INDEX:
Australian Local
History, New South Wales 1- 6
Australian Local History,
Northern Territory 7 - 8
Australian Local History, Queensland
9 - 11
Australian Local History, South Australia 12 - 13
Australian Local History, Tasmania 14 - 20
Australian
Local History, Victoria 21 - 55
Australian Local History,
Western Australia 56 - 57
Australian Aboriginal History
58 - 74
Australian Bushrangers 75
Australian
Discovery & Exploration 76 - 83
Australian General
History 84 - 112
Australian Military 113 - 123
Arctic Region 124
Automobile, Modern &
Steam Engines 125 - 126
Aviation 0
Biographies &
Autobiographies 127 -160
Literary Biographies 0
General
Military 161 - 185
Natural History 186 - 201
Maritime
History 202 - 220
Mining History 221 - 230
Mountaineering
0
Papua, New Guinea History 231 - 237
Railway
History 238
South Pacific Region, New Zealand 239 - 256
Literature, Modern Firsts, Novels 257 - 280
Poetry
281
Sport ( Cricket & Golf ) 282 - 287
Australian
Football AFL 288 - 292
Art & Applied 293 - 311
Books on Books 312 - 332
Chess 0
Food
& Wine 333 - 340
Gardening 341 - 342
Miscellaneous
343 - 428
Music 429 - 433
Theatre/Film
434 - 437
Books in Foreign Languages 438
The
prices of these books are in Australian dollars
AUSTRALIAN
LOCAL HISTORY, N.S.W.
1. 15315
KNIGHT, RUTH.
Illiberal
Liberal.
Robert Lowe In New South Wales 1842-1850.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. x, 300 (last blank); illustrated frontispiece, 8 illustrations, references,
bibliographical note, index; minor insect damage to cloth, dustjacket with minor
marks, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne University Press, (1966). AUD$25
Order
2. 80373
MACKANESS,
GEORGE.
Robert Louis
Stevenson.
His Associations with Australia. Australian Historical Monographs
Volume I (New Series).
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 33, 4 pages advertisements; 6 b/w
illustrations; original stiff stapled wrapper, a fine copy. (Dubbo, Review Publications,
1976).
This is Volume I in the new series of Australian Historical Monographs.
It was also Volume I in the original series.
AUD$25
Order
3. 80451
MOUROT,
SUZANNE.
This Was Sydney.
A Pictorial History from 1788 to the Present Time.
First Edition;
4to; pp. 155, profusely illustrated with mainly b/w photographic illustrations;
original maroon cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, spine faded,
flecking to first few pages, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good
copy. Sydney, Ure Smith, (1969). AUD$25
Order
4. 80444
PHILP,
ANNE.
The Ladies of Saumarez.
The Story of an Australian Country House and the Women who called it
Home during the past Century.
8vo; pp. 80; illustrated endpapers, illustrated
title page, numerous b/w illustrations; original illustrated slick boards, a fine
copy. (Kenthurst), Kangaroo Press, (1988). AUD$25
Order
5. 80448
RAMSLAND,
JOHN.
Children Of The
Back Lanes.
Destitute And Neglected Children In Colonial New South Wales.
8vo; pp. (vi), 249; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography,
index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine bumped, a fine copy. (Kensington), New
South Wales Press, n.d. (c. 1986). AUD$50
Order
6. 69525
SHANAHAN,
MARY.
Out Of Time, Out
Of Place
Henry Gregory and the Benedictine Order in Colonial Australia
8vo; pp. xv, 187; selected bibliography, index, original cloth, dustjacket
with minor chipping, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a
very good copy. Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1970. AUD$25
Order
AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, N.T.
7.
80325
MAKIN, JOCK.
The Big Run.
The Story Of Victoria River Downs Station.
8vo; pp. (xiv), 193; endpaper
maps, 16 pages of plates, index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's
name to head of front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Adelaide), Rigby
Limited, (1970).
This is the story of Victoria River Downs Station, a
huge tract of the Northern Territory, giving its hardships and difficulties, of
the savage native, white ruffians, tremendous distances, political neglect, and
a sometimes savage climate, the station passed from hand to hand.
AUD$25
Order
8. 80291
MARSHALL,
JOCK.; DRYSDALE, RUSSELL.
Journey
Among Men.
Second Impression; 4to; pp. 206; frontispiece, map endpapers,
b/w illustrations throughout, index; original cloth, dustjacket lightly rubbed,
price clipped, minor flecking to top of page edges, otherwise a very good copy.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. AUD$25
Order
AUSTRALIAN
LOCAL HISTORY, Q.L.D.
9. 80540
BOYD,
A. J.
Old Colonials.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 284; frontispiece, illustrations throughout;
re-backed with original papered boards, board damaged, new endpapers, a good copy.
London, Gordon And Gotch, 1891. AUD$200
Order
10. 80461
MURPHY,
J. E; EASTON, E. A; Compilers.
Wilderness
to Wealth.
Being a History of the Shires of Nanango, Kingaroy, Wondai,
Murgon, Kilkivan, and the Upper Yarraman Portion of the Rosalie Shire. 1850-1950.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 376; endpaper maps, 49 pages of plates; original
blue cloth, title in black on spine, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy.
(1950). AUD$35
Order
11. 52312
WYETH,
E. R.
Education in Queensland
A History of Education in Queensland and in the Moreton Bay District
of New South Wales. A.C.E.R. Research Series, No. 67.
8vo; pp. (x), 214;
original cloth, dustjacket, browning to free endpapers, previous owner's name
on front free endpapers, a good copy. Australia, Australian Council for Educational
Research, n.d. AUD$35
Order
AUSTRALIAN
LOCAL HISTORY, S.A.
12. 51835
AUHL,
IAN.
Burra Burra.
Reminiscences of the Burra Mine and Its Townships.
8vo; pp. 160; map endpapers,
numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, fine copy. Investigator
Press Pty Limited, n.d. AUD$30
Order
13. 80532
DALY,
DOMINIC D.
Digging, Squatting,
And Pioneering Life In The Northern Territory Of South Australia.
First
Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 368; colour fold-out map, appendices, index; rebound in
half-leather binding, title in gilt on spine, marbled boards, boards rubbed, new
endpapers, browning to old endpapers, a good copy. London, Sampson Low, Marston,
Searle & Rivington, 1887. AUD$600
Order
AUSTRALIAN
LOCAL HISTORY, TAS.
14. 15937
BOSS-WALKER,
IAN R.
Peaks and High
Places.
Cradle Mountain - Lake St. Clair National Park Tasmania.
8vo; pp. 63; 6 full page plates, 2 maps, bibliography; illustrated stapled wrapper,
bookplate, spine faded, a good copy. Hobart, Scenery Preservation Board, 1950.
AUD$25
Order
15. 35601
FLINDERS,
MATTHEW.
Observations
On The Coasts Of Van Diemen's Land On Bass's Strait and its Islands and on Part
of the Coasts of New South Wales.
With an Introduction by George Mackaness.
With Seven Illustrations and Three Charts. Australian Historical Monographs Volume
XXXIX (New Series)
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 56; 7 b/w illustrations, 1 map, 2 folding
maps; original stiff stapled wrapper, minor chipping, otherwise a very good copy.
(Dubbo, Review Publications, 1979).
This is Volume XXXIX in the new series
of Australian Historical Monographs. It was Volume XIV in the original series.
AUD$25
Order
16. 80509
GOLDSMID,
FREDERICK R.
Tasmania's
West Coast.
Then And Now.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (x), 93; 8 pages
b/w plates; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket with sticker mark
and scuffed, flecking to head of page edges, a good copy. Melbourne, Hawthorn
Press, 1971. AUD$25
Order
17. 46503
HAWLEY
STANCOMBE, G.
Highway
In Van Diemen's Land.
New Illustrations by Eric Ratcliff.
Third
Edition; 4to; pp. (xvi), 151; map endpapers, 40 pages b/w illustrations, index,
original stiff illustrated wrapper, good copy. Glendessary, Published by the author
sponsored by The National Trust Of Australia (Tasmania), 1974. AUD$30
Order
18. 80474
LEVY,
M. C. I;
Governor George
Arthur.
A Colonial Benevolent Despot.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiii,
412; portrait frontispiece, numerous b/w. plates, references, index; original
cloth, dustjacket, browning to endpapers, previous owner's name on front free
endpaper, price clipped, a good copy. Georgian House Pty. Ltd. (1953). An Australiana
Society Publications. AUD$30
Order
19. 80372
MACKANESS,
GEORGE.
"The Van
Diemen's Land Warriors"
With an Essay on Matthew Brady. With Five
Illustrations. Australian Historical Monographs Volume XXXVI (New Series).
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 32; 5 b/w illustrations; original stiff stapled wrapper, a fine
copy. (Dubbo, Review Publications, 1979)
This is Volume XXXVI in the new
series of Australian Historical Monographs. It was Volume X in the original series.
AUD$25
Order
20. 80255
SMITH,
COULTMAN.
Shadow Over
Tasmania.
For The First Time- The Truth About The State's Convict History.
14th Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 150; 15 b/w. illustrations, 1 f/p. map illustration;
original stiff wrapper, wrapper chipped, a good copy. Wholly set up and printed
in Australia, Hobart, Tasmania, 1965. AUD$25
Order
AUSTRALIAN
LOCAL HISTORY, VIC.
21. 80304
25th
Anniversary Celebration Stawell Water Supply Commencement of Works, 18th February,
18
Lge. 4to; pp. 8; map, b/w illustrations, stapled paper illustrated
wrapper, stain to wrapper, stain to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. n.p.
n.d. (c. 2000). AUD$25
Order
22. 15829
ANDERSON,
HUGH.
Ringwood.
Place of Many Eagles.
First Edition; Oblong Lge. 4to; pp. (viii), 154; numerous
illustrations, 1 map, select bibliography, index; original illustrated cloth,
minor chipping to dustjacket, previous owner's bookplate to front endpaper, a
good copy. (Canterburry Victoria), Mullaya, (1974). AUD$25
Order
23. 40348
ANGUS,
COLIN. J; FORSTER, HARLEY. W.
The
Ovens Valley.
Wangaratta, Benalla, Bright, Beechworth And District.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (x), 65; 8 pages of b/w plates, numerous b/w illustrations
throughout, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, chipping to wrapper,
bookplate, foxing to first and last few pages, flecking to page edges, a good
copy. Melbourne, Cypress Books, (1970). AUD$25
Order
24. 80535
BAKER,
CHARLES JOHN.
Sydney
And Melbourne; With Remarks On The Present State And Future Prospects Of New South
Wales.
And Practical Advice To Emigrants Of Various Classes; To Which
Is Added A Summary of the Route Home by India, Egypt & c.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. xii, 237; appendix; re-backed, green cloth, title in gilt on spine, pages
uncut, spine bumped, new endpapers, a good copy. London, Smith, Elder And Co.,
1845. AUD$450
Order
25. 80512
BECHERVAISE,
JOHN.
Castlemaine Sketchbook.
First Edition: 8vo; pp. 56; numerous sketches throughout, acknowledgements;
original cloth, dustjacket, card to previous owner stuck on front free endpaper,
otherwise a fine copy. Adelaide, Rigby Limited, (1979).
Drawings By Bill
Beasley.
AUD$25
Order
26. 17397
BLACKMAN,
GRANT; LARKIN, JOHN.
Australia's
First Notable Town Maldon.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. 144; illustrated
endpapers, illustrated title page, illustrated with numerous b/w. and colour photographs,
notes, select bibliography, index; original black cloth, title lettered in silver
on front board and spine, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's
inscription to half-title page, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Hodder &
Stoughton, (1978). AUD$45
Order
27. 80515
BOYS,
ROBERT DOUGLASS.
First
Years At Port Phillip.
Preceded by a Summary of Historical Events from
1768.
Lge. 8vo; pp. viii, 158; index; original green cloth, title lettered
in black on spine and front board, flecking to page edges and also some inner
pages, a good copy. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, 1935. AUD$35
Order
28. 80522
BRADFIELD,
RAYMOND.
Castlemaine.
A Golden Harvest.
8vo; pp. xiv, 80; 16 b/w. illustrations, index;
original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a near
fine copy. Kilmore, Lowden Publishing, 1972). AUD$25
Order
29. 80520
BRADFIELD,
RAYMOND.
Castlemaine.
A Golden Harvest.
8vo; pp. xiv, 80; 16 b/w. illustrations, index;
original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Kilmore, Lowden Printing, 1972).
Signed by Author. One of 100 copies.
AUD$25
Order
30. 78245
CAMPBELL,
ELIZABETH M.
After Fifty
Years.
A Record of the Work of the P.W.M.U. of Victoria.
8vo; pp.
58; 23 b/w plates; original stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped
and browned, flecking to head of page edges, a good copy. Melbourne, Spectator
Publishing, 1940. AUD$30
Order
31. 80314
CANNON,
MICHAEL.
The Woman As
Murderer.
Five who paid with their lives.
First Edition; 8vo; pp.
240; numerous b/w illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index, original cloth,
minor rubbing to dustjacket, previous owner's sticker to front free endpaper,
otherwise a fine copy. Mornington, Today's Australia Publishing Company, (1994).
AUD$40
Order
32. 80188
CANNON,
MICHAEL; Editor.
Historical
Records Of Victoria. Foundation Series. 7 volumes, 8 parts.
Volumes.
1, 2A, 2B, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7.
4to's; pp. xv, 570; xviii,361; xii, 365 to 803;
xix, 670; xx, 633; xx, 450; xvii, 464, xxiv401; illustrated endpapers to vols.
1-6, b/w. illustrations and map illustrations, some colour illustrations and some
folding illustrations to Vol. 3., index; original cloth, dustjackets with faded
spine, bookplates to front endpapers, flecking to page edges, otherwise a very
good set. Melbourne, Victorian Government Printing Office, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984,
1985, 1988, 1991, 1998.
Illustrations include Batman’s treaty, John Batman,
sketch by Robert Russell, Captain Lonsdale, view of the Rattlesnake by Owen Stanley,
William Buckley, John Pascoe Fawkner by William Strutt and more. Text includes
rations for the settlement, clothing, appointments of Police and development of
law courts, bushrangers, riots and more. .
AUD$550
Order
33. 80256
CLARK,
C.M.H; Editor.
Select
Documents In Australian History
Vol I.
1788 - 1850. Vol II. 1851 - 1900.
Reprints; 8vo; Vol I pp. xii, 450; Vol
II pp. xix, 866; appendices, index; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine,
spine and corners bumped, flecking to head of pages, bookplates, a good set. Sydney,
Angus and Robertson, (1966). AUD$60
Order
34. 80349
COULSON,
HELEN.
Story Of The Dandenongs
1838 - 1958.
Reprint; 4to; pp. xvi, 416; endpaper sketch map, frontispiece,
52 pages of plates, notes to chapters, 3 appendices, index to names; original
cloth, dustjacket, ex-libris stamp to half title page, flecking to head of page
edges, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire, (1968). AUD$35
Order
35. 52476
FORTH,
GORDON.
The Biographical
Dictionary of the Western District of Victoria.
Lge. 8vo; pp. (viii), 178; stiff illustrated wrapper, very good copy.
(Melbourne), Hyland House, (1998). AUD$35
Order
36. 56028
GLIDDON,
JOSHUA WICKETT; Compiler.
Phillip
Island.
In Picture
And Story.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xx, 295; map endpapers, frontispiece,
4 colour plates, 72 b/w plates; hardback, dustjacket with minor chipping and scuffing,
flecking to page edges, a good copy. Wholly set up and printed by Wilke and Co.
Limited, 1958. AUD$25
Order
37. 80377
GREEN,
O. S.
The Gippsland
Lakes.
First
Edition; 8vo; pp. 64; endpaper map, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, 1 map,
reading list; original cloth, dustjacket, flecking to head of page edges, otherwise
a very good copy. Adelaide, Rigby Limited, (1978).
Inscribed by Author.
AUD$25
Order
38. 80200
GUNTHER,
HANS.
I'm Wearing My
Ninth Pair Of Shoes.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 181, portrait frontispiece,
15 pages of b/w photographic plates; original maroon cloth, title lettered in
gilt on spine, dustjacket, closed tear to spine, previous owner's name to front
free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, George House, (1958). AUD$25
Order
39. 80487
Historic
Public Buildings Of Australia.
Historic Buildings Of Australia:
Volume Two.
First Edition; Lge 4to; pp. xiii, 306; illustrated endpapers,
profusely illustrated with b/w and colour illustrations; original cloth, dustjacket,
previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, a fine copy. Melbourne & Broadway,
Cassell Australia,
1971.
Copyright of Australian Council of National Trusts.
AUD$35
Order
40. 80253
JENKINSON,
JO.
A History of The
Emerald And District Co-Operative Society.
8vo; pp. 40; numerous b/w
illustrations, some colour illustrations, spine and corners slightly bumped, otherwise
a fine copy. n.p. n.d. (c. 2005). AUD$25
Order
41. 80180
LEWIS,
MILES.
The Essential
Maldon.
Reprint; Oblong; pp. 145; illustrated endpapers, 2 folding plans,
29 full-page illustrations (drawings), notes on sources, index; original cream
coth, dustjacket, minor marks to front, bookplate to front free endpaper, (Richmond),
Greenhouse Publications Pty Ltd., (1988). AUD$35
Order
42. 53192
MACDONALD,
ANITA.
Mariposa.
A Story of the Learmonths of Western Victoria and Mexico,
1834-1930.
4to; pp. x, 286; frontispiece, 86 illustrations many within the
text, appendices, family trees, references, bibliography, index; original cloth,
chipped dustjacket, a good copy. (Heatherleigh Publishing, 1982).
Signed
by the Author.
AUD$30
Order
43. 54419
MCINNES,
GRAHAM.
Goodbye
Melbourne Town.
8vo; pp. xii, 211; b/w map; original cloth, dustjacket very scuffed and
chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London,
Hamish Hamilton, (1968). AUD$25
Order
44. 80246
The
New Melbourne Hospital.
Appeal And Response.
8vo; pp. 63; frontispiece, b/w illustrations;
green velvet cover, tape spine, edges of wrapper browned, bookplate, a good copy.
(Melbourne, Atlas Press), n.d. AUD$65
Order
45. 80370
PORTER,
HAL.
Bairnsdale.
Portrait of an Australian Country
Town.
4to; pp. 296; illustrated
endpapers, numerous photographs and drawings by the author, index; original cloth,
dustjacket lightly rubbed, light flecking to top of page edges, a very good copy.
Sydney, John Ferguson, (1977). AUD$30
Order
46. 58410
SERVILLE,
PAUL DE.
The Australian
Club Melbourne 1878
- 1998.
First Edition; Lge. 8vo; pp. (x), 322; 21 colour illustrations,
b/w. illustrations, notes and sources, list of presidents, index; dustjacket,
mark to front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. (Melbourne,
Victoria), The Australian Club, (1998) AUD$45
Order
47. 80505
SHEEHY,
TOM.
Mordialloc - Chelsea
Aspects of History Volume 1.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 87; 16 pages
of plates, illustrations to chapter pages, index; original navy cloth, title in
gilt on spine and front board, chipping to dustjacket, flecking to top of page
edges, free endpapers slightly browned, a good copy. Cheltenham,
Standard Newspaper of Cheltenham, (1970). AUD$25
Order
48. 17969
SIMPSON,
KEN.
Birds In Bass
Strait.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 112; illustrated endpapers,
coloured frontispiece, illustrated with numerous coloured and b/w. photographs,
suggested further reading, index of birds, original illustrated slick boards,
dustjacket scuffed, otherwise a very good copy. (Sydney), A.H. & A. W. Reed,
(1972). AUD$30
Order
49. 79230
THE
SOUTH GIPPSLAND DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE; Compilers.
The Land Of The Lyre
Bird.
A Story of Early Settlement in the Great Forest
of South Gippsland. Being a description
of the Big scrub in its Virgin State
with its Birds and Animals, and of the Adventures and Hardships of its Early Explorers
and Prospectors Also Accounts by the Settlers of the Clearing, Settlement, and
Development of the Country.
Second Edition; 4to; pp. xvi, 431; illustrated
frontispiece, 1 map, 78 illustrations, folding table; original red cloth, title
in gilt on spine, light wear to dustjacket, insect damage to front free endpaper,
previous owner's bookplate to front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Melbourne),
The Shire of Korumburra, 1966. AUD$45
Order
50. 80252
STANTON,
IDA.
Bridging The Gap.
The History Of Hall's Gap From 1840.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 108; front
endpaper map; numerous photographs throughout text; stiff stapled illustrated
wrapper, stickers removed from wrapper, good copy. n.p. Printed: (Penna Print,
Ararat, 1995). AUD$25
Order
51. 80254
SUNTER,
ANNE BEGGS.
Rich Vein
Of Learning.
The Origins Of The University
Of Ballarat 1869-1993.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. xii, 199; numerous b/w illustrations, notes, select bibliography, index;
stiff illustrated wrapper, corners bumped, wrapper creased, otherwise a very good
copy. Ballarat, University Of Ballarat,
(1994). AUD$30
Order
52. 16621
VON
GUERARD, EUGENE.
Australian
Landscapes.
Text by Marjorie Tipping. With a preface by Joseph Burke.
First Edition; Oblong Folio; pp. 117; colour illustrations throughout, notes
on individual plates, select bibliography; original brown cloth, title lettered
in gilt on spine, b/w portrait to front board, original slip case, bookplate,
otherwise a fine copy. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1975.
This First Edition
is limited to one thousand signed and numbered copies.
AUD$500
Order
53. 80289
WEIDENHOFER,
MARGARET.
The Convict
Years.
Transportation and the Penal System 1788 - 1868.
First Edition;
Lge. 4to; pp. 144; illustrated endpapers, illustrated title page, 9 full page
coloured plates, 5 full page plates, 4 pages plates, numerous illustrations with
text, appendix, index, guide to further reading; original illustrated cloth, title
lettered in blue on spine, dustjacket, flecking to head of page edges, previous
owners bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Lansdowne
Press, (1973). AUD$25
Order
54. 80475
WILSON,
P. St. J.
The Pioneers
Of Port Phillip.
The Story Of Early Melbourne
For Boys And Girls.
8vo; pp. 84; sketch illustrations, maps; stiff illustrated
wrapper, tape spine, spine and corners bumped, wrapper rubbed, a good copy. n.p.
Printed: (Melbourne, Fraser & Morphet), n.d. AUD$30
Order
55. 80446
WORTHINGTON,
J. M; Compiler.
Index
To The Parliamentary Papers, Reports Of Select Committee, And Returns To Orders,
Bills, etc.
1851-1909.
8vo; pp. 323; half-leather binding, red cloth,
title in gilt on spine and front, insect damage to cloth, spine and corners bumped,
bookplate, a good copy. Melbourne, J. Kemp, Government Printer, n.d. (c. 1909).
Inscribed by the compiler to Frank Madden.
AUD$150
Order
AUSTRALIAN LOCAL
HISTORY, W.A.
56. 68427
MOSSENSON,
DAVID.
State Education
in Western Australia
1829 - 1960.
8vo; pp. xv, 187; illustrated endpapers, portrait frontispiece,
b/w plates, b/w illustrations, appendixes, select bibliography, index; original
cloth, scuffed dustjacket, flecking to page edges, spine bumped, foxing to title
page, a good copy. Nedlands, University
of Western Australia Press, 1972. AUD$30
Order
57. 80541
RANKIN,
DONALD HAMILTON.
The
History of the Development of Education in Western
Australia 1829-1923.
8vo; pp. 16, 260,
(iv); index; re-backed, new endpapers, brown cloth, flecking to page edges, a
good copy. Perth, 1926. AUD$75
Order
AUSTRALIAN
ABORIGINAL HISTORY
58. 80269
AUSTRALIAN
INSTITUTE OF ABORIGINAL STUDIES.
Newsletter
Index Volumes 1, 2 and 3 1963-1973.
8vo; pp. 9; stapled paper wrapper,
wrapper and pages slightly browned, otherwise a fine copy. Canberra, Australian
Institute of Aboriginal Studies, n.d. AUD$25
Order
59. 80538
HOLMES,
CHARLES H; Managing Editor.
Walkabout.
Monthly periodical containing issues: June 1935, August 1935, April 1940,
May 1940, June 1940, November 1940, December 1940.
Lge. 4to; approx. 40 pages
per issue; numerous b/w illustrations; red cloth spine with black boards, issues
bound in without wrappers, title in black on spine, spine damaged and cocked,
corners bumped, spine loose, 4 pages missing from the November issue, insect damage
to endpapers, first page taped in, a fair copy. (Melbourne), Australian National
Publicity Association, 1935-40. AUD$150
Order
60. 80537
HOLMES,
CHARLES H; Managing Editor.
Walkabout.
Monthly periodical. January 1943- December 1943. Complete run bound into
one volume.
Lge. 4to; approx. 40 pages per issue; numerous b/w illustrations;
red cloth spine with black boards, issues bound in without wrappers, title in
black on spine, spine damaged and cocked, corners bumped, spine loose, a good
copy. (Melbourne), Australian National Publicity Association, 1943. AUD$100
Order
61. 80560
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Aboriginal Campsites
on Wyperfeld National
Park and Pine Plains Station.
Contained
in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 86 No. 3 March, 1969.
8vo; pp. 71-76; b/w
illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1969. AUD$25
Order
62. 80562
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Aboriginal
Fish-Traps at Homerton.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 85
No. 7 July, 1968.
8vo; pp. 197-200; b/w illustrations; stapled
illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1968. AUD$25
Order
63. 80564
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Blow at Strathfieldsaye,
Gippsland.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 85 No. 4 April, 1968.
8vo; pp. 99-104; b/w illustrations; stapled
illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1968. AUD$25
Order
64. 48803
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Bunjil's Cave.
Myths, Legends and Superstitions of the Aborigines of South-East
Australia. Photographs by John Gollings.
First Edition; Demy
4to; pp. xvi, 208; endpaper maps, illustrated with numerous b/w. photographs,
list of locations, bibliography, index, original light brown cloth, title in gilt
on spine, chipped dustjacket, good copy. (Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1968.) AUD$60
Order
65. 80567
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Grinding Rocks
at Munro.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 84 No. 7 July, 1967.
8vo; pp. 207-210; b/w illustrations; stapled
illustrated paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1967. AUD$25
Order
66. 80566
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Honeysuckle
Creek Road Shelters.
Contained in The
Victorian Naturalist Vol. 84 No. 9 September, 1967.
8vo; pp. 264-266; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper rubbed, otherwise a very good copy.
Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1967. AUD$25
Order
67. 80561
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Letter to the Editor.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 86 No. 7 July, 1969.
8vo; pp. 1; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, rubbing to wrapper, otherwise a
very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1969. AUD$25
Order
68. 80558
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Notes of the Gnareeb-Gnareeb
Tribe of the Western District.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist
Vol. 85 No. 11 November, 1968.
8vo; pp. 317-320; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1968. AUD$25
Order
69. 80559
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Notes on the Aborigines
of the Donald District.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 86 No. 2 February, 1969.
8vo; pp. 42-47; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy.
Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1969. AUD$25
Order
70. 80565
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
A Probable Native
Stone Arrangement at Franklinford.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist
Vol. 85 No. 2 February, 1968.
8vo; pp. 33-40; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1968. AUD$25
Order
71. 80563
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Spirit
Cave at the Craigs, East
of Lake Yambuk.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 85 No. 5 May 1968.
8vo;
pp. 132-136; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy.
Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1968. AUD$25
Order
72. 80238
MOUNTFORD,
CHARLES P.
Brown Men
and Red Sand.
Wanderings in Wild Australia.
8vo; pp. xv, 181, map endpapers, colour frontispiece, 58 pages of b/w photographic
plates, index; original tan cloth, title lettered in brown on spine, previous
owner's bookplate on half title page, edges bumped, a good copy. Melbourne, Robertson
and Mullens, (1948). AUD$25
Order
73. 80177
MUDROOROO
Aboriginal Mythology.
An A-Z Spanning the History of Aboriginal Mythology from the Earliest
Legends to the Present Day.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 196, numerous b/w
line illustrations throughout; original stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and edges
chipped, otherwise a very good copy. (London),
Aquarian, (1994). AUD$25
Order
74. 73895
WRIGHT,
JUDITH.
The Cry For The
Dead.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 303; select bibliography, notes, index; original
black cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise
a very good copy. Melbourne, Oxford
University Press, (1982).
The
effect of the pastoral invasion on the Aborigines during the Black Wars. And later
the land effect.
AUD$25
Order
AUSTRALIAN
BUSHRANGING HISTORY
75. 15891
WELLS,
T. E.
Michael Howe The
Last And Worst Of The Bush Rangers Of Van Diemen's Land.
Facsimile Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 36; original papered boards, pencil mark
and rubbing to boards, otherwise a very good copy. Hobart,
Platypus Publications, 1966.
Limited edition of 500 copies.
AUD$30
Order
AUSTRALIAN
DISCOVERY & EXPLORATION
76. 80516
BECKETT,
PAT; MAREE, PIET.
Re-Discovering
Tasmania.
The North-West Coast.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 184, profusely illustrated with b/w photographic
and drawn illustrations; original stiff illustrated wrapper, spiral binding, chipping
to edges, browning to pages, a good copy. Tasmania,
The Advocate, (1955). AUD$25
Order
77. 77082
BUNCE,
DANIEL
Australasiatic
Reminiscences Of Twenty-Three Years Wanderings In Tasmania
And The Australias.
Including Travels With Dr Leichhardt In North Or Tropical Australia.
8vo; pp. vi, 216; facsimile frontispiece, 8 pages of advertisements; original
wrappers bound into green cloth, title in gilt on spine, hinges of first few pages
repaired, foxing to pages, stamp to half-title page, bookplate, reading copy only.
Melbourne, Hendy, 1857.
Extremely scarce.
AUD$500
Order
78. 80542
Historical
Records Of New South Wales.
Vol. 1, Part 1.- Cook 1762-1780.
8vo; pp. xliv, 526; marbled endpapers,
frontispiece, 3 illustrations, fold-out facsimile letters, index; original black
cloth, title in gilt on spine, bookplate, foxing to first and last few pages,
a good copy. Sydney, Charles Potter, 1893.
With the volume of facsimiles
of charts to accompany Vol. 1. Part 1.
AUD$900
Order
79. 80494
KUNZ,
EGON; KUNZ, ELSIE.
A
Continent Takes Shape.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. vi, 176; map endpapers,
illustrated title page, numerous coloured and b/w. illustrations, sources, list
of surveyors and mapmakers, index, acknowledgments; original cloth, dustjacket,
minor flecking to top of page edges, previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper,
otherwise very good copy. Sydney, Collins, (1971). AUD$30
Order
80. 16962
REED,
A. W; Editor.
Captain
Cook in Australia.
Extracts from the journals of Captain James Cook giving a full account
in his own words of his adventures and discoveries in Australia.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 192; 16 pages of plates, large folding map at rear of book,
index; original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, bumped spine, minor
chipping to head of spine of dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. Wellington,
A.H. Reed & A.W. Reed, (1969). AUD$25
Order
81. 80434
SCOTT,
ERNEST; Editor.
Australian
Discovery
Volume I: By Sea Volume II: By Land. Edited with an Introduction
by Ernest Scott.
Two Volumes; Reprint; 8vo; pp. xxxvi, 412, xxxii, 422; b/w
portrait frontispieces, b/w plates, maps, both volumes bound separately in original
green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, spine and corners bumped,
flecking to page edges, previous owner's name to front free endpapers a good set.
New York, Johnson Reprint Corporation, (1966). AUD$50
Order
82. 80519
SHANKLAND,
PETER.
Byron Of The Wager.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 288, illustrated endpapers, 8 pages of b/w illustrated
plates, 2 maps, sources, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on
spine, previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy.
London, Collins, 1975. AUD$25
Order
83. 80464
SMITH,
JAMES.
Historical Sketch
of Victoria.
Facsimile; 4to; pp. 175; illustrated title page, numerous b/w illustrations; original
green cloth, title lettered in white on spine, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped,
otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Landsdowne Press, (1980). AUD$25
Order
AUSTRALIAN
GENERAL HISTORY
84. 80445
ALDRICH,
ROBERT; WOTHERSPOON, GARRY; Editor.
Gay
Perspectives.
Essays in Australian Gay Culture.
8vo; pp. v, 197;
stiff illustrated wrapper, foxing to wrapper, flecking to page edges, a good copy.
Sydney, Department of Economic History, 1992. AUD$30
Order
85. 80300
ARCHER,
JOHN.
Building a Nation.
A History Of The Australian House.
4to; pp. 240; numerous b/w illustrations,
references, acknowledgements, bibliography, index; original cloth, rubbed dustjacket,
spine and corners bumped, previous owner's stamp on half-title page, a good copy.
Collins, n.d. (c. 1985). AUD$35
Order
86. 72888
BARTLEY,
NEHEMIAH.
Australian
Pioneers And Reminiscences 1849-1894.
Edited by J. J. Knight
First
Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 424; folding frontispiece, 22 b/w illustrations, index;
brown cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, new endpapers, spine and corners
bumped, a good copy. Brisbane, Gordon & Gotch, (1896).
Includes many
portrait illustrations including Rens Bingham, Wentworth, Deas-Thomson, Macquarie,
Forbes, John D. Lang, John Fairfax, Wiseman, John Petrie, F. Bigge, the Glasshouse
Mountains and more. Text
includes inflation, Murrumbidgee, New Zealand, Victoria Club, chess, draughts
Cadell, Lady Augusta, navigation of the Murray, Black Labour, Brisbane Botanical
gardens, Mackay, the Women Folk Bullock drivers and much more.
AUD$300
Order
87. 80271
BROWN,
ALAN; HALL, NORMAN.
Growing
Trees On Australian Farms.
The use of trees for ornament, shade, shelter
and timber production on the coastal and tableland areas of temperate Australia,
including planting in streets, roads, parks and reserves; together with a chapter
on rural fire control.
First Edition; 4to; pp. xxvi, 397; colour map endpapers,
b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, appendices, index; original cloth,
chipped dustjacket, a good copy. Canberra,
Commonwealth Of Australia Department Of National Development Forestry And Timber
Bureau, 1968. AUD$30
Order
88. 73170
CLEARY,
P. S.
Australia's
Debt To Irish Nation-Builders.
Lge. 8vo; pp. (xvi), 280; index; original
blue cloth, flecking to page edges, spine and corners bumped, foxing to first
and last few pages, a good copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1933. AUD$50
Order
89. 40476
CLUNE,
FRANK.
Roaming Around
Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 299; map endpapers, 24 pages b/w plates,
bibliography; original cloth, dustjacket chipped and scuffed, price clipped, previous
owner's inscription on front free endpaper, spine and corners bumped, a good copy.
Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, (1947). AUD$25
Order
90. 80244
ELLIS,
M. H.
The Red
Road.
The Story of the Capture of the
Lang Party by Communists, instructed from Moscow.
8vo; pp. xii, 268; frontispiece, b/w illustrations, appendix, index; stiff
wrapper, spine bumped, foxing to front endpapers, a good copy. n.p. Printed: Sydney,
The Sydney and Melbourne Publishing Co., n.d. AUD$25
Order
91. 80275
FITZPATRICK,
JIM.
The Bicycle and
the Bush.
Man And Machine In Rural Australia.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 256; map endpapers, illustrated title page, numerous
b/w illustrations, sources and select bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket
with faded spine, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free
endpaper, a good copy. (Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1980). AUD$45
Order
92. 80466
GREENWAY,
JOHN.
The Last Frontier.
A Study of Cultural Imperatives in the Last Frontiers of America
and Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 299; bibliography, index; original cloth, title in
gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise
a very good copy. London, Davis-Poynter Limited, (1972). AUD$25
Order
93. 80450
HORNADGE,
BILL
Chidley's Answer
To The Sex Problem.
A squint at the life and theories of William James
Chidley, and the reactions of society towards his unorthodox views.
First
Edition; 8vo; pp. 90; b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, wrapper
chipped, a good copy. (Dubbo, Review Publications, 1971). AUD$25
Order
94. 80442
HUDSON,
W. J.
Blind Loyalty.
Australia
and the Suez Crisis, 1956.
First
Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 157; 4 pages of b/w illustrations, sketches, notes, index;
stiff illustrated wrapper, pages browned, otherwise a very good copy. (Carlton),
Melbourne University
Press, 1989. AUD$25
Order
95. 80443
HUDSON,
W. J; Editor.
Towards
a Foreign Policy: 1914-1941.
8vo; pp. (iv), 145; index; original illustrated
wrapper, wrapper rubbed, pages browned, flecking to head of page edges, a good
copy. (Melbourne), Cassell Australia,
(1967). AUD$25
Order
96. 80489
KEATING,
M.
The Australian Workforce.
1910-11 to 1960-61.
8vo; pp. xvi, 392; stiff illustrated wrapper,
sticker removed from front, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, flecking
to page edges, a good copy. Canberra,
The Australian National
University, 1973. AUD$25
Order
97. 80281
KEESING,
NANCY.
The White Chrysanthemum.
Changing Images of Australian Motherhood.
First Edition; 8vo; pp.
(vi), 182; illustrated endpapers, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w mainly
photographic illustrations, index of sources; original grey cloth, title lettered
in gilt on spine, dustjacket, minor chipping to edges, previous owner's name to
half title page, otherwise a very good copy. (London),
Angus and Robertson, (1977). AUD$25
Order
98. 80490
LEES,
KIRSTEN.
Votes for Women.
The Australian story.
First Edition; 4to; pp. xviii, 206; b/w illustrations,
notes, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, sticker removed from front,
otherwise a fine copy. (St. Leonards), Allen & Unwin, (1995). AUD$25
Order
99. 80467
LOVEDAY,
P; MARTIN, A. W.; PARKER, R. S. Editors.
The
Emergence Of The Australian Party System.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii,
536 ; frontispiece, 15 b/w illustrations, 5 figures, 11 tables, appendix, end
notes, bibliography, index; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket
rubbed, some marks to page edges, previous owner's name on front free endpaper,
a good copy. Sydney, Hale and Iremonger, 1977. AUD$25
Order
100. 80250
MELLEUISH,
GREGORY; Editor.
John
West's 'Union Among the Colonies'.
8vo; pp. xxxiv, 78; index; stiff illustrated wrapper, stamps and stickers to first
few pages, some water damage to pages (not affecting text), a good copy. Melbourne,
Australian Scholarly Publishing, (2000). AUD$35
Order
101. 80435
MILLAR,
T. B.
Australia
in Peace and War.
External Relations 1788-1977.
First Edition; 8vo;
pp. xxiv, 578; appendices, notes, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper,
flecking to page edges, wrapper covered in clear contact, otherwise a very good
copy. Canberra, Australian
National University
Press, 1978. AUD$25
Order
102. 80492
ROBERTSON,
E. GRAEME.; ROBERTSON, JOAN.
Cast
Iron Decoration.
A World Survey.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 336; 521
illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index; original cloth, title in gilt on
spine, gilt decoration on front board, dustjacket, previous owner's bookplate
on front endpaper, minor flecking to top of page edges, a near fine copy. Melbourne,
Thames and Hudson
Australia, n.d.
(c 1977). AUD$40
Order
103. 80277
Salute
to the X-Ray Pioneers Of Australia.
Lge. 8vo; pp. xii, 81; colour plate, b/w illustrations, index; original
marron cloth, title in white on spine and front, insect damage to cloth, cloth
faded, foxing to first few pages, a good copy. W. Watson & Sons, 1946.
With associated material.
AUD$70
Order
104. 80539
SHERRIFF,
JOHN L; Compiler.
The
Australian Almanac.
For The Year 1867.
8vo; pp. vi, 257, 40 (advertisements);
blue cloth, title in gilt on front, insect damage to cloth, spine and corners
bumped, staining to cloth, staining to first few pages, a good copy. Sydney, John
L. Sherriff, MDCCCLXVII (1867).
Booklet of the Australia
Mutual Provident Society Life Assurance, Annuity, & Endowment Office tipped
on front free endpaper.
AUD$500
Order
105. 80478
SOUTER,
GAVIN.
Lion & Kangaroo.
The Initiation of Australia
1901 - 1919.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 344; illustrated endpapers, 2 full page
colour plates, 12 pages plates, 8 pages coloured illustrations, 5 pages b/w illustrations,
postscript, appendix, bibliography, index; original red cloth worn on rear of
spine, light flecking to top of page edges, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket,
a very good copy. Sydney, Collins, (1976). AUD$22
Order
106. 80527
SULLIVAN,
BARBARA.
The Politics
Of Sex.
Prostitution and Pornography in Australia
Since 1945.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 280; notes, bibliography, index;
stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (New York),
Cambridge University
Press, (1997). AUD$25
Order
107. 80482
THOMAS,
ALAN.
Broadcast And Be
Damned.
The ABC's First Two Decades.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xi,
230; 8 pages of b/w plates, appendix, notes, select bibliography, index; original
yellow cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket lightly creased, previous owner's
name on front free endpaper, browning to front free endpaper, a very good copy.
Carlton, Melbourne
University Press, (1980). AUD$25
Order
108. 80313
TOYNE,
PHILLIP.
The Reluctant
Nation.
Environment, law and politics in Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 228; 5 plates, appendices, endnotes, index, original
stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (Sydney),
ABC Books, (1994). AUD$35
Order
109. 80469
TRUMAN,
TOM.
Catholic Action
and Politics.
8vo; pp. xvi, 283; index; stiff wrapper, spine and corners
bumped, a good copy. Melbourne, Georgian House, (1960). AUD$25
Order
110. 80387
TURNBULL,
MALCOLM.
The Reluctant
Republic.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvii, 358, appendices, notes, index;
original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor crease to back, mark to top edge of
pages, otherwise a very good copy. AUD$25
Order
111. 80395
TURNER,
IAN.
In Union
is Strength.
A History of Trade Unions in Australia
1788-1983.
Third Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 183; numerous b/w illustrations,
notes, further reading, index; illustrated stiff wrapper, foxing to endpapers,
flecking to head of page edges, otherwise a very good copy. (Melbourne), Nelson,
(1983). AUD$25
Order
112. 80369
WILKINSON,
MICHAEL.
The Phar Lap
Story.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 252, 12 pages of b/w photographic illustrations;
original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, minor fading to spine of
dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. (Victoria),
Budget Books, (1983). AUD$25
Order
AUSTRALIAN
MILITARY HISTORY
113. 80272
GILLETT,
ROSS.
Warships of Australia
First Edition; 4to; pp. 296; illustrated endpapers, b/w illustrated title
page, b/w and colour illustrations, appendices, index; original navy cloth, title
in gilt on slightly bumped spine, bookplate, otherwise a fine copy. Adelaide,
Rigby Limited, 1977. AUD$50
Order
114. 30287
HORTON,
D. C.
Ring of Fire.
Australian Guerrilla Operations Against The Japanese In World War II.
First
Australian Edition; Demy 8vo; pp. xii, 164; 16 pages of plates (27 illusts., 5
full-page), 6 maps, appendices, index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's
name to front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. Melbourne, Macmillan, 1983.
AUD$30
Order
115. 13270
KRISTIANSON,
G. L.
The Politics of
Patriotism
The Pressure Group Activities of the Returned Servicemen's
League.
8vo; pp. 286; frontispiece, 8 pages of plates (16 illusts., 3 full-page),
11 cartoon drawings throughout text, appendices, notes, bibliography, index; original
black cloth, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. Canberra,
Australian National
University Press, (1966). AUD$25
Order
116. 17836
McAULAY,
LEX.
Blood And Iron.
The Battle for Kokoda 1942
8vo; pp. 432; 16 pages of plates, 7 maps,
appendices, acknowledgements and sources, bibliography, index; original black
cloth, title lettered in white on spine, dustjacket, minor bumping to edges, otherwise
a very good copy. Hutchinson Australia,
(1991). AUD$40
Order
117. 57811
MCKAY,
GARY.
In
Good Company.
One Man's War In Vietnam.
First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. x, 197; 16 pages of b/w plates, index; original
cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, flecking to head of page edges, otherwise
a very good copy. Sydney, Allen & Unwin Australian Pty Limited, 1987. AUD$25
Order
118. 80374
PEARS,
MAURIE; KIRKLAND, FRED;
Compiler.
Korea
Remembered.
The RAN, ARA and RAAF in the Korean War of 1950 - 1953.
Reprint; 4to; pp. xviii, 394; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper,
edges of wrapper chipped, wrapper creased, otherwise a very good copy. (NSW),Doctrine
Wing, Combined Arms Training And Development Centre, 2002. . AUD$35
Order
119. 16896
POTTS,
E. DANIEL; POTTS, ANNETTE.
Yanks
Down Under 1941-45.
The American Impact on Australia.
8vo; pp. xxiv, 455; 99 illustrations throughout mainly photographs some full-page,
notes, bibliography, list of contributors, index; original cloth, rubbed dustjacket,
previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. Melbourne, Oxford
University Press, (1985). AUD$30
Order
120. 14855
REDDROP,
MARY; Editor.
Jim's Story
With The 37th Battalion - A.I.F.
introduced, edited and set in context
by Mary Reddrop.
Sm. 8vo; pp. 132; portrait frontispiece, 7 photographs (4
f/p.), 1 sketch map, footnotes; original cloth, rubbed dustjacket, otherwise a
very good copy. Melbourne, Spectrum
Pub., (1982).
Inscribed by the author.
AUD$30
Order
121. 80249
ROBERTSON,
A M.
War In Port Phillip.
Sm. 4to; pp. 5; stiff stapled wrapper, small stain to wrapper, otherwise
a fine copy. Nepean Historical Society,
n.d. c. (1968). AUD$25
Order
122. 12508
TAYLOR,
JAMES.
Prisoner Of The
"Kormoran".
W.A. Jones'
First Australian Edition; 8vo;
pp. 318; portrait frontispiece, 4 pages of plates, plan; original blue cloth,
title in black on spine, spine faded, spine cocked, spine and corners bumped,
previous owner's name on front free endpaper, endpapers browned, a good copy.
Sydney, Australasian Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd., 1944.
Amazing experiences
of a German Raider and as a prisoner of war in Germany.
AUD$35
Order
123. 80362
WALL,
DON,
Heroes At Sea.
Identifies 1800 Australian Prisoners of War and Internees Lost at Sea in World
War II.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. vii, 191, profusely illustrated with b/w
photographic illustrations throughout, references, index; original stiff illustrated
wrapper, creasing to front, price clipped, a good copy. (NSW, Don Wall, 1991).
Signed by Author.
AUD$35
Order
ARCTIC HISTORY
124.
80148
HALL,
SAM.
The
Fourth World.
The Heritage of the
Arctic and its Destruction.
First Edition; 8vo; pp.
xii, 240, 4 maps, 34 b/w mainly photographic plates, glossary, bibliography, index;
original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's
sticker to front free endpaper, minor mark to back, otherwise a near fine copy.
London, The Bodley Head, (1987). AUD$25
Order
AUTOMOBILES,
STEAM & MODERN ENGINES
125. 80221
BENTLEY,
W. O.
W. O.
An Autobiography.
Fifth Impression; 8vo; pp. 213; frontispiece, b/w illustrations,
index; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, cloth rubbed, previous owner's
name on front free endpaper, library stamp on title page, a good copy. London,
Hutchinson, (1961).
Ex-library
copy.
AUD$25
Order
126. 80171
BONNETT,
HAROLD.
Saga Of The Steam
Plough.
8vo; pp. 208; 18 pages of b/w plates, appendix, index; hardback,
dustjacket with minor wear, price clipped, a good copy. London,
George Allen & Unwin, (1965). AUD$25
Order
BIOGRAPHIES
& AUTOBIOGRAPHIES
127. 80217
BANFILL,
B. J.
With the Indians
of the Pacific.
8vo; pp. 176; chipped dustjacket with faded spine and
closed tear, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, flecking
to page edges, a good copy. London,
William Kimber, (1966). AUD$25
Order
128. 74402
BICKEL,
LENNARD.
Australia's
First Lady.
The Story of Elizabeth Macarthur.
First Edition; Large
8vo; pp. xii, 219; portrait frontispiece, 19 b/w illustrations, appendix, preface
to notes, notes, select bibliography, index, original cloth, dustjacket, minor
fading to spine, otherwise a fine copy. (Sydney), Allen & Unwin, (1991). AUD$30
Order
129. 80239
BUTTON,
HENRY.
Flotsam &
Jetsam.
Floating fragments of life in England and Tasmania, An Autobiographical
Sketch with an outline of the introduction of Responsible Government
8vo;
pp. xx, 479; frontispiece, 36 b/w illustrations, index; original blue cloth, title
on front board in gilt; some underlining in blue pen, silverfish damage to boards,
bumping to head and tail of spine and corners of boards, a good copy. Launceston,
Tasmania, A. W. Birchall & Sons, N.d. (c.
1909)
Wonderful accounts Railways and of bushrangers including John Quigley
holding up a stage coach, the explosion of Krakatoa and much more.
AUD$90
Order
130. 69254
CHAPMAN,
FREDERICK; MACKANESS, GEORGE; Editor.
Governor
Philip in Retirement.
Edited with an Introduction, Notes and Commentary
by George Mackaness. With Five Illustrations.
8vo; pp. 52; b/w portrait frontispiece,
5 b/w illustrations; stiff stapled wrapper, a fine copy. Dubbo, N.S.W., Review
Publications Pty. Ltd., 1979.
This monograph was originally published
privately by Dr. George Mackaness in a limited edition of 200 copies. This is
Volume XL in the new series of Australian Historical Monographs. It was Volume
XLI in the original series.
AUD$25
Order
131. 80145
CLEARY,
PHIL.
Cleary Independent.
A Political Adventure, a Shout for Justice, a Sporting Life, an Australian
Story.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 298, 16 pages of b/w illustrations, index;
original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor mark to back, otherwise a very good
copy. (Sydney), Harper Collins, (1998). AUD$25
Order
132. 80307
COLVILLE,
BERRES HODDLE.
Robert
Hoddle.
Pioneer Surveyor 1794-1881.
First Edition; Lge. 8vo; pp.
xvi, 324; frontispiece, maps, b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, appendices,
abbreviations, notes, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine
copy. Melbourne, Research Publications,
(2004).
Signed by the author.
AUD$60
Order
133. 80517
CSIDEI,
BELA; LIPSON, NORM; WALTERS, ADAM.
The
Accidental Gangster.
The Life and Times of Bela Csidei.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. 287, 8 pages of photographic plates; original stiff illustrated wrapper,
previous owner's note to half title page, crease to spine, otherwise a very good
copy. (NSW), Park Street Press,
(2006). AUD$25
Order
134. 74223
EDWARDS,
CECIL.
Bruce Of Melbourne.
Man of Two Worlds.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (xii), 475, portrait
frontispiece, 23 pages of b/w plates, index, original black cloth, title lettered
in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a
good copy. London, Heinemann, (1965).
AUD$25
Order
135. 80210
FONER,
ERIC; Editor.
Nat Turner.
8vo; pp. viii, 184; bibliographical note, index; original cloth, dustjacket,
previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Englewood
Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, n.d. (c. 1971). AUD$25
Order
136. 80216
FREY,
HERMAN S.
Jefferson Davis.
Revised edition; 8vo; pp. 95; numerous b/w illustrations, appendices,
primary sources, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, closed tear to wrapper, previous
owner's name on title page, wrapper faded, a good copy. (Tennessee, Frey Enterprises,
1978). AUD$25
Order
137. 60163
GILCHRIST,
ARCHIBALD; Compiler and Editor.
John
Dunmore Lang. Two Volumes.
Chiefly Autobiographical 1799 to 1878. Cleric,
writer, traveller, statesman, pioneer of Australia.
An assembling of contemporary documents.
Limited Edition; Sm. Folio; pp.
xviii, 366. 366 to 768; frontispieces, appendices, books and papers quoted, indexes;
original brown cloth with gilt title on spine, bumping to head and tail of spine,
spine faded, flecking to page edges, a good set. Melbourne,
Jedgarm Publications, 1951.
This work is strictly limited, for Australian
sales and distribution, to 300 copies, which are numbered and signed by the author.
A few copies, numbered from 301, will also be issued for overseas. With associated
material.
AUD$250
Order
138. 80529
GIORDANO,
MARGARET.
A Man and a
Mountain.
The Story of Gustav Weindorfer.
8vo; pp. xii, 123; frontispiece,
numerous b/w illustrations, sources, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and
corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, light flecking to
page edges, a good copy. Launceston, Regal Publications, 1987. AUD$25
Order
139. 80181
GROSSKURTH,
PHYLLIS.
Melanie Klein.
Her World And Her Work.
8vo; pp. x, 516; chronology, appendix, bibliography,
index; original cloth, lightly chipped dustjacket, pages uncut, a good copy. New
York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. AUD$30
Order
140. 80472
HOARE,
MICHAEL E.
The Tactless
Philosopher.
Johann Reinhold Forster (1729 - 98).
First Edition;
8vo; pp. x, 419; map endpapers, 16 b/w. illustrations, appendices, bibliography,
index; original cloth, rubbed and faded dustjacket with some closed tears, light
flecking to page edges, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy.
Melbourne, Hawthorn Press, (1976). AUD$35
Order
141. 80473
HOLROYD,
JOHN.
George Robertson
Of Melbourne 1825-1898.
Pioneer Bookseller & Publisher.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 64;
portrait frontispiece, 14 b/w plates, index; original black cloth, title in gilt
on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, flecking to
top of page edges, a very good copy. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens Pty Limited,
1968. AUD$25
Order
142. 34762
HOLT,
HENRY. E.
An Energetic
Colonist.
A Biographical Account of the Activities of the late Hon. Thomas
Holt, MLC.
8vo; pp. (viii), 204(last 2 blank); 8 f/p. plates, 1 f/p. map
illustration, 4 plates, index; dustjacket with minor chipping, a very good copy.
Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, (1972). AUD$25
Order
143. 80486
HUDSON,
W. J.
Billy Hughes in
Paris.
The
Birth of Australian Diplomacy.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 147; notes, select
bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine faded, flecking to page
edges, foxing to endpapers, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good
copy. (Melbourne), Nelson, (1978). AUD$25
Order
144. 80285
IDRIESS,
ION L.
Flynn Of The Inland.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. viii, 244; 14 pages of plates; original cloth, dustjacket,
previous owner's name on front free endpaper, minor browning to page edges, otherwise
a near fine copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson Limited, (1987). AUD$25
Order
145. 80312
JEAL,
TIM.
Livingstone.
Large 8vo; pp. xv, 427; 11 line illustrations, 6 maps, 27 plates, appendices,
sources, notes, index, original cloth, minor chipping to dustjacket, previous
owner's name to head of contents page, otherwise a very good copy. London,
Book Club Associates, (1973). AUD$25
Order
146. 80488
KOCIUMBAS,
JAN.
Australian Childhood.
A History.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 276; numerous b/w illustrations,
endnotes, select bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy.
(St. Leonards), Allen & Unwin, (1997) AUD$40
Order
147. 56215
LINDSAY,
DARYL.
The Leafy Tree.
My Family.
8vo; pp. x, 198; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations,
family tree endpapers; original cloth, dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's
name in ink on half title page, otherwise avery good copy. Melbourne, F.W. Cheshire,
(1965). AUD$25
Order
148. 80483
LINES,
WILLIAM J.
An All Consuming
Passion.
Origins, Modernity and the Australian Life of Georgiana Molloy.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (x), 398; b/w illustrations, acknowledgements, illustration
credits, notes, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy.
(St. Leonards), Allen & Unwin, (1994). AUD$25
Order
149. 80144
LORD
BEVERIDGE.
Power And
Influence.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 448; frontispiece, appendices,
index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, flecking to page edges, previous owner's
names on front free endpaper, flecking to page edges, spine bumped, a good copy.
London, Hodder And Stoughton,
(1953). AUD$25
Order
150. 80146
MACEBUH,
STANLEY.
James Baldwin.
A Critical Study.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 194, bibliography,
index; original brown cloth, title lettered in silver on spine, dustjacket, previous
owner's name to front free endpaper, price clipped, otherwise a very good copy.
London, Michael Joseph, 1975. AUD$25
Order
151. 80514
MAIN,
ANDREW.
Rivkin Unauthorised
The Meteoric Rise and Tragic Fall of an Unorthodox Money Man.
First
Edition; 8vo; pp. xi, 292, 16 pages of b/w photographic plates, index; original
stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (Sydney), Harper Collins Publishers, (2005).
AUD$25
Order
152. 80441
MURPHY,
FRANK.
Daniel Mannix.
Archbishop of Melbourne.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (xi) 260; portrait frontispiece; 23 b/w plates; original
green cloth, title in black on spine, spine and corners bumped, tape staining
to endpapers, a good copy. Melbourne, The Advocate Press, 1948. AUD$25
Order
153. 80257
PASZKOWSKI,
LECH.
Sir
Paul Edmund de Strzelecki.
Reflections on his life.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. xvi, 370; frontispiece, maps, b/w illustrations, appendices, bibliography,
notes, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (Kew),
Australian Scholarly Publishing, (1997).
Signed by the author.
AUD$50
Order
154. 80440
PATRICK,
ROSS; PATRICK, HEATHER.
Exiles
Undaunted.
The Irish Rebels Kevin and Eva O'Doherty.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. xiv, 293; 16 pages of b/w illustrations, references, index; stiff illustrated
wrapper, pages browned, otherwise a very good copy. (St.
Lucia), University
of Queensland Press, n.d. (c. 1989).
AUD$25
Order
155. 80471
PESCOTT,
R. T. M.
W. R. Guilfoyle
1840-1912.
The Master of Landscaping.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii,
153; endpaper maps, portrait frontispiece, 16 plates, 4 line drawings, select
bibliography, index; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, minor chipping to
dustjacket, flecking to head of page edges, previous owner's name on front free
endpaper, a good copy. Melbourne, Oxford
University Press, (1974). AUD$15
Order
156. 80379
SLATER,
ROBERT.
Rabin Of Israel.
A Biography.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 304, 8 pages of b/w, notes,
index; original grey cloth, title lettered in blue on spine, dustjacket, price
clipped, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise a very
good copy. (Great Britain),
Robson Books, (1977). AUD$25
Order
157. 80480
SOUTER,
GAVIN.
The Idle Hill
Of Summer.
An Australian Childhood: 1939-1945.
First Edition; 8vo;
pp. (iv), 131; original cloth, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, flecking to page
edges, browning to half-title page, a good copy. (Sydney), Angus and Robertson,
(1972). AUD$25
Order
158. 80476
SPENCE,
CATHERINE HELEN.
Catherine
Helen Spence
An Autobiography.
Facsimile edition; 8vo; pp. (viii),
101 (last page blank); frontispiece; original grey cloth, title in gilt on spine,
minor flecking to top of page edges, previous owner's name on front free endpaper,
a near fine copy. Adelaide, Libraries
Board of South Australia, 1975.
AUD$40
Order
159. 43287
STEWARD,
H. D.
Recollections Of
A Regimental Medical Officer.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xiv, 169; illustrated
endpapers, 14 b/w. plates, 3 maps, books consulted, index; stiff illustrated wrapper,
a fine copy. Melbourne, Melbourne University
Press, 1983. AUD$25
Order
160. 80258
YARWOOD,
A. T.
Samuel Marsden.
The Great Survivor.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 341; portrait frontispiece,
27 b/w. plates, (13 f/p. & 1 map), appendix, abbreviations, notes, bibliography,
index; original cloth, dustjacket with faded spine, otherwise a very good copy.
Melbourne, University Press, 1977. AUD$27
Order
GENERAL MILITARY
161.
80358
ADAM, ELAINE;
LINEBERRY, WILLIAM P.
Documents
On American Foreign Relations 1970.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxv, 511,
cumulative index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket
chipped, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. New
York, Simon and Schuster, (1973). AUD$25
Order
162. 80495
BARNETT,
CORRELLI.
Engage The
Enemy More Closely.
The Royal Navy in the Second World
War.
8vo; pp. xx, 1052; b/w illustrations, maps, notes, bibliography, index;
stiff illustrated wrapper, edges of wrapper chipped, a good copy. (London),
Penguin Books, (2000). AUD$25
Order
163. 80400
BRADFORD,
NED; Editor.
Battles
and Leaders of the Civil War.
4to; pp. xiv, 626; numerous sketches throughout,
maps, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, flecking to
page edges, foxing to first and last few pages, a good copy. New
York, The Fairfax
Press, (1979). AUD$30
Order
164. 80550
BREITMAN,
RICHARD.
The Allied War
Effort and the Jews, 1942-1943.
Contained in the Journal of Contemporary
History. Vol. 20 No. 1 January 1985.
8vo; pp. 135-156;
notes; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, edges of wrapper chipped, previous
owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London,
Sage Publications, 1985. AUD$25
Order
165. 80260
BRYANT,
ARTHUR.
Triumph In The
West 1943-1946.
Based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field
Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke.
Third Impression; 8vo; pp. 576; map endpapers,
frontispiece, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, price clipped, previous
owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London,
Collins, (1959). AUD$25
Order
166. 80547
DURHAM,
MARTIN.
British Revolutionaries
and the Suppression of the Left in Lenin's Russia,
1918-1924.
Contained in the Journal of Contemporary History. Vol. 20
No. 2 April 1985.
8vo; pp. 203-219;
notes; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, edges of wrapper chipped, previous
owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. London,
Sage Publications, 1985. AUD$25
Order
167. 80366
HASTINGS,
MAX.
The Korean War.
8vo; pp. xix, 476; map endpapers, 32 pages of plates, 4 maps, notes and
references, chronology, appendix, bibliography and a note on sources, acknowledgements,
index; dustjacket, minor bumping to edges, otherwise a very good copy. London,
Michael Joseph, (1987). AUD$25
Order
168. 80544
HOFER,WALTHER.
Fifty Years On: Historians
and the Third Reich.
Contained in the Journal of Contemporary History.
Vol. 21 No. 2 April 1986. Twentieth Anniversary Issue.
8vo; pp. 225-251; notes; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, edges
of wrapper chipped, otherwise a very good copy. London,
Sage Publications, 1986. AUD$25
Order
169. 80286
LEASOR,
JAMES.
Boarding Party.
With a Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet, the Earl Mountbatten of Burma.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 204; 1 map, 24 illustrations, index; original
navy cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket, a near fine copy. London,
Heinemann, (1978).
The last action of the Calcutta
Light Horse.
AUD$25
Order
170. 80228
MCKENZIE,
JOHN R. P.
Weimar
Germany.
1918-1933
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 269, 3 pages of maps, 24
pages of b/w mainly photographic plates, bibliography, selective index; original
stiff illustrated wrapper, spine chipped and faded, previous owner's name in ink
on front free endpaper, a good copy. London,
Blandford Press, (1971). AUD$25
Order
171. 80545
MAYERS,
DAVID.
Soviet War Aims
and the Great Alliance:
George Kennan's Views, 1944-1946.
Contained in the Journal of Contemporary
History. Vol. 21 No. 1 January 1986.
8vo; pp. 57-79;
notes; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, edges of wrapper chipped, previous
owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London,
Sage Publications, 1986. AUD$25
Order
172. 80235
MORRIS,
ERIC.
Blockade.
Berlin and the Cold War.
8vo;
pp. x, 278, 12 pages of b/w photographic plates, 5 maps, appendices, bibliography,
index of proper names, index of subjects; original black cloth, title lettered
in gilt on spine, dustjacket, minor stain to front of dustjacket, previous owner's
name to front free endpaper, Newton Abbot, Victorian (and Modern History) Book
Club, 1974. AUD$25
Order
173. 80322
PRESCOTT,
WILLIAM H.
History Of
The Conquest Of Mexico & History Of The Conquest Of Peru.
Thick 8vo; pp. xxxvi, 1288, index to the conquest of Mexico, index to
the conquest of Peru; original maroon cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine,
dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise
a near fine copy. New York, The Modern Library, (n.d). AUD$30
Order
174. 80214
PRICE,
WILLIAM H.
The Civil
War Handbook.
8vo; pp. 72; numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations,
maps; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, sticker been removed from front, previous
owner's name on title page, otherwise a very good copy. Fiarfax, Price Lithograph
Co., n.d. c. 1961. AUD$25
Order
175. 80232
PRITTIE,
TERENCE.
The Velvet Chancellors.
A History of Post-War Germany.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 286,
3 pages of maps, 8 pages of b/w photographic plates, bibliography, index; original
black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name
to front free endpaper, minor marks to dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy.
London, Frederick Muller, (1979). AUD$30
Order
176. 80264
ROWDON,
MAURICE.
The Spanish
Terror.
Spanish Imperialism in the Sixteenth Century.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. 335; map endpapers, frontispiece, b/w illustrations, select bibliography,
index; original cloth, dustjacket, price clipped, otherwise a fine copy. London,
Constable, (1974). AUD$25
Order
177. 80548
SINGH,
ANITA INDER.
Keeping
India in the Commonwealth: British Political and Military Aims, 1947-49.
Contained in the Journal of Contemporary History. Vol. 20 No. 3 July 1985.
8vo; pp. 469-481; notes; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, edges of wrapper
chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy.
London, Sage Publications, 1985. AUD$25
Order
178. 80292
SMITH,
E. D.
Johnny Gurkha.
`Friends in the Hills'.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 176; 12 pages
of plates, 1 sketch map, 3 appendices; original cloth, title in gilt on spine,
dustjacket, price clipped, a very good copy. (London), Leo Cooper in association
with Secker & Warburg, (1985). AUD$30
Order
179. 80218
SWALLOW,
CHARLES.
The Sick Man
of Europe.
Ottoman Empire to Turkish Republic 1789-1923.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. 143; illustrated title page, numerous b/w illustrations, maps, acknowledgements,
index; original cloth, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise
a very good copy. London, Ernest Benn, 1973. AUD$25
Order
180. 80568
TERRAINE,
JOHN.
The Western Front.
1914-1918.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 231, frontispiece, 8 pages of
b/w photographic plates, 4 maps, index; original brown cloth, title lettered in
gilt on spine, dustjacket, price clipped, insect damage to cloth, chipping to
edges, a good copy. London, Hutchinson, (1964).
Scarce.
AUD$75
Order
181. 80267
WEINTRAUB,
STANLEY.
The Last Great
Cause.
The Intellectuals and the Spanish Civil War.
8vo; pp. xii,
340; notes and sources, index; original cloth, damaged dustjacket, spine and corners
bumped, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy.
London, W. H. Allen, 1968. AUD$30
Order
182. 80479
WERTH,
ALEXANDER.
Russia At
War.
1941-1945.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxvi, 1100; map endpapers,
2 fold-out maps, selected bibliography, index; original red cloth, title in gilt
on spine, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, foxing to endpapers,
a good copy. London, Barrie And Rockliff, (1964). AUD$25
Order
183. 80243
West
Germany Prepares War Of Revenge.
8vo; pp. 120; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff wrapper, foxing and browning to
wrapper, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper,
title written in ink on spine, a good copy. The Committee For German Unity, n.d.
(c. 1953). AUD$30
Order
184. 80242
WILKE,
EKKHARD-TEJA P. W.
Political
Decadence In Imperial Germany.
Personnel-Political Aspects of the German Government Crisis 1894-97.
8vo; pp. xvi, 311; bibliography, index; original red cloth, title in black
on spine and front, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a fine copy.
Urbana, University
Of Illinois Press, n.d. (c. 1976).
Piece of dustjacket loosely inserted into book.
AUD$30
Order
185. 80549
YEARWOOD,
PETER J.
'Consistantly
with Honour'; Great Britain,
the League of Nations and the Corfu
Crisis of 1923.
Contained in the Journal of Contemporary History. Vol.
21 No. 4 July 1985.
8vo; pp. 559-579; notes;
stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, edges of wrapper chipped, otherwise
a fine copy. London, Sage Publications,
1985. AUD$25
Order
NATURAL HISTORY
186.
80248
BECHERVAISE,
J. M; FAIRBRIDGE, R. W; SERVENTY, V. N; GLAUERT, L; MAIN, BARBARA YORK; MACPHERSON,
J. HOPE; WILLIS, J. H; WOMERSLEY, B. S.
The
Archipelago Of The Recherche.
Australian Geographical Society Reports
No. 1. Part 3. Plants.
8vo; pp. 48; numerous b/w illustrations, fold-out
map at rear; stiff stapled wrapper, staining to wrapper, a good copy. Melbourne,
Australian Geographical Society, 1953. AUD$30
Order
187. 80240
BOOTLE,
KEITH R.
Wood In Australia.
Types, Properties and Uses.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 443, numerous
b/w illustrations throughout, appendices, index; original illustrated boards,
a very good copy. Sydney, McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1983). AUD$60
Order
188. 80278
BURKE,
NORAH.
Eleven Leopards.
A Journey Through the Jungles of Ceylon.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 200; frontispiece, 12 pages of b/w photographic plates,
index; original yellow cloth, title lettered in black on spine, dustjacket chipped,
price clipped, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. (London),
Jarrolds, (1965). AUD$25
Order
189. 80357
CONABERE,
ELIZABETH; GARNET, J. ROS.
Wildflowers
of South - Eastern Australia.
2
volumes; folio; unpaginated, approx 200 pages, 80 full page colour plates; original
lime cloth boards, title in gilt on spine, in original green slipcase with illustrative
plate, spines and slip case faded, corner of vol. 1 and slip case bumped, flecking
to page edges, bookplate, a good set. Melbourne, Nelson 1974.
A limited
number of 775, of which 750 copies for sale, individually numbered and signed
by artist and author. Illustrated with 80 full page, full colour plates with detailed
explanations.
AUD$250
Order
190. 80477
GARDNER,
C. A.
West Australian
Wildflowers.
With descriptions C. A. Gardner, Government Botanist.
Sixth Edition; Folio; pp, 116; numerous colour plates; stiff illustrated wrapper,
wrapper chipped and slightly torn, a good copy. Perth, West Australian Newspapers
Ltd., (1947). AUD$25
Order
191. 80530
Handbook
The Central Plateau Of Tasmania.
8vo; pp. 68; fold-out map at rear; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper,
spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, a good copy. n.p. (Mercury Walch),
n.d. AUD$25
Order
192. 80437
HORNE,
JULIA.
The Pursuit Of
Wonder.
How Australia's
Landscape Was Explored. Nature Discovered And Tourism Unleashed.
First Edition;
4to; pp. 351; frontispiece, numerous colour illustrations, notes, references,
picture credits, index; original cloth, dustjacket, sticker on endpaper, small
stain to last few pages, otherwise a fine copy. (Carlton),
The Miegunyah, (2005). AUD$45
Order
193. 80170
KINGDON-WARD,
F.
Return To The Irrawaddy.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 224, 45 45 pages of b/w plates, 1 fold out map,
index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket chipped,
small piece missing from top right corner, a good copy. London, Andrew Melrose,
(1956). AUD$125
Order
194. 80485
LARKINS,
JOHN; Text by; PARISH, STEVE; Photos by.
Australia's
Greatest River.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 231; endpaper maps, illustrated
frontispiece and title page, numerous colour illustrations, index, original cloth,
dustjacket, minor bumping and rubbing to spine, previous owner's bookplate on
front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Adelaide, Rigby Publishers, 1982.
AUD$25
Order
195. 80348
MELVIN,
A. GORDON.
Seashell Parade.
Fascinating Facts, Pictures, and Stories.
First Edition; 8vo; pp.
369, patterned endpapers, frontispiece, profusely illustrated with b/w photographic
plates, index; original cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous
owner's name in ink on spine, otherwise a very good copy. Vermot, Charles E. Tuttle
Company, (1973). AUD$25
Order
196. 80310
MORRISON,
P. CROSBIE; Editor.
Wild
Life.
Australian Nature Magazine. Complete run of Vol. 1 No. 1 October
17, 1938- Vol. 18 No. 7 January 1954. Bound in 18 volumes.
Vol. 1-12 4tos,
Vol. 13-18 8vos; approx. 40 pages per issue (approx 520 per volume); numerous
b/w illustrations; maroon cloth, title in gilt on spine, original wrappers bound
in, spine and corners bumped, bookplates, a good set. Melbourne, United Press,
1938-1954. AUD$1100
Order
197. 80279
SHARP,
ANN.
The Koala Book.
Lge 8vo; pp. 160, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographic
illustrations, index; original yellow cloth, title lettered in white on spine,
dustjacket, minor bumping to edges, otherwise a near fine copy. (Albany), David
Bateman, (1995). AUD$45
Order
198. 80356
SOLEM,
ALAN.
The Shell Makers.
Introducing Mollusks.
8vo; pp. xiii, 289, 12 pages of colour photographic
plates, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, appendices, index; original brown
cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket chipped and rubbed, previous
owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. New York, John Wiley and Sons,
(1974). AUD$25
Order
199. 80233
TENNANT,
JULIAN.
Quest for Paititi.
A Journey Into Unexplored Peru.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 203, 3 pages
of maps, 12 pages of b/w photographic plates; original green cloth, title lettered
in gilt on spine, dustjacket chipped, piece missing from bottom left corner, a
good copy. London, Max Parrish, (1958). AUD$25
Order
200. 80266
WOODCOCK,
GEORGE.
Henry Walter
Bates.
Naturalist of the Amazons.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 269; frontispiece,
7 b/w illustrations, 4 maps, acknowledgements and select bibliography, index;
original green cloth, title in gilt on spine, previous owner's name on front free
endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Faber and Faber, (1969). AUD$25
Order
201. 80199
ZEUNER,
E.
Dating The Past.
An Introduction to Geochronology.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xx, 516; numerous tables,
2 fold out tables, xxvii pages of b/w plates, appendix, bibliography, index; original
green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owners name
to front free endpaper, minor marks to front, otherwise a very good copy. London,
Methuen and Co, (1964). AUD$30
Order
MARITIME HISTORY
202.
80347
BASS, GEORGE
F.
Archaeology Under
Water.
Ancient People and Places.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 224; 62
plates, notes on the plates, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, price
clipped, a good copy. London, Thames And Hudson, (1966). AUD$25
Order
203. 80528
DAY,
A. GROVE.
Explorers of
the Pacific.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (x), 180; map endpapers, numerous
b/w illustrations, index; brown cloth spine with green boards, title in red on
spine, spine bumped, bookplate, original flaps of the dustjacket tipped-in to
back endpaper, a good copy. New York, Duell, Sloan And Pearce, n.d. (c. 1966).
AUD$25
Order
204. 80296
DUDSZUS,
ALFRED; HENRIOT, ERNEST.
Dictionary
Of Ship Types.
Ships, Boats And Rafts Under Oar And Sail.
First
English Edition; 4to; pp. 252; diagram endpapers, frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations,
some colour illustrations, bibliography, appendices; original cloth, dustjacket,
previous owner's stamps on half-title page, otherwise a fine copy. (London), Conway
Maritime Press, (1986). AUD$30
Order
205. 53913
EVANS,
WILSON P.
Port Of Many
Prows.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (viii), 200; 8 pages of plates; conclusion;
index; dustjacket slightly worn, previous owner's bookplate to front endpaper;
otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, 1969.
Signed
by author.
AUD$55
Order
206. 80202
GARDINER,
SAMUEL RAWSON.
The First
Two Stuarts And The Puritan Revolution.
1603-1660.
Twelfth Edition;
Sm. 8vo; pp. xxii, 215; fold-out map frontispiece, 3 fold-out colour maps, index;
brown cloth, title in black on spine, title embossed on front, spine and corners
bumped, a good copy. London, Longmans, Green, And Co., 1895. AUD$30
Order
207. 80456
HOFFER,
WILLIAM.
Saved!
The Story of the Andrea Doria- the Greatest Sea Rescue in History.
First
Edition; 8vo; pp. (iv) 215; illustrated endpapers, map frontispiece, b/w illustrations,
index; chipped dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. New York, Summit
Books, n.d. (c. 1979). AUD$30
Order
208. 80536
KENNEDY,
DAVID.
Kennedy's Colonial
Travel.
A Narrative Of A Four Years' Tour Through Australia, New Zealand,
Canada, & c.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 440; frontispiece, illustrated title
page, pages uncut, new endpapers, a good copy. London, Edinburgh Publishing Company,
n.d. (c. 1876). AUD$120
Order
209. 80270
LEE,
IDA. (Mrs. Charles Bruce Marriott)
Captain
Bligh's Second Voyage To The South Sea.
With Maps And Illustrations.
First Edition; pp. xix, 290; portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, 16
plates of which 4 are folding; index; navy cloth faded to brown, title in faded
gilt on spine, flecking to page edges, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's
name on front endpaper, a good copy. London, Longmans, Green And Co., 1920.
The most difficult of the authors historical books to find.
AUD$150
Order
210. 80481
LINKLATER,
ERIC.
The Voyage Of The
Challenger.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 288; illustrated endpapers, 32 pages
of colour illustrations, numerous b/w. illustrations, bibliography, list and sources
of monochrome illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket taped in on inside
endpaper, a good copy. (London), John Murray, (1972). AUD$25
Order
211. 80236
LUBBOCK,
BASIL.
The Colonial Clippers.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 433; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations,
appendix; original purple cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, spine and corners
bumped, insect damage to cloth, foxing and browning to front endpapers, a good
copy. Glasgow, James Brown & Son, 1921. AUD$30
Order
212. 80153
MEYER,
CHARLES R.
Whaling And
The Art Of Scrimshaw.
4to; pp. xii, 273; frontispiece, numerous photographs
and illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index, original brown cloth, title
lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, price clipped, 3cm closed tear to front,
otherwise a very good copy. New York, Henry Z. Walck, Inc a division of David
McKay Company, Inc., (1976). AUD$35
Order
213. 80351
A
New, Genuine, and Complete History Of The Whole Of Capt. Cook's Voyages.
Undertaken and Performed by Royal Authority.
Lge. 4to; illustrated folder
containing one 32 page booklet, 2 fold-out maps, fold-out paper on map making
and 2 fold-out illustrations, stiff illustrated wrapper, insect damage to wrappers,
a good copy. Melbourne, The Age, n.d. AUD$25
Order
214. 17709
NOBLE,
J, CAPTIAN.
Port Phillip
Panorama.
A Maritime History.
8vo; pp. (x), 169; map endpapers,
8 pages of plates, bibliography, index; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket,
otherwise a fine copy. The Hawthorn Press, Melbourne, (1975).
Signed by
the author.
AUD$25
Order
215. 80224
OMMANNEY,
F. D.
Lost Leviathan.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 280; illustrated title page, b/w illustrations
and diagrams, appendix, list of references, index; original cloth, dustjacket,
previous owner's name on front free endpaper, free endpapers browned, a good copy.
London, Hutchinson, (1971). AUD$25
Order
216. 80306
Pacific
Voyages.
The Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration.
4to; pp.
488; numerous colour illustrations, index; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket,
otherwise a fine copy. New York, Doubleday and Company, (1973). AUD$25
Order
217. 80211
SANDERSON,
IVAN T.
Follow The Whale.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxviii, 423; maps, diagrams, appendices, bibliography,
index; original cloth, damaged dustjacket with large pieces missing, spine and
corners bumped, a good copy. London, Cassell And Company, (1958). AUD$25
Order
218. 80531
THOMSON,
CAPTAIN.
By The... Long
Wash of Australasian Seas.
4to; pp. 15; original wrapper bound into modern
navy cloth, title in gilt on front, foxing and browning to wrapper, water staining
to first few pages (not affecting text), a good copy. n.p. n.d. AUD$350
Order
219. 10001
VILLIERS,
ALAN.
The Cutty Sark.
Last of a glorious era.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 96; 32 illustrations;
original blue cloth, title lettered in black on spine and front, chipped and foxed
dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, price clipped, a
good copy. London, Hodder and Stroughton, 1953. AUD$25
Order
220. 51650
WHITINGTON,
E; SEARCY, ALFRED.
In
Northern Seas.
Being Mr. Alfred Searcy's Experiences on the North Coast
of Australia, as recounted to E. Whitington.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 63;
frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, fold out map; rebound in modern brown
cloth, title in gilt on spine, foxing and browning to first and last few pages,
flecking to page edges, a good copy. Adelaide, W.K. Thomas & Co., 1905.
Inscribed by the author.
AUD$300
Order
MINING HISTORY
221.
32348
GILL, S. T;
AUHL, IAN; MARFLEET, DENIS.
Australia's
Earliest Mining Era.
South Australia 1841-1851.
First Edition; Oblong
4to; pp. 108; 24 colour illustrations by Gill, 6 pencil wash illustrations by
Gill, 16 b/w illustrations, 2 maps, 1 colour map, bibliography; original cloth,
dustjacket, spine and corners lightly bumped, otherwise a fine copy. (Adelaide),
Rigby, (1975). AUD$30
Order
222. 80305
Golden
Days of Mount William Mafeking.
Centenary Celebrations June 1900: June
2000.
Lge. 4to; pp. 12; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated
wrapper, rubbing to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. Printed: (Ararat
Advertiser, n.d. c. 2000). AUD$25
Order
223. 68135
HODGE,
BRIAN.
Frontiers of Gold.
The Goldfields story, 1851-61. Book 2.
First Limited Edition; 8vo;
pp. 288; 4 maps, 44 illustrations, notes on chapters, people in text, places in
text, index of subjects, original cloth, chipped dustjacket faded on spine, book
itself in fine condition, dustjacket good. (Penshurst), Cambaroora Star Publications,
(1979).
Edition limited to 2500 copies.
AUD$100
Order
224. 80452
HODGE,
HARRY.
The Hill End Story.
A History of the Hill End Tambaroora Goldfield. Book 2.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. 176, 2 map plates, 10 pages of b/w mainly photographic plates, appendices;
original grey cloth, title lettered in black on spine, dustjacket chipped, browning
to front free endpaper, a good copy. (NSW), Harry Hodge, (1965).
Limited
to 500 copies.
AUD$110
Order
225. 45842
KENNEDY,
BRIAN.
Silver, Sin, and
Sixpenny Ale.
A Social History of Broken Hill 1883-1921.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. xii, 202; 21 plates, 3 maps, references, bibliography, index; original
black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, spine faded, previous
owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. . (Carlton),
Melbourne University Press, 1978. AUD$25
Order
226. 80447
MOSSMAN,
SAMUEL; BANISTER, THOMAS.
Australia,
Visited And Revisited
A Narrative of Recent Travels and Old Experiences
in Victoria and New South Wales.
8vo; pp. x, 323, frontispiece; original
stiff illustrated wrapper, spine creased, edges bumped, previous owner's name
to front free endpaper, a good copy. Sydney, Ure Smith, (1974). AUD$25
Order
227. 80201
PENROSE,
EVELYN.
Adventure Unlimited.
A Diviner Travels the World.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 208, frontispiece,
6 pages of b/w photographic plates, numerous b/w line drawings throughout; original
red cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket scuffed with tears to spine,
piece missing from spine, price clipped, previous owner's name to front free endpaper,
a good copy. London, Neville Spearman, (1958). AUD$35
Order
228. 80327
PRYOR,
OSWALD.
Australia's Little
Cornwall.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 192; illustrated endpapers, b/w illustrations;
stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Adelaide, Rigby, (1980). AUD$25
Order
229. 80504
SHERER,
JOHN.
Life And Adventures
Of A Gold-Digger.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 372; numerous b/w illustrations;
poorly rebound in brown cloth, title in gilt on black plate on spine, bookplate,
first few pages stained, spine and corners bumped, water damage to pages (not
affecting text), a poor copy. London, Charles H. Clarke, (1853).
Ferguson
15634. Very scarce title.
AUD$350
Order
230. 80219
WEBSTER,
COL.
Metal Detecting
In Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 96; illustrated front free endpaper,
numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on
front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (East Malvern), Gemcraft Publications,
(1979). AUD$25
Order
PAPUA, NEW GUINEA
HISTORY
231. 80389
BULMER,
RALPH; BULMER, SUSAN.
Figurines
And Other Stones Of Power Among The Kyaka Of Central New Guinea.
Contained
in The Journal Of The Polynesian Society. Vol. 71 No. 2 June 1962.
8vo; pp.
192-208; 3 pages of b/w illustrations; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped,
a good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian Society, 1962. AUD$25
Order
232. 80513
HIDES,
J. G. JACK.
Savages In
Serge.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 232; frontispiece; 32 b/w photo
illustrations; original boards with title in black on spine and front, gift inscription
on front free endpaper, light foxing to endpapers and page edges, a good copy.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson Limited, 1938.
Foreword by Alex C. Rentoul.
AUD$40
Order
233. 80510
ROMILLY,
HUGH HASTINGS.
The Western
Pacific And New Guinea.
Notes on the Natives, Christian and Cannibal,
with some account of The Old Labour Trade.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. vii, 242
+32 pages of advertisements at rear, index; original brown cloth, title lettered
in gilt on spine and front, library stamp to title page, insect damage to cloth,
a good copy. London, John Murray, 1886. AUD$350
Order
234. 71854
SINGE,
JOHN.
The Torres Strait.
People and History.
4to; pp. xiv, 267; illustrated endpapers, 4
maps, 47 b/w illustrations, sources, glossary, index, original cloth, dustjacket,
previous owner's stamp and bookshop stamp to half title page, otherwise a very
good copy, St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press, (1979). AUD$25
Order
235. 80391
WHITE,
J. PETER.
Archaeological
Excavations In New Guinea: An Interim Report.
Contained in The Journal
Of The Polynesian Society. Vol. 74 No. 1 March 1965.
8vo; pp. 40-56; map;
stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, insect damage to spine, a good copy.
Wellington, The Polynesian Society, 1965. AUD$25
Order
236. 80397
WOLFERS,
EDWARD P.
Race Relations
And Colonial Rule In Papua New Guinea.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi),
181; maps, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, previous
owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. Sydney, Australia And New Zealand
Book Company, (1975). AUD$25
Order
237. 80396
WOOLFORD,
DON.
Papua New Guinea.
Initiation and Independence.
8vo; pp. (viii), 268; map endpapers,
notes on sources, index; original cloth, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's
name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (St. Lucia), University
Of Queensland Press, n.d. (c. 1976). AUD$25
Order
RAILWAY HISTORY
238.
80212
VAUGHAN, ADRIAN.
Grime & Glory.
Tales of the Great Western 1892-1947.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 191; illustrated
endpapers, 12 pages of b/w illustrations, appendices, index; original cloth, dustjacket,
previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. (London),
John Murray, (1985). AUD$25
Order
SOUTH PACIFIC
REGION
239. 80384
ADKIN,
G. LESLIE.
A Patu Type.
Attributable to the Ngatimamoe Culture, from the Horowhenua-Manawatu
Area, Western Wellington. Contained in The Journal Of The Polynesian Society.
Vol. 72 No. 1 March 1963.
8vo; pp. 27-30; 3 b/w illustrations; stiff wrapper,
spine and corners bumped, insect damage to spine, a good copy. Wellington, The
Polynesian Society, 1963. AUD$25
Order
240. 68202
BEAGLEHOLE,
J. C.
The Exploration
Of The Pacific.
Third Edition, revised throughout and largely rewritten;
8vo; pp. 346; 4 large 3 fold foldout maps; original cloth, chipped dustjacket,
spine and corners bumped, price clipped, a good copy. London, Adam & Charles
Black, [1966].
First large foldout map shows routes of voyages of Magellan,
Mendana, Quiros Torres, Schouter and Le Maire, Mendana and Quiros. Second shows
voyages of Tasman's two voyages and Dampier in the Roebuck. Third shows voyages
of Byron, Carteret, Wallis and Bougainville. Fourth is of Captain Cook's 3 voyages.
Author also reaches into possible early voyages by Incas into the Pacific. The
name of the Solomon Islands stems from traditions that the Land of Ophir the source
of King Solomon's gold came from the Pacific.
AUD$30
Order
241. 80190
BLAIR,
DAVID.
Cyclopaedia of
Australasia.
Or, Dictionary Of Facts, Events, Dates, Persons, And Places.
Connected With The Discovery, Exploration, And Progress Of The British Dominions
In The South, From The Earliest Dawn Of Discovery In The Southern Ocean To The
Year 1881.
Lge. 8vo; pp. xii, 780, xv; index; original green cloth, title
in gilt on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges,
foxing throughout, bookplates, a good copy. Melbourne, Fergusson And Moore, 1881.
AUD$350
Order
242. 80192
BLAIR,
DAVID.
The History Of
Australasia From The First Dawn Of Discovery In The Southern Ocean To The Establishment
Of Self-Government In The Various Colonies Comprising The Settlement And History
Of New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia, Queensland, Western Australia,
Tasmania, And New Zealand Together With Some Account Of Fiji And New Guinea.
First Edition; 4to; pp.xxvi, 712 (last blank); portrait frontispiece of William
Dampier, second illustrated title page (The History of Australasia with illustration
of two emus and a kangaroo flanked by four natives), 8 maps, 14 full page illustrations;
full morocco binding with gilt and embossed decoration, spine and corners bumped,
gilt page edges, bookplate, some rubbing to cloth and endpapers, otherwise a very
good copy. Glasgow. Melbourne & Dunedin, Mc Gready, Thomson and Niven, 1878.
AUD$350
Order
243. 80511
BYE,
ROGER.
How Christmas
Came To Hawaii.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 19; original boards, spine chipped,
marks to front, a good copy. Hawaii, Hawaiian Dredging Company, 1951. AUD$25
Order
244. 80393
CARROLL,
VERN.
An Outline Of The
Structure Of The Language Of Nukuoro.
Part 2. Contained in The Journal
Of The Polynesian Society. Vol. 74 No. 4 December 1965.
8vo; pp. 451-472;
3 b/w illustrations; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, insect damage to
spine, a good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian Society, 1965. AUD$25
Order
245. 80390
CARROLL,
VERN.
An Outline Of The
Structure Of The Language Of Nukuoro.
Part 1. Contained in The Journal
Of The Polynesian Society. Vol. 74 No. 2 June 1965.
8vo; pp. 192-226; 3 b/w
illustrations; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, insect damage to spine,
a good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian Society, 1965. AUD$25
Order
246. 80503
COPP,
JOHN DIXON.
The Samoan
Dance of Life.
An Anthropological Narrative.
8vo; pp. xvi, 176;
original brown cloth, title in black on spine, bookplate, otherwise a very good
copy. Boston, The Beacon Press, 1950. AUD$25
Order
247. 80502
GESSLER,
CLIFFORD.
Hawaii.
Isles Of Enchantment.
8vo; pp. xviii, 382; colour frontispiece, numerous
sketch illustrations, bibliography, index; original yellow cloth, title in blue
on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, pages uncut, bookplate, a good copy.
New York, D. Appleton-Centurn Company, 1937. AUD$25
Order
248. 80388
GOLSON,
JACK; Editor.
Polynesian
Navigation.
A Symposium on Andrew Sharp's Theory of Accidental Voyages.
Contained in The Journal Of The Polynesian Society. Vol. 71 No. 3 September 1962.
8vo; pp. 79; fold-out map at rear; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped,
otherwise a very good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian Society, 1962. AUD$25
Order
249. 80382
GREEN,
R. C.
A Suggested Revision
Of The Fijian Sequence.
Contained in The Journal Of The Polynesian Society.
Vol. 72 No. 3 September 1963.
8vo; pp. 253; references; stiff wrapper, spine
and corners bumped, insect damage to spine, a good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian
Society, 1963. AUD$25
Order
250. 80394
LEWIS,
DAVID.
Polynesian Navigational
Methods.
Contained in The Journal Of The Polynesian Society. Vol. 73
No. 4 December 1964.
8vo; pp. 364-374; maps; stiff wrapper, spine and corners
bumped, insect damage to wrapper, a good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian Society,
1964. AUD$25
Order
251. 80534
Lives
And Voyages Of Drake, Cavendish, And Dampier:
Including An Introductory
View Of The Earlier Discoveries In The South Sea; And The History Of The Buccaneers.
With Portraits Engraved By Horsburgh.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 461; frontispiece;
re-backed, brown cloth, faint title plate on spine, new endpapers, spine bumped,
staining to title page, a good copy. Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, MDCCCXXXI (1831).
AUD$200
Order
252. 80399
MAMAK,
ALEXANDER.
Colour, Culture
& Conflict.
A Study of Pluralism in Fiji.
First Edition; 4to;
pp. xii, 203; appendices, bibliography; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed
and bumped, previous owner's name and stamp on front free endpaper, a good copy.
(Rushcutters Bay), Pergamon Press, (1978). AUD$25
Order
253. 80173
OLIVER,
W. H; WILLIAMS, B. R.
The
Oxford History Of New Zealand.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiii, 572, glossary
of Maori terms, abbreviations, references, select bibliography, index; original
black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket, previous owner's name
in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Wellington, Oxford
University Press, 1981. AUD$40
Order
254. 80496
PRATT,
JOHN SCOTT BOYD.
A Record
Of The Descendants Of Gerrit And Laura Judd 1829-1977.
8vo; pp. v, 100;
stiff wrapper, title in gilt on front, bookplate, previous owner's inscription
on title page, a good copy. n.p. n.d. c. 1977. AUD$50
Order
255. 80231
SOUTER,
GAVIN.
A Peculiar People.
The Australians in Paraguay.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 310 (last
page blank); 72 illustrations, 5 maps, 3 appendices, bibliography; index; original
cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, minor scuffing to edges, otherwise a
very good copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, (1968).
Beginning with
the great shearers strike in Queensland in 1891 and ending with the arrival of
three young Paraguayans in Australia, Gavin Souter tells the story of the Australians
in Paraguay. Why was it that 2 boatloads of Australian bush workers and tradesmen,
led by a messianic journalist called William Lane, sailed for Paraguay to found
"New Australia" in which the cherished principles of equality and mateship
would at last be realised. This is a story rich in character, incident and scene.
AUD$50
Order
256. 80501
Story
of Lahaina.
8vo; pp. 28; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, bookplate,
otherwise a fine copy. The Lahaina Restoration Foundation, 1972. AUD$25
Order
LITERATURE,
MODERN FIRSTS, NOVELS.
257. 11033
ANDERSON,
JESSICA.
The Impersonators.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 252; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners
bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy.
(South Melbourne), Macmillan, (1980). AUD$40
Order
258. 13751
ANDERSON,
JESSICA.
Tirra Lirra
By The River.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. (vi), 141; original cloth, dustjacket
with closed tear, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free
endpaper, a good copy. (Australia), Macmillan (1979). AUD$25
Order
259. 80326
ARNOLD,
W. D.
Oakfield Or Fellowship
In The East.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 298; original cloth, chipped dustjacket,
previous owner's name on front free endpaper, price clipped, a good copy. New
York, Leicester University Press, 1973. AUD$30
Order
260. 80462
ASTLEY,
THEA.
The Acolyte.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 158; original illustrated cloth, dustjacket, minor chipping
to corners, spine faded, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good
copy. (Sydney), Angus and Robertson, (1972). AUD$35
Order
261. 80463
ASTLEY,
THEA.
Hunting The Wild
Pineapple.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 175; original green cloth, title lettered
in white on spine, chipped dustjacket, previous owner's name to front free endpaper,
a good copy. (Victoria), Nelson, (1979). AUD$40
Order
262. 12318
ASTLEY,
THEA.
Vanishing Points.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 234; original black cloth, title lettered in
white on spine, dustjacket, a fine copy. Australia, William Heinemann, (1992).
AUD$30
Order
263. 80259
BALL,
F. C.
One Of The Damned.
The life and times of Robert Tressell, author of The Ragged Trousered
Philanthropists.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xiv, 266; 8 pages of b/w illustrations,
appendix, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper browned, otherwise a fine
copy. London, Lawrence and Wishart, (1980). AUD$25
Order
264. 80500
CLUNE,
FRANK.
Free and Easy
Land.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xii, 339; illustrated endpapers, frontispiece,
b/w illustrations, bibliography; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket,
spine and corners bumped, price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Angus
& Robertson, (1952). AUD$25
Order
265. 80280
DAY,
MARELE.
The Disappearances
of Madalena Grimaldi.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 219; original stiff illustrated
wrapper, minor browning to pages, otherwise a very good copy. (NSW), Allen and
Unwin, (1994). AUD$25
Order
266. 80241
DOSTOYEVSKY,
FYODOR.
The Insulted
and Humiliated.
Progress, Russian Classics Series.
Second Edition;
8vo; pp. 406, numerous b/w line drawings throughout; original blue cloth, title
lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, a very good copy. Moscow, Progress Publishers,
(1976). AUD$25
Order
267. 80491
GARNER,
HELEN.
The Children's
Bach.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 96; original cloth, dustjacket, a
fine copy. (Melbourne), McPhee Gribble Publishers, (1984). AUD$25
Order
268. 80484
GARNER,
HELEN.
Honour & Other
People's Children.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (viii), 156; original cloth,
dustjacket with chipping to spine and corners, spine and corners bumped, previous
owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. (Melbourne), McPhee Gribble
Publishers, (1980). AUD$25
Order
269. 80194
HONAN,
PARK.
The Beats.
An Anthology of Beat Writing.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxvi, 250; original
stiff illustrated wrapper, creasing to spine, minor mark to front, previous owner's
name to front free endpaper, a good copy. London, J. M. Dent and Sons, (1987).
AUD$25
Order
270. 80361
JACOBS,
W.W.
The Castaways.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 306; original illustrated cloth, flecking and browning
to pages, loose binding, a good copy. London, Hodder And Stoughton, Limited, (1916).
AUD$50
Order
271. 80360
JACOBS,
W.W.
Short Cruises.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 298; 38 illustrations; original illustrated cloth,
title in gilt on spine, flecking and browning to pages, loose binding, a good
copy. London, Hurst And Blackett, Limited, (1907). AUD$25
Order
272. 80453
KENEALLY,
THOMAS.
A Victim of the
Aurora.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 222; original blue cloth, title lettered
in silver on spine, dustjacket, minor flecking to edges, chipping to corners,
previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London,
Collins, 1977. AUD$45
Order
273. 80449
MASTERS,
OLGA.
A Long Time Dying.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 330; original cloth, dustjacket, spine
faded, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy. St. Lucia, University
of Queensland Press, 1985. AUD$25
Order
274. 34406
MEREDITH,
JOHN; WHALAN, REX.
Frank
The Poet.
The Life and works of Francis MacNamara. Studies in Australian
Folklore.
4to; pp. xiv; 71; 8 illustrations, 1 map, bibliography; illustrated
stiff wrapper, wrapper rubbed, a good copy. Melbourne, Red Rooster, 1979. AUD$25
Order
275. 80465
O'BRIEN,
JOHN.
Around The Boree
Log And Other Verses.
Twenty-Ninth Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 168; original
red cloth, title lettered in black on spine, some foxing to top of page edges,
otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson Ltd., 1954. AUD$35
Order
276. 80506
SHAPCOTT,
THOMAS.
Theatre Of Darkness.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 282; original stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine
copy.
Signed by author.
AUD$30
Order
277. 80526
TENNANT,
KYLIE.
All The Proud
Tribesmen.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 159; frontispiece, illustrated by Clem Seale;
original yellow decorated cloth, title lettered in red on spine and front board,
chipped dustjacket, bookplate, flecking to page edges, foxing to first and last
few pages, spine bumped, 25good copy. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1960. AUD$25
Order
278. 80454
WATEN,
JUDAH.
Alien Son.
8vo; pp. 186; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket,
previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Victoria),
Lloyd O'Neil, (1952). AUD$25
Order
279. 80355
WIZARD,
BRIAN.
Permission To
Kill.
Vietnam '68-'69.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. 416, 8 pages of
b/w photographic plates; original stiff illustrated wrapper, creased spine, previous
owner's sticker to front free endpaper, a good copy. (Queensland), The Starquill
Publishers, (1985). AUD$35
Order
280. 80208
WYLIE,
PHILIP.
The Disappearance.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 351; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine
and corners bumped, free endpapers lightly browned, previous owner's name on front
free endpaper, a good copy. London, Victor Gollancz, 1951.
Scarce.
AUD$95
Order
POETRY, VERSE,
PROSE.
281. 80182
HOLDEN,
ROBERT.
Twinkle, Twinkle,
Southern Cross.
The Forgotten Folklore of Australian Nursery Rhymes.
First Edition; 4to; pp. viii, 99; numerous b/w illustrations, some colour
illustrations, notes, sources; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Canberra,
National Library of Australia, 1992. AUD$30
Order
SPORT, CRICKET
& GOLF
282. 80518
CARO,
ANDREW.
With A Straight
Bat.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 239; numerous b/w illustrations throughout;
original cloth, title in gilt on spine and front board, dustjacket rubbed, previous
owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. Hong Kong, The Sales
Machine Limited, (1979).
Thoughts and opinion on the present and the future
of world cricket.
AUD$25
Order
283. 80455
MALLETT,
ASHLEY.
Doug Walters.
Master Cricketer Series.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 32; numerous b/w illustrations;
stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise
a fine copy. (Richmond), Hutchinson of Australia, (1982). AUD$25
Order
284. 46030
ROBERTSON,
JAMES K.
St. Andrews
Home of Golf.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (xiv), 173; map endpapers,
5 colour plates, 15 pages b/w plates, b/w diagrams, index, original blue cloth,
title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, scuffed with minor chipping, price
clipped, a good copy. St. Andrews, "Citizen Office", 1967. AUD$35
Order
285. 80439
SMITH,
SYDNEY.
History Of The
Tests.
A record of all Test Cricket Matches played between England and
Australia, 1877 to 1946.
8vo; pp. 359; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations;
original green cloth, title in black on spine, insect damage to cloth, flecking
to page edges, spine and corners bumped, stamp to front free endpaper, tape staining
to endpapers, a good copy. Sydney, The Australasian Publishing Co., (1946). AUD$25
Order
286. 71381
SWANTON,
E.W.
The World of Cricket.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 1165; colour frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations,
some colour illustrations; original cloth, dustjacket with closed tears, price
clipped, good copy. London, Michael Joseph, (1966). AUD$25
Order
287. 15203
VON
NIDA, NORMAN G.
Golf
Isn't Hard.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 91; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations;
original cloth, damaged dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, price clipped, a
good copy. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., (1949). AUD$25
Order
AFL, AUSTRALIAN
FOOTBALL LEAGUE
288. 80364
Australian
Football League 1991 Year Book.
8vo; pp. 164; colour illustrated endpapers,
numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, chipping and creases to
wrapper, ink to inside page, last page and rear wrapper, a good copy. Jolimont,
Publications Division of the Australian Football League, 1991. AUD$25
Order
289. 80380
HEMPTON,
PAULA.
VFL Year Book
1987.
Eighth Revised Edition; 8vo; pp. 176; numerous blue/white tone
illustrations, colour illustrated endpapers; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous
owner's marking in ink on front wrapper, a good copy. (Jolimont, Victorian Football
League, 1987). AUD$25
Order
290. 80367
HOBBS,
GREG; Publications Manager.
VFL
Year Book 1988.
8vo; pp. 176; numerous blue/white tone illustrations,
colour illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, a very good copy. (Jolimont,
Victorian Football League, 1988). AUD$25
Order
291. 80376
MCDONALD,
I; ROBB, JIM; Editor.
League
Football In Victoria.
1978-79 Edition.
Third Revised Edition; 8vo.
pp. 176; colour illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated
wrapper, wrapper chipped around edges, previous owner's marking to front wrapper,
a good copy. Jolimont, Victorian Football League, 1979. AUD$25
Order
292. 80378
WHITE,
ROBERT; Editor.
VFL Year
Book - 1983.
Incorporating League Football in Victoria.
Revised
Edition; 8vo; pp. 176; numerous b/w illustrations, illustrated endpapers; stiff
illustrated wrapper, previous owner's marking on front wrapper, a good copy. (Jolimont,
Victorian Football League, 1983). AUD$23
Order
ART
293.
80308
BECKETT, R.
B; Editor.
John Constable's
Correspondence.
Six Volumes. Vol. 1: The Family At East Bergholt 1807-1837.
Vol. 2: Early Friends And Maria Bicknell (Mrs. Constable). Vol: 3. Correspondence
With C. R. Leslie, R. A. Vol. 4: Patrons, Dealers And Fellow Artists. Vol. 5:
Various Friends, With Charles Boner And The Artist's Children. Vol. 6: The Fishers.
8vos; pp. vi, 337; viii, 474; viii, 163; x, 481; x, 229; xiv, 294; frontispieces,
numerous b/w illustrations, appendices, indices; original cloths, dustjackets
with foxing and fading to spines, flecking to page edges, price clipped, insect
damage to cloths, a good set. (Suffolk), Suffold Records Society, 1962-1968. AUD$250
Order
294. 80205
BONA,
ISTVAN.
The Dawn Of The
Dark Ages.
The Gepids and the Lombards in the Carpathian Basin.
4to; pp. 120, (48 pages of plates at rear); sketches throughout, bibliography,
abbreviations, list of figures, list of plates; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous
owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. (Budapest), Corvina
Press, (1976). AUD$25
Order
295. 80206
DIENES,
ISTVAN.
The Hungarians
Cross The Carpathians.
4to; pp. 94, (48 pages of plates at rear); sketches
throughout, bibliography, abbreviations, list of figures, list of plates; stiff
illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a
fine copy. (Budapest), Corvina Press, (1972). AUD$25
Order
296. 30324
GROSS,
HARRY I.
Antique &
Classic Cameras.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 192; 227 illustrations, index;
original red and black cloth, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, spine bumped, a good
copy. New York, Amphoto, (1965). AUD$30
Order
297. 80299
The
History of Art Education.
Proceedings from the Penn State Conference.
4to; pp. (x), 382; notes, bibliography; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper
rubbed, a good copy. The Pennsylvania State University College of Arts and Architecture
School of Visual Arts, 1985. AUD$25
Order
298. 80543
HOPKINS,
LIVINGSTON.
On The Hop!
A Selection from the Australian Drawings of Livingston Hopkins ("Hop,"
of "The Bulletin,").
First Edition; Folio; pp. vi, 95; illustrated
endpapers, illustrated title page, numerous b/w illustrations; illustrated papered
boards, green cloth spine, insect damage to boards and front endpaper, flecking
to page edges, staining to boards, a good copy. Sydney, The Bulletin Newspaper
Company, Limited, MCMIV (1904). AUD$300
Order
299. 80383
KAEPPLER,
ADRIENNE L.
Ceremonial
Masks: A Melanesian Art Style.
Contained in The Journal Of The Polynesian
Society. Vol. 72 No. 3 September 1963.
8vo; pp. 118-138; 8 b/w illustrations,
references; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, insect damage to spine, a
good copy. Wellington, The Polynesian Society, 1963. AUD$25
Order
300. 80204
KALICZ,
NANDOR.
Clay Gods.
The Neolithic Period and the Copper Age in Hungary.
Second Edition; 4to;
pp. 87, (48 pages of plates at rear); sketches throughout, bibliography, list
of figures, list of plates; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on
front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. (Budapest), Corvina Kiado, (1970).
AUD$25
Order
301. 80346
LEAKE,
PETER.
Homesteads Of
Australia Felix.
First Edition; Oblong 4to; pp. (xii), 117; 73 f/p plates,
3 maps, original cloth, minor chipping to dustjacket, minor foxing to page edges,
a good copy. Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, (1973).
"A well planned
and highly organized structure of the history and present day of old homes in
the south-western area of Victoria."
AUD$35
Order
302. 80168
The
Lone Hand.
An Illustrated Monthly May 1913.
8vo; pp. xvi, 88, liv,;
numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper
damaged, pages browned, tape to spine, foxing to wrapper, good copy. Sydney, William
Macloed, 1913. AUD$60
Order
303. 80169
The
Lone Hand.
An Illustrated Monthly Christmas Number January 1st 1910.
8vo; pp. xvi, 233-348, lvi,; numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements;
illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper damaged, pages browned, tape to spine, foxing
to wrapper, good copy. Sydney, William Macloed, 1910. AUD$75
Order
304. 80162
The
Lone Hand.
An Illustrated Monthly October 1st, 1907.
8vo; pp. xxxii,
581-695, lxi; numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; illustrated paper wrapper,
wrapper damaged, good copy. Sydney, William Macloed, 1907. AUD$75
Order
305. 80166
The
Lone Hand.
An Illustrated Monthly December 1st, 1911.
8vo; pp. xvi,
89-176, liii; numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; illustrated paper wrapper,
wrapper damaged, pages browned, tape to spine, good copy. Sydney, William Macloed,
1911. AUD$70
Order
306. 80163
The
Lone Hand.
An Illustrated Monthly July 1st, 1911.
8vo; pp. xxxii,
193-292, lxx; numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; illustrated paper wrapper,
wrapper damaged, pages browned, tape to spine, good copy. Sydney, William Macloed,
1911. AUD$70
Order
307. 80164
The
Lone Hand.
An Illustrated Monthly August 1st, 1910.
8vo; pp. xvi,
265-352, lxii; numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; illustrated paper wrapper,
wrapper damaged, pages browned, tape to spine, good copy. Sydney, William Macloed,
1910. AUD$70
Order
308. 80167
The
Lone Hand.
An Illustrated Monthly August 1913.
8vo; pp. xviii, 453-538,
lvi,; numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper
damaged, pages browned, tape to spine, first page torn, good copy. Sydney, William
Macloed, 1911. AUD$25
Order
309. 80353
RICHARDS,
J. M; Editor.
New Buildings
In The Commonwealth.
4to; pp. 240; colour frontispiece, numerous b/w
illustrations, photographic acknowledgements, index; original cloth, chipped and
rubbed dustjacket, insect damage to cloth, price clipped, a good copy. London,
The Architectural Press, (c. 1961). AUD$30
Order
310. 80354
RUHEN,
OLAF; EMANUEL, CEDRIC.
Australia
This Changing Land.
Limited Edition; Folio; unpaginated (approx. 80);
illustrated endpapers, illustrated title page, numerous b/w illustrations; original
brown cloth, title in gilt on spine, pages uncut, bookplate, flecking to page
edges, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1972.
Limited
edition of 1600 copies signed by Cedric Emanuel.
AUD$150
Order
311. 80438
TORBRUGGE,
WALTER.
Prehistoric European
Art.
4to; pp. 260; illustrated endpapers, numerous colour illustrations,
numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, some
rubbing to front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. New York, Harry N. Abrams,
n.d. (c. 1968). AUD$25
Order
BOOKS ON BOOKS
312.
80230
BLADES, WILLIAM.
The Enemies of Books.
Revised and Enlarged Edition; sm. 8vo; pp. xv, 165, endpapers, frontispiece,
7 pages of b/w illustrations, index; original green cloth, title lettered in gilt
on spine, insect damage to spine, previous owner's name to half title page, chipping
to corners, a good copy. London, Elliot Stock, 1888. AUD$350
Order
313. 80268
BRADSHAW,
JOHN.
A Concordance to
the Poetical Works of John Milton.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. (iv), 412; original
cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine faded, foxing to dustjacket, price clipped, flecking
to page edges, a good copy. London, George Allen And Unwin, (1965). AUD$50
Order
314. 80179
CARTER,
HARRY.
A History of the
Oxford University Press.
Volume 1 to the Year 1780.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. xxxi, 640, frontispiece, 64 b/w plates; appendix, index; original blue
cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, minor mark to front, otherwise
a near fine copy. Oxford, Clarendon Press, (1975). AUD$50
Order
315. 80359
FERGUSTON,
JOHN ALEXANDER.
Bibliography
Of Australia.
7 volumes. Vol. 1: 1784-1830, Vol. 2: 1831-1838, Vol. 3:
1839-1845, Vol. 4: 1864-1850, Vol. 5: 1851-1900 A-G, Vol. 6: 1851-1900 H-P, Vol.
7: 1851-1900 Q-Z.
Vols. 1 and 2 facsimile editions, vols. 3-7 first editions;
Lge. 8vos; pp. Vol. 1: (xx), 540 , Vol. 2: (xviii), 568, Vol. 3: (xiii), 632,
Vol. 4: (xiii), 732, Vol. 5: (xiv), 1146, Vol. 6: (viii), 1141, Vol. 7: (xii),
1075; approx 38 illustrations per volume, indices; original cloths, chipped and
rubbed dustjackets, bookplates pasted to front endpapers, a good set. Canberra,
National Library of Australia, 1951-1975. AUD$650
Order
316. 80155
FIELDS,
JAMES T.
Yesterdays With
Authors.
Thirteenth Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 419; original brown cloth,
title in gilt on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, insect damage to cloth,
previous owner's names to first few pages, a good copy. Boston, James R. Osgood
And Company, 1877. AUD$25
Order
317. 40244
FITZGERALD,
R. T.
The Printers of
Melbourne.
The History of Union.
8vo; pp. xviii, 173; portrait frontispiece,
5 b/w. f/p. plates, 4 illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index; dustjacket
with light scuffing, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Pitman & Sons
Ltd., (1967).
Inscribed by Author.
AUD$25
Order
318. 80222
GRIGSON,
GEOFFREY; Editor.
The
Concise Encyclopedia of Modern World Literature.
Second Edition; 8vo;
pp. (viii), 430; notes, acknowledgements, indices; original cloth, chipped dustjacket,
price clipped, free endpapers browned, previous owner's name on front free endpaper,
a good copy. London, Hutchinson, (1970). AUD$25
Order
319. 80157
HOWE,
ELLIC.
The London Compositor.
Documents Relating to Wages, Working Conditions and Customs of the London
Printing Trade 1785-1900.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 528, numerous b/w illustrations,
appendix, index; original grey cloth, title lettered in black on spine, flecking
to page edges, otherwise a very good copy. London, The Bibliographical Society,
1947. AUD$25
Order
320. 80460
JOHNSON,
ARTHUR W.
The Thames
and Hudson Manual of Bookbinding.
8vo; pp. 224; numerous diagrams and
b/w illustrations, glossary, further reading, index; stiff illustrated wrapper,
previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (London),
Thames and Hudson, n.d. (c. 1978). AUD$25
Order
321. 80158
LEHMANN-HAUPT,
HELLMUT.
Peter Schoeffer
Of Gernsheim And Mainz.
With a List of his Surviving Books and Broadsides.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xv, 146, map frontispiece, 20 pages colour and b/w
plates, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, index; original blue cloth, title
lettered in gilt on spine, insect damage to dustjacket and cloth, a good copy.
New York, The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1950. AUD$25
Order
322. 80273
MCKERNAN,
MICHAEL; COLLINS, DIANE.
Honours
Theses In History.
8vo; pp. (vi), 174; stiff wrapper, a very good copy.
(Sydney, Australian Historical Association, 1979). AUD$60
Order
323. 80318
NANDA,
B. R; Editor.
Essays
In Modern Indian Literature.
8vo; pp. (viii), 252; index; original cloth,
dustjacket, stamp and sticker on back free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. Delhi,
Oxford University Press, 1980. AUD$30
Order
324. 80186
NORTON,
F. J.
Printing In Spain.
1501-1520.
Lge. 4to; pp. xiv, 227; frontispiece, b/w illustrations,
indices; original cloth, dustjacket, price clipped, free endpapers browned, a
good copy. Cambridge, University Press, 1966. AUD$70
Order
325. 80189
POLITZER,
L. L; Compiler.
Bibliography
of German Literature on Australia 1770-1947.
Limited Edition; 4to; pp.
47; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, corners bumped, some staining
to endpapers, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Melbourne, Pan Press, 1952.
Limited edition of 75 copies, signed by the compiler. With associated
newspaper article.
AUD$350
Order
326. 80309
Port
Phillip Gazette
1838-1841. Nos. 1-238 .Five volumes. Vol.1 Saturday,
October 27, 1838 - Saturday, April 27, 1839; (iv), Vol.2 Wednesday, May 1, 1839
- Saturday, October 26, 1839; Vol.3 Wednesday, October 30, 1839 - Wednesday, April
29, 1940; Vol. 4 Saturday, May 2, 1840 - Saturday, October 17, 1840; Vol.5 Wednesday,
October 28, 1840 - Wednesday, April 28, 1841.
Facsimile Edition; Vol. 1 &
2 460mm x 274mm. Vol. 3-5 460mm x 340mm; pp. Vol. 1: 1001-1116, (82 blank pages);
Vol. 2: 2001-2230; Vol. 3:3001-3250; Vol. 4: 4001-4246; Vol. 5: 5001-5246; original
cloth, rubbed dustjackets, bookplates, otherwise a very good set. Mona Vale NSW,
Stephen Lansdown & Company, 1979.
Limited numbered edition of 285
copies.
AUD$500
Order
327. 80274
Printing,
Bookselling & their allied Trades in New Zealand circa 1900.
4to;
pp. ii, 135; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff wrapper, tape spine, light insect
damage to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Wellington, Wai-te-ata Press, 1980.
AUD$40
Order
328. 80185
REED,
TALBOT BAINES; notes by.
A
History Of The Old English Letter Foundries.
New Edition; Lge. 4to; pp.
xiv, 400; fold-out frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, index; original green
cloth, title in gilt on spine, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges,
browning to endpapers, a good copy. London, Faber and Faber Limited, (MCMLII).
AUD$60
Order
329. 80247
ROBERTS,
WARREN.
A Bibliography
Of D. H. Lawrence.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 626; frontispiece,
9 b/w illustrations, appendices, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (1982). AUD$35
Order
330. 80298
SILVER,
ROLLO G.
The American
Printer.
1787-1825.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 189; b/w illustrations,
appendix, index; original brown cloth, title in gilt on spine, light flecking
to head of page edges, otherwise a fine copy. Charlottesville, The University
Press of Virginia, (1967). AUD$25
Order
331. 73859
STONE,
WALTER W; Editor
Charles
Pearcy Mountford An Annotated Bibliography, Chronology and Checklist of Books,
Papers, Manuscripts and Sundries From The Library of Harold L. Shead
Limited First Edition; 4to; pp. (xi), 81; portrait frontispiece, original printed
stapled wrappers with cloth spine, wrapper browned, otherwise a very good copy.
Cremorne, The stone Copying Company, 1958.
Edition limited to 225 copies.
Studies in Australian Bibliography, No. 8. Inscribed by Harold L. Shead.
AUD$50
Order
332. 80223
WHITESIDE,
THOMAS.
The Blockbuster
Complex.
Conglomerates, Show Business, and Book Publishing.
First
Edition; 8vo; pp. (viii), 207; index; original cloth, dustjacket, price clipped,
previous owner's name sticker on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy.
Middletown, Weslyan University Press, (1981). AUD$25
Order
FOOD &
WINE
333. 80457
BERRY,
LIZ.
The Wines of Alsace.
A Buyer's Guide.
8vo; pp. 256; numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography,
index; original cloth, dustjacket with faded spine, otherwise a fine copy. London,
The Bodley Head, (1989). AUD$25
Order
334. 80159
BRIGGS,
ASA.
Haut-Brion.
An Illustrious Lineage.
8vo; pp. xiv, 258, 8 pages of colour plates, 3 maps,
bibliography, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor chipping to edges,
previous owner's sticker to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London,
Faber and Faber, (1994). AUD$25
Order
335. 30433
BUSBY,
JAMES.
A Manual of Plain
Directions for Planting And Cultivating Vineyards, and for Making Wine, in New
South Wales.
Limited Facsimile Reprint; Sm. 8vo; pp. 99; original red
cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, previous owner's name on front free endpaper,
otherwise a fine copy. (Hunter's Hill, The David Ell Press, 1979).
This
first reprint limited to 1000 copies.
AUD$120
Order
336. 80493
HALLIDAY,
JAMES.
A History of the
Australian Wine Industry 1949-1994.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (iv), 142;
original maroon boards, title in gilt on spine and front, a fine copy. Adelaide,
Winetitles, 1994. AUD$45
Order
337. 80459
LIGER-BELAIR,
GERARD.
Uncorked.
The Science of Champagne.
4to; pp. viii, 152; numerous b/w illustrations,
acknowledgements, glossary, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a
fine copy. Princeton, Princeton University Press, n.d. (c. 2004). AUD$25
Order
338. 80521
MATTHEWS,
PATRICK.
The Wild Bunch.
Great Wines From Small Producers.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 315,
bibliography, index of wine producers, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper,
minor chipping to edges, otherwise a very good copy. London, Faber and Faber,
(1997). AUD$25
Order
339. 80525
PENFOLDS.
The Rewards of Patience.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. 84; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations;
original stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (Sydney, Penfold's Wine Limited,
1990). AUD$25
Order
340. 80458
STRANG,
PAUL.
Wines of South-West
France.
8vo; pp. xii, 356; bibliography, glossary, index; stiff illustrated
wrapper, spine slightly faded, otherwise a fine copy. (London), Kyle Cathie Limited,
(1996). AUD$25
Order
GARDENING BOOKS
341. 62436
GILBERT,
LIONEL.
The Royal Botanic
Gardens, Sydney
A History 1816-1985.
First Edition; 4to; pp. xiv,
210; map endpapers, b/w frontispiece, b/w illustrations, 8 pages colour plates,
references, index, dustjacket, very good copy. Melbourne, Oxford University Press,
1986. AUD$50
Order
342. 80174
VILLIERS-STUART,
C. M.
Spanish Gardens.
Their History Types And Features.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xii, 139; colour
frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, index; original blue cloth, spine and
corners bumped, illustration to front, flecking to page edges, a good copy. London,
B. T. Batsford, (1936). AUD$50
Order
MISCELLANEOUS
343.
80207
ALCOCK, LESLIE.
'By South Cadbury is
that Camelot...'
The Excavation of Cadbury Castle 1966-1970.
4to;
pp. 224; numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, diagrams throughout,
appendix, notes, list of illustrations, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous
owner's name to front free endpaper, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy.
Thames And Hudson, n.d. (c. 1972). AUD$25
Order
344. 80195
ALLEN,
WALTER.
The Urgent West.
An Introduction to the Idea of the United States.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. 244, bibliography, index; original green cloth, title lettered in gilt
on spine, gilt illustration to front, dustjacket with insect damage to edges,
mark to front, a good copy. London, John Baker, (1969). AUD$25
Order
345. 80554
ALVES,
DENISARD CNEIO DE OLIVEIRA; DISCH, ARNE.
Oil
Prices, Agricultural Production and Changes in Real Income in Brazil.
Contained in the Luso-Brazilian Review Vol. 18, No. 1, Summer, 1981.
8vo;
pp. 77-116; stiff illustrated wrapper, light browning to front endpapers, otherwise
a fine copy. The University of Wisconsin Press, 1981. AUD$25
Order
346. 80316
ANATI,
EMMANUEL.
CAMONICA VALLEY.
A Depiction of Village life in the Alsp from Neolithic times to the Birth
of Christ as revealed by thousands of newly found rock carvings.
Large 8vo;
pp. xx, 262, xiii; illustrated frontispiece and title page, numerous illustrations,
maps and charts throughout, original cloth, title in black on spine and decoration
to front board, a fine copy. London, Jonathan Cape, 1964. AUD$25
Order
347. 80336
AVENI,
ANTHONY F; URTON, GARY; Edited by.
Ethnoastronomy
and Archaeoastronomy in the American Tropics.
Volume 385.
4to; pp.
ix, 365; numerous b/w illustrations and figures, original blue cloth, title in
silver on spine and front board, previous owner's name to front free endpaper,
otherwise a fine copy. New York Academy of Sciences, (1982). AUD$50
Order
348. 80320
AVI-YONAH,
MICHAEL.
Ancient Mosaics.
Cassell's Introducing Archaeology Series.
Square 8vo; pp. 95; illustrated
endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy.
London, Cassell, (1975). AUD$25
Order
349. 80161
BEDFORD,
BRUCE L.
Challenge Underground.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 192; 12 pages of b/w photographic plates, 12
b/w line drawings, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in white on spine,
dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise
a very good copy. London, George Allen & Unwin, (1975). AUD$25
Order
350. 80498
BOOTH,
DORIS R.
Mountains Gold
And Cannibals.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 184; frontispiece, 21 pages
of b/w illustrations, index, advertisements; original red cloth, title in gilt
on spine, pages uncut, flecking to page edges, good copy. London, Cecil Palmer,
(1929). AUD$75
Order
351. 80345
BOURRICAUD,
FRANCOIS.
Power and Society
in Contemporary Peru.
4to; pp. 356; map frontispiece, index, original
cloth, minor rubbing to dustjacket, previous owner's name to head of front free
endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Faber and Faber, (1970). AUD$25
Order
352. 80290
BRUCCOLI,
MATTHEW J.
Reconquest
Of Mexico.
An Amiable Journey in Pursuit of Cortés.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. 252; illustrated endpapers, 8 pages of b/w plates; original cloth, title
in gilt on spine, gilt decoration on front board, dustjacket, price clipped, otherwise
a fine copy. New York, The Vanguard Press Inc., (1974) AUD$25
Order
353. 80329
BRUCE-MITFORD,
RUPERT.
Aspects Of Anglo-Saxon
Archaeology.
Sutton Hoo And Other Discoveries.
First US Edition;
4to; pp. xxii, 356; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, index;
original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. New York,
Harper's Magazine Press, n.d. (c. 1974). AUD$30
Order
354. 80507
CARLYON,
LES.
Heroes in Our Eyes.
8vo; pp. (x), 112; 12 b/w photographs, 1 map; original cloth, dustjacket,
a fine copy. (Melbourne, Information Australia, (1998). AUD$25
Order
355. 80337
CHAGNON,
NAPOLEON A; IRONS, WILLIAM.
Evolutionary
Biology and Human Social Behaviour.
An Anthropological Perspective.
8vo; pp. xvi, 623; bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's
name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Massachusetts, Duxbury
Press, n.d. (c. 1979). AUD$25
Order
356. 80319
CITIZEN,
A.
An Abridgement Of
The History Of The Great Plague.
In London, In The Year 1665. Together
With An Account Of The Fire In 1666; From The Memoirs Of Evelyn.
New Edition;
8vo; pp. (iv), 192; black cloth, title in gilt on spine, spine and corners bumped,
foxing to free endpapers, previous owner's name and stamp on front endpaper, a
good copy. London, C. J. G. & F. Rivington, 1830. AUD$150
Order
357. 80385
CLARKE,
SOMERS; ENGELBACH, R.
Ancient
Egyptian Construction And Architecture.
8vo; pp. xviii, 242, 268 b/w
illustrations throughout, appendices, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper,
minor chipping to edges, otherwise a very good copy. New York, Dover Publications,
(1990). AUD$25
Order
358. 80263
COLBERT,
EDWIN H.
Men and Dinosaurs.
The Search in Field and Laboratory.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xviii, 283;
numerous b/w illustrations, bibliography, credits, index; original cloth, chipped
dustjacket, flecking to page edges, price clipped, tape removed from front endpaper,
a good copy. London, Evans Brothers Limited, n.d. AUD$25
Order
359. 80331
COLES,
J. M; HIGGS, E. S.
The
Archaeology Of Early Man.
4to; pp. 454; numerous b/w illustrations, maps,
bibliography, indices; original cloth, dustjacket, sticker removed from dustjacket,
otherwise a very good copy. New York, Frederick A. Praeger, (1969). AUD$25
Order
360. 80165
COOK,
J. M.
The Persian Empire.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xi, 275, 1 map, 43 pages of b/w plates13 figures,
appendices, index; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket,
previous owner's name to front free endpaper, minor fading to top of dustjacket,
othewise a very good copy. London, Book Club Associates, (1983). AUD$25
Order
361. 80352
CORBETT,
DAVID.
Looking At Canada.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiii, 226, 12 plates, 2 maps, notes, further
reading, index; original green cloth, title lettered in white on spine, dustjacket,
previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Melbourne),
Nelson, (1976). AUD$35
Order
362. 80533
DANA,
LANICE PATON.
Arab Asia.
The Geography Of Syria, Palestine, Irak And Arabia.
Lge. 4to; pp.
xii, 170; 8 maps, numerous b/w illustrations, index; original boards, modern green
cloth spine, new endpapers, insect damage to edges of some pages, edges of boards
damaged, a good copy. n.p. n.d. AUD$250
Order
363. 80234
DOLINGER,
JANE.
Gypsies Of The
Pampa.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 179, 14 pages of b/w photographic plates;
original maroon cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket with minor
rubbing to edges, previous owner's name to front free endpapers, tape marks to
endpapers, a good copy. New York, Fleet Publishing, (1958). AUD$25
Order
364. 80328
DOZIER,
CRAIG L.
Land Development
And Colonization in Latin America.
Case Studies of Peru, Bolivia, and
Mexico.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvii, 229, 7 maps, glossary; original blue
cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, edges bumped, previous owner's
name to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. New York, Frederick A.
Praeger, (1969). AUD$30
Order
365. 80198
ERICSON,
DAVID B; WOLLIN, GOESTA.
The
Deep and the Past.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 292 +ix at rear, endpapers,
numerous diagrams, bibliography, index; original grey cloth, title lettered in
gilt on spine, dustjacket with closed tear to rear, a good copy. London, Jonathan
Cape, (1966). AUD$25
Order
366. 80184
FAGAN,
BRIAN M; Editor.
The
Oxford Companion To Archaeology.
Lge. 4to; pp. xx, 844; maps, index;
original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. New York, Oxford University Press, 1996.
AUD$50
Order
367. 47812
FARRANT,
LEDA.
Tippu Tip and the
East African Slave Trade.
8vo; pp. xii, 164; map endpapers, 8 pages b/w
plates, bibliography, index; dustjacket, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy.
New York, St Martin's Press, 1975.
A biography of one of the most successful
slave traders of the nineteenth century.
AUD$25
Order
368. 80303
FITZGERALD,
C. P.
China.
A Short Cultural History.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xx, 321; frontispiece, numerous
b/w illustrations, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, flecking to page
edges, price clipped, a good copy. London, The Cresset Press, (1958). AUD$25
Order
369. 80261
GJERSTAD,
EINAR.
Legends And Facts
Of Early Roman History.
8vo; pp. 68; stiff wrapper, sticker on front
wrapper, a good copy. Lund CWK Gleerup, (1962). AUD$25
Order
370. 80546
GOLDSTEIN,
JAN.
The Wandering Jew
and the Problem of Psychiatric Anti-Semitism in Fin-de-Siecle France.
Contained in the Journal of Contemporary History. Vol. 20 No. 4 October 1985.
8vo; pp. 521-552; notes; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, edges
of wrapper chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy.
London, Sage Publications, 1985. AUD$25
Order
371. 80293
GORENSTEIN,
SHIRLEY; FORBIS, RICHARD G.; TOLSTOY, PAUL.
Prehispanic
America.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. iv, 165; 27 illustrations, complete
bibliography, index; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket rubbed,
two pen marks to page 28, otherwise a very good copy. London, Thames and Hudson,
(1974).
This work, concerned with the pre-history of the central and southern
parts of the new world, gives a concise overall picture of the beginnings and
subsequent rapid growth of the indigenous cultures prior to the Spanish conquest.
AUD$25
Order
372. 80183
GUTENMAKHER,
L. I.
Electronic Information-Logic
Machines.
8vo; pp. x, 170; diagrams, bibliography, index; original cloth,
chipped dustjacket with browning and insect damage, flecking to page edges, a
good copy. New York, Interscience Publishers, 1963. AUD$25
Order
373. 80321
HAGEN,
VICTOR VON.
Search for
the Maya.
The Story of Stephens and Catherwood.
Reprint: 4to; pp.
365; numerous b/w plates, some colour plates, index, original cloth, dustjacket,
a fine copy. (England), Saxon House, (1974). AUD$25
Order
374. 80386
HANSON,
A. H; DOUGLAS; JANET.
India's
Democracy.
First Paperback Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 236, 1 map, tables,
index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor creasing to spine, previous owner's
name to half title page, otherwise a very good copy. London, Weidenfield and Nicolson,
(1972). AUD$25
Order
375. 80340
HASSAUREK,
FRIEDRICH.
Four Years
Among the Ecuadorians.
8vo; pp. xxii, 196; original cloth, dustjacket
with faded spine, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name sticker on front
free endpaper, a good copy. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press, n.d.
(c. 1967). AUD$25
Order
376. 80209
HECHT,
J. JEAN.
The Domestic
Servant Class In Eighteenth-Century England.
First Edition; 8vo; pp.
xii, 240; index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, foxing to free endpapers,
spine bumped, a good copy. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956. AUD$45
Order
377. 80324
HESELTINE,
NIGEL.
Madagascar.
First Edition, 8vo; pp. x, 334, 4 maps, 3 figures, bibliography, index; original
grey cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, chipping to edges, minor
mark to front, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a very
good copy. London, Pall Mall Press, (1971). AUD$25
Order
378. 80227
KAMEN,
HENRY.
The Spanish Inquisition.
8vo; pp. x, 339, 8 pages of b/w plates, glossary, index; original stiff
illustrated wrapper, spine creased and chipped, previous owner's name in ink on
front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Weidenfield and Nicholson, (1968). AUD$25
Order
379. 80334
KLOPFER,
PETER H; HAILMAN, JACK P.
Control
And Development Of Behaviour.
An Historical Sample from the Pens of Ethologists.
8vo; pp. xvi, 281; b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous
owner's name on front free endpaper, edges of wrapper chipped, otherwise a very
good copy. Reading, Addison-Wesley Publishing, n.d. (c. 1972). AUD$25
Order
380. 80332
KRICKEBERG,
WALTER; TRIMBORN, HERMANN; MULLER, WERNER; ZERRIES, OTTO.
Pre-Colombian
American Religions.
8vo; pp. 365, 8 pages of b/w photographic plates,
4 maps, bibliography, index; original red cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine,
dustjacket with minor closed tears to top, previous owner's name in ink on front
free endpaper, a good copy. London, Wiedenfeld and Nicolson, (1968). AUD$25
Order
381. 80333
KRUPP,
E. C.
In Search of Ancient
Astronomies.
8vo; pp. 277; numerous b/w illustrations and figures, bibliography,
index, original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name to front free endpaper,
otherwise a fine copy. London, Chatto & Windus, (1979). AUD$25
Order
382. 80404
KURSH,
HARRY.
This Is Alaska.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 286; 16 pages of b/w illustrations, selected bibliography,
index; original cloth, slightly rubbed dustjacket, previous owner's name on front
free endpaper, price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall,
(1963). AUD$25
Order
383. 80294
MCBURNEY,
C. B. .; HEY, R. W.
Prehistory
And Pleistocene Geology In Cyrenaican Libya.
A Record Of Two Seasons'
Geological And Archaeological Fieldwork In The Gebel Akhdar Hills, With A Summary
Of Prehistoric Finds From Neighbouring Territories.
4to; pp. xii, 315; numerous
diagrams (one fold-out), 16 b/w plates, appendices, index; original cloth, insect
damage and rubbing to dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, price clipped, a good
copy. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1955. AUD$165
Order
384. 80196
MACKENDRICK,
PAUL.
The Liberian Stones
Speak.
Archaeology in Spain and Portugal.
First Edition; 8vo; pp.
xvii, 238, over 155 illustrations, index; original black cloth, title lettered
in gilt on spine, dustjacket rubbed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper,
a good copy. New York, Funk and Wagnalls, (1969). AUD$25
Order
385. 80339
MACNEISH,
RICHARD S.
The Science
of Archaeology?
4to; pp. xiii, 253; numerous b/w illustrations including
some maps, original stiff illustrated wrapper, marks to endpapers, previous owner's
name to front free endpaper, creases to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. North
Scituate, Duxbury Press, AUD$25
Order
386. 80283
MADARIAGA,
SALVADOR DE.
Latin America
Between The Eagle And The Bear.
8vo; pp. xii, 192; index; original red
cloth, title in gilt on spine, flecking to dustjacket, felcking to page edges
and first and last few pages, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free
endpaper, a good copy. London, Hollis & Carter, (1962) AUD$25
Order
387. 80470
MAJOR,
MARK IMRE.
American Hungarian
Relations 1818-1944.
8vo; pp. 272; map, 2 b/w illustrations, appendices;
original brown cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, spine and corners bumped,
articles pasted to first and last few pages, previous owner's notes on half-title
page, a good copy. Florida, Danubian Press, 1974. AUD$25
Order
388. 80262
MARLAND,
E. A.
Early Electrical
Communication.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 220; numerous b/w illustrations,
bibliography, index; original cloth, damaged dustjacket, flecking to page edges,
price clipped, foxing to first and last few pages, a good copy. London, Abelard-Schuman,
(1964). AUD$25
Order
389. 80335
MAYADAS,
C.
Between Us And Hunger.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. ix, 157, 12 pages of b/w photographic plates,
index; original blue cloth, title lettered in red on spine, dustjacket chipped
and rubbed, price clipped, bumped edges, a good copy. London, Oxford University
Press, (1954). AUD$40
Order
390. 80154
MEISCH,
LYNN.
A Traveller's Guide
To El Dorado Amd Tje Inca Empire.
Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 446, numerous b/w line drawings throughout, bibliography,
index of place names, index of Spanish and Indian words; original stiff illustrated
wrapper, minor scuffing to edges, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper,
otherwise a very good copy. (Ringwood), Penguin Books, (1977). AUD$25
Order
391. 80213
MILLER,
DOUGLAS T; Editor.
The
Nature Of Jacksonian America.
8vo; pp. (xiv), 152; original blue cloth,
title in gilt on spine and front, stain to front cover, previous owner's name
on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. New York, John Wiley & Sons,
n.d. (c. 1972). AUD$25
Order
392. 80215
MOORE,
PATRICK.
Survey Of The
Moon.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 333; 16 pages of b/w illustrations,
indices; original cloth, dustjacket with insect damage, previous owner's name
on front free endpaper, spine bumped, a good copy. London, The Scientific Book
Club, (1963). AUD$25
Order
393. 80323
MORRIS,
PETER. M.
A Survey of
Dickens' Employments.
With the Characters by Peter M. Morris. Illustrations
by Peter Wells.
8vo; pp. iii, 162; some b/w illustrations, appendices, index
of named characters, index of employments, original stiff illustrated wrapper,
crease to back of wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. (printed in Great
Britain by the Tudor Press Limited, England), 1996 AUD$25
Order
394. 80297
MUKHERJEE,
RAMKRISHNA; RAO, C. RADHAKRISHNA; TREVOR, J. C.
The
Ancient Inhabitants Of Jebel Moya (Sudan).
4to; pp. xii, 123; 3 b/w illustrations,
appendices, references; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, price clipped, previous
owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. Cambridge, Cambridge University
Press, 1955. AUD$90
Order
395. 80284
OLIEN,
MICHAEL D.
Latin Americans.
Contemporary Peoples and Their Cultural Traditions.
8vo; pp. vii,
408; 40 illustrations, 15 maps, references, appendix, name index, subject index;
original slick illustrated boards with minor marks, previous owner's name on front
free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
Inc., (1973) AUD$25
Order
396. 80552
PATAI,
DAPHNE.
Race and Politics
in Two Brazilian Utopias.
Contained in the Luso-Brazilian Review Vol.
19, No. 1, Summer, 1982.
8vo; pp. 67-81stiff illustrated wrapper, corners
bumped, otherwise a fine copy. The University of Wisconsin Press, 1982. AUD$25
Order
397. 80265
PERROT,
JEAN.
Syria-Palestine
I.
From The Origins To The Bronze Age.
8vo; pp. 203; map endpapers,
numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, chronological tables, bibliography,
list of illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name
on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Geneva, Nagal Publishers,
n.d. (c. 1979). AUD$40
Order
398. 80315
PETTIT,
PAUL.
Prehistoric Dartmoor.
8vo; pp. 192; 43 b/w illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index,
original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name to head of front free endpaper,
otherwise a very good copy. David & Charles, (1974). AUD$25
Order
399. 80344
PIKE,
FREDERICK B.
Spanish
America.
1900-1970 Tradition And Social Innovation.
8vo; pp. 180;
numerous b/w illustrations, select bibliography, list of illustrations, index;
original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name to
front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Thames and Hudson, n.d. (c. 1973). AUD$25
Order
400. 80311
QURAISHI,
ZM.
Struggle for Rashtrapati
Bhawan.
A Study of Presidential Elections.
8vo; pp. viii, 190; numerous
tables, 1 fold-out table, appendices, original cloth, dustjacket, price clipped,
minor chipping to dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. London, Vika's Publishing
House, (1973). AUD$40
Order
401. 80556
Radio
And Hobbies In Australia.
November 1942- November 1954.
4to; November
1942-August 1944, 14 editions pp. 60, 52, 52, 54, 44, 44, 44, 44, 44, 44, 44,
44, 44, 44, hundreds of illustrated advertisements including full page illustrated
ads for 'The University' and "Number 1 Priority" wireless; September
1944-October 1945, 14 editions of 44 pages each, hundreds of illustrated advertisements
including numerous full page illustrated ads; 12 editions of 44 pages each, hundreds
of illustrated advertisements for radiograms, wireless' and parts, numerous full
page advertisements including the Radameta Oscillator; November 1946-August 1947,
10 editions of 80 pages each, profusely illustrated with plans and advertisements
for radiograms, wireless' and parts, includes full page photograph of the atom-bomb
blast of Bikini Lagoon; September 1947-May 1948, 8 editions pp. 96, 88, 96, 96,
96, 64, 96, 96 + The Australian Short Wave Handbook pp.120, profusely illustrated
with plans and advertisements for radiograms, wireless' and parts; June 1948-
March 1949, 10 Editions pp. 94, 44, 90, 94, 96, 90, 92, 96, 96, 96, profusely
illustrated with plans and advertisements for radiograms, wireless' and parts;
April 1949-January 1950, 10 Editions, 90, 104, 104, 100, 104, 92, 104, 100, 104,
96, includes illustration of the "Aegis Rural Four" radiogram, Australia's
first F.M. A.M. Radiogram, Aegis Metropolis "4" and hundreds of other
advertisements; February 1950-September 1950, 8 editions, pp. 96, 104, 100, 102,
102, 104, 104, 104; includes 2 page illustrated advertisement for 8 Valve Radiogram-Unit
and 6 valve Radiogram unit, full page illustrated advertisement for Mullard Short
Wave Expander; October 1950-May 1951, 8 editions, pp. 104, 100, 104, 96, 96, 96,
94, 104 includes full page illustration of a "Complete Receiver For T.V.
Color" and "Atom Pile In British Research;" June 1951-March 1952,
10 editions, pp. 94, 96, 96 with pages 3-20 missing, 94, 104, 104, 104, 96 with
pages 3-10 missing, 112, radiogram illustrated advertisement; bound in red cloth,
title lettered in gilt on spine, previous owner's own index written in ink to
front free endpapers, minor bumping to corners and edges; February 1953-January
1954, 12 editions, 96, 96, 96 pages 3-20 missing, 96, 104, pages 3-24 missing,
104, 104, 104, pages 85-102 missing, 112, 112, 112, profusely illustrated with
plans and advertisements for radiograms, wireless' and parts; red cloth binding
coming loose, an inferior copy; February 1954-November 1954, 10 editions, pp.
112, 112 pages 3-24 missing, 112 pages 89-110 missing, 112 pages 109-110 missing,
112, 112, 112, 112, 120 pages 96-102, 115-118 missing, 120 pages 15-29, 93-106,
111-118 missing, profusely illustrated with plans and advertisements for radiograms,
wireless' and parts; bound in blue cloth; previous owner's own index written in
ink on front free endpapers, minor bumping to edges, a good set. Sydney, Associated
Newspapers.
Complete series from 1942-1954. 12 bound books including 126
issues of the Radio and Hobbies in Australia magazine. Previously known as The
Wireless Weekly until 1939 and changed to Radio Television and Hobbies weekly
in the 1950's. Includes articles on television, optics and aviation but mainly
focuses on radio and contains many how-to-build projects. The 126 issues contain
thousands of illustrated advertisements of radiograms, televisions, wireless'
and more as well as war propaganda and information on radio suppliers during World
War 2.
AUD$950
Order
402. 80341
RANGNEKAR,
D. K.
Poverty And Capital
Development In India.
Contemporary Investment Patterns Problems and Planning.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiii, 316; appendices, bibliography, index; original
brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name
and bookplate to front free endpaper, price clipped, a good copy. London, Oxford
University Press, (1958). AUD$35
Order
403. 80350
RAWLINSON,
GEORGE.
Ancient Egypt
Ninth Edition; 8vo; pp. xxi, 408, frontispiece, numerous line drawings
throughout, 1 foldout map, index; original illustrated cloth, title lettered in
gilt on spine, chipping to corners, previous owner's name to front free endpaper,
browning to front free endpaper, a good copy. London, T Fisher Unwin, (1897).
AUD$75
Order
404. 80301
READ,
JAN.
The New Conquistadors.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 175; 16 pages of b/w plates, 6 maps, further
reading, index; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket, price clipped,
previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a near fine copy. London, Evans
Brothers Limited, (1980). AUD$25
Order
405. 80330
RICHARDSON,
MILES; Edited By.
The
Human Mirror.
Material and Spatial Images of Man.
4to; pp. xxiv,
366; numerous b/w illustrations and maps, original cloth, minor rubbing to dustjacket,
price clipped, otherwise a fine copy. Louisiana State University Press, (1974).
AUD$25
Order
406. 80203
RICHELIEU,
PETER.
A Soul's Journey.
8vo; pp. 208; epilogue; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name
on front free endpaper, spine bumped, pages browned, a good copy. London, Sphere
Books Limited, (1977). AUD$65
Order
407. 80302
RILEY,
CARROLL L.; HEDRICK, BASIL C.; Editors
Across
The Chichimec Sea.
Papers in Honor of J. Charles Kelley.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. xviii, 318; numerous figures and tables throughout, notes, references,
index; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket rubbed, embossed illustration
on front board, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very
good copy. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press, (1978).
AUD$45
Order
408. 80287
SCHMID,
PETER.
Beggars On Golden
Stools.
A Journey Through Latin America.
8vo; pp. 288; 16 pages
of plates; original light blue cloth, title in silver on spine, dustjacket, previous
owner's name on front free endpaper and endpaper under dustjacket flap, flecking
to page edges, otherwise a very good copy. London, Readers Union: Weidenfeld And
Nicolson, 1957.
This RU edition was produced in 1957 for sale to its members
only by Readers Union Ltd at 38 William IV Street, Charing Cross, London, WC2
and at Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire. Full details of membership may be
obtained from our London address. This book is set in 10 point Ehrhardt, one point
leaded, and has been printed and bound at Prescot by C. Tinling & Co. Ltd.
AUD$25
Order
409. 80342
The
Seven Wonders Of The World.
With Their Associations in Art and History.
8vo; pp. xx, 300; original illustrated cloth, title in gilt on spine and
front, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, spine cocked, bookplate,
previous owner's name on front free endpapers, foxing to first and last few pages,
a good copy. London, George Routledge And Sons, n. d. AUD$25
Order
410. 80156
SILVER,
ROLLO G.
Typefounding
In America, 1787-1825.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiii, 139, 36 pages of
b/w plates; numerous b/w line drawings, index; original blue cloth, title lettered
in gilt on spine and front, chipped edges and corners, otherwise a very good copy.
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, (1965). AUD$25
Order
411. 80338
SINGH,
MANMOHAN.
India's Export
Trends.
And the Prospects for Self-Sustained Growth.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. xiv, 369, appendices, index; original red cloth, title lettered in gilt
on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, small piece
missing from top of spine, chipping to edges, a good copy. Oxford, Clarendon Press,
1964. AUD$40
Order
412. 80229
SMYTHIES,
OLIVE.
Ten Thousand Miles
On Elephants.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 220, 15 pages of b/w mainly
photographic plates, index; original grey cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine,
dustjacket chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy.
London, Seeley Service & Co, (1961). AUD$25
Order
413. 80317
The
South American Handbook.
1939 Edition. South America, Central America,
Cuba and Mexico.
16th Edition; 8vo; pp. lx, 694, 1 fold out colour map, numerous
b/w advertisements throughout; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on
spine and front, dustjacket with piece missing from spine, cloth faded, previous
owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. (n. p. Trade and Travel Publications,
1939). AUD$50
Order
414. 80147
Souvenir
Book of The Queen's Dolls' House.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 72, portrait
frontispiece, 22 pages of b/w photographic illustrations; original stiff illustrated
stapled wrapper, edges chipped, stains to front, previous owner's name to front
free endpaper, a good copy. Windsor, Oxley and Son, (n.d. C. 1924). AUD$25
Order
415. 80276
SPARROW,
JOHN.
Visible Words.
A Study Of Inscriptions In And As Books And Works Of Art.
4to; pp.
xvi, 152; numerous b/w illustrations, appendix, index; original cloth, chipped
dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, free endpapers lightly browned, a good copy.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1969. AUD$30
Order
416. 80288
STEIN,
STANLEY J.; STEIN, BARBARA H.
The
Colonial Heritage of Latin America.
Essays on Economic Dependence in
Perspective.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 222; on sources and bibliography,
index; original green cloth, title in bronze on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's
name on front free endpaper, top corner cut on front free endpaper, otherwise
a very good copy. New York, Oxford University Press, 1970. AUD$25
Order
417. 80225
STORRIE,
MARGARET C.
Islay.
Biography of an Island.
8vo; pp. (xii), 260; b/w illustrations, maps, notes,
appendices, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and corners
bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy.
(Isle of Islay), The OA Press, (1981). AUD$25
Order
418. 80497
STUART,
IAN.
Port Moresby.
Yesterday and Today.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 368; illustrated endpapers,
53 b/w. illustrations, map illustrations, bibliography, index; original cloth,
dustjacket with a few closed tears, good copy. Sydney, Pacific Publications, (1970).
AUD$25
Order
419. 80245
SUTHERLAND,
N. S.
The Methods And
Findings Of Experiments On The Visual Discrimination Of Shape By Animals.
8vo; pp. iv, 68; references, subject index; green cloth, title in gilt on spine
and front, insect damage and fading to cloth, a good copy. n.p. Printed: (Cambridge,
W. Heffer & Sons), n.d. AUD$25
Order
420. 80398
SWEET,
ORVILLE K;
Birth Of A
Breed.
The History of Polled Herefords - America's First Beef Breed.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 386; illustrated title page, 1 colour portrait,
appendix; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, gilt decoration to front board,
dustjacket, light flecking to top of page edges, otherwise a fine copy. Missouri,
The Lowell Press, (1975) in cooperation with American Polled Hereford Association.
AUD$65
Order
421. 80295
TALBOTT,
JOHN H.
A Biographical
History Of Medicine.
Excerpts and Essays on the Men and Their Work.
Lge. 8vo; pp. (x), 1211; numerous b/w illustrations, indices; original blue cloth,
title in gilt on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good
copy. New York, Grune & Stratton, n.d. (c. 1970). AUD$45
Order
422. 80149
TAYLOR,
GRIFFITH.
Urban Geography.
A Study of Site, Evolution, Pattern and Classification in Villages, Towns
and Cities.
Second Revised Edition; 8vo; pp. xv, 439, frontispiece, 300 b/w
diagrams and plans throughout; bibliography, index; original green cloth, title
lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, minor browning to rear of dustjacket, otherwise
a very good copy. London, Methuen and Co, (1964). AUD$25
Order
423. 80220
THROWER,
NORMAN J. W.
Maps &
Man.
An Examination of Cartography in Relation to Culture and Civilization.
8vo; pp. viii, 184; numerous illustrations and maps, appendixes, glossary,
index; stiff illustrated wrapper, edges of wrapper chipped, some fading to wrapper,
previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. New Jersey, Prentice-Hall,
n.d. (c. 1972). AUD$25
Order
424. 80160
TRENDALL,
A. D.
Twenty Years of
Progress In Classical Archaeology.
The Annual Lecture Delivered to The
Australian Academy of the Humanities as its Tenth Annual General Meeting at Canberra
on 22 May 1979.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 28, 8 pages of b/w photographic plates;
original stiff stapled wrapper, mark to front, previous owner's sticker to title
page, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Sydney University Press, (1979). AUD$25
Order
425. 80343
TUROLLA,
PINO.
Beyond the Andes.
My Search for the Origins of Pre-Inca Civilization.
First Edition;
4to; pp. xix, 364; numerous b/w illustrations and some maps, bibliography, index,
original cloth, minor rubbing to dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. New York,
Harper & Row, (c. 1980). AUD$25
Order
426. 80555
WARREN,
HARRIS GAYLORD.
Brazil
and the Cavalcanti Coup of 1894 in Paraguay.
Contained in the Luso-Brazilian
Review Vol. 19, No. 2, Winter, 1982.
8vo; pp. 221-236; stiff illustrated
wrapper, a fine copy. The University of Wisconsin Press, 1982. AUD$25
Order
427. 80553
WASHABAUGH,
WILLIAM; GREENFIELD, SIDNEY M.
The
Portuguese Expansion and the Development of Atlantic Creole Languages.
Contained in the Luso-Brazilian Review Vol. 18, No. 2, Winter, 1981.
8vo;
pp. 225-238; notes, references; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name
on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. The University of Wisconsin Press,
1981. AUD$25
Order
428. 80282
WATERBURY,
JOHN.
The Commander Of
The Faithful.
The Moroccan Political Elite - A Study in Segmented Politics.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvii, 368; 3 illustrations, 1 map, some tables, select
bibliography, notes, index; original cloth, dustjacket, finger marks to side of
page edges, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy.
London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson, (1970). AUD$60
Order
MUSIC RELATED
BOOKS
429. 80172
MAR,
NORMAL DEL.
Richard Strauss.
A Critical Commentary Of His Life And Works. 3 Volumes.
Reprint;
8vos; pp. Vol. 1 xvi, 462 Vol. 2 xii, 452 Vol. 3 xxii, 552; frontispiece, b/w
illustrations, appendices, indices; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjackets,
flecking to page edges, price clipped, spines of dustjackets faded, a good set.
(London), Barrie & Jenkins, (1962). AUD$90
Order
430. 80499
ROSS,
DAVID IAN.
Singing And
Society: Melbourne, 1836-1861.
Lge. 4to; pp. 336; illustrated endpapers;
original red cloth, title in gilt on spine, spine and corners bumped, some marking
to cloth, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. 1982. AUD$125
Order
431. 80401
TAWA,
NICHOLAS T.
The Parlor
Song in America, 1790-1860.
Volume II.
4to; pp. (viii), 258 (one
side only); green cloth, title in gilt on front, flecking to page edges, otherwise
a very good copy. Cambridge, Harvard University, 1974. AUD$90
Order
432. 80402
TAWA,
NICHOLAS T.
The Parlor
Song in America, 1790-1860.
Volume I.
4to; pp. (ii), 300 (one side
only); green cloth, title in gilt on front, flecking to page edges, insect damage
to cloth, a good copy. Cambridge, Harvard University, 1974. AUD$75
Order
433. 80237
WINSTOCK,
LEWIS.
Songs And Music
Of The Red Coats.
A History of the War Music of the British Army 1642-1902.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 298, index; original orange cloth, title lettered
in gilt on spine, dustjacket, chipping to spine, minor flecking to front free
endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Leo Cooper, (1970). AUD$25
Order
THEATRE / FILM
BOOKS
434. 80178
ADAMI,
GIUSEPPE
Letters Of Giacomo
Puccini.
Mainly Connected with the Composition and Production of his
Operas.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 336, frontispiece, 4 pages of b/w illustrations;
original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket with minor marks,
price clipped, a good copy. London, George G. Harrap, (1931).
Translated
from the Italian and edited for the English Edition by Ena Makin.
AUD$25
Order
435. 80176
COSTELLO,
DONALD P.
The Serpent's
Eye.
Shaw and the Cinema.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxi, 209, frontispiece,
35 pages of b/w photographic illustrations, appendices, sources, index; original
yellow cloth, title lettered in blue on spine, Notre Dame, University of Notre
Dame Press, (1965). AUD$25
Order
436. 80175
GARRICK,
DAVID.
The Letters of
David Garrick.
Edited by David M. Little and George M. Kahrl. Three volumes.
8vos; pp. 1418; b/w illustrations, appendices, references; original green
cloth, insect damage to cloth, title in gilt on spine, flecking to page edges,
a good copy. Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1963. AUD$200
Order
437. 80363
TAIT,
VIOLA.
A Family Of Brothers.
The Taits and J.C. Williamson; a Theatre History.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. xvi, 304; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w. illustrations, index;
original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, chipped dustjacket, a very
good copy. Melbourne, Heinemann, 1971. AUD$30
Order
BOOKS IN A
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
438. 80508
KESSLER,
HARRY GRAF.
Walther Rathenau.
Sein Leben Und Sein Werk.
8vo; pp. 458, frontispiece, numerous b/w
mainly photographic plates throughout, index; original black cloth, title lettered
in gilt on spine and front, dustjacket, minor closed tear to front, minor chipping
to edges, previous owner has taped 10 pages of another German book to first 5
and last 5 pages, a good copy. Wiesbaden, Rheinische Verlags-Anstalt, (n.d. c.1922)
AUD$30
Order
439. 80405
KNODT,
JOSEF.
Ferdinand Der
Bulgare.
Die Balkanmission Eines Prinzen Aus Dem Hause Sachsen-Koburg
Und Gotha-Kohary 1887-1918.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 237; frontispiece, numerous
b/w illustrations, maps; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped, spine and
corners bumped, pages browned, article stuck to front free endpaper, previous
owner's notes on half-title page, a good copy. Ludwig Bechauf Verlag Bielefeld,
1947.
Text in German.
AUD$25
Order
440. 80381
PUSKAS,
A. I.
Magyarorszag A
II. Vilag Haboruban
8vo; pp. 335; original grey cloth, illustration to
front, title lettered in black on spine, dustjacket, chipped edges, previous owner's
notes in ink on first few pages, a good copy. Kossuth Konyvkiado, 1971. AUD$25
Order
441. 80551
SANDOR,
PETHO.
Grof Apponti Albert.
8vo; pp. 50; 8 b/w illustrations; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped,
tape to spine, previous owner's inscriptions on front free endpaper, pages uncut,
a good copy. Budapest, Eliguis Konyvkiado, 1926.
Text in Hungarian.
AUD$30
Order
Return to home page