INDEX:
The
prices of these books are in Australian dollars
AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, N.S.W.
1.
80882
BRITTS, M. G.
The Commandants.
The Tyrants who ruled Norfolk Island.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 180; 16 pages
of plates, references, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine bumped,
bookplate, otherwise a very good copy. (Adelaide), Rigby, (1980). AUD$25
Order
2. 30277
CASH,
FRANK.
Parables of the
Sydney Harbour Bridge.
Setting forth the preparation for, and progressive
growth of, the Sydney Harbour Bridge, to April, 1930.
First Edition; 8vo;
pp. xvi, 518; fold out frontispiece with key, numerous b/w. photographs, index;
original navy cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, bookplate, free endpapers
browned, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. Sydney, n.p. 1930.
With
associated newspaper cuttings. Three fold fold-out 1930 photograph of partially
built Sydney Harbour Bridge with matching tissue paper identification key to foldout
over the photograph. Chapters include Before the coming of the Bridge, The North
side of the Bridge, Aspects of the Bridge Construction, The Sydney Side of the
Bridge. Illustration on page 1 shows the Church on the Hill and the fuzzy tree
which marked the beginning of the Sydney Harbour Bridge.
AUD$250
Order
3. 80580
CLARKE,
MARCUS.
Stories Of Australia
In The Early Days.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxii, 200; original green
cloth, title and illustration in black on front board, title in gilt on spine,
page edges uncut, cloth a little worn and bumped around all edges, previous owner's
embossed label on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Hutchinson & Co.,
1897. AUD$125
Order
4. 80884
The
Council of the Municipality of Mosman (Incorporated 11th April 1893). Report for
period 1922-23.
Prefaced with a short Historical Sketch compiled by the
Town Clerk (Arthur C. Marshall). Statistics relating to the Municipality of Mosman.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 128; b/w portrait frontispiece, b/w illustrations
throughout, illustrated endpapers, some text tables, advertisements at beginning
and end of book; original brown cloth, title and illustration in gilt on front
board, flecking to page edges, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. Mosman,
"The Daily Print", (1924). AUD$70
Order
5. 54075
CUNNINGHAM,
PETER.
Two Years In New
South Wales.
8vo; pp. xlviii, 409; colour frontispiece, 16 full-page
plates, 1 folding map at rear of book, reference notes, bibliography, index; original
cloth, chipped duatjacket, spine bumped, some insect damage to cloth edges, flecking
to head of page edges, bookplate, a good copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson,
1966. AUD$75
Order
6. 36624
HEDGE,
JOHN.
Trout Fishing A
Season On Monaro.
Being The Experiences Of A Fly-Fishing Enthusiast On
The Rivers And Lakes In Southern New South Wales.
First Edition; 4to; 288;
illustrated endpapers, 10 map illustrations, 8 colour plates, numerous b/w. illustrations;
original cloth, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, spine bumped, a good copy. (John
Hedge, Abbey Publishing Co. Sydney, 1968). AUD$90
Order
7. 80803
High.
The Centenary History of Sydney
High School.
First Edition; 4to;
pp. x, 198, numerous b/w photographic illustrations, appendices; original brown
cloth, title lettered in white on spine and front, dustjacket, minor marks to
dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. Australia,
Child and Henry, (1983). AUD$30
Order
8. 44614
HURLEY,
P J.
Red Cedar.
The story of the North Coast.
8vo; pp. ix, 219; colour frontispiece, 1 f/p. colour illustration, 63 b/w.
illustrations; original red cloth, chipped dustjacket, bumping to head and tail
of spine, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade Ltd.,
1948.
Scarce.
AUD$45
Order
9. 80862
ILLAWARRA
FAMILY HISTORY GROUP; Compiler & Editor.
Illawarra
Pioneers.
Pre-1900.
Lge. 4to; pp. 211; stiff illustrated wrapper,
bookplate, previous owner's notes in ink on title page, a good copy. (Illawarra
Family History Group, 1988). AUD$50
Order
10. 80771
JONES,
HOWARD C.
Albury Heritage
8vo; pp. x, 182; frontispiece, b/w and colour illustrations, select bibliography,
index; original illustrated stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, chipping
to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Albury City Council, (1991). AUD$15
Order
11. 80576
LARCOMBE,
FREDERICK A.
The Development
of Local Government in New South Wales.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 101; original illustrated cloth, title in black
on spine and front board, cloth damage on head of front board, a very good copy.
Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire, (1961). AUD$25
Order
12. 80575
LEA-SCARLETT,
ERROL.
Queanbeyan.
District and People.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiii, 296; illustrated endpapers,
numerous b/w plates, 1 fold out map, appendix, list of abbreviations, notes, bibliographical
note, index; original green cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket rubbed,
previous owner's name on front free endpaper, minor flecking to top of page edges,
a very good copy. NSW, Queanbeyan Municipal Council, 1968. AUD$25
Order
13. 80644
MATHEWS,
PHILLIP.
Ku-ring-gai.
4to; pp. 80; colour frontispiece, 28 pages colour plates, index; original
slick boards, dustjacket, a fine copy. Milson's Point, The Currawong Press, 1978.
AUD$30
Order
14. 80885
New
South Wales Pocket Almanack And Colonial Remembrancer
1806.
Facsimile Edition; 8vo; pp. vi, 58; original cloth, spine and corners
bumped, bookplate, a good copy. Sydney, William Dixson Foundation Publication
Number 5, 1966. AUD$25
Order
15. 80581
OFFICIAL
CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE OF THE PARKS AND PLAYGROUNDS MOVEMENT OF NEW SOUTH
WALES.
Basic
Report on the present and future requirements of the Parks and Playground in the
Sydney Metropolitan District.
8vo; pp. 47; map, b/w illustrations; stapled
paper wrapper, previous owner's name on front wrapper, wrapper rubbed, a good
copy. Sydney, Building Publishing Company, 1932. AUD$25
Order
16. 80569
PARK,
RUTH.
The
Companion Guide To Sydney.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 448, map endpapers, 28 pages of b/w photographic
plates, appendix, index; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine,
dustjacket, minor marks to dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Collins,
1973. AUD$25
Order
17. 80907
University
Of Sydney List Of Graduates.
November, 1949.
8vo; pp. 233; original wrapper bound into cloth,
bookplate, a good copy. Sydney, A. H. Pettifer, Government Printer, 1950. AUD$50
Order
AUSTRALIAN
LOCAL HISTORY, N.T.
18. 80619
BARRETT,
CHARLES.
Islands Of The
Arafura Sea.
Contained in The Victorian
Naturalist Vol. LVII No. 12 April, 1941.
8vo; pp. 212-213; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1941. AUD$25
Order
19. 80807
ROSS,
JOHN.
The Northern
Territory In Colour.
4to; unpaginated
(approx. 80); numerous colour illustrations, maps; original cloth, chipped dustjacket,
staining to dustjacket, foxing to first few pages, a good copy. (Melbourne, Lansdowne
Press, 1971). AUD$10
Order
AUSTRALIAN
LOCAL HISTORY, QLD.
20. 80602
Bushpeople's
Visitor Guide To Fraser
Island And Cooloonda.
8vo; pp. (x), 256; fold-out frontispiece, b/w illustrations, numerous
colour illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine bumped, otherwise a fine
copy. (Goodna), Bushpeople Publications, n.d. (c. 1992). AUD$25
Order
21. 80761
LIK,
PETER.
Townsville and
Magnetic Island.
First Edition;
oblong 8vo; pp. approx 62, colour photographic illustrations throughout; original
illustrated boards, minor mark to back of boards, otherwise a fine copy. (Cairns),
Wilderness Press, (1999). AUD$25
Order
22. 80793
The
Moreton Bay
Courier To The Courier-Mail.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. 401, photographic
endpapers, numerous b/w photographic illustrations throughout, facsimile of first
issue included; original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket,
minor chipping to edges, otherwise a fine copy. (Victoria, Portside Editions,
1992). AUD$50
Order
AUSTRALIAN
LOCAL HISTORY, S.A.
23. 80878
STOTT,
GEOFFREY.
Tales of the
Glenelg River
Woods.
The First Fifty Years 1925-1975.
First Edition; 4to; pp.
93; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, maps, index; stiff illustrated
wrapper, edges of wrapper scuffed, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. Printed: (Warrnambool,
Philprint, n.d. c. 1979). AUD$25
Order
AUSTRALIAN
LOCAL HISTORY, TAS.
24. 80869
1852
Van Dieman's Land Votes And Proceedings Of The Legistlative Council.
During The First Session Of The Year 1852. With The Various papers Connected Therewith.
Lge. 4to; pp. approx. 700; half-leather binding, title in gilt on spine,
marbled boards, boards and binding rubbed and chipped, flecking to page edges,
foxing and browning to first and last few pages, a good copy. Hobart
Town, James Barnard, Government Printer,
1852. AUD$450
Order
25. 45614
DAVIS,
RICHARD P.
The Tasmanian
Gallows.
A Study Of Capital Punishment.
First Edition; 8vo; pp.
xvi, 119; 6 pages of plates, bibliography, index; original cloth, foxing to dustjacket,
bookplate, a good copy. Hobart, Cat & Fiddle Press, (1974). AUD$50
Order
26. 80844
FRENCH,
GREG.
Tasmanian Trouting
Where & How.
8vo; pp. 208; b/w illustrations, maps; stiff illustrated
wrapper, wrapper chipped, a good copy. n.p. n.d. AUD$30
Order
27. 57961
GARDAM,
FAYE.
Sawdust, Sails
and Sweat.
A History of the River Don Settlement North West Coast of
Tasmania.
4to; pp. x, 374;
b/w photograph frontispiece, b/w maps, b/w illustrations, bibliography and other
sources, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor bumping to corners,
wrapper creased, otherwise a very good copy. Port Sorell, Faye Gardam, n.d. (circa
1996).
Signed by the author.
AUD$90
Order
28. 72896
HISTORICAL
COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL TRUST OF AUSTRALIA
(TASMANIA) ; Compilers.
Campbell
Town Tasmania.
History and Centenary of Municipal Government.
First Limited Edition;
4to; pp. xii, 356; endpaper maps, 74 illustrations, appendices, index; original
illustrated cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page
edges, a good copy. Campbell Town Municipal council, (1966).
Signed by
the author. Edition limited to 1000 copies.
AUD$100
Order
29. 80785
The
Hobart Town
Gazette And Southern Reporter.
A Facsimile Reproduction of Volumes I
& II, May 11, 1816. June 1, 1816 to December 27, 1817.
Lge 8vo; pp. xi, approx
250, (unpagnated), index; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine,
dustjacket, minor browning to endpapers, minor mark to front, otherwise a very
good copy. Hobart, Platypus Publications,
1965. AUD$30
Order
30. 80863
LESTER,
SUZANNE.
Spring
Bay Tasmania.
A Social History.
8vo; pp. xii, 244; numerous b/w illustrations,
references, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, bookplate, otherwise a fine copy.
(Hobart), Artemis Publishing and Marketing
Consultants, 1994. AUD$35
Order
31. 50643
LOONE,
HON. A.W.
Tasmania's
North-East.
A Comprehensive History Of North-Eastern Tasmania
And Its People.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (viii), 147; frontispiece, numerous
illustrations; original papered boards, spine and corners bumped, foxing to endpapers,
previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, a good copy. n.p. Printed; Launceston,
The Examiner, Weekly Courier Offices, 1928. AUD$90
Order
32. 79223
LORD,
RICHARD; Compiler.
Inscriptions
In Stone.
St. David's Burial Ground, 1804 - 1872.
First Edition;
4to; pp. 210; colour frontispiece, 16 pages b/w plates, illustrated endpapers;
original cloth, title in gilt on spine, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, bookplate,
a good copy. Hobart, St
George's Church, 1976.
A record of some Early History of Hobart Town from the Head Stones of
Van Diemen's Land's First Cemetery. Limited Edition of 1,000 copies.
AUD$150
Order
33. 80829
STIEGLITZ,
K. R. VON; Compiler.
A
Short History Of Ross With Some Tales Of The Pioneers.
8vo; pp. 49; stiff
stapled illustrated wrapper with minor chipping, pages browned, a good copy. n.p.,
n.d.
With associated material.
AUD$30
Order
34. 80898
THE
UNIVERSITY OF TASMANIA
DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY.
Report
On Historical Manuscripts Of Tasmania.
Number 6. The Parker Papers The Gunn Papers.
4to; pp. 44; stiff
wrapper, tape spine, bookplate, otherwise a very good copy. Hobart,
University Of Tasmania,
1967. AUD$25
Order
AUSTRALIAN
LOCAL HISTORY, VIC.
35. 17391
BONWICK,
JAMES.
Western
Victoria.
Its Geography, Geology, and Social Condition.
The narrative of an Educational Tour in 1857.
8vo; pp. xxxii, 196; index;
original cloth, dustjacket, bookplate, otherwise a fine copy. (Melbourne), Heinemann,
(1970). AUD$45
Order
36. 80774
CARROLL,
BRIAN.
Second Melbourne
Sketchbook.
Drawings By Arno Roger-Genersh.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 63; b/w illustrations throughout; original cloth, chipping
to dustjacket, corners and spine bumped, previous owner's name scribbled out on
half-title page, a good copy. Melbourne, Rigby Limited, 1974. AUD$10
Order
37. 80899
GLIDDON,
JOSHUA WICKETT; Compiler.
Phillip
Island.
In Picture
and Story.
Revised Second Edition; 8vo; pp. xx, 296; map endpapers, frontispiece,
several half tone illustrations, numerous b/w. illustrations; original cloth,
light browning to free endpapers, otherwise a fine copy. Issued by the Committee
Of Trust "Warley", Cowes Bush
Nursing Hospital
Phillip Island,
(1963). AUD$35
Order
38. 42991
GURNER,
HENRY FIELD.
Chronicle
Of Port Phillip.
Now The Colony Of Victoria
From 1770 To 1849.
Lge. 12mo; pp. viii, 54; 1 f/p. illustration, postscript,
note; original cloth, dustjacket with chipped spine, sticker removed from back
dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. Melbourne, Red Rooster Press, 1978. AUD$30
Order
39. 38592
HALL,
T S.
Victorian Hill And
Dale.
A Series Of Geological Rambles.
Second Impression; 8vo; pp.
x, 164 (4 unpaginated); frontispiece, b/w. illustrations, appendix, index, adverts;
original blue cloth, spine and corners bumped, free endpapers browned, foxing
to first and last few pages, bookplate, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Melbourne,
Thomas C. Lothian, 1911. AUD$25
Order
40. 37387
McGIVERN,
MURIEL.
A History Of
Croydon.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 91; 3 map illustrations, sketch
illustratons within text; original red cloth with minor fading along spine, dustjacket,
a fine copy. Muriel McGivern, 1961. AUD$25
Order
41. 80775
MCKENNA,
MARIE; Editor.
Lauriston
Sketch Book.
First Edition; Oblong 8vo; pp. 63; numerous b/w illustrations;
original cloth, dustjacket, presentation plate on front free endpaper, a fine
copy. (Sorrento, Jay Information Media, 1989). AUD$25
Order
42. 80583
The
Naval And Military Club, Melbourne 1881-1962.
First Edition; 8vo; pp.
ix, 106; colour frontispiece, 13 b/w. plates, the life members, the presidents,
the secretaries, the treasurers, forty years on, affiliated clubs, committee for
1962-3, authorities consulted; original navy cloth with fading along spine, title
in gilt on spine, bumping to head and tail of spine, a very good copy. Issued
by the Committee Of The Club, 1962-3, Melbourne,
1962. AUD$25
Order
43. 35588
NEVE,
M. HUTTON.
`This Mad
Folly!'
The History of Australia's
Pioneer Women Doctors.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 174; 16 pages b/w plates,
biographical notes, appendices, bibliography, index; original cloth grained papered
boards, spine bumped, dustjacket, bookplate, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney,
Library of Australian History, 1980. AUD$25
Order
44. 80837
ROGAN,
JOHN P.
Melbourne
National Trust Guides
First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. xiv, 92; profusely illustrated,
folding map at rear; original illustrated wrapper, blue to wrapper, foxing to
title page, a good copy. Milton, The Jacaranda Press, 1970. AUD$10
Order
45. 80912
SAYERS,
STUART.
Book Collectors
Of Melbourne.
A Constant Battle of Wits.
Lge.
4to; pp. 8; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, foxing to wrapper, a good
copy. n.p. n.d. AUD$25
Order
46. 80577
SERLE,
GEOFFREY.
The Rush To
Be Rich.
A History of the Colony of Victoria,
1883-1889.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 392; endpaper maps, 50 plates, abbreviations,
notes, bibliography, index; original black cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket,
price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. (Carlton),
Melbourne University
Press, (1971). AUD$25
Order
47. 80846
SMALL,
MICHAEL.
Urangeline.
Voices of Carey 1923-1997.
Oblong Lge 8vo; pp. 119; numerous colour
and b/w illustrations throughout, contributors; original red cloth, title lettered
in gilt on spine, dustjacket, a very good copy. (Sydney), Playright Publishing
Pty Ltd., (1997). AUD$30
Order
48. 80766
THOMAS,
TYRONE.
120 Walks In
Victoria.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (xviii), 321; maps, index to maps; stiff illustrated wrapper,
endpapers browned, otherwise a fine copy. Melbourne, Hill of Content, (1975).
AUD$13
Order
49. 80764
TOGHILL,
JEFF.
The Gippsland
Lakes.
Australia's
sparkling chain of lakes.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 32; numerous colour illustrations;
original stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, wrapper
creased, a good copy. Sydney, A .
H & A. W. Reed Pty Ltd, 1980. AUD$12
Order
50. 67025
WHEELER,
GRAEME.
The Scroggin
Eaters.
A History Of Bushwalking In Victoria.
Lge. 8vo; pp. 275; illustrated throughout with photographs, maps, 9 appendices,
index; original green papered boards, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket
spine faded, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy. (Melbourne), Federation
of Victorian Walking Clubs (VicWalk) Inc, (1991). AUD$23
Order
51. 55621
WYND,
IAN.
So Fine A Country.
A history of the Shire of Corio.
First Edition; 4to; pp. viii, 296
(last page blank); profusely illustrated throughout, footnotes, bibliography,
index; original stiff illustrated wrappers, wrapper creased, otherwise a fine
copy. (North Geelong), Shire of Corio, (1981).
Signed
by the author.
AUD$70
Order
AUSTRALIAN
LOCAL HISTORY, W.A.
52. 67415
Western
Australia.
An Official Handbook for the
Information of Commercial Men, Migrants, and Tourists.
First Edition; 8vo;
pp. 264; b/w illustrations throughout, some colour illustrations, several maps
including one double page folding; original green cloth, title impressed and lettered
in gilt on spine and front board, gilt swan in front of rising sun impressed on
backboard, insect damage to cloth, foxing to first and last few pages, spine and
corners damaged, a good copy. Perth, Fred. Wm. Simpson, Government Printer, (1925).
Compiled under the Authority of The Government of Western
Australia. WA official handbook includes aborigines,
mining, pearl fisheries, wine, viticulture and pastoral.
AUD$75
Order
AUSTRALIAN
ABORIGINAL HISTORY
53. 80699
BAINES,
J. A.
Aldo Massola. Italo-Australian
Anthropologist Of The Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist
Vol. 93 No. 3 May/June, 1976.
8vo; pg. 91; stapled illustrated paper wrapper,
a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1976. AUD$25
Order
54. 80842
BARRETT,
CHARLES.
A Record Of
Rock Carvings.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 54 No. 6 October 1937.
8vo; pp. 92-94; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper illustrated wrapper, light staining to wrapper, otherwise a very
good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1937. AUD$25
Order
55. 80613
BLACK,
LINDSAY.
An Aboriginal
Ceremonial Ground.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LX No.
3 July, 1943.
8vo; pp. 44-45; b/w illustrations; stapled
illustrated paper wrapper, some staining to wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1943. AUD$25
Order
56. 80627
CASEY,
D. A.
An Aboriginal Ceremonial
Ground.
At Lake Wongan,
near Streatham, Victoria.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LIV No. 9 January, 1938.
8vo; pp. 130-133; map; stapled paper
wrapper, wrapper faded, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of
Victoria, 1938. AUD$25
Order
57. 80906
CASEY,
D. A.
Stone Implements
From Innisfail And Cairns, Queensland.
Contained in Memoirs Of The National
Museum Melbourne
No. 9.
4to; pp. 90-97; 2 pages of plates; stiff wrapper, browning to wrapper,
a good copy. Melbourne, Order Of The
Trustees, 1936. AUD$25
Order
58. 80904
CASEY,
D. A.
An Uncommon Type
Of Stone Implement From Australia
And New Guinea.
Contained in Memoirs Of The National
Museum Melbourne
No. 8.
4to; pp. 94-99; 3 pages of plates IX, X, XI; stiff wrapper, foxing
and staining to wrapper, spine cocked, endpapers browned, a good copy. Melbourne,
Order Of The Trustees, 1934. AUD$30
Order
59. 80586
CATO,
NANCY.
Mister
Maloga.
Revised Edition; 8vo; pp. xxii, 24 pages of b/w illustrations,
notes, appendices, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, flecking to
page edges, light foxing to first few pages, otherwise a very good copy. (St.
Lucia), University
of Queensland Press, (1993). AUD$25
Order
60. 80813
Central
Australian Aborigines and Rocket Bomb Tests.
Contained in The Victorian
Naturalist Vol. 63 No. 11 March, 1947.
8vo; pp. 1; stapled wrapper, wrapper
and pages browned, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1947. AUD$25
Order
61. 80617
CHISHOLM,
A. H.; Editor.
Aboriginal
Carvings.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LVIII No. 8 December 1941.
8vo; pp. 127; stapled paper
wrapper, foxing on spine, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1941. AUD$25
Order
62. 80757
COUTTS,
P. J. F.
Readings
In Victorian Prehistory.
Volume 1: Archaeological Theory & Practice.
Lge. 4to; pp. xiv, 206; b/w illustrations and maps; stiff illustrated wrapper,
wrapper rubbed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. n.p.
AUD$50
Order
63. 80838
DALEY,
C.
Food Of The Australian
Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 48 No. 2 June, 1931.
8vo; pp. 23-31; stapled paper wrapper,
wrapper browned, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, .1931. AUD$25
Order
64. 80889
DAVIES,
E. M.
Cape
Nelson- its Camp and
Cave.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 79 No. 8 December 1962.
8vo; pp. 232-236; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper illustrated wrapper, spine bumped, pages uncut, otherwise a very
good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1962. AUD$25
Order
65. 80839
Excursion
To The Aboriginal Stone Axe Quarries, Mt.
William, Lancefield.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 47 No. 2 June, 1930.
8vo; pp. 1; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper
browned, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1930. AUD$25
Order
66. 80804
FERGUSON,
W. H.
Evidence of the
Antiquity of Man in Victoria.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 11 No. 6 September 1894.
8vo; pp. 87-90; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper wrapper, foxing and browning to wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1894. AUD$25
Order
67. 80727
GILL,
E. D.
The Australian
Aborigines and Fossils.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 74
No. 7 November 1957.
8vo; pp. 93-97; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1957. AUD$25
Order
68. 80628
GILL,
W. H.
The Tasmanian Natives'
Stone Implements.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LIII No.
9 January, 1937.
8vo; pp. 154-158; stapled paper
wrapper, staining front staples, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1937. AUD$25
Order
69. 80600
GRESSER,
P. G.
Aborigines
Cemeteries and Graves
Disturbed whilst Digging Out Rabbit Burrows.
Contained in The Victorian
Naturalist Vol. 83 No. 1 January, 1966.
8vo; pp. 10-12; stapled illustrated
paper wrapper, some foxing to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1966. AUD$25
Order
70. 80599
GRESSER,
P. G.
Small Camp-sites
of the Aborigines-Central Western New South Wales.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 82 No. 8 December 1965.
8vo; pp. 233-236; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1965. AUD$25
Order
71. 80605
GRESSER,
P. J.
Aboriginal Rock
Carvings at Turondale.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 83
No. 10 October, 1966.
8vo; pp. 269-270; stapled illustrated
paper wrapper, wrapper creased, otherwise a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club
Of Victoria, 1966. AUD$25
Order
72. 80798
HORNE,
G.
Aboriginal
Coast Camps of Eastern
Victoria.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol.
38 No. 6 October 1921.
8vo; pp. 48-53; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper wrapper, foxing and browning to wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1921. AUD$25
Order
73. 80841
HORNSHAW
B. L.
Notes on Native
Wells.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 46 No. 12 April 1930.
8vo; pp. 239-240; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper wrapper, wrapper browned, tape to spine, a good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1930. AUD$25
Order
74. 80626
HYAM,
G. N.
Animal Food Of
The Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LVII No. 6 October, 1940.
8vo; pp. 119-124; stapled
paper wrapper, small tear to spine, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1940. AUD$25
Order
75. 80624
HYAM,
G. N.
Animal Food Of
The Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LVII No. 7 November, 1940.
8vo; pp. 136-139; stapled
paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1940. AUD$25
Order
76. 80607
JACOBS,
V.
Aboriginal Sitting
Burial near Swan Reach, Victoria,
by Edmund D. Gill Dawn is the Best Time.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist
Vol. 83 No. 3 March 1966.
8vo; pp. 1; stapled illustrated paper
wrapper, stain to back of wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1966. AUD$25
Order
77. 80799
KEBLE,
R. A.
Aboriginal Plant
Names: Their Etymology.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. No.
8vo; pp. 62-76; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper browned,
a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1917. AUD$25
Order
78. 80809
KEBLE,
R. A.
Kitchen Middens
on the Mornington Peninsula.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 45 No. 6 October, 1928.
8vo; pp. 151-159; map; stapled paper
wrapper, wrapper browned, tape staining to spine, pages browned, a good copy.
Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1928. AUD$25
Order
79. 80840
KENYON,
A. S.
Stone Structures
of the Australian Aboriginal.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol.
47 No. 5 September.
8vo; pp. 71-75; b/w illustration, map; stapled paper
wrapper, browning to wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1930. AUD$25
Order
80. 80801
LE
SOUEF, D.
On the Shell-fish
Food Remains of Aboriginals.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol.
19 No. 4 August 1902.
8vo; pp. 56-58; stapled paper wrapper,
wrapper browned, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1902. AUD$25
Order
81. 80612
LEASK,
MAURICE F.
A Camping
Spot Of The "Emu Men".
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist
Vol. LX No. 6 October, 1943.
8vo; pp. 83-88; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1943. AUD$25
Order
82. 42727
MASSOLA,
A.
A History of Lake
Condah Aboriginal Reserve.
(An Address to the Society on Tuesday Evening, 19th June, 1962).
8vo; pp. (20) unpaginated; 2 illustrations, appendices, bibliography; original
stapled wrapper, a fine copy. Reprinted from The Victorian Historical Magazine,
Vol. XXXIV, No. 1, August, 1963. Printed in Prahran by Hall's Book Store, n.d.
AUD$25
Order
83. 39714
MASSOLA,
A.
The History Of The
Yelta Mission Station.
Reprint from The Victorian Historical Magazine,
Vol. XXXIII, No. 1, August, 1962.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 251 to 261; stiff stapled
faded wrapper, a good copy. n.p., (Prahran, Hall's Book Store, Printers). AUD$25
Order
84. 80614
MASSOLA,
A.
Some Unusual Stone
Artefacts.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 76 No. 1 May 1959.
8vo; pp. 8-10; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, a very good copy.
Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1959. AUD$25
Order
85. 17357
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Aboriginal Mission
Stations In Victoria
Yelta - Ebenezer - Ramahyuck - Lake
Condah.
First Edition; 8vo; pp.
120; 2 pages of b/w plates, appendices, index; original black cloth, title lettered
in gilt on spine, minor chipping and scuffing to dustjacket, a very good copy.
Melbourne, the Hawthorn Press, 1970. AUD$35
Order
86. 80786
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Aboriginal Paintings
at Muline Creek.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 88 No. 5
May 1971.
8vo; pp. 139-141; b/w illustration; stapled illustrated paper wrapper,
a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1971. AUD$25
Order
87. 80748
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Aboriginal Paintings
at the Flat Rock Shelter.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol.
73 No. 2 June, 1956.
8vo; pp. 21-23; b/w illustrations; stapled
illustrated paper wrapper, wrapepr creased, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club
Of Victoria, 1956. AUD$25
Order
88. 73733
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Aboriginal
People.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (viii), 69; 8 pages of b/w illustrations,
select bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, previous
owner's bookplate to front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne,
Cypress Books, (1969). AUD$25
Order
89. 80695
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Aboriginal Place
Names.
Of Southeast Australia and their Meanings.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 62, profusely illustrated with b/w photographic plates,
bibliography; original stiff illustrated wrapper, marks to wrapper, previous owner's
book plate to front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Melbourne), Lansdowne,
(1968). AUD$30
Order
90. 80647
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Aboriginals
as Wild-life Conservators.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol.
83 No. 12 December 1966.
8vo; pp. 318-322; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of
Victoria, 1966. AUD$25
Order
91. 80894
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Aborigines
Of The Victorian High Plains.
Royal Society Of Victoria.
8vo; pp. 319-325; bibliography; stiff stapled wrapper, spine browned, wrapper
chipped, a good copy. Repirnted from Proc. Roy. Soc. Victoria,
Vol. 75, Part 2. Issued separately, 12
November, 1962. AUD$25
Order
92. 17042
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
As They Were.
The Aborigines of South-Eastern Australia.
First Edition; 4to; pp. x, 167; illustrated endpapers, profusely illustrated,
bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, foxing to first and last few
pages, flecking to page edges, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good
copy. (Melbourne, William Heinemann, 1971). AUD$35
Order
93. 80702
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
An Avoca
River-Wirrengren Plain Aboriginal Trade Route.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 90 No. 5 May, 1973.
8vo; pp. 126-131; 1 Map, notes; stapled
illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1973. AUD$25
Order
94. 80710
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Black
Range Shelters.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 79 No. 12 April 1963.
8vo; pp. 352-355; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1963. AUD$25
Order
95. 80821
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Boddy Creek Painted
Shelter.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 88 No. 6 June 1971.
8vo; pp. 152-154; b/w illustration; stapled
paper illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1971. AUD$25
Order
96. 80638
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Bunjil's Cave.
Myths, Legends and Superstitions of the Aborigines of South-East
Australia. Photographs by John Gollings.
First Edition; Demy
4to; pp. xvi, 208; endpaper maps, illustrated with numerous b/w. photographs,
list of locations, bibliography, index; original light brown cloth, title in gilt
on spine, chipped dustjacket, flecking to head of page edges, water damage to
first few pages (not affecting text), a good copy. (Melbourne, Lansdowne Press,
1968). AUD$50
Order
97. 80739
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Bunjil's Cave Found.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 74 No. 2 June 1957.
8vo; pp. 19-22; b/w illustrations; stapled
paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1957. AUD$25
Order
98. 80818
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Cave
of Ghosts.
Contained
in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 11 March 1962.
8vo; pp. 335-337; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper illustrated wrapper, slight rubbing to wrapper, wrapper creased,
a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1962. AUD$25
Order
99. 80708
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Food of the Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 80 No. 10 February 1964.
8vo; pp. 1; stapled illustrated paper
wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1964. AUD$25
Order
100. 80729
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Gould League
of Bird Lovers of Victoria.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 70 No. 8. December 1953.
8vo; pp. 1; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, edges of wrapper
faded, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1953. AUD$25
Order
101. 80653
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Grinding Rock
at Earlston.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 81 No. 4 August 1964.
8vo; pp. 109-116; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, biro line on front wrapper, otherwise a very
good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1964. AUD$25
Order
102. 80650
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Grinding Rocks
at Boisdale.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 82 No. 1 May
1965.
8vo; pp. 9-14; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper,
wrapper rubbed, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1965. AUD$25
Order
103. 80819
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Grinding Rocks
at Gellibrand.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 79 No. 3 July 1962.
8vo; pp. 66-69; b/w illustrations; stapled
paper illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1962. AUD$25
Order
104. 80787
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Grinding Rocks
at Stratford.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 88 No. 3 March, 1971.
8vo; pp. 58-60; b/w illustration; stapled
illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1971. AUD$25
Order
105. 80753
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
History of the
Coast Tribe.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 76 No. 7 November 1959.
8vo; pp. 180-183; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1959. AUD$25
Order
106. 80703
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Honeysuckle Creek
No. 4 Aboriginal Shelter.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol.
89 No. 7 July, 1972.
8vo; pp. 196-197; 1 plate; stapled illustrated
paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1972. AUD$25
Order
107. 80817
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
How Flat-top Hill
Came Into Being.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 9 January 1962.
8vo; pp. 275-277; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1962. AUD$25
Order
108. 69832
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Journey To Aboriginal
Victoria.
First Editon; 8vo; pp. (xii), 196, (vi); 32 pages of plates, index, original cloth,
dustjacket, spine bumped, flecking to page edges, bookplate, a good copy. (Adelaide),
Rigby Limited, (1969). AUD$30
Order
109. 80816
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Legend of Lake
Buninjon.
Contained
in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 8 Decmber 1961.
8vo; pp. 238-239;
b/w illustrations; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1961. AUD$25
Order
110. 80789
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Letter to the Editor
Aboriginal Sacred Rocks on Bald Hill, Clematis.
Contained in The Victorian
Naturalist Vol. 87 No. 2 February 1970.
8vo; pp. 39; stapled illustrated paper
wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1970. AUD$25
Order
111. 80698
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The "Matterhorn"
Aboriginal Shelter And Its Possible Mythological Significance.
Contained
in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 90 No. 11 November, 1973.
8vo; pp. 326-327; stapled illustrated
paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1973. AUD$25
Order
112. 80794
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Melbourne's
"Canoe" Trees.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 86
No. 8 August 1969.
8vo; pp. 233-238; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated
paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1969. AUD$25
Order
113. 80791
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
More Grinding Rocks
at Munro.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 86 No. 12 December,
1969.
8vo; pp. 342-345; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper,
a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1969. AUD$25
Order
114. 80751
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
More Paintings
on Flat Rock.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 73 No. 5 September 1956.
8vo; pp. 65-67; b/w illustrations;
stapled wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1956. AUD$25
Order
115. 80788
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Mortuary and other
Monuments to Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 87
No. 10 October 1970.
8vo; pp. 299-305; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1970. AUD$25
Order
116. 80712
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Nargun's Cave
at Lake Tyres.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 79 No. 5 September 1962.
8vo; pp. 128-132; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1962. AUD$25
Order
117. 80711
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Native Fish
Traps at Toolondo, in the Wimmera.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist
Vol. 79 No. 6 October 1962.
8vo; pp. 162-166; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1962. AUD$25
Order
118. 80755
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Native Painted
Shelter at Beechworth.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 77
No. 4 August 1960.
8vo; pp. 97-99; b/w illustration; stapled
illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1960. AUD$25
Order
119. 80709
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Native Stone Arrangement
at Carisbrook.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 80 No. 6 October 1963.
8vo; pp. 177-180; b/w illustration;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1963. AUD$25
Order
120. 80738
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Native Water
Well at Whroo, Goulburn
Valley.
Contained
in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 74 No. 3 July 1957.
8vo; pp. 41-44; b/w illustration, map;
stapled paper wrapper, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1957. AUD$25
Order
121. 80747
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Native Water
Wells at Maryborough, Victoria.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol.73 No. 4 August 1956.
8vo; pp. 48-50; b/w illustration, map;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1956. AUD$25
Order
122. 80752
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Native Water
Wells of Beaumaris and Black Rock.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist
Vol. 76 No. 5 September 1959.
8vo; pp. 121-126; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of
Victoria, 1959. AUD$25
Order
123. 80744
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
New Aboriginal
Rock Paintings in the Victoria
Range.
Contained
in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 75 No. 5 September 1958.
8vo; pp. 73-78; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1958. AUD$25
Order
124. 80648
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Notes on Aboriginal
Antiquities of the Colac District.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist
Vol. 83 No. 6 June 1966.
8vo; pp. 125-136; b/w illustrations; stapled
illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1966. AUD$25
Order
125. 80790
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Notes on the Aboriginal
of the Stawell District.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 87
No. 1 January, 1970.
8vo; pp. 4-9; b/w illustrations; stapled
illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1970. AUD$25
Order
126. 80700
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Notes On The Aborigines
Of The Wonthaggi District.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol.
91 No. 2 February, 1974.
8vo; pp. 45-50; 1 map, literature
cited and acknowledgements; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field
Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1974.
AUD$25
Order
127. 80892
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Parrying Shields
Of South-East Australia.
Royal Society
Of Victoria.
8vo; pp. 227-232;
b/w illustrations, map, acknowledgements, bibliography; stiff stapled wrapper,
spine browned, a good copy. Repirnted from Proc. Roy. Soc. Victoria,
Vol. 76, Part 2. Issued separately, 28
June, 1963. AUD$25
Order
128. 80651
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Port Albert
Frog and the White Rock.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 82
No. 4 August 1965.
8vo; pp. 111-113; map; stapled illustrated
paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1965. AUD$25
Order
129. 80704
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Punta
Arenas And Sir Baldwin Spencer's Grave.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 89 No. 2 February, 1972.
8vo; pp. 54-56; stapled illustrated
paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1972. AUD$25
Order
130. 80707
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Records of New
Shelters in the Black
Range.
Contained
in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 81 No. 1 May 1964.
8vo; pp. 15-17; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1964. AUD$25
Order
131. 80723
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
A Reinterpretation
of the Cave of the Serpent.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol.
74 No. 5 September, 1957.
8vo; pp. 63-66; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, previous owner's name on front wrapper, otherwise
a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1957. AUD$25
Order
132. 80701
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Report Of The New
Discoveries And Notes On Older Aboriginal Painted Shelters In The Victoria
Range, Grampians.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 90 No. 10 October, 1973.
8vo; pp. 280-285; 3 illustrations,
notes and literature cited; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field
Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1973.
AUD$25
Order
133. 80649
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Rock-Shelter
at Mudgegonga.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 83 No. 4 April 1966.
8vo; pp. 72-74; b/w illustrations; stapled
illustrated paper wrapper, stain to wrapper a good copy. Field Naturalists Club
Of Victoria, 1966. AUD$25
Order
134. 40987
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Royal Society Of
Victoria The Aborigines Of The Mallee
4to; pp. 267-274; references, original
stiff stapled wrapper, wrapper browned, a good copy. Reprinted from Proc. Roy.
Soc. Victoria, Vol. 79, Part 2.
Issued separately, 21 September, 1966.
AUD$30
Order
135. 80825
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Sacred Rocks of
the Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 4 August 1961.
8vo; pp. 106-110; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, otherwise a very copy. Field
Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1961.
AUD$25
Order
136. 80822
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Shelter at
the Camp of the Emu's Foot.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol.
77 No. 7 November 1960.
8vo; pp. 188-191; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1960. AUD$25
Order
137. 80808
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Some Unusual Stone
Artefacts.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 7 November 1961.
8vo; pp. 203-206; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1961. AUD$25
Order
138. 80824
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Surface Achaeology
of Wooloomanata
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 1 May 1961.
8vo; pp. 16-20; b/w illustrations; stapled
paper illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1961. AUD$25
Order
139. 80713
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Two Aboriginal
Legends of the Ballarat District.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist
Vol. 79 No. 4 August 1962.
8vo; pp. 110-112; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, light stains to wrapper, otherwise a very good
copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1962. AUD$25
Order
140. 80823
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Two New Painted
Shelters at Glen Isla.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 76
No. 9 January 1960.
8vo; pp. 234-235; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1960. AUD$25
Order
141. 80792
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Unique Aboriginal
Flint Implement from
Cope Cope, Victoria.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 86 No. 11 November, 1969.
8vo; pp. 313-315; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper
creased, otherwise a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1969. AUD$25
Order
142. 80792
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Unique Aboriginal
Flint Implement from
Cope Cope, Victoria.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 86 No. 11 November, 1969.
8vo; pp. 313-315; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper
creased, otherwise a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1969. AUD$25
Order
143. 80652
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Victoria
Range Shelters.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 81 No. 6 October 1964.
8vo; pp. 169-176; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of
Victoria, 1964. AUD$25
Order
144. 80735
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
A Victorian Aboriginal
Bark Drawing in the British
Museum.
Contained
in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 75 No. 8 December 1958.
8vo; pp. 124-127; b/w illustration;
stapled paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1958. AUD$25
Order
145. 80814
MESTON,
A. L.
Rock Carvings In
Tasmania.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 48 No. 6 October, 1931.
8vo; pp. 103-104; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper wrapper, wrapper browned and chipped, a good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1931. AUD$25
Order
146. 80610
MITCHELL,
S. R.
The Mooney Collection
Of Aboriginal Stone Artifacts.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist
Vol. 62 No. 1 May, 1945.
8vo; pp. 10-14; b/w illustration; stapled
paper wrapper, wrapper browned, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1945 AUD$25
Order
147. 80618
MITCHELL,
S. R.
A Scenic Wonderland.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LVII No. 11 March 1941.
8vo; pp. 195-198; stapled paper
wrapper, foxing on spine, wrapper slightly faded, a good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1941. AUD$25
Order
148. 80728
MITCHELL,
S. R.
A Set of Aboriginal
Stone Tools.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 64 No. 12 April 1948.
8vo; pp. 235-238; b/w illustration; stapled
illustrated paper wrapper, edges of wrapper faded, old price in ink on front,
a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1948. AUD$25
Order
149. 80629
MITCHELL,
S. R.
Unusual Type Of
Ground-Edged Stone Implement.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol.
LIV No. 3 July 1937.
8vo; pp. 41-42; b/w illustration; stapled
paper wrapper, edges of wrapper faded, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1937. AUD$25
Order
150. 80736
MITCHELL,
S. R.
Victorian Aboriginal
Axe Stone.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 3 July 1961.
8vo; pp. 71-74; b/w illustration, map;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of
Victoria, 1961. AUD$25
Order
151. 80864
NGANJMIRRA,
NAWAKADJ.
Kunwinjku Spirit.
Creation Stories From Western
Arnham Land.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 273; illustrated endpapers, numerous colour illustrations;
original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. (Carlton),
Melbourne University
Press, (1997). AUD$110
Order
152. 80857
ROHEIM,
GEZA.
Australian Totemism.
A Psycho-analytic Study In Anthropology.
First Edition; 8vo; pp.
488; frontispiece; 11 large folding and 2 full page maps; list of Tribes, abbreviations;
green cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, insect damage to cloth, foxing
to free endpapers, foxing throughout, spine and corners bumped, pages uncut, flecking
to page edges, bookplate, a good copy. London,
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1925.
Includes Alcheringa or Dreamtime Myth,
Intichiuma ceremonies, Circumcision, Fire Ceremonies and more.
AUD$300
Order
153. 80646
SYKES,
ROBERTA.
Murawina.
Australian Women Of High Achievement.
First Edition; 4to; pp. vi, 185; numerous
b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, spine
slightly faded, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Doubleday, (1993). AUD$25
Order
154. 80616
TOWLE,
C. C.
An Arrangement
Of Stones And Some Rock Drawings.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist
Vol. LVIII No. 11 March 1942.
8vo; pp. 172-174; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper wrapper, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Field
Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1942.
AUD$25
Order
155. 80611
TOWLE,
C. C.
Small Stone Slab
Showing Grooved Made By The Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist
Vol. LX No. 12 April, 1944.
8vo; pp. 189-190; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper wrapper, a very copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1944 AUD$25
Order
156. 80737
TOWLE,
C. C.
Stone Artifacts
From Woodstock, Molong
And Caloola, N.S.W.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 62 No.
11 March 1946.
8vo; pp. 206-207; b/w illustration; stapled
paper wrapper, wrapper faded around edges, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club
Of Victoria, 1946. AUD$25
Order
157. 80597
TUDEHOPE,
CECILY M.
Derrimut, An
Aborigine of the Yarra Tribe.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol.
79 No. 10 February, 1963.
8vo; pp. 288-292; b/w illustration;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1963. AUD$25
Order
158. 80598
TUDEHOPE,
CECILY M.
A Native Waterhole
in the Black Range.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 80 No. 8 December, 1963.
8vo; pp. 261-263; b/w illustration;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1963. AUD$25
Order
159. 80795
WEST,
ALAN L.
Axe-Grinding
Rocks near Munro, Central Gippsland, Victoria.
Contained in The Victorian
Naturalist Vol. 86 No. 6 June 1969.
8vo; pp. 152-159; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1969. AUD$25
Order
AUSTRALIAN
DISCOVERY & EXPLORATION
160. 80879
HAZZARD,
MARGARET.
Punishment
Short Of Death.
A History of the Penal Settlement at Norfolk
Island.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 284; map endpapers, b/w
illustrations, references, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, bookplate,
spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Hyland House, (1984). AUD$50
Order
161. 80578
MARSHALL,
A. J.
Darwin And Huxley
In Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 142; 4 f/p. illustrations, bibliography; original
black cloth, title in gilt on spine, insect damage and marks to dustjacket, previous
owner's bookplate on front endpaper, flecking to head of page edges, price clipped,
a good copy. Sydney, Hodder and Stroughton, 1970. AUD$40
Order
162. 50701
SCOTT,
ERNEST
Terre Napoleon
A History of the French Explorations and Projects in Australia.
With Eight Illustrations and Maps
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xx, 296, 48; frontispiece,
5 b/w maps, 2 double page b/w maps, 2 b/w maps, bibliography, index, 48 page catalogue
at rear; original red cloth, title in gilt on front board and spine; some pages
uncut, damaged spine, discolouration to spine, bumping to head and tail of spine
and corners, a good copy. London, Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1910 AUD$100
Order
AUSTRALIAN GENERAL
HISTORY
163. 80573
ALLEN,
H. C.
Bush And Backwoods.
A Comparison of the Frontier in Australia
and the United States.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xv, 153, appendices, index; original blue cloth,
title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, a fine copy. Michigan
State University,
1959. AUD$25
Order
164. 80667
BEATTY,
BILL.
Next Door To Paradise.
Australia's
Countless Islands.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 212;
map endpapers, some colour and b/w plates throughout, index; original illustrated
cloth, dustjacket creased and chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper,
marks to page edges, a good copy. Melbourne, Cassell Australia Ltd, (1965). AUD$25
Order
165. 80664
CLARK,
C. M. H.
A History Of
Australia
V.
The People Make The Laws. 1888-1915.
8vo; pp. xvi, 448; portrait
frontispiece, 16 b/w illustrations, 1 map, index; original blue cloth lightly
worn, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket spine faded, minor flecking to top of
page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne
University Press, 1981. AUD$35
Order
166. 80665
CLARK,
C. M. H.
A History Of
Australia
VI.
The Old Dead Tree And The Young Tree Green. 1916-1935. With an Epilogue.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 522; portrait frontispiece, 21 b/w illustrations,
5 maps, index; original blue cloth lightly worn, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket
spine lightly faded, marks to top of page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne
University Press, 1987. AUD$35
Order
167. 80743
ELLIS,
BOB.
Goodbye Babylon.
Further journeys in time and politics.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv,
657; index; stiff illustrated wrapper, edges of wrapper chipped, notes in ink
throughout, a good copy. (Camberwell), Viking, (2002). AUD$25
Order
168. 80641
GORE,
MARGARET; Editor.
Australia
goes to The Olympics.
1896-1980.
Lge. 4to; pp. 130; numerous b/w
illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, otherwise
a very good copy. Sydney, Magazine
Productions, n.d. (c. 1980). AUD$25
Order
169. 80591
GRAUBARD,
STEPHEN R; Editor.
Australia:
The Daedalus Symposium.
8vo; pp. xii, 441; stiff illustrated wrapper,
spine browned, pages browned, a good copy. (London),
Angus & Robertson Publishers, (1985). AUD$25
Order
170. 80623
HUDSON,
W. J; SHARP, M. P.
Australian
Independence.
Colony to Reluctant Kingdom.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (iv), 153; appendix,
notes, index; original cloth, rubbed dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. (Carlton),
Melbourne University
Press, 1988. AUD$75
Order
171. 80593
HUXLEY,
DENNIS.
Miller's Guide.
J. J. Miller's Sporting Annual 1994.
8vo; pp. 544; stiff illustrated
wrapper, spine bumped, wrapper creased, otherwise a very good copy. Moonee Ponds,
Miller Form, 1994. AUD$25
Order
172. 80657
SAWER,
GEOFFREY.
Australian
Federal Politics And Law.
Vol I 1901-1929; Vol II 1929-1949.
Reprints;
8vos; Vol I. pp. viii,
350; Vol II. pp. viii, 244; original cloth, dustjackets, light water staining
to spines of dustjackets, flecking to head of page edges, previous owner's name
on front free endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne
University Press, 1972, 1974. AUD$60
Order
173. 80582
SKERTCHLY,
B. J.
The Origin Of Australia.
8vo; pp. 57-85; fold-out map at rear; stiff stapled wrapper, half of
wrapper torn off, foxing to pages, a fair copy. n.d. 1908. AUD$25
Order
174. 80660
THE
SYDNEY MORNING HERALD.
Men Parties And Politics.
Being Articles Published in "The Sydney Morning Herald" during
the Federal Campaign in August, 1943.
8vo; pp. xvi, 103; stiff stapled wrapper,
light flecking to wrapper, pages edges browned, good copy. Sydney, John Fairfax
& Sons, n.d. [c. 1943]. AUD$55
Order
AUSTRALIAN
MILITARY HISTORY
175. 80590
HARNEY,
BILL.
Bill Harney's War.
Introduced by Manning Clark.
Lge. 4to; pp.
(iv), 60 (last blank); frontispiece, 28 f/p. illustrations taken from the works
of Will Dyson, acknowledgements; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners
bumped, previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy.
(Melbourne), Currey O'Neil Ross Pty. Ltd., (1983). AUD$25
Order
176. 39108
HORTON,
D. C.
Fire Over the Islands.
The Coast Watchers of the Solomons.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv,
256; endpaper maps, numerous illustrations and maps, index; original cloth, chipped
dustjacket, spine of dustjacket faded, flecking to head of page edges, previous
owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. Sydney, A. H. & A. W. Reed,
(1970). AUD$40
Order
177. 80673
OLIVER,
BOBBIE.
Peacemongers.
Conscientious objectors to military service in Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 191; b/w illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index;
stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (South Fremantle),
Fremantle Arts Centre Press, (1997). AUD$25
Order
178. 80900
REDDROP,
MARY; Editor.
Jim's Story
With The 37th Battalion - A.I.F.
introduced, edited and set in context
by Mary Reddrop.
First edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 132; portrait frontispiece,
7 photographs (4 f/p.), 1 sketch map, footnotes; original cloth, dustjacket with
faded spine, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne,
Spectrum Pub., (1982).
Includes Snowy Mortomer, Maurice Phillips, Bert
McComb, Jack Severino, many mates named, Armentieres, German spies dressed as
Australians, 38th and 40th Battalions, accounts of air battles, Irish Fusiliers,
the horrid cold, lack of supplies and lack of clear directions.
AUD$27
Order
179. 80763
ROBSON,
L. L.
Australia
And The Great War.
1914-1918.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xii, 113; reference
notes, select bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped,
previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. (South Melbourne),
Macmillan, 1970. AUD$13
Order
AUTOMOBILE,
MODERN & STEAM
180. 80645
50
years of Motoring on Merseyside.
Oblong 8vo; unpaginated (40); illustrated
front endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; stiff stapled illustrated
wrapper, a fine copy. n.p. n.d. AUD$25
Order
181. 80630
THE
ROYAL AUTOCAR CLUB OF TASMANIA.
Official Yearbook 1929.
8vo; pp. 194; b/w illustrations, maps, advertisments, fold-out table
at rear; stiff red cloth wrapper, title in black on front, foxing to wrapper,
a good copy. n.p. Printed: Hobart, Cox Kay, n.d. c. 1929. AUD$150
Order
182. 80658
TUCKEY,
BILL; FLOYD, THOMAS B.
An
old dog for a hard road...
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 150; numerous b/w
illustrations; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, otherwise
a fine copy. (St. Ives, Lone Tree Hill Press, 1979). AUD$80
Order
BIOGRAPHIES
/ AUTOBIOGRAPHIES
183. 80721
CABLE,
KENNETH J; MARCHANT, JANE C.
Australian
Biographical And Genealogical Record.
1842-1899. Series 2, Volume 1.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvii, 288, numerous b/w photographic portraits throughout;
original stiff illustrated wrapper, chipped edges, otherwise a very good copy.
Sydney, A.B.G.R. 1985. AUD$25
Order
184. 80756
CABLE,
KENNETH J; MARCHANT, JANE C.
Australian
Biographical And Genealogical Record.
1842-1899. Series 2, Volume 3.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 302; numerous b/w photographic portraits throughout;
original green cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, a fine copy. Sydney, A.B.G.R.
1988. AUD$45
Order
185. 80719
DARBAR,
GYANWATI.
Portrait of
a President.
Letters of Dr Rajendra Prasad.
8vo; pp. xiv, 315; frontispiece,
24 pages of b/w illustrations, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, price
clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. Delhi, Vikas
Publishing House, n.d. (c. 1964). AUD$45
Order
186. 80833
DENHOLM,
BERNARD.
The Irrepressible
Mr. Dooley.
The Story of J. M. Dooley in Tasmania 1855-1891.
Limted
Ediiton; 8vo; pp. xviii, 213; numerous b/w illustrations, appendices, index; original
boards, wrapper contacted on boards, bookplate, otherwise a fine copy. Howrah,
Bernard Denholm, (1980).
Limited edition of 500 copies, signed by the
author. With associated correspondence from and to the author.
AUD$70
Order
187. 80724
GARDNER,
DAVID E; SMITH, FRANK.
Genealogical
Research In England And Wales.
Volume 2.
11th Printing; 8vo; pp.
432, map endpapers, approx 110 maps, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, index;
original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket chipped, price
clipped, otherwise a very good copy. Utah, Bookcraft Publishers, (1975). AUD$25
Order
188. 80725
GARDNER,
DAVID E; SMITH, FRANK.
Genealogical
Research In England And Wales.
Volume 1.
11th Printing; 8vo; pp.
296, map endpapers, approx 110 maps, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, index;
original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket chipped, otherwise
a very good copy. Utah, Bookcraft Publishers, (1976). AUD$25
Order
189. 80717
GOREV,
A; ZIMYANIN, V.
Jawaharlal
Nehru.
8vo; pp. 341, 32 pages of b/w photographic plates; original blue
cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, dustjacket with minor marks
to rear, book store stamp to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy.
Msocow, Progress Publishers, (1982). AUD$35
Order
190. 80584
HORNE,
DONALD.
The Education
of Young Donald.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 331; original cloth, chipped
dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. (Sydney), Angus And Robertson,
(1967). AUD$25
Order
191. 80684
KEYES,
CHARLOTTE E.
High on
the Mainmast.
A Biography of Herman Melville.
8vo; pp. 158; original
cloth, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, stain to cloth, previous owner's name on
front free endpaper, a good copy. New Haven, College & University Press, n.d.
(c. 1966). AUD$25
Order
192. 80742
KNIGHT,
HARDWICKE.
The Ordeal
Of William Larnach.
8vo; pp. 136; numerous b/w illustrations, chronology,
bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, edges of wrapper chipped, a good
copy. n.p. Printed: (Dunedin, University of Otago Printing Department, n.d. c.
1993). AUD$25
Order
193. 37533
McCRAE,
GEORGIANA.
Georgiana's
Journal
Melbourne A Hundred Years Ago. Edited by Hugh McCrae, Grandson
of the Diarist.
First Edition; 4to; pp. xix, 219; map endpapers, colour frontispiece,
1 colour plate, 84 pages b/w plates at rear, index; original faded aqua cloth,
lettered in gilt on front and spine, endpapers browned, insect damage to cloth,
foxing to first and last few pages, flecking to page edges, spine and corners
bumped, a good copy. (Sydney), Angus And Robertson, 1934. AUD$60
Order
194. 80745
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
A Tribute to Crosbie
Morrison.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 75 No. 2 June 1958.
8vo; pp. 21-24; b/w illustration; stapled
paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1958. AUD$25
Order
195. 80858
MOLONY,
JOHN. N.
An Architect
of Freedom.
John Hubert Plunkett in New South Wales 1832-1869
First
Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 313; portrait frontispiece, bibliography, index; original
cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket, previous owner's inscription on front endpaper,
otherwise a very good copy. Canberra,
Australian National
University Press, 1973. AUD$35
Order
196. 15547
NOBBS,
RAYMOND.
George Hunn
Nobbs 1799 - 1884.
Chaplain on Pitcairn and Norfolk Island.
8vo; pp. 160; 5 full page plates, 10 pages plates, index; original cloth,
dustjacket, bookplate, otherwise a fine copy. Norfolk Island,
The Pitcairn Descendants Society, (1984). AUD$30
Order
197. 80663
O'DONOGHUE,
FRANCES.
The Bishop Of Botany
Bay.
The Life of John Bede Polding, Australia's First
Catholic Archbishop
8vo; pp. vii, 193; 25 b/w plates, bibliography, index;
original cloth, dustjacket, minor flecking to top of page edges, previous owner's
name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (London),
Angus And Robertson Publishers, (1982). AUD$25
Order
198. 80643
PIESSE,
KEN; FERGUSON, IAN.
Bradman And The Bush.
The legend of Australian bush cricket.
4to; pp. 138; numerous b/w
illustrations, advertisements, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Newspress,
1986. AUD$30
Order
199. 80726
SHEARS,
RICHARD; GIDLEY, ISOBELLE.
Devi.
The Bandit Queen.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 244, 8 pages of b/w
photoographic plates; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor chipping to edges,
otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, George Allen and Unwin, (1984). AUD$25
Order
200. 80587
SLEEMAN,
JOHN H. C.
The Life Of...
John T. Lang.
8vo; pp. viii, 492; original red cloth with faded spine,
title in black on spine, spine and corners bumped, foxing to first and last few
pages, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Sydney, John H. C. Sleeman, n.d. (c.
1933). AUD$100
Order
201. 80895
TIPPING,
MARJORIE.
Becker's Portraits
of Billy and Jemmy (Tilki).
Contained in LaTrobe Library Journal Volume
6 Number 12 April, 1978.
8vo; pp. 1-7; 2 b/w illustrations,
notes; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (The Friends Of The La
Trobe Library, 1978). AUD$25
Order
202. 80875
TRAVERS,
B. H.
The Captain-General.
being a study of Lachlan Macquarie Governor of New South Wales 1809-1821.
8vo; pp. 294; map endpapers, frontispiece, appendices, bibliography; original
cloth, damaged dustjacket, flecking to page edges, previous owner's name plate
on front endpaper, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. (Shakespeare Head Press,
n.d. c.1953). AUD$25
Order
203. 80847
TURNER,
TOM
Turners of Augusta.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 234; portrait frontispiece, b/w illustrations,
appendices; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, bookplate,
a good copy. Perth, Paterson
Brokensha, 1956. AUD$75
Order
204. 17646
WALKER,
PETER BENSON.
All That
We Inherit.
Being Family Memorials of the Walkers and Mathers of Hobart
and the Reminiscences and Memories of James Backhouse Walker, F.R.G.S., Solicitor
and Sarah Benson Walker the wife of George Washington Walker, Banker both of early
Hobart Town,
Van Diemen's Land.
8vo; pp. xi, 158; 16 b/w. plates,
appendices, bibliography, 8 family trees; original blue cloth, title in silver
on spine and front, free endpapers browned, bookplate, a good copy. Hobart, Walch
& Sons, (1968).
Signed, limited edition of 500 copies.
AUD$60
Order
GENERAL
MILITARY HISTORY
205. 14859
BARKER,
ELISABETH.
Churchill
and Eden At War.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 346; notes, select bibliography,
index, original red cloth, dustjacket, name on front endpaper otherwise a very
good copy. (London), Macmillan, (1978).
British policy during the Second World War seen from the personal points
of view of the two men who made it.
AUD$25
Order
206. 80671
BEHR,
EDWARD.
'Kiss The Hand
You Cannot Bite'.
The Rise And Fall Of The Ceausescus.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. xviii, 256; 16 pages of b/w illustrations, notes, index; original cloth,
slightly chipped dustjacket, previous owner's sticker on front free endpaper,
otherwise a very good copy. London,
Hamish Hamilton, (1991). AUD$25
Order
207. 80827
BIRDWELL,
RUSSELL.
Women In Battle
Dress.
8vo; pp. 198; b/w illustrations; papered boards, insect damage
to boards and pages, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, a fair
copy. New York, The Fine Editions
Press, 1942. AUD$15
Order
208. 80696
CARRINGTON,
CHARLES.
Soldier From
The Wars Returning.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 287, 3 maps, index; original
black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, price clipped, minor
browning to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London,
Hutchinson, (1965). AUD$45
Order
209. 11523
CLARK,
ALAN.
The Donkeys.
First Edtion, 8vo; pp. 216; frontispiece, 10 pages of b/w plates (12 illusts.),
5 maps, appendices, bibliography, index; original green cloth, title lettered
on spine, inscription on front endpaper, spine cocked, a good copy. London,
Hutchinson Of London,
(1961).
The author asseses the truth of the famous quotation, Ludendorf:
`The English fight like lions.' Hoffman: `But don't we know that they are led
by donkeys.' He examines the events of two major battles and personnel relationships
between the High Command.
AUD$25
Order
210. 80685
COPPARD,
GEORGE.
With a machine
gun to Cambrai.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 174, xiv; b/w illustrations;
original cloth, slightly chipped and browned dustjacket, flecking to page edges,
previous owner's name on front free endpaper, foxing to first anf last few pages,
a good copy. (London), Imperial
War Museum,
n.d. (c. 1980). AUD$30
Order
211. 80731
EVANS,
CLEMENT A.
Confederate
Military History. Georgia.
A Library Of Confederate States History, In Thirteen Volumes, Written
By Distinguished Men Of The South. Vol. VI.
8vo; pp. (vi), 460; b/w illustrations;
original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, previous owner's name on front
free endpaper, pages browned, a good copy. The Blue & Grey Press, n.d. AUD$25
Order
212. 80733
EVANS,
CLEMENT A.
Confederate
Military History. Kentucky
And Missouri.
A Library Of Confederate States History, In Thirteen Volumes, Written By Distinguished
Men Of The South. Vol. IX.
8vo; pp. (vi), 225; b/w illustrations; original
cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper,
pages browned, a good copy. The Blue & Grey Press, n.d. AUD$25
Order
213. 80730
EVANS,
CLEMENT A.
Confederate
Military History. Louisiana
And Arkansas.
A Library Of Confederate States History, In Thirteen Volumes, Written By Distinguished
Men Of The South. Vol. X.
8vo; pp. (viii), 419; b/w illustrations; original
cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper,
pages browned, a good copy. The Blue & Grey Press, n.d. AUD$25
Order
214. 80734
EVANS,
CLEMENT A.
Confederate
Military History. South Carolina.
A Library Of Confederate States History, In Thirteen Volumes, Written
By Distinguished Men Of The South. Vol. V.
8vo; pp. (vi), 225; b/w illustrations;
original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, previous owner's name on front
free endpaper, pages browned, a good copy. The Blue & Grey Press, n.d. AUD$25
Order
215. 80732
EVANS,
CLEMENT A.
Confederate
Military History. Tennessee.
A Library Of Confederate States History, In Thirteen Volumes, Written
By Distinguished Men Of The South. Vol. VIII.
8vo; pp. (vi), 348; b/w illustrations;
original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, previous owner's name on front
free endpaper, pages browned, insect damage to dustjacket, a good copy. The Blue
& Grey Press, n.d. AUD$25
Order
216. 80741
EVANS,
CLEMENT A.
Confederate
Military History. Texas
And Florida.
A Library Of Confederate States History, In Thirteen Volumes, Written By Distinguished
Men Of The South. Vol. XIII.
8vo; pp. (iv), 551; b/w illustrations; original
cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper,
pages browned, a good copy. The Blue & Grey Press, n.d. AUD$25
Order
217. 80740
EVANS,
CLEMENT A.
Confederate
Military History. Texas
And Florida.
A Library Of Confederate States History, In Thirteen Volumes, Written By Distinguished
Men Of The South. Vol. XI.
8vo; pp. (viii), 212; b/w illustrations; original
cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper,
pages browned, a good copy. The Blue & Grey Press, n.d. AUD$25
Order
218. 54519
The
Falklands: The Aftermath.
311 x
240mm; pp. 144; colour and b/w illustrations throughout, index; original illustrated
slick boards, dustjacket, a fine copy. London, Marshall Cavedish Books Limited,
n.d., (c 1984) AUD$25
Order
219. 80668
FALLS,
CYRIL.
The
First World War.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxiv, 421; map endpapers, 20
pages of plates (34 illusts.), 24 other maps, epilogue, booklist, index; original
cloth, chipping to dustjacket, flecking to page edges, price clipped, a good copy.
(London), Longmans, (1960). AUD$30
Order
220. 80690
FURNEAUX,
RUPERT.
The Other Side
Of The Story.
The Strange Story Of Christianity The Dark Spot Of History.
A solution to an age-old enigma suggested by the long-suppressed evidence of non-Christian
contemporaries.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 220; appendices, index; original
cloth, chipped dustjacket, articles pasted to first and last few pages, previous
owner's name on half-title page, a good copy. London, Cassell And Company, (1953).
AUD$25
Order
221. 80686
GEARY,
DICK.
Karl Kautsky.
8vo; pp. viii, 146; notes, further reading, index; stiff illustrated wrapper,
previous owner's name on first few pages, article pasted to front free endpaper,
a good copy. (Manchester), Manchester
University Press, n.d. (c. 1987). AUD$25
Order
222. 80588
GLANTZ,
DAVID M.
From The Don
To The Dnepr.
Soviet Offensive Operations December 1942-August 1943.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xvi, 430; maps, b/w illustrations, appendices, notes, index;
stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's names on
half-title page, otherwise a very good copy. London,
Frank Cass, (1998). AUD$50
Order
223. 80634
KIPLING,
RUDYARD.
The Irish Guards
In The Great War.
The First Battalion.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 320;
map endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, maps, appendices, index; original cloth,
dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy. Staplehurst, Spellmount,
(1997). AUD$35
Order
224. 80635
KIPLING,
RUDYARD.
The Irish Guards
In The Great War.
The Second Battalion.
First Edition; 8vo; pp.
223; map endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, maps, appendices, index; original
cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Staplehurst, Spellmount, (1997). AUD$35
Order
225. 80687
KOHN,
HANS.
The Mind Of Germany.
The Education of a Nation.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. (x), 370; index; stiff
illustrated wrapper, previous owner's notes to first few pages, articles taped
throughout, a good copy. (London),
Macmillan, (1969). AUD$25
Order
226. 80670
LIAS,
GODFREY.
With Garibaldi
In Italy.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 144; 12 pages of b/w illustrations, maps, bibliography,
index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free
endpaper, flecking to page edges, spine bumped, browning to free endpapers, a
good copy. London, Frederick Muller Limited, (1963). AUD$25
Order
227. 80688
MAY,
ARTHUR J.
Vienna.
In The Age Of Franz Josef.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 154; index;
original cloth, dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's notes on front free
endpaper and title page, a good copy. Norman, University
Of Oklahoma Press, n.d. (c. 1966).
AUD$25
Order
228. 80750
QUESTER,
GEORGE H.
Deterrence
before Hiroshima.
The Airpower Background of Modern Strategy.
8vo; pp. xiv, 196; index; black
cloth, title in white on spine, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name
on front free endpaper, a good copy. New York,
John Wiley & Sons, n.d. (c. 1966). AUD$25
Order
229. 80683
SCOTT,
VALERIE MCNAIR.
Major
General Sir Edward M. Pakenham.
8vo; pp. 48; b/w illustrations, notes;
stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper,
otherwise a very good copy. The Battle
Of New Orleans, 150th Anniversary
Committee Of Louisiana, 1965. AUD$25
Order
230. 80680
WILSON,
SAMUEL.
Plantation
Houses of the Battlefield of New Orleans.
8vo; pp. 96; maps, b/w illustrations; stiffstapled wrapper, previous
owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. The Battle
Of New Orleans, 150th Anniversary
Committee Of Louisiana, 1965. AUD$25
Order
NATURAL
HISTORY
231. 80770
BAKER,
DON; Editor.
Family Walkabouts
Near Melbourne.
8vo; pp. 96; numerous b/w illustrations, maps; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous
owner's name on front free endpaper, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy.
(Melbourne), Federation of Victorian Walking Clubs, (1978). AUD$12
Order
232. 80843
BARDWELL,
SANDRA.
50 Day Walks
Near Melbourne.
The Age Special No 1.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (viii), 167; numerous maps,
index; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper slightly browned, otherwise a fine copy.
(Carlton), Anne O'Donovan, (1979).
AUD$10
Order
233. 80768
BARRETT,
CHARLES.
Wild Life In
Australia
Illustrated.
4to; pp. 240; colour illustrated endpapers, colour frontispiece,
numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, index; original cloth,
damaged dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's inscription on
half-title page, light browning to endpapers,a good copy. Melbourne, Colourgravure,
n.d. c. 1967.
Signed by the author.
AUD$40
Order
234. 80596
BECHERVAISE,
JOHN.
The Macaronis Depart.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 12 April, 1962.
8vo; pp. 352-356; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of
Victoria, 1962. AUD$25
Order
235. 80767
BROWNLIE,
SUE and JOHN.
Mt Buffalo
National Park.
First Edition; Sm.8vo; pp. 80; b/w illustrations throughout,
sources of infomation, acknowledgements; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped,
a good copy. Elsternwick, Algona Guides, 1972. AUD$10
Order
236. 80606
BRYANT,
C. E.
Notes On The Olive-Backed
Oriole.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 61 No. 10 February, 1945.
8vo; pp. 172-175; 2 b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper creased, wrapper browne, otherwise
a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1945. AUD$25
Order
237. 80903
CHAPPLE,
E. H.
Additions To The
Tertiary Mollusca Of Victoria.
Contained in Memoirs Of The National
Museum Melbourne
No. 8.
4to; pp. 162-165; 1 page plate with 12 illustrations; stiff wrapper,
previous owner's name on front wrapper, wrapper browned, spine cocked, endpapers
browned, a good copy. Melbourne, Order
Of The Trustees, 1934. AUD$30
Order
238. 80615
CHISHOLM,
A. H.
Birds Of A Melbourne
Park.
Contained
in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LIX No. 5 September, 1942.
8vo; pp. 75-80; stapled paper wrapper,
staining to wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1942. AUD$25
Order
239. 80902
CLARK,
JOHN.
Notes on Australian
Ants, with Descriptions of New Species and a New Genus; New Australian Ants; Ants
from the Otway Ranges.
Contained in Memoirs Of The National
Museum Melbourne
No. 8.
4to; pp. 5-73; plates I-IV; stiff wrapper, stamp to front of wrapper,
wrapper browned, spine cocked, endpapers browned, a good copy. Melbourne,
Order Of The Trustees, 1934. AUD$30
Order
240. 80905
CLARK,
JOHN.
A Revision Of Australian
Species Of Rhytidoponera Mayr (Formicidae).
Contained in Memoirs Of The
National Museum
Melbourne No. 9.
4to; pp. 14-89;
4 pages of plates; stiff wrapper, wrapper browned, spine cocked, flecking to page
edges, a good copy. Melbourne, Order
Of The Trustees, 1936. AUD$25
Order
241. 80850
DOWNING,
BROWNIE.
A Series Of
Australian Wildflowers.
8vo; 6 colour illustrations in illustrated folder,
light foxing to folder, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. n.d. AUD$30
Order
242. 80637
Every
Australian Bird Illustrated.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. 320; illustrated
free endpapers, numerous colour illustrations, photographic acknowledgements,
index; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket, bookplate, staining to half-title
page, otherwise a very good copy. (Adelaide),
Rigby, (1975). AUD$30
Order
243. 80765
FARRAND,
JOHN.
Familiar Mammals
North America.
The Audubon Society
Pocket Guides.
Reprint; Oblong Sm. 8vo; pp. 192; numerous colour illustrations,
index; stiff illustrated wrapper, stain to half-title page, otherwise a very good
copy. New York, Alfred A. Knopf,
(1990). AUD$10
Order
244. 80901
FLEAY,
DAVID.
Nightwatchmen
of Bush and Plain.
Australian owls and owl-like birds.
Reprint;
4to; pp. (x), 163; map endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, index; original
cloth, dustjacket, some browning to dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. (Milton),
The Jacaranda Press, (1979). AUD$30
Order
245. 80678
GARDNER,
C.A.
Wildflowers
of Western Australia.
Thirteenth Edition; 4to; pp. 160; colour frontispiece, numerous colour
illustrations, glossary, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners
bumped, otherwise a fine copy. Perth, Western Australian Newspapers Ltd., 1978.
AUD$25
Order
246. 80871
GOULD,
JOHN.
Australian Marsupials
And Monotremes.
With modern commentaries by Joan M. Dixon.
Lge 4to;
pp. xxxii, 142; full page colour illustrations throughout, index of names, references
cited; original black cloth boards, title in gilt on front board and spine, colour
illustration to front board, illustration pasted to front free endpaper, flecking
to head of page edges, a fine copy. Melbourne, The Macmillan Company of Australia
Pty. Ltd., 1974. AUD$75
Order
247. 78278
GOULD,
JOHN.
Kangaroos.
Sm Folio; pp. xiii, 152; numerous full page colour plates, index, references cited;
original black cloth with title in gold and illustration on front board, spine
and corners bumped, flecking to head of page edges, otherwise a fine copy. (Melbourne),
The Macmillan Company of Australia Pty. Ltd., (1973). AUD$75
Order
248. 74323
GOULD,
JOHN.
Placental Mammals
Of Australia.
Folio, pp. (vi), 116, endpapers, 52 pages of colour plates, indexes;original
black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, some marking to cloth,
illustration missing from front, otherwise a fine copy. (South Melbourne),
Macmillan, (1976). AUD$75
Order
249. 80881
HEATWOLE,
HAROLD; LOWMAN, MARGARET.
Dieback.
Death of an Australian Landscape.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 150; colour
illustrations, appendix, index; original boards, chipped dustjacket, insect damage
to edges of boards, a good copy. (Frenchs Forest), Reed, (1986). AUD$25
Order
250. 80608
HERCUS,
L. A.
Notes on Some Victorian
Aboriginal Names for Plants and Animals.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist
Vol. 83 No. 8 August 1966.
8vo; pp. 189-192; stapled illustrated paper wrapper,
foxing and creasing to wrapper a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1966. AUD$25
Order
251. 80815
In
the Living Forest.
An exploration of Australia's forest community.
Lge. 4to; 192; numerous colour illustrations; illustrated slick boards, dustjacket,
old price written in ink on front free endpaper, a fine copy. (Artarmon, ETN Communications,
n.d. c. 2005). AUD$15
Order
252. 80642
LAKE,
JOHN S.
Freshwater Fishes
& Rivers of Australia.
Reprint; Lge. 4to; pp. 61; colour map endpapers,
numerous colour illustrations, diagrams, acknowledgements, indices; original cloth,
spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, otherwise a very good copy.
(Sydney), Nelson, (1976). AUD$25
Order
253. 80639
LANDY,
JOHN.
Close To Nature.
A Naturalist's Diary of a Year in the Bush.
4to; pp. ix, 150; illustrated
half title page, illustrated title page, numerous colour illustrations, bibliography,
index, original cloth, dustjacket, bookplate, foxing to first few pages, otherwise
a fine copy. (New York), Viking O'Neil, (1988). AUD$25
Order
254. 80759
LANGLEY,
JEAN.
Australian Bush
Flowers.
First Edition; Lge 4to; pp. 93, 43 pages of full page colour
plates, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, includes 4 ready-to-frame reproductions
at rear; original green illustrated cloth, dustjacket, pen mark to front, price
clipped, minor chipping to dustjacket, a good copy. (Melbourne), Lansdowne Press,
(1970). AUD$40
Order
255. 80806
MCCANN,
I. R.
Ferns of Castle
Rock Gorge.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 85 No. 6 June
1968.
8vo; pp. 159-160; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper,
a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1968. AUD$25
Order
256. 80852
MACK,
GEORGE; Prepared by.
Corals
And The Great Barrier Reef.
8vo; unpaginated (12); b/w illustrations,
maps; stiff stapled wrapper, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Brisbane,
Queensland Museum, 1950. AUD$25
Order
257. 80800
MAHONY,
J.
On the Bones of the
Tasmanian Devil and other Animals Associated with Human Remains near Warrnambool;
with a Note on the Dune Sand.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol.
29 No. 3. July, 1912.
8vo; pp. 43-46; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper browned,
a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1912. AUD$25
Order
258. 80746
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
The Challicum Bun-yip.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 74 No. 6 October 1957.
8vo; pp. 83; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, AUD$25
Order
259. 80603
THE
NOOSA PARKS ASSOCIATION.
Wildflowers
of the Noosa Cooloola Area.
An Introduction To The Trees And Wildflowers
Of The Wallum.
8vo; pp. 224; numerous diagrams, 32 colour plates, index;
stiff illustated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, bookplate, light foxing to
title page, otherwise a very good copy. (Noosa Heads), The Noosa Parks Association,
(1994). AUD$25
Order
260. 80722
PRYOR,
L. D; WILLIS, J. H.
A
New Victorian (And South Australian) Eucalypt.
Contained in The Victorian
Naturalist Vol. 71 No. 8 December 1954.
8vo; pp. 125-129; b/w illustration;
stapled paper wrapper, edges of wrapper faded, a good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1954. AUD$25
Order
261. 68206
SEDDON,
GEORGE.
Swan River Landscapes.
Square 8vo; pp. xviii, 133; map endpapers, b/w and colour illustrations
throughout, some maps, notes and references, index; original blue cloth, title
lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket slightly scuffed, price clipped, otherwise
a fine copy. (Western Australia, University of Western Australia Press, 1970).
AUD$25
Order
262. 49874
SLATER,
PETER.
Field Guide to
Australian Birds.
Passerines.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 312;
39 pages of colour plates, some b/w illustrations throughout, selected bibliography,
ondex of common names, index of scientific names; original cloth, dustjacket,
a fine copy. (Adelaide), Rigby Limited, (1974). AUD$25
Order
263. 79230
THE
SOUTH GIPPSLAND DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE; Compilers.
The
Land Of The Lyre Bird.
A Story of Early Settlement in the Great Forest
of South Gippsland. Being a description of the Big scrub in its Virgin State with
its Birds and Animals, and of the Adventures and Hardships of its Early Explorers
and Prospectors Also Accounts by the Settlers of the Clearing, Settlement, and
Development of the Country.
Second Edition; 4to; pp. xvi, 431; illustrated
frontispiece, 1 map, 78 illustrations, folding table; original red cloth, title
in gilt on spine, light wear to dustjacket, bookplate to front endpaper, otherwise
a very good copy. (Melbourne), The Shire of Korumburra, 1966. AUD$30
Order
264. 80812
WILSON,
F. ERASMUS.
Australian
Stag Beetles.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 56 No. 5 September,
1939.
8vo; pp. 80-82; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field
Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1939. AUD$25
Order
MARITIME
HISTORY
265. 16309
DRAKE-BROCKMAN,
H.
Voyage To Disaster.
The Life of Francisco Pelsaert covering his Indian Report to the Dutch
East India Company and the wreck of the ship Batavia in 1629 off the coast of
Western Australia together with the full text of his Journals concerning the Rescue
Voyages, the mutiny on the Abrolhos Islands and the subsequent trails of the mutineers.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvii, 318; endpaper maps, frontispiece, 18 pages
of plates (23 illustrations), bibliography, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket,
spine and corners bumped, a good copy. (Sydney), Angus & Robertson, (1963).
AUD$125
Order
266. 80772
GRIFFITHS,
LYNNE; JEFFREY, BILL.
River
Boat Trail South Australia.
Lge. 4to; pp. (ii), 35; numerous b/w illustrations,
maps, references; illustrated stapled wrapper, stain to wrapper, otherwise a very
good copy. Department Of Environment And Natural Resources, n.d. (c. 1993). AUD$18
Order
267. 17809
HOPE,
PENELOPE; Compiler.
The
Voyage of the Africaine.
A collection of journals, letters and extracts
from contemporary publications.
8vo; pp. 174; endpaper maps, 1 map; index;
chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, a good copy. (South Yarra), River House, (1968).
`The Africaine was the first ship to bring paying immigrants to South
Australia.
AUD$35
Order
268. 80777
LONEY,
JACK
The Atlas History
of Australian Shipwrecks.
State by State Including Maps and Diving Notes.
4to; pp. 120; 8 pages of colour plates (17 illustrations), numerous other
plates and maps, bibliography, index; original green cloth boards, title in white
on spine, chipped and faded dustjacket, previous owner's inscription opposite
title page, a good copy. Sydney, A. H. & A. W. Reed Pty Ltd, (1981). AUD$35
Order
269. 80802
MACKANESS,
GEORGE.
The Life Of Vice-Admiral
William Bligh.
Revised Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 573, portrait frontispiece,
55 pages of b/w illustrated plates, bibliography, index; original blue cloth,
title lettered in gilt on spine, browning to dustjacket, minor browning to front
free endpaper, numerous newspaper articles about Bligh included, otherwise a very
good copy. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, (1951). AUD$50
Order
270. 80656
MARSHALL,
JAMES STIRRAT; MARSHALL, CARRIE.
Vancouver's
Voyage.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 228; maps, historical notes, bibliography,
index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, bookplate, a good copy. Vancouver,
Mitchell Press Limited, (1967). AUD$30
Order
271. 80592
PARRY,
ANN.
Parry Of The Arctic.
The Life Story Of Admiral Sir Edward Parry 1790-1855.
8vo; pp. 240;
b/w illustrations, fold-out map at rear, bibliography, index; original cloth,
damaged dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, spine faded, tape staining, foxing
and browning to first and last few pages, a good copy. London, Chatto & Windus,
1963. AUD$30
Order
272. 80631
The
Plate of Grass.
Evidence Of The Visit Of Francis Drake To California
In The Year 1579.
4to; pp. vi, 102; frontispiece, b/w illustrations, appendix,
bibliography, notes; original brown cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, bookplate,
pages uncut, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. (San Francisco), California
Historical Society, 1953. AUD$25
Order
273. 80679
SELIGMAN,
ADRIAN.
The Voyage Of
The Cap Pilar.
Third Edition; small 8vo; pp. 320; frontispiece, 12 maps,
11 b/w illustrations, map endpapers; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, price
clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, piece missing out of dustjacket,
back free endpaper browned, a good copy. London, Hodder & Stroughton, (1947).
The author sailed on wheat ships from Australia before buying a schooner,
crewing it and venturing around the world with a new born.
AUD$25
Order
274. 80835
WILKINSON,
C. S.
The Wake Of The
Bounty.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 200; b/w illustrations, appendices,
index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, flecking to head of page edges, spine
and corners bumped, bookplate, a good copy. London, Cassell & Company, (1953).
AUD$45
Order
MINING
HISTORY
275. 80769
COGHILL,
IAN.
Australia's Mineral
Wealth.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 208; back map endpapers, numerous colour
illustrations, some maps, index; original cloth, damaged dustjacket, foxing to
first and last few pages, a good copy. Melbourne, Sorrett Publishing, (1971).
Inscribed by Nils. E. Nilsen, director of Great Boulder Gold Mines Ltd.
AUD$20
Order
276. 80860
FAIRWEATHER,
KEITH McD.
Time To Remember.
The History of Gold Mining on the Tambo and its Tributaries.
Reprint;
8vo; pp. 301 (vii); map front endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, notes, index;
original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. n.p.
Printed by (Bairnsdale, James Yeates & Sons, 1991). AUD$75
Order
277. 32347
STACPOOLE,
H. J.
Tracks To The Jordan.
A Reprint Of The Diary Of Captain Solomon (Woods Point Mountaineer, 1864):
The Adventures Of Captain Achilles Von Humboldt Blowhard (Cartoons from Melbourne
Punch, 1864-1865): A Visit To The Australian Alps(Dicker's Mining Record, April
1864):
Number four in Historical Reprints Series; 8vo; pp. viii, 62; endpaper
maps, 2 folding maps, 18 cartoons, appendix, index; original brown cloth, title
lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, bookplate, otherwise a fine copy. Kilmore,
Lowden, 1973.
Limited edition on 500 signed and numbered copies.
AUD$60
Order
278. 80640
STONE,
DERRICK I; MACKINNON, SUE.
Life
on the Australian Goldfields.
Reprint; Lge. 8vo; pp. 224; illustrated
with numerous b/w. photographs, bibliography, index; original illustrated slick
boards, some fading slick boards, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good
copy. (French's Forest), Popular Books, (1988). AUD$25
Order
RAILWAY
HISTORY
279. 80909
SAMPSON,
R; Editor.
Catch Point.
Incomplete run 32 issues. No. 109-174. September 1995-July 2006.
8vos; approx. 40 pages per issue; numerous b/w illustrations; stapled paper illustrated
wrapper, wrapper rubbed, a good set. n.p. 1995-2006. AUD$100
Order
SOUTH
PACIFIC REGION HISTORY
280. 80585
HILGENDORF,
F. W.
Farmers' Foes.
In New Zealand And How To Cope With Them.
8vo; pp. 82; diagrams,
advertisements, indices; original red cloth, title in black on spine and front,
spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Auckland, Whitcombe
& Tombs Limited, n.d. (c. 1924). AUD$25
Order
281. 80632
HOWARTH,
DAVID.
Tahiti.
A Paradise Lost.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 226; map endpapers, b/w illustrations;
original cloth, dustjacket, flecking to page edges, otherwise a very good copy.
London, Harvill Press, 1983. AUD$25
Order
282. 16283
KEESING,
ROGER M; CORRIS, PETER.
Lightning
Meets the West Wind.
The Malaita Massacre.
First Edition; 8vo; pp.
xvi, 219; endpaper maps, 2 text maps, 29 illustrations, notes, index; original
cloth, dustjacket, spine bumped, otherwise a fine copy. (Melbourne), Oxford University
Press, (1980).
In october 1927 William Bell, colonial goverment representative
on Malaita, in the Solomon Islands, was murdered, while collecting taxes, and
his party of native police massacred. In this book Keesing who spent sixteen years
among the Kwaio, reconstructs for the first time from both sides, the events leading
up to Bell's murder and its aftermath.
AUD$30
Order
283. 80859
KEY,
CHARLES E.
A Book Of
Recent Exploration.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 233; original cloth, chipped dustjacket,
flecking to page edges, spine and corners bumped, price clipped, previous owner's
name on front free endpaper, foxing to endpapers, bookplate, a good copy. London,
George G. Harrap & Co., (1951). AUD$25
Order
284. 80908
MCGAVIN,
T. A; Editor.
The New
Zealand Railway Observer.
26 Issues. Issues 101, 117-140, 148. 1964-1977.
8vos; approx. 30 pages per issue; stapled paper illustrated wrappers, wrappers
rubbed and faded, a good set. New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society, 1964-1977.
AUD$100
Order
285. 80681
MARCOS,
FERDINAND E.
The Democratic
Revolution in the Philippines.
First Edition' 4to; pp. vi, 265; references,
index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. New Jersey, Prentice/Hall International,
n.d. (c. 1974). AUD$25
Order
286. 80674
STEWART,
J. J.
Saga of the South
Seas.
8vo; pp. 96; sketch illustrations; illustrated paper wrapper, flecking
to page edges, pages browned, spine bumped, foxing to first and last few pages,
a good copy. Tip-Top, n.d. c.1945. AUD$25
Order
LITERATURE,
MODERN FIRSTS, NOVELS, AUSTRALIAN POETRY
287. 80421
ADAMS,
GLENDA.
Dancing on Coral.
First Australian Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 291; original cloth, dustjacket,
spine bumped, otherwise a fine copy. (Sydney), Angus And Robertson, (1987). AUD$40
Order
288. 52257
CASTILLA,
ETHEL.
The Australian
Girl and Other Verses.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. 64; page edges uncut,
original blue cloth, title in gilt on front and spine, foxing to first and last
few pages, flecking to page edges, insect dame to cloth, a good copy. London,
Elkin Mathews, (1914). AUD$55
Order
289. 80861
CLAY,
N. L; Editor.
This Half
Century.
50 Poems from 1900 to 1949.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xx,
108; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, foxing and stain to dustjacket, stain
to cloth, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, stamp on
front free endpaper, flecking to page edges, previous ower's name written on page
edges, a good copy. Melbourne, William Heinemann, (1950).
Scarce.
AUD$90
Order
290. 80876
COHEN,
MORTON.
Rider Haggard.
His life and works.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 327; frontispiece, b/w
illustrations, notes, bibliography, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket,
stamps to page edges, price clipped, minor library stamps, a good copy. (London),
Hutchinson, (1960). AUD$25
Order
291. 80662
COWAN,
PETER.
Summer.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 190; original brown cloth, title in gilt on spine, closed
tear to spine of dustjacket, a very good copy. (Melbourne), Angus And Robertson,
(1964). AUD$40
Order
292. 71589
DUNSDALE,
JOHN
Stories Of Mulloka.
8vo; pp. 234; b/w sketches throughout; stiff illustrated wrapper, insect
damage and browning to wrapper, a good copy. Darlinghurst, Mulloka Publishing,
1946. AUD$50
Order
293. 80855
HATFIELD,
WILLIAM.
Sheepmates.
Twelfth Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 280; original cloth, chipped dustjacket,
corners bumped, free endpapers browned, a good copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson,
1940.
Scarce with dustjacket.
AUD$30
Order
294. 80589
JACOBS,
W. W.
Captains All.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 269; frontispiece, b/w illustrations; original red cloth,
title and illustration in black on front, title in gilt on spine, spine and corners
bumped, pages uncut, foxing to pages, browning to free endpapers, flecking to
page edges, a good copy. London, Hodder And Stoughton, 1905. AUD$65
Order
295. 80872
JACOBS,
W. W.
Light Freights.
First UK Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 295, 48; frontispiece, b/w illustrations;
original red illustrated cloth, title in gilt on spine, title in black on front,
spine and corners bumped, pages uncut, previous owner's name on front free endpaper,
free endpapers browned, flecking to head of page edges, a good copy. London, Methuen
& Co., 1901. AUD$100
Order
296. 80620
JACOBS,
W. W.
A Master Of Craft.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 339, 45 (advertisements); frontispiece,
11 b/w illustrations; original green cloth, illustration and title to spine and
front, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, pages uncut, endpapers
browned, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, foxing to first and last
few pages, a good copy. London, Methuen & Co., 1900. AUD$100
Order
297. 80604
KRAMER,
LEONIE; Selected by.
Coast
To Coast.
Australian Stories 1963-1964.
First Edition; 8vo; pp.
viii, 222; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, light browning to
free endpapers, a good copy. (Sydney), Angus And Robertson, (1965). AUD$25
Order
298. 80849
LINDSAY,
JACK; STEPHENSEN, P. R; Editors.
The
London Aphrodite.
A Miscellany Of Poems Stories And Essays By Various
Hands Eminent Or Rebellious Published In Six Sections Between August 1928 And
June 1929.
8vo; pp. 496, (viii); original cloth, chipped dustjacket, flecking
to page edges, stickers removed from dustjacket, foxing to first and last few
pages, endpapers browned, a good copy. London, The Fanfrolico Press, n.d. (c.
1929).
Scarce with dustjacket.
AUD$150
Order
299. 80574
MOORHOUSE,
FRANK.
Selected Stories.
Australian Classics.
First Edition by this publisher; 8vo; pp. 208;
original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, minor
markings to top of page edges, otherwise a near fine copy. London, Angus &
Robertson Publishers, (1982).
These Twenty-Three stories are selected
by the author from his first three books, Futility and Other Animals, The Americans
and Baby and The Electrical Experience.
AUD$25
Order
300. 80579
PALMER,
NETTIE.
Henry Handel
Richardson.
A Study.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. [xii], 214; portrait
frontispiece, 7 illustrations, appendix, index; original cloth bumped, chipping
to dustjacket, browning and light flecking to edge of pages, previous owner's
name on front endpaper, a good copy. Sydney, Angus And Robertson, (1950).
Biographical and critical study.
AUD$25
Order
301. 80621
PORTER,
HAL.
Fredo Fuss Love
Life.
Short Stories.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 216; original
cloth, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, small closed tear to dustjacket, spine and
corners bumped, flecking to head of page edges, insect damage to cloth, a good
copy. (Sydney), Angus and Robertson, (1974). AUD$45
Order
302. 80622
RUSS,
STEELE.
On Our Selection
and Our New Selection.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. x, 195; sketch frontispiece,
numerous b/w sketches; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine and corners bumped,
flecking to head of page edges, previous owner's name on front endpaper, a good
copy. Sydney, Angus And Robertson, (1953). AUD$25
Order
303. 80672
SHAPCOTT,
THOMAS.
Mona's Gift.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 255; stiff illustrated wrapper, pages browned,
otherwise a fine copy. (Ringwood), Penguin Books, (1993). AUD$25
Order
304. 80694
SHUTE,
NEVIL.
Requiem For A
Wren.
Reprint Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. (vi), 250; original blue cloth, title
lettered in gilt on spine, chipped dustjacket, a good copy. Melbourne, William
Heinemann Ltd., (1956). AUD$30
Order
305. 80758
TURNER,
ETHEL.
Miss Bobbie.
8vo; pp. 256, frontispiece; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine,
chipped dustjacket, price clipped, a good copy. Melbourne, Ward, Lock and Co,
(n.d. c. 1944) AUD$30
Order
306. 66194
The
Victorian Readers.
Books 1-8.
8 Volumes; Facsimile Edition; 8vos;
pp. approx. 1700 in total; b/w sketches throughout; stiff wrapper, original slip
case, a fine set. Victoria, Ministry
of Education, 1986. AUD$175
Order
POETRY/
VERSE
307. 80669
HANSEN,
M P; McLACHLAN D; Selected and Edited.
An
Austral Garden.
An anthology of Australian Verse.
Sm. 8vo; pp. xvi, 304; 12 plates,
notes, biographies of authors; original maroon cloth, corners bumped, endpapers
browned, a good copy. Melbourne, George Robertson & Company Propy. Limited,
n.d., [c1926]. AUD$25
Order
308. 80873
JACOBS,
W. W.
Many Cargoes.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 247; original orange illustrated cloth, title in
gilt on spine, title in black on front, spine and corners bumped, newspaper photo
of the author tipped-in front free endpaper, browning from newspaper photo, a
good copy. London, Lawrence
And Bullen, 1896.
First
State.
AUD$120
Order
309. 80896
LAUREAT,
JOHN SKELTON.
The Tunning
Of Elynour Rumming.
Limited Edition; Lge. 8vo; pp. 46; b/w illustrations,
colour illustrations; original rough cloth binding, worn and cracked on spine,
pages uncut, a good copy. London,
The Fanfrolico Press, MCMXXVIII (1928).
Limited edition of 500 copies.
AUD$50
Order
310. 80887
LINDSAY,
JACK.
Theocritos.
The Complete Poems Translated By Jack Lindsay With Wood Cuts By Lionel Ellis And
An Introduction By Edward Hutton.
Limited Edition; 4to; pp. xxvi, 163; frontispiece,
b/w illustrations, notes; original green cloth, title in gilt on spine, illustration
in gilt on front, spine faded, spine and corners bumped, pages uncut, bookplate,
illustration pasted to back free endpaper, a good copy. London,
The Fanfrolico Press, n.d.
Limited edition of 500 copies.
AUD$160
Order
311. 80851
ROBINSON,
ROLAND E.
Language of
the Sand.
8vo; pp. (vi), 17; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine faded,
tape staining to front wrapper, tear to front wrapper, spine and corners bumped,
a good copy. n.p. Printed: Edwards & Shaw, 1949. AUD$30
Order
312. 80595
SKELTON,
ROBIN.
Cavalier Poets.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 52; 4 b/w illustrations; stiff stapled wrapper,
spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good
copy. (New York), Longmans, Green
& Co., (1960). AUD$25
Order
SPORT
313.
80848
CRAMPSEY, ROBERT.
Ranfurly
Castle Golf Club.
A Centenary History.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 142; map endpapers, frontispiece,
numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, appendices, index; original
blue cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, corners bumped, sticker removed
from front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Bridge
Of Weir, Ranfurly
Castle Golf Club, 1989. AUD$40
Order
314. 71359
FITZSIMONS;
PETER.
Steve Waugh.
The Cricketer who Defined his Era, but was always so Very Different from those
Around Him. A Celebratory Record of a Captain's Career.
First Edition; Lge.
4to; pp. (viii) 250; endpapers; profusely illustrated; epilogue; original orange
boards; dustjacket; previous owner's inscription on half title page; otherwise
a fine copy. (Sydney), Harper Collins Publishing, (2004). AUD$25
Order
315. 80868
HELLEKSON,
TERRY.
Fish Flies.
Volume 1.
4to; pp. 358; 16 pages of colour illustrations, b/w illustrations,
index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, sticker removed from
dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. (Oregon, Frank Amato Publications, 1995).
Volume one is scarce.
AUD$60
Order
AUSTRALIAN
FOOTBALL HISTORY, AFL, VFL.
316. 80778
ATKINSON,
GRAEME.
The Courage Book
Of VFL Finals 1897-1973.
Forward by Ron Barassi.
Revised Edition;
8vo; pp. 253, 58 pages of b/w photographic plates, appendix; original black cloth,
title lettered in white on spine, dustjacket, minor chipping to dustjacket, otherwise
a very good copy. (Melbourne), Wren, (1974). AUD$25
Order
317. 80891
BALLARAT
FOOTBALL LEAGUE.
Ballarat
Football League Annual Report And Financial Statements Season 1985.
Lge.
4to; unpaginated (32); b/w illustrations, advertisements; stiff stapled illustrated
wrapper, wrapper rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. n.d. c. 1985. AUD$25
Order
318. 80655
BURKE,
PETER; GROGAN, LEO; Editors.
This
Game Of Ours.
Supporters' Tales Of The People's Game.
4to; pp. 180;
b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper with tape spine, wrapper rubbed,
old price written in ink on front free endpaper, a good copy. n.p. n.d. (c. 1993).
AUD$25
Order
319. 80913
Doug
Wade's Match Of The Day.
Season 1981.
Lge. 4to; pp. 80; b/w illustrations;
stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped, wrapper browned, a good copy.
n.p. n.d. AUD$25
Order
320. 80832
GORDON,
HARRY.
The Hard Way.
The Story of the Hawthorn Football Club.
First Edition; 4to; pp.
vi, 343; colour frontispieces, numerous b/w illustrations throughout and colour
illustrations, epilogue, acknowledgements, bibliography, records and statistics,
index to records and statistics, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and
corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy. Paddington NSW, Lester-Townsend Publishing
Pty Ltd, 1990.
Foreword by Ron Barassi.
AUD$80
Order
321. 80853
THE
GOULBURN VALLEY
FOOTBALL LEAGUE.
Goulburn
Valley Football League Inc. 2000 Grand Final Program.
8vo; pp. 72; b/w
illustrations, 2 pages of colour illustrations, advertisements; stapled paper
illustrated wrapper, sticker removed from front, otherwise a fine copy. n.p. n.d.
(c. 2000). AUD$25
Order
322. 80820
KNUCKEY,
C. K; Compiler.
History
of South Adelaide Football Club.
8vo; pp. 16; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper rubbed, a good copy. n.p. n.d. (c.
1960). AUD$30
Order
323. 80910
MCDONALD,
IAN; Editor.
VFL Finals
Series 1977.
Lge. 4to; pp. 64; numerous b/w illustrations, some colour
illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, edges of wrapper chipped, a good copy.
VFL, 1977. AUD$25
Order
324. 78947
MAIN,
JIM; PIESSE, KEN,
Holden
Football Handbook.
Celebrating 125 years of football.
8vo; pp. 233;
numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper,
spine and corners bumped, a good copy. Melbourne,
Wedneil Publications, 1983. AUD$25
Order
325. 80826
PIESSE,
KEN; Editor.
Football
Guide '96.
8vo; pp. 146; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated wrapper,
wrapper chipped, sticker on front wrapper, a good copy. (Darlinghurst, Mason Stewart
Publishing, n.d. c. 1996). AUD$25
Order
326. 80594
PLATTEN,
JOHN; PIESSE, KEN.
The
Rat. A football braveheart.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 224; b/w illustrations,
index; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (Sydney), HarperSports, (1997).
AUD$25
Order
327. 80633
PORTER,
A; BLUCHER, P; HUTCHINSON, G; ROBERTS, M; CONNOLLY, R; LANG, R; STEVENS, R; ARTHUR,
D; EVERITT, L; HUTCHINSON, C; CASH, D; ROSS, J; DOWLING, FATHER G; AUSTIN, D;
HOLMESBY, R; TAYLOR, K; ALLEN, D; STOCKS, G
The
Clubs.
The Complete History of Every Club in the VFL/AFL Adelaide Brisbane
Carlton Collingwood Essendon Fitzroy Fremantle Geelong Hawthorn Melbourne North
Melbourne Port Adelaide Richmond South Melbourne St Kilda Sydney University West
Coast Western Bulldogs
First Edition; 4to; pp. 396; colour frontispiece,
profuse colour illustrations throughout, index; original illustrated slick boards,
piece missing from back board, a good copy. (Ringwood, Viking Penguin Books Australia
Ltd., 1998). AUD$35
Order
328. 80890
WIMMERA
FOOTBALL LEAGUE.
The
Footballer Grand Finals.
Saturday,
September 21, 1991. Seniors: Minyip v Stawell. Reserves: Stawell v
Horsham United. Under 16s: Nhill v Horsham. Minis: Dimboola v Nhill.
Lge.
8vo; pp. 64; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, a fine copy. n.p. Printed:
(Wimmera Mail-Times), n.d. c. 1991. AUD$25
Order
329. 80897
WIMMERA
FOOTBALL LEAGUE.
The
Footballer Grand Finals.
Horsham
City Oval. September
19, 1992. Seniors: Minyip v Warracknabeal. Reserves: Dimboola v Horsham
United. Under 16s: Horsham v Murtoa. Minis: Nhill v Minyip.
Lge. 8vo; pp.
64; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, a fine copy. n.p. Printed: (Wimmera
Mail-Times), n.d. c. 1992. AUD$25
Order
330. 80834
WIMMERA
FOOTBALL LEAGUE.
Wimmera
Football League The Footballer Grand Final, September
18, 1993.
8vo; pp. 64; numerous b/w illustrations;
stapled paper wrapper, a fine copy. n.p. Printed: (Wimmera Mail-Times), 1993.
AUD$25
Order
331. 80854
WIMMERA
FOOTBALL LEAGUE; BALLARAT FOOTBALL LEAGUE.
Wimmera
Football League Versus Ballarat Football League 1988 Grand Final. Winfield Country
Football Championships.
Division Two Grand Final City Oval, Horsham Sunday, June 26, 1988 2 p.m.
8vo; pp. 15; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper creased, otherwise
a fine copy. n.p. n.d. (c. 1988). AUD$25
Order
ART
& APPLIED ART
332. 80888
ANDERSEN,
TREVOR.
William Fletcher.
4to; pp. 96; numerous colour illustrations; original cloth, browned dustjacket,
dustjacket rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. (Trevor Andersen), n.d. AUD$25
Order
333. 11950
BOYD,
DAVID & HERMIA.
The
Pottery and Ceramics of David & Hermia Boyd. By John Vader.
First
Edition; 4to; pp. 144; coloured frontispiece, numerous plates of which 40 are
coloured and 22 are full-page and coloured, glossary; original cloth, rubbed dustjacket,
spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, price clipped, a good copy.
(Milson's Point), Mathews/Hutchinson, (1977). AUD$30
Order
334. 80773
BRENNAN,
D. J.
Impressions of
Rottnest Island.
Oblong 4to; unpaginated (20); colour illustrations, b/w illustrations;
stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a fine
copy. (Darlington, Prints of Australia, n.d. c. 1986). AUD$15
Order
335. 42539
BROWN,
PHILIP L. Editor.
The
Challicum Sketch Book 1842-53.
and Supplementary Paintings by Duncan
Elphinstone Cooper. Reproduced from the originals held by the National Library
of Australia.
Oblong 4to; pp. xvi, 160; colour frontispiece, 1 map, 4 b/w
illustrations, 1 diagram, 13 colour plates 1 folding colour plate, 27 b/w plates,
appendix, index; original cloth, dustjacket, bookplate, otherwise a very good
copy. Canberra, National Library of
Australia, 1987.
AUD$30
Order
336. 80865
CHALOUPKA,
GEORGE.
Journey in Time.
The Worlds longest continuing art Tradition. The 50,000-Year story of
the Australian Aboriginal Rock Art of Arnhem Land.
Reprint; Folio; pp. 256;
illustrated endpapers, colour frontispiece, numerous colour illustrations throughout,
appendices, acknowledgements, select bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket,
spine and corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy. (Sydney, Reed, 1999). AUD$80
Order
337. 80811
CROLL,
R. H.
Albert Namatjira:
An Arunta Artist.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 40 No. 9 January 1939.
8vo; pp. 160-162; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper wrapper, edges of wrapper faded, otherwise a very good copy. Field
Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1939.
AUD$25
Order
338. 80784
DALI,
SALVADOR.
Dali:
The Wines of Gala.
First Edition; Lge. 8vo; pp. 296, endpapers, profusely
illustrated in b/w and colour; original illustrated cloth, dustjacket, minor bumping
to edges, minor marks to dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. New
York, Harry N. Abrams, (1978). AUD$75
Order
339. 31181
GLEESON,
JAMES.
William Dobell.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 208; coloured frontispiece, 32 coloured tipped
in plates, 118 illustrations in monochrome, list of principle exhibitions, bibliography;
original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, gilt decoration on front
board, chipped dustjacket on spine and corners, otherwise a very good copy. London,
Thames and Hudson,
1964. AUD$180
Order
340. 80810
HORNSHAW,
B. L.
Aboriginal Art:
The Euro Group.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 46 No. 10 February, 1930.
8vo; pp. 201-202; b/w illustrations;
stapled paper wrapper, wrapper browned, some pages loose, a good copy. Field Naturalists
Club Of Victoria, 1930. AUD$25
Order
341. 47020
LUMBERS,
EUGENE.
The
Art Of Pro Hart.
4to; pp. 144; 101 colour plates of which 8 are double-page,
appendix; dustjacket rubbed, price clipped, rubbing to front free endpaper, foxing
to first and last few pages, flecking to page edges, a good copy. (Adelaide),
Rigby, (1977). AUD$40
Order
342. 80754
MASSOLA,
ALDO.
Painting by Berak.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 76 No. 10 February 1960.
8vo; pp. 252-256; b/w illustrations;
stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1960. AUD$25
Order
343. 69539
POWERS,
MARJORIE I.
The Art Of
H. Septimus Power.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 122; 46 colour plates, 8 b/w
indian ink, pencil or charcoal plates; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy.
Adelaide, Rigby, (1974). AUD$45
Order
344. 80883
SCHAU,
MICHAEL.
J. C. Leyendecker.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. 208; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w
illustrations, some colour illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket, flecking
to page edges, price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. (London),
Pitman Publishing, (1975). AUD$45
Order
345. 80874
SMYTH,
DACRE.
Images Of Melbourne.
(An A to Z of the Melbourne
scene). An Eleventh Book Of Paintings, Poetry And Prose.
4to; pp. 125; 66
colour illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. n.p. n.d.
(c. 1998). AUD$25
Order
346. 80796
TURNER,
GREG.
Pioneer Prints.
Oblong 4to; pp. 60; numerous b/w illustrations; original brown cloth,
title in gilt on spine and front, some marks to cloth, otherwise a fine copy.
(Bathurst, Robert Brown and Associates),
n.d. AUD$12
Order
BOOKS
ON BOOKS
347. 80870
Australasian
Bibliography (In Three Parts).
Catalogue Of Books In The Free Public
Library, Sydney. Relating To, Or Published
In, Australia.
Part 1: Authors, Editors, Or Reference. Reference Library, 1869-1888. Part 2:
Colonies, & c. Reference Library, 1869-1888. Part 3: Reference Library, 1869-1888.
Lge. 4to; pp. Part 1: x, 435; Part 2: vi, 584 ; Part 3: 226; frontispiece,
index; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, title embossed on front, insect
damage to cloth, staining to cloth, spine and corners damaged, endpapers browned,
flecking to page edges, a good copy. Sydney, Charles Potter, Government Printer,
1893. AUD$600
Order
348. 80797
CRITCHTON,
G. A.
Bibliography of
the Writings of the Late Aldo Massola.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist
Vol. 100 No. 3 May/June 1983.
8vo; pp. 118-120; stapled illustrated paper
wrapper, notes in ink throughout, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria,
1983. AUD$25
Order
349. 80714
PROFUMO,
DAVID; SWIFT, GRAHAM.
The
Magic Wheel.
An Anthology of Fishing in Literature.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. (xiv), 460; frontispiece, index; original cloth, dustjacket with spine
faded, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, marks to page edges, a good
copy. London, Heinemann, (1986). AUD$25
Order
FOOD
& WINE BOOKS
350. 80779
BISHOP,
G. C.
The Vineyards of
Adelaide.
A
History of the Grapegrowers and Wine-makers of the Adelaide
area.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 152, photographic endpapers, frontispiece,
numerous b/w photographic illustrations,index of the wines of adelaide,
index; original red boards, spine faded, edges bumped, a good copy. (South
Australia), Lynton Publications, (1977). AUD$25
Order
351. 80781
BRADLEY,
ROBIN.
The Small Wineries
Of Australia.
A guide to the best makers.
Revised Edition; 4to; pp. x, 206; numerous
b/w illustrations, colour illustrations, maps, index; original grey cloth, dustjacket
with faded spine, flecking to page edges, a good copy. (South Melbourne, Macmillan,
1986). AUD$25
Order
352. 80571
DE
CASTELLA, HUBERT.
John
Bull's Vineyard.
Australian Sketches.
Facsimile; 8vo; pp. 263, contents;
original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor chipping to edges, a good copy. (Victoria,
Overseas Press Service, 1981). AUD$45
Order
353. 47380
HOOKE,
HUON.
Max Schubert Winemaker
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (x), 214; illustrated endpapers, 24 pages b/w
plates, index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's inscription opposite
title page, otherwise a fine copy. (Alexandria),
Kerr Publishing, (1994). AUD$30
Order
354. 80762
JUHLIN,
RICHARD.
2000 Champagnes.
Lge 8vo; pp. 344, illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w and colour photographic
illustrations throughout, champagne dictionary, list of producers; original black
cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, dustjacket, minor chipping to
edges, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. Methusalem, (1997). AUD$55
Order
355. 34339
McALPINE,
D.
Fungus Diseases Of
Stone-Fruit Trees In Australia
And Their Treatment.
8vo; pp. 165; 10 full page coloured plates, 327
figures, folding chart of "Principal Fungus Diseases Of Stone Fruit..";
stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, wrapper stained and browned, stamps to
wrapper, foxing to pages, a good copy. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1902. AUD$50
Order
356. 80783
STEVENSON,
TOM.
World Encyclopedia
Of Champagne And Sparkling
Wine.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 336, profusely illustrated with colour
mainly photographic illustrations, glossary, index; original blue cloth, title
lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's sticker to front free
endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Great Britain),
Absolute Press, (1998). AUD$50
Order
357. 80689
WILKINSON,
W. PERCY.
The Nomenclature
of Australian Wines in Relation to Historical Commercial Usage of European Wine
Names, International Conventions for the Protection of Industrial Property, and
Recent European Commercial Treaties.
Contained in the Victorian Geographical
Journal Vol. XXXIV., 1918.
8vo; pp. 18-70; stiff wrapper, chipping and water
staining to wrapper, spine faded, a good copy. Royal Geographical Society of Australia,
1918) AUD$75
Order
MISCELLANEOUS
BOOKS
358. 80866
BAHN,
PAUL; Editor.
Written
In Bones.
How Human Remains Unlock The Secrets Of The Dead.
4to;
pp. 192; colour frontispiece, numerous colour illustrations, index, bibliography;
stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (London,
New Burlington Books, n.d. c. 2002).
AUD$25
Order
359. 80691
BEHR,
EDWARD.
The Algerian
Problem.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 256, map endpapers, 17 pages of b/w
photographic illustrations, appendices, bibliography; original black cloth, title
lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket with marks to rear, previous owner's name
to front free endpaper, a good copy. London,
Hodder & Stoughton, (1961). AUD$25
Order
360. 80760
BRIGGS,
ASA.
The Nobel Century
A Chronicle of Genius.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 280, profusely illustrated
with colour and b/w photographic illustrations, selected bibliography, index;
original blue cloth, title lettered in silver on spine, dustjacket, a fine copy.
(London), Chapmans, 1991. AUD$30
Order
361. 80718
BRUCKER,
GENE; Editor.
People
and Communities in the Western World.
Two Volumes.
8vos; pp. Vol.
1: xiv, 302 Vol. 2: xiv, 336; b/w illustrations, maps, bibliography, index; stiff
illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpapers,
a good copy. Illinois, The Dorset
Press, 1979. AUD$30
Order
362. 80666
CARTHILL,
AL.
The
Lost Dominion.
Fourth Impression; 8vo; pp. vi, 351; original cloth worn
with marks, title in gilt on spine and front board, flecking to page edges, a
good copy. Edinburgh and London,
William Blackwood and Sons, 1924. AUD$25
Order
363. 80682
CROWLEY,
ALEISTER.
Magick.
In Theory And Practice.
8vo; pp. xxviii, 436; original cloth, chipped and
rubbed dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy.
New York, Castle Books, n.d. AUD$35
Order
364. 80805
ELLERY,
R. L. J.
On The Present
Position Of Astronomical Knowledge.
8vo; pp. 14; paper wrapper loose
from text, wrapper damaged, a good copy. n.p. n.d. c. 1888. AUD$25
Order
365. 80692
FRENCH,
R. A; HAMILTON, F. E. IAN.
The
Socialist City.
Spatial Structure and Urban Policy.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii,
541, numerous b/w plans and maps throughout, index; original red cloth, title
lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, spine faded, previous owner's name on front
free endpaper, a good copy. Chichsester, John Wiley and Sons, (1979). AUD$110
Order
366. 80661
HUGHES,
HELEN.
The Australian
Iron And Steel Industry. 1848-1962.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 213;
13 plates, 3 maps and charts, 24 text tables, appendices, index; original red
cloth, chipping and small closed tears to dustjacket, previous owner's name on
front endpaper, surface tears to endpapers, a good copy. Melbourne
University Press, (1964). AUD$25
Order
367. 80716
JOHNSON,
CLIFFORD.
Introduction
to Natural Selection.
8vo; pp. x, 213; frontispiece, literature cited,
index; original cloth, rubbed dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. Baltimore, University
Park Press, n.d. (c. 1976). AUD$25
Order
368. 80636
The
Leisure Hour 1852.
A Family Journal Of Instruction And Recreation. Nos.
1-52 January 1 - December 23 1852.
8vo; approx.
48 pages per issue; illustrated title pages; issues bound in half-leather binding,
raised bands, title in gilt on spine, blue boards, spine and corners damaged,
bookplate, foxing to first and last few pages, a good copy. n.p. Pinted: (London,
Stevens And Co., 1852). AUD$600
Order
369. 80572
MACKINTOSH,
JOHN P.
The British Cabinet.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xi, 546, appendices, index; original maroon cloth,
title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner has
taped newspaper articles on half title page, a good copy. London,
Stevens and Sons, (1965). AUD$25
Order
370. 80720
MEHTA,
SHIV R.
Rural Development
Policies And Programmes.
A Sociological Perpective.
First Edition;
8vo; pp. xii, 192, 1 fold out plan, index; original red cloth, title lettered
in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise
a very good copy. New Delhi, Sage
Publications, (1984). AUD$25
Order
371. 80877
RADOSH,
RONALD.
Divided They
Fell.
The Demise Of The Democratic Party, 1964-1996.
8vo; pp. xiv,
298; references, bibliography, acknowledgements, index; original cloth, dustjacket,
sticker removed from front, otherwise a fine copy. New York,
The Free Press, n.d. (c. 1996). AUD$25
Order
372. 80693
SCOTT,
JOHN.
Behind The Urals.
An American Worker In Russia's
City of Steel.
Enlarged Edition;
8vo; pp. xxv, 306, 14 pages of b/w photographic illustrations, appendix, addendum;
original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor bumping to edges, previous owner has
written on first few pages and pages xiii-xxv, otherwise a very good copy. Bloomington,
Indiana University Press, (1989). AUD$25
Order
373. 80856
SHACKLEY,
MYRA.
Wildmen.
Yeti, Sasquatch and the Neanderthal Enigma.
8vo; pp. 192; maps,
b/w illustrations, notes, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Thames
and Hudson, n.d. (c. 1983). AUD$25
Order
374. 43544
TRIBE,
DAVID.
100 Years Of Freethought.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 259; appendix, selected bibliography, index;
original cloth, dustjacket, price clipped, sticker removed from dustjacket, otherwise
a very good copy. London, Elek, n.d.
(c. 1967). AUD$30
Order
375. 80715
VYVYAN,
JOHN.
Sketch for a World-Picture.
A Study Of Evolution.
8vo; pp. 202; frontispiece, b/w illustrations,
index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper,
otherwise a fine copy. London, Michael
Joseph, (1972). AUD$25
Order
376. 80836
WALL,
BERNARD.
Report On The
Vatican.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 247; frontispiece, index; original cloth, chipped
dustjacket, spine bumped, articles taped to pages, previous owner's note on half-title
page, a good copy. London, Weidenfeld
And Nicolson, (1956). AUD$25
Order
377. 80886
WEBB-JOHNSON,
ALFRED.
The Syme Oration
1939 Surgery In England
In The Making.
The Royal Australasian
College Of Surgeons.
8vo; pp.
38; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations; original blue cloth, title in gilt
on spine and front, insect damage to cloth, staining to cloth, spine and corners
bumped, a good copy. n.p. Printed: (London, W. J. Clark & Co.), n.d. c.1939.
AUD$35
Order
378. 80867
WEIGALL,
ARTHUR E. P.
Travels
in the Upper Egyptian Deserts.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 193; frontispiece,
numerous b/w illustrations; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, title
in white on front, pages unopened, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page
edges, bookplate, a good copy. Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1909.
Scarce.
AUD$375
Order
THEATRE
/ FILM
379. 37193
Stories
Of The Operas.
J. C. Williamson Ltd. Opera Season In Association With
Dame Nellie Melba.
8vo; pp. 26; portrait frontispiece, the popular publications
of the Opera, advert; stiff stapled wrapper, foxing to front free endpaper, a
good copy. n.p., (Atlas Press Pty. Ltd, Melbourne, printers), n.d. AUD$60
Order
BOOKS
IN FOREIGN LANGUAGES
380. 80782
JENO,
PILCH.
Horthy Miklos.
8vo; pp. 408, endpapers, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs,
index; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, chipping
to spine, previous owner's newspaper and book cuttings in German pasted to first
8 pages and rear endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. Budapest,
Az Athenaeum Irodalmi Es Nyomdai Reszvenytarsulat
Kiadasa, 1928. AUD$100
Order
Return to home page