (xii), 260; b/w illustrations, maps, notes, appendices, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Isle of Islay), The OA Press, (1981). AUD$25
Order

418. 80497

STUART, IAN.

Port Moresby.
Yesterday and Today.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 368; illustrated endpapers, 53 b/w. illustrations, map illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket with a few closed tears, good copy. Sydney, Pacific Publications, (1970). AUD$25
Order

419. 80245

SUTHERLAND, N. S.

The Methods And Findings Of Experiments On The Visual Discrimination Of Shape By Animals.
8vo; pp. iv, 68; references, subject index; green cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, insect damage and fading to cloth, a good copy. n.p. Printed: (Cambridge, W. Heffer & Sons), n.d. AUD$25
Order

420. 80398

SWEET, ORVILLE K;

Birth Of A Breed.
The History of Polled Herefords - America's First Beef Breed.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 386; illustrated title page, 1 colour portrait, appendix; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, gilt decoration to front board, dustjacket, light flecking to top of page edges, otherwise a fine copy. Missouri, The Lowell Press, (1975) in cooperation with American Polled Hereford Association. AUD$65
Order

421. 80295

TALBOTT, JOHN H.

A Biographical History Of Medicine.
Excerpts and Essays on the Men and Their Work.
Lge. 8vo; pp. (x), 1211; numerous b/w illustrations, indices; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy. New York, Grune & Stratton, n.d. (c. 1970). AUD$45
Order

422. 80149

TAYLOR, GRIFFITH.

Urban Geography.
A Study of Site, Evolution, Pattern and Classification in Villages, Towns and Cities.
Second Revised Edition; 8vo; pp. xv, 439, frontispiece, 300 b/w diagrams and plans throughout; bibliography, index; original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, minor browning to rear of dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. London, Methuen and Co, (1964). AUD$25
Order

423. 80220

THROWER, NORMAN J. W.

Maps & Man.
An Examination of Cartography in Relation to Culture and Civilization.
8vo; pp. viii, 184; numerous illustrations and maps, appendixes, glossary, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, edges of wrapper chipped, some fading to wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, n.d. (c. 1972). AUD$25
Order

424. 80160

TRENDALL, A. D.

Twenty Years of Progress In Classical Archaeology.
The Annual Lecture Delivered to The Australian Academy of the Humanities as its Tenth Annual General Meeting at Canberra on 22 May 1979.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 28, 8 pages of b/w photographic plates; original stiff stapled wrapper, mark to front, previous owner's sticker to title page, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Sydney University Press, (1979). AUD$25
Order

425. 80343

TUROLLA, PINO.

Beyond the Andes.
My Search for the Origins of Pre-Inca Civilization.
First Edition; 4to; pp. xix, 364; numerous b/w illustrations and some maps, bibliography, index, original cloth, minor rubbing to dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. New York, Harper & Row, (c. 1980). AUD$25
Order

426. 80555

WARREN, HARRIS GAYLORD.

Brazil and the Cavalcanti Coup of 1894 in Paraguay.
Contained in the Luso-Brazilian Review Vol. 19, No. 2, Winter, 1982.
8vo; pp. 221-236; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. The University of Wisconsin Press, 1982. AUD$25
Order

427. 80553

WASHABAUGH, WILLIAM; GREENFIELD, SIDNEY M.

The Portuguese Expansion and the Development of Atlantic Creole Languages.
Contained in the Luso-Brazilian Review Vol. 18, No. 2, Winter, 1981.
8vo; pp. 225-238; notes, references; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. The University of Wisconsin Press, 1981. AUD$25
Order

428. 80282

WATERBURY, JOHN.

The Commander Of The Faithful.
The Moroccan Political Elite - A Study in Segmented Politics.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvii, 368; 3 illustrations, 1 map, some tables, select bibliography, notes, index; original cloth, dustjacket, finger marks to side of page edges, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson, (1970). AUD$60
Order

Back to INDEX

MUSIC RELATED BOOKS

429. 80172

MAR, NORMAL DEL.

Richard Strauss.
A Critical Commentary Of His Life And Works. 3 Volumes.
Reprint; 8vos; pp. Vol. 1 xvi, 462 Vol. 2 xii, 452 Vol. 3 xxii, 552; frontispiece, b/w illustrations, appendices, indices; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjackets, flecking to page edges, price clipped, spines of dustjackets faded, a good set. (London), Barrie & Jenkins, (1962). AUD$90
Order

430. 80499

ROSS, DAVID IAN.

Singing And Society: Melbourne, 1836-1861.
Lge. 4to; pp. 336; illustrated endpapers; original red cloth, title in gilt on spine, spine and corners bumped, some marking to cloth, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. 1982. AUD$125
Order

431. 80401

TAWA, NICHOLAS T.

The Parlor Song in America, 1790-1860.
Volume II.
4to; pp. (viii), 258 (one side only); green cloth, title in gilt on front, flecking to page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Cambridge, Harvard University, 1974. AUD$90
Order

432. 80402

TAWA, NICHOLAS T.

The Parlor Song in America, 1790-1860.
Volume I.
4to; pp. (ii), 300 (one side only); green cloth, title in gilt on front, flecking to page edges, insect damage to cloth, a good copy. Cambridge, Harvard University, 1974. AUD$75
Order

433. 80237

WINSTOCK, LEWIS.

Songs And Music Of The Red Coats.
A History of the War Music of the British Army 1642-1902.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 298, index; original orange cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, chipping to spine, minor flecking to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Leo Cooper, (1970). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

THEATRE / FILM BOOKS

434. 80178

ADAMI, GIUSEPPE

Letters Of Giacomo Puccini.
Mainly Connected with the Composition and Production of his Operas.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 336, frontispiece, 4 pages of b/w illustrations; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket with minor marks, price clipped, a good copy. London, George G. Harrap, (1931).
Translated from the Italian and edited for the English Edition by Ena Makin.
AUD$25
Order

435. 80176

COSTELLO, DONALD P.

The Serpent's Eye.
Shaw and the Cinema.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxi, 209, frontispiece, 35 pages of b/w photographic illustrations, appendices, sources, index; original yellow cloth, title lettered in blue on spine, Notre Dame, University of Notre Dame Press, (1965). AUD$25
Order

436. 80175

GARRICK, DAVID.

The Letters of David Garrick.
Edited by David M. Little and George M. Kahrl. Three volumes.
8vos; pp. 1418; b/w illustrations, appendices, references; original green cloth, insect damage to cloth, title in gilt on spine, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1963. AUD$200
Order

437. 80363

TAIT, VIOLA.

A Family Of Brothers.
The Taits and J.C. Williamson; a Theatre History.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 304; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w. illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, chipped dustjacket, a very good copy. Melbourne, Heinemann, 1971. AUD$30
Order

Back to INDEX

BOOKS IN A FOREIGN LANGUAGE

438. 80508

KESSLER, HARRY GRAF.

Walther Rathenau.
Sein Leben Und Sein Werk.
8vo; pp. 458, frontispiece, numerous b/w mainly photographic plates throughout, index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, dustjacket, minor closed tear to front, minor chipping to edges, previous owner has taped 10 pages of another German book to first 5 and last 5 pages, a good copy. Wiesbaden, Rheinische Verlags-Anstalt, (n.d. c.1922) AUD$30
Order

439. 80405

KNODT, JOSEF.

Ferdinand Der Bulgare.
Die Balkanmission Eines Prinzen Aus Dem Hause Sachsen-Koburg Und Gotha-Kohary 1887-1918.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 237; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, maps; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped, spine and corners bumped, pages browned, article stuck to front free endpaper, previous owner's notes on half-title page, a good copy. Ludwig Bechauf Verlag Bielefeld, 1947.
Text in German.
AUD$25
Order

440. 80381

PUSKAS, A. I.

Magyarorszag A II. Vilag Haboruban
8vo; pp. 335; original grey cloth, illustration to front, title lettered in black on spine, dustjacket, chipped edges, previous owner's notes in ink on first few pages, a good copy. Kossuth Konyvkiado, 1971. AUD$25
Order

441. 80551

SANDOR, PETHO.

Grof Apponti Albert.
8vo; pp. 50; 8 b/w illustrations; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, tape to spine, previous owner's inscriptions on front free endpaper, pages uncut, a good copy. Budapest, Eliguis Konyvkiado, 1926.
Text in Hungarian.
AUD$30
Order

Return to home page

Return to top