Latest Acquistions

Updated first of each month (updated March 2nd)

INDEX:

Australian Local History, New South Wales
Australian Local History, Northern Territory
Australian Local History, Queensland
Australian Local History, South Australia
Australian Local History, Tasmania
Australian Local History, Victoria
Australian Local History, Western Australia
Australian Aboriginal History
Australian Bushrangers 0
Australian Discovery & Exploration
Australian General History
Australian Military
Antarctica & Artic Region 0
Automobile, Modern & Steam Engines
Aviation 0
Biographies & Autobiographies
General Military
Natural History
Maritime History
Mining History
Mountaineering 0
Papua, New Guinea History 0
Railway History
South Pacific Region, New Zealand
Literature, Modern Firsts, Novels
Poetry
Sport
Australian Football AFL
Art & Applied
Books on Books
Chess 0
Food & Wine
Gardening 0
Miscellaneous
Music 0
Theatre/Film
Books in Foreign Languages

The prices of these books are in Australian dollars

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, N.S.W.

 

1. 80882

BRITTS, M. G.

The Commandants.
The Tyrants who ruled Norfolk Island.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 180; 16 pages of plates, references, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine bumped, bookplate, otherwise a very good copy. (Adelaide), Rigby, (1980). AUD$25
Order

2. 30277

CASH, FRANK.

Parables of the Sydney Harbour Bridge.
Setting forth the preparation for, and progressive growth of, the Sydney Harbour Bridge, to April, 1930.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 518; fold out frontispiece with key, numerous b/w. photographs, index; original navy cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, bookplate, free endpapers browned, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. Sydney, n.p. 1930.
With associated newspaper cuttings. Three fold fold-out 1930 photograph of partially built Sydney Harbour Bridge with matching tissue paper identification key to foldout over the photograph. Chapters include Before the coming of the Bridge, The North side of the Bridge, Aspects of the Bridge Construction, The Sydney Side of the Bridge. Illustration on page 1 shows the Church on the Hill and the fuzzy tree which marked the beginning of the Sydney Harbour Bridge.
AUD$250
Order

3. 80580

CLARKE, MARCUS.

Stories Of Australia In The Early Days.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxii, 200; original green cloth, title and illustration in black on front board, title in gilt on spine, page edges uncut, cloth a little worn and bumped around all edges, previous owner's embossed label on front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Hutchinson & Co., 1897. AUD$125
Order

4. 80884

The Council of the Municipality of Mosman (Incorporated 11th April 1893). Report for period 1922-23.
Prefaced with a short Historical Sketch compiled by the Town Clerk (Arthur C. Marshall). Statistics relating to the Municipality of Mosman.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 128; b/w portrait frontispiece, b/w illustrations throughout, illustrated endpapers, some text tables, advertisements at beginning and end of book; original brown cloth, title and illustration in gilt on front board, flecking to page edges, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. Mosman, "The Daily Print", (1924). AUD$70
Order

5. 54075

CUNNINGHAM, PETER.

Two Years In New South Wales.
8vo; pp. xlviii, 409; colour frontispiece, 16 full-page plates, 1 folding map at rear of book, reference notes, bibliography, index; original cloth, chipped duatjacket, spine bumped, some insect damage to cloth edges, flecking to head of page edges, bookplate, a good copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1966. AUD$75
Order

6. 36624

HEDGE, JOHN.

Trout Fishing A Season On Monaro.
Being The Experiences Of A Fly-Fishing Enthusiast On The Rivers And Lakes In Southern New South Wales.
First Edition; 4to; 288; illustrated endpapers, 10 map illustrations, 8 colour plates, numerous b/w. illustrations; original cloth, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, spine bumped, a good copy. (John Hedge, Abbey Publishing Co. Sydney, 1968). AUD$90
Order

7. 80803

High.
The Centenary History of Sydney High School.
First Edition; 4to; pp. x, 198, numerous b/w photographic illustrations, appendices; original brown cloth, title lettered in white on spine and front, dustjacket, minor marks to dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. Australia, Child and Henry, (1983). AUD$30
Order

8. 44614

HURLEY, P J.

Red Cedar.
The story of the North Coast.
8vo; pp. ix, 219; colour frontispiece, 1 f/p. colour illustration, 63 b/w. illustrations; original red cloth, chipped dustjacket, bumping to head and tail of spine, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade Ltd., 1948.
Scarce.
AUD$45
Order

9. 80862

ILLAWARRA FAMILY HISTORY GROUP; Compiler & Editor.

Illawarra Pioneers.
Pre-1900.
Lge. 4to; pp. 211; stiff illustrated wrapper, bookplate, previous owner's notes in ink on title page, a good copy. (Illawarra Family History Group, 1988). AUD$50
Order

10. 80771

JONES, HOWARD C.

Albury Heritage
8vo; pp. x, 182; frontispiece, b/w and colour illustrations, select bibliography, index; original illustrated stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, chipping to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Albury City Council, (1991). AUD$15
Order

11. 80576

LARCOMBE, FREDERICK A.

The Development of Local Government in New South Wales.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 101; original illustrated cloth, title in black on spine and front board, cloth damage on head of front board, a very good copy. Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire, (1961). AUD$25
Order

12. 80575

LEA-SCARLETT, ERROL.

Queanbeyan.
District and People.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiii, 296; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w plates, 1 fold out map, appendix, list of abbreviations, notes, bibliographical note, index; original green cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket rubbed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, minor flecking to top of page edges, a very good copy. NSW, Queanbeyan Municipal Council, 1968. AUD$25
Order

13. 80644

MATHEWS, PHILLIP.

Ku-ring-gai.
4to; pp. 80; colour frontispiece, 28 pages colour plates, index; original slick boards, dustjacket, a fine copy. Milson's Point, The Currawong Press, 1978. AUD$30
Order

14. 80885

New South Wales Pocket Almanack And Colonial Remembrancer 1806.
Facsimile Edition; 8vo; pp. vi, 58; original cloth, spine and corners bumped, bookplate, a good copy. Sydney, William Dixson Foundation Publication Number 5, 1966. AUD$25
Order

15. 80581

OFFICIAL CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE OF THE PARKS AND PLAYGROUNDS MOVEMENT OF NEW SOUTH WALES.

Basic Report on the present and future requirements of the Parks and Playground in the Sydney Metropolitan District.
8vo; pp. 47; map, b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, previous owner's name on front wrapper, wrapper rubbed, a good copy. Sydney, Building Publishing Company, 1932. AUD$25
Order

16. 80569

PARK, RUTH.

The Companion Guide To Sydney.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 448, map endpapers, 28 pages of b/w photographic plates, appendix, index; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, minor marks to dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Collins, 1973. AUD$25
Order

17. 80907

University Of Sydney List Of Graduates.
November, 1949.
8vo; pp. 233; original wrapper bound into cloth, bookplate, a good copy. Sydney, A. H. Pettifer, Government Printer, 1950. AUD$50
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, N.T.

18. 80619

BARRETT, CHARLES.

Islands Of The Arafura Sea.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LVII No. 12 April, 1941.
8vo; pp. 212-213; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1941. AUD$25
Order

19. 80807

ROSS, JOHN.

The Northern Territory In Colour.
4to; unpaginated (approx. 80); numerous colour illustrations, maps; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, staining to dustjacket, foxing to first few pages, a good copy. (Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1971). AUD$10
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, QLD.

20. 80602

Bushpeople's Visitor Guide To Fraser Island And Cooloonda.
8vo; pp. (x), 256; fold-out frontispiece, b/w illustrations, numerous colour illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine bumped, otherwise a fine copy. (Goodna), Bushpeople Publications, n.d. (c. 1992). AUD$25
Order

21. 80761

LIK, PETER.

Townsville and Magnetic Island.
First Edition; oblong 8vo; pp. approx 62, colour photographic illustrations throughout; original illustrated boards, minor mark to back of boards, otherwise a fine copy. (Cairns), Wilderness Press, (1999). AUD$25
Order

22. 80793

The Moreton Bay Courier To The Courier-Mail.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. 401, photographic endpapers, numerous b/w photographic illustrations throughout, facsimile of first issue included; original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, minor chipping to edges, otherwise a fine copy. (Victoria, Portside Editions, 1992). AUD$50
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, S.A.

23. 80878

STOTT, GEOFFREY.

Tales of the Glenelg River Woods.
The First Fifty Years 1925-1975.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 93; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, maps, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, edges of wrapper scuffed, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. Printed: (Warrnambool, Philprint, n.d. c. 1979). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, TAS.

24. 80869

1852 Van Dieman's Land Votes And Proceedings Of The Legistlative Council.
During The First Session Of The Year 1852. With The Various papers Connected Therewith.
Lge. 4to; pp. approx. 700; half-leather binding, title in gilt on spine, marbled boards, boards and binding rubbed and chipped, flecking to page edges, foxing and browning to first and last few pages, a good copy. Hobart Town, James Barnard, Government Printer, 1852. AUD$450
Order

25. 45614

DAVIS, RICHARD P.

The Tasmanian Gallows.
A Study Of Capital Punishment.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 119; 6 pages of plates, bibliography, index; original cloth, foxing to dustjacket, bookplate, a good copy. Hobart, Cat & Fiddle Press, (1974). AUD$50
Order

26. 80844

FRENCH, GREG.

Tasmanian Trouting Where & How.
8vo; pp. 208; b/w illustrations, maps; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped, a good copy. n.p. n.d. AUD$30
Order

27. 57961

GARDAM, FAYE.

Sawdust, Sails and Sweat.
A History of the River Don Settlement North West Coast of Tasmania.
4to; pp. x, 374; b/w photograph frontispiece, b/w maps, b/w illustrations, bibliography and other sources, index; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor bumping to corners, wrapper creased, otherwise a very good copy. Port Sorell, Faye Gardam, n.d. (circa 1996).
Signed by the author.
AUD$90
Order

28. 72896

HISTORICAL COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL TRUST OF AUSTRALIA (TASMANIA) ; Compilers.

Campbell Town Tasmania.
History and Centenary of Municipal Government.
First Limited Edition; 4to; pp. xii, 356; endpaper maps, 74 illustrations, appendices, index; original illustrated cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Campbell Town Municipal council, (1966).
Signed by the author. Edition limited to 1000 copies.
AUD$100
Order

29. 80785

The Hobart Town Gazette And Southern Reporter.
A Facsimile Reproduction of Volumes I & II, May 11, 1816. June 1, 1816 to December 27, 1817.
Lge 8vo; pp. xi, approx 250, (unpagnated), index; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, minor browning to endpapers, minor mark to front, otherwise a very good copy. Hobart, Platypus Publications, 1965. AUD$30
Order

30. 80863

LESTER, SUZANNE.

Spring Bay Tasmania.
A Social History.
8vo; pp. xii, 244; numerous b/w illustrations, references, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, bookplate, otherwise a fine copy. (Hobart), Artemis Publishing and Marketing Consultants, 1994. AUD$35
Order

31. 50643

LOONE, HON. A.W.

Tasmania's North-East.
A Comprehensive History Of North-Eastern Tasmania And Its People.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (viii), 147; frontispiece, numerous illustrations; original papered boards, spine and corners bumped, foxing to endpapers, previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, a good copy. n.p. Printed; Launceston, The Examiner, Weekly Courier Offices, 1928. AUD$90
Order

32. 79223

LORD, RICHARD; Compiler.

Inscriptions In Stone.
St. David's Burial Ground, 1804 - 1872.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 210; colour frontispiece, 16 pages b/w plates, illustrated endpapers; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, bookplate, a good copy. Hobart, St George's Church, 1976.
A record of some Early History of Hobart Town from the Head Stones of Van Diemen's Land's First Cemetery. Limited Edition of 1,000 copies.
AUD$150
Order

33. 80829

STIEGLITZ, K. R. VON; Compiler.

A Short History Of Ross With Some Tales Of The Pioneers.
8vo; pp. 49; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper with minor chipping, pages browned, a good copy. n.p., n.d.
With associated material.
AUD$30
Order

34. 80898

THE UNIVERSITY OF TASMANIA DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY.

Report On Historical Manuscripts Of Tasmania.
Number 6. The Parker Papers The Gunn Papers.
4to; pp. 44; stiff wrapper, tape spine, bookplate, otherwise a very good copy. Hobart, University Of Tasmania, 1967. AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, VIC.

35. 17391

BONWICK, JAMES.

Western Victoria.
Its Geography, Geology, and Social Condition. The narrative of an Educational Tour in 1857.
8vo; pp. xxxii, 196; index; original cloth, dustjacket, bookplate, otherwise a fine copy. (Melbourne), Heinemann, (1970). AUD$45
Order

36. 80774

CARROLL, BRIAN.

Second Melbourne Sketchbook.
Drawings By Arno Roger-Genersh.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 63; b/w illustrations throughout; original cloth, chipping to dustjacket, corners and spine bumped, previous owner's name scribbled out on half-title page, a good copy. Melbourne, Rigby Limited, 1974. AUD$10
Order

37. 80899

GLIDDON, JOSHUA WICKETT; Compiler.

Phillip Island.
In Picture and Story.
Revised Second Edition; 8vo; pp. xx, 296; map endpapers, frontispiece, several half tone illustrations, numerous b/w. illustrations; original cloth, light browning to free endpapers, otherwise a fine copy. Issued by the Committee Of Trust "Warley", Cowes Bush Nursing Hospital Phillip Island, (1963). AUD$35
Order

38. 42991

GURNER, HENRY FIELD.

Chronicle Of Port Phillip.
Now The Colony Of Victoria From 1770 To 1849.
Lge. 12mo; pp. viii, 54; 1 f/p. illustration, postscript, note; original cloth, dustjacket with chipped spine, sticker removed from back dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. Melbourne, Red Rooster Press, 1978. AUD$30
Order

39. 38592

HALL, T S.

Victorian Hill And Dale.
A Series Of Geological Rambles.
Second Impression; 8vo; pp. x, 164 (4 unpaginated); frontispiece, b/w. illustrations, appendix, index, adverts; original blue cloth, spine and corners bumped, free endpapers browned, foxing to first and last few pages, bookplate, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Melbourne, Thomas C. Lothian, 1911. AUD$25
Order

40. 37387

McGIVERN, MURIEL.

A History Of Croydon.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 91; 3 map illustrations, sketch illustratons within text; original red cloth with minor fading along spine, dustjacket, a fine copy. Muriel McGivern, 1961. AUD$25
Order

41. 80775

MCKENNA, MARIE; Editor.

Lauriston Sketch Book.
First Edition; Oblong 8vo; pp. 63; numerous b/w illustrations; original cloth, dustjacket, presentation plate on front free endpaper, a fine copy. (Sorrento, Jay Information Media, 1989). AUD$25
Order

42. 80583

The Naval And Military Club, Melbourne 1881-1962.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. ix, 106; colour frontispiece, 13 b/w. plates, the life members, the presidents, the secretaries, the treasurers, forty years on, affiliated clubs, committee for 1962-3, authorities consulted; original navy cloth with fading along spine, title in gilt on spine, bumping to head and tail of spine, a very good copy. Issued by the Committee Of The Club, 1962-3, Melbourne, 1962. AUD$25
Order

43. 35588

NEVE, M. HUTTON.

`This Mad Folly!'
The History of Australia's Pioneer Women Doctors.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 174; 16 pages b/w plates, biographical notes, appendices, bibliography, index; original cloth grained papered boards, spine bumped, dustjacket, bookplate, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1980. AUD$25
Order

44. 80837

ROGAN, JOHN P.

Melbourne
National Trust Guides
First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. xiv, 92; profusely illustrated, folding map at rear; original illustrated wrapper, blue to wrapper, foxing to title page, a good copy. Milton, The Jacaranda Press, 1970. AUD$10
Order

45. 80912

SAYERS, STUART.

Book Collectors Of Melbourne.
A Constant Battle of Wits.
Lge. 4to; pp. 8; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, foxing to wrapper, a good copy. n.p. n.d. AUD$25
Order

46. 80577

SERLE, GEOFFREY.

The Rush To Be Rich.
A History of the Colony of Victoria, 1883-1889.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 392; endpaper maps, 50 plates, abbreviations, notes, bibliography, index; original black cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket, price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. (Carlton), Melbourne University Press, (1971). AUD$25
Order

47. 80846

SMALL, MICHAEL.

Urangeline.
Voices of Carey 1923-1997.
Oblong Lge 8vo; pp. 119; numerous colour and b/w illustrations throughout, contributors; original red cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, a very good copy. (Sydney), Playright Publishing Pty Ltd., (1997). AUD$30
Order

48. 80766

THOMAS, TYRONE.

120 Walks In Victoria.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (xviii), 321; maps, index to maps; stiff illustrated wrapper, endpapers browned, otherwise a fine copy. Melbourne, Hill of Content, (1975). AUD$13
Order

49. 80764

TOGHILL, JEFF.

The Gippsland Lakes.
Australia's sparkling chain of lakes.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 32; numerous colour illustrations; original stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, wrapper creased, a good copy. Sydney, A . H & A. W. Reed Pty Ltd, 1980. AUD$12
Order

50. 67025

WHEELER, GRAEME.

The Scroggin Eaters.
A History Of Bushwalking In Victoria.
Lge. 8vo; pp. 275; illustrated throughout with photographs, maps, 9 appendices, index; original green papered boards, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket spine faded, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy. (Melbourne), Federation of Victorian Walking Clubs (VicWalk) Inc, (1991). AUD$23
Order

51. 55621

WYND, IAN.

So Fine A Country.
A history of the Shire of Corio.
First Edition; 4to; pp. viii, 296 (last page blank); profusely illustrated throughout, footnotes, bibliography, index; original stiff illustrated wrappers, wrapper creased, otherwise a fine copy. (North Geelong), Shire of Corio, (1981).
Signed by the author.
AUD$70
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY, W.A.

52. 67415

Western Australia.
An Official Handbook for the Information of Commercial Men, Migrants, and Tourists.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 264; b/w illustrations throughout, some colour illustrations, several maps including one double page folding; original green cloth, title impressed and lettered in gilt on spine and front board, gilt swan in front of rising sun impressed on backboard, insect damage to cloth, foxing to first and last few pages, spine and corners damaged, a good copy. Perth, Fred. Wm. Simpson, Government Printer, (1925).
Compiled under the Authority of The Government of Western Australia. WA official handbook includes aborigines, mining, pearl fisheries, wine, viticulture and pastoral.
AUD$75
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL HISTORY

53. 80699

BAINES, J. A.

Aldo Massola. Italo-Australian Anthropologist Of The Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 93 No. 3 May/June, 1976.
8vo; pg. 91; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1976. AUD$25
Order

54. 80842

BARRETT, CHARLES.

A Record Of Rock Carvings.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 54 No. 6 October 1937.
8vo; pp. 92-94; b/w illustrations; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, light staining to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1937. AUD$25
Order

55. 80613

BLACK, LINDSAY.

An Aboriginal Ceremonial Ground.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LX No. 3 July, 1943.
8vo; pp. 44-45; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, some staining to wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1943. AUD$25
Order

56. 80627

CASEY, D. A.

An Aboriginal Ceremonial Ground.
At Lake Wongan, near Streatham, Victoria. Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LIV No. 9 January, 1938.
8vo; pp. 130-133; map; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper faded, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1938. AUD$25
Order

57. 80906

CASEY, D. A.

Stone Implements From Innisfail And Cairns, Queensland.
Contained in Memoirs Of The National Museum Melbourne No. 9.
4to; pp. 90-97; 2 pages of plates; stiff wrapper, browning to wrapper, a good copy. Melbourne, Order Of The Trustees, 1936. AUD$25
Order

58. 80904

CASEY, D. A.

An Uncommon Type Of Stone Implement From Australia And New Guinea.
Contained in Memoirs Of The National Museum Melbourne No. 8.
4to; pp. 94-99; 3 pages of plates IX, X, XI; stiff wrapper, foxing and staining to wrapper, spine cocked, endpapers browned, a good copy. Melbourne, Order Of The Trustees, 1934. AUD$30
Order

59. 80586

CATO, NANCY.

Mister Maloga.
Revised Edition; 8vo; pp. xxii, 24 pages of b/w illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, flecking to page edges, light foxing to first few pages, otherwise a very good copy. (St. Lucia), University of Queensland Press, (1993). AUD$25
Order

60. 80813

Central Australian Aborigines and Rocket Bomb Tests.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 63 No. 11 March, 1947.
8vo; pp. 1; stapled wrapper, wrapper and pages browned, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1947. AUD$25
Order

61. 80617

CHISHOLM, A. H.; Editor.

Aboriginal Carvings.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LVIII No. 8 December 1941.
8vo; pp. 127; stapled paper wrapper, foxing on spine, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1941. AUD$25
Order

62. 80757

COUTTS, P. J. F.

Readings In Victorian Prehistory.
Volume 1: Archaeological Theory & Practice.
Lge. 4to; pp. xiv, 206; b/w illustrations and maps; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. n.p. AUD$50
Order

63. 80838

DALEY, C.

Food Of The Australian Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 48 No. 2 June, 1931.
8vo; pp. 23-31; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper browned, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, .1931. AUD$25
Order

64. 80889

DAVIES, E. M.

Cape Nelson- its Camp and Cave.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 79 No. 8 December 1962.
8vo; pp. 232-236; b/w illustrations; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, spine bumped, pages uncut, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1962. AUD$25
Order

65. 80839

Excursion To The Aboriginal Stone Axe Quarries, Mt. William, Lancefield.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 47 No. 2 June, 1930.
8vo; pp. 1; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper browned, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1930. AUD$25
Order

66. 80804

FERGUSON, W. H.

Evidence of the Antiquity of Man in Victoria.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 11 No. 6 September 1894.
8vo; pp. 87-90; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, foxing and browning to wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1894. AUD$25
Order

67. 80727

GILL, E. D.

The Australian Aborigines and Fossils.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 74 No. 7 November 1957.
8vo; pp. 93-97; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1957. AUD$25
Order

68. 80628

GILL, W. H.

The Tasmanian Natives' Stone Implements.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LIII No. 9 January, 1937.
8vo; pp. 154-158; stapled paper wrapper, staining front staples, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1937. AUD$25
Order

69. 80600

GRESSER, P. G.

Aborigines Cemeteries and Graves Disturbed whilst Digging Out Rabbit Burrows.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 83 No. 1 January, 1966.
8vo; pp. 10-12; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, some foxing to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1966. AUD$25
Order

70. 80599

GRESSER, P. G.

Small Camp-sites of the Aborigines-Central Western New South Wales.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 82 No. 8 December 1965.
8vo; pp. 233-236; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1965. AUD$25
Order

71. 80605

GRESSER, P. J.

Aboriginal Rock Carvings at Turondale.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 83 No. 10 October, 1966.
8vo; pp. 269-270; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper creased, otherwise a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1966. AUD$25
Order

72. 80798

HORNE, G.

Aboriginal Coast Camps of Eastern Victoria.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 38 No. 6 October 1921.
8vo; pp. 48-53; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, foxing and browning to wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1921. AUD$25
Order

73. 80841

HORNSHAW B. L.

Notes on Native Wells.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 46 No. 12 April 1930.
8vo; pp. 239-240; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper browned, tape to spine, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1930. AUD$25
Order

74. 80626

HYAM, G. N.

Animal Food Of The Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LVII No. 6 October, 1940.
8vo; pp. 119-124; stapled paper wrapper, small tear to spine, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1940. AUD$25
Order

75. 80624

HYAM, G. N.

Animal Food Of The Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LVII No. 7 November, 1940.
8vo; pp. 136-139; stapled paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1940. AUD$25
Order

76. 80607

JACOBS, V.

Aboriginal Sitting Burial near Swan Reach, Victoria, by Edmund D. Gill Dawn is the Best Time.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 83 No. 3 March 1966.
8vo; pp. 1; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, stain to back of wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1966. AUD$25
Order

77. 80799

KEBLE, R. A.

Aboriginal Plant Names: Their Etymology.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. No.
8vo; pp. 62-76; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper browned, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1917. AUD$25
Order

78. 80809

KEBLE, R. A.

Kitchen Middens on the Mornington Peninsula.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 45 No. 6 October, 1928.
8vo; pp. 151-159; map; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper browned, tape staining to spine, pages browned, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1928. AUD$25
Order

79. 80840

KENYON, A. S.

Stone Structures of the Australian Aboriginal.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 47 No. 5 September.
8vo; pp. 71-75; b/w illustration, map; stapled paper wrapper, browning to wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1930. AUD$25
Order

80. 80801

LE SOUEF, D.

On the Shell-fish Food Remains of Aboriginals.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 19 No. 4 August 1902.
8vo; pp. 56-58; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper browned, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1902. AUD$25
Order

81. 80612

LEASK, MAURICE F.

A Camping Spot Of The "Emu Men".
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LX No. 6 October, 1943.
8vo; pp. 83-88; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1943. AUD$25
Order

82. 42727

MASSOLA, A.

A History of Lake Condah Aboriginal Reserve.
(An Address to the Society on Tuesday Evening, 19th June, 1962).
8vo; pp. (20) unpaginated; 2 illustrations, appendices, bibliography; original stapled wrapper, a fine copy. Reprinted from The Victorian Historical Magazine, Vol. XXXIV, No. 1, August, 1963. Printed in Prahran by Hall's Book Store, n.d. AUD$25
Order

83. 39714

MASSOLA, A.

The History Of The Yelta Mission Station.
Reprint from The Victorian Historical Magazine, Vol. XXXIII, No. 1, August, 1962.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 251 to 261; stiff stapled faded wrapper, a good copy. n.p., (Prahran, Hall's Book Store, Printers). AUD$25
Order

84. 80614

MASSOLA, A.

Some Unusual Stone Artefacts.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 76 No. 1 May 1959.
8vo; pp. 8-10; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1959. AUD$25
Order

85. 17357

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Aboriginal Mission Stations In Victoria
Yelta - Ebenezer - Ramahyuck - Lake Condah.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 120; 2 pages of b/w plates, appendices, index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, minor chipping and scuffing to dustjacket, a very good copy. Melbourne, the Hawthorn Press, 1970. AUD$35
Order

86. 80786

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Aboriginal Paintings at Muline Creek.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 88 No. 5 May 1971.
8vo; pp. 139-141; b/w illustration; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1971. AUD$25
Order

87. 80748

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Aboriginal Paintings at the Flat Rock Shelter.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 73 No. 2 June, 1956.
8vo; pp. 21-23; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, wrapepr creased, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1956. AUD$25
Order

88. 73733

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Aboriginal People.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (viii), 69; 8 pages of b/w illustrations, select bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, previous owner's bookplate to front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Cypress Books, (1969). AUD$25
Order

89. 80695

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Aboriginal Place Names.
Of Southeast Australia and their Meanings.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 62, profusely illustrated with b/w photographic plates, bibliography; original stiff illustrated wrapper, marks to wrapper, previous owner's book plate to front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Melbourne), Lansdowne, (1968). AUD$30
Order

90. 80647

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Aboriginals as Wild-life Conservators.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 83 No. 12 December 1966.
8vo; pp. 318-322; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1966. AUD$25
Order

91. 80894

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Aborigines Of The Victorian High Plains.
Royal Society Of Victoria.
8vo; pp. 319-325; bibliography; stiff stapled wrapper, spine browned, wrapper chipped, a good copy. Repirnted from Proc. Roy. Soc. Victoria, Vol. 75, Part 2. Issued separately, 12 November, 1962. AUD$25
Order

92. 17042

MASSOLA, ALDO.

As They Were.
The Aborigines of South-Eastern Australia.
First Edition; 4to; pp. x, 167; illustrated endpapers, profusely illustrated, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, foxing to first and last few pages, flecking to page edges, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy. (Melbourne, William Heinemann, 1971). AUD$35
Order

93. 80702

MASSOLA, ALDO.

An Avoca River-Wirrengren Plain Aboriginal Trade Route.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 90 No. 5 May, 1973.
8vo; pp. 126-131; 1 Map, notes; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1973. AUD$25
Order

94. 80710

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Black Range Shelters.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 79 No. 12 April 1963.
8vo; pp. 352-355; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1963. AUD$25
Order

95. 80821

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Boddy Creek Painted Shelter.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 88 No. 6 June 1971.
8vo; pp. 152-154; b/w illustration; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1971. AUD$25
Order

96. 80638

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Bunjil's Cave.
Myths, Legends and Superstitions of the Aborigines of South-East Australia. Photographs by John Gollings.
First Edition; Demy 4to; pp. xvi, 208; endpaper maps, illustrated with numerous b/w. photographs, list of locations, bibliography, index; original light brown cloth, title in gilt on spine, chipped dustjacket, flecking to head of page edges, water damage to first few pages (not affecting text), a good copy. (Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1968). AUD$50
Order

97. 80739

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Bunjil's Cave Found.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 74 No. 2 June 1957.
8vo; pp. 19-22; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1957. AUD$25
Order

98. 80818

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Cave of Ghosts.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 11 March 1962.
8vo; pp. 335-337; b/w illustrations; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, slight rubbing to wrapper, wrapper creased, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1962. AUD$25
Order

99. 80708

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Food of the Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 80 No. 10 February 1964.
8vo; pp. 1; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1964. AUD$25
Order

100. 80729

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Gould League of Bird Lovers of Victoria.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 70 No. 8. December 1953.
8vo; pp. 1; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, edges of wrapper faded, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1953. AUD$25
Order

101. 80653

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Grinding Rock at Earlston.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 81 No. 4 August 1964.
8vo; pp. 109-116; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, biro line on front wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1964. AUD$25
Order

102. 80650

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Grinding Rocks at Boisdale.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 82 No. 1 May 1965.
8vo; pp. 9-14; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper rubbed, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1965. AUD$25
Order

103. 80819

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Grinding Rocks at Gellibrand.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 79 No. 3 July 1962.
8vo; pp. 66-69; b/w illustrations; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1962. AUD$25
Order

104. 80787

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Grinding Rocks at Stratford.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 88 No. 3 March, 1971.
8vo; pp. 58-60; b/w illustration; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1971. AUD$25
Order

105. 80753

MASSOLA, ALDO.

History of the Coast Tribe.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 76 No. 7 November 1959.
8vo; pp. 180-183; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1959. AUD$25
Order

106. 80703

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Honeysuckle Creek No. 4 Aboriginal Shelter.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 89 No. 7 July, 1972.
8vo; pp. 196-197; 1 plate; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1972. AUD$25
Order

107. 80817

MASSOLA, ALDO.

How Flat-top Hill Came Into Being.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 9 January 1962.
8vo; pp. 275-277; b/w illustrations; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1962. AUD$25
Order

108. 69832

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Journey To Aboriginal Victoria.
First Editon; 8vo; pp. (xii), 196, (vi); 32 pages of plates, index, original cloth, dustjacket, spine bumped, flecking to page edges, bookplate, a good copy. (Adelaide), Rigby Limited, (1969). AUD$30
Order

109. 80816

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Legend of Lake Buninjon.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 8 Decmber 1961.
8vo; pp. 238-239; b/w illustrations; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1961. AUD$25
Order

110. 80789

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Letter to the Editor Aboriginal Sacred Rocks on Bald Hill, Clematis.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 87 No. 2 February 1970.
8vo; pp. 39; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1970. AUD$25
Order

111. 80698

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The "Matterhorn" Aboriginal Shelter And Its Possible Mythological Significance.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 90 No. 11 November, 1973.
8vo; pp. 326-327; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1973. AUD$25
Order

112. 80794

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Melbourne's "Canoe" Trees.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 86 No. 8 August 1969.
8vo; pp. 233-238; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1969. AUD$25
Order

113. 80791

MASSOLA, ALDO.

More Grinding Rocks at Munro.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 86 No. 12 December, 1969.
8vo; pp. 342-345; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1969. AUD$25
Order

114. 80751

MASSOLA, ALDO.

More Paintings on Flat Rock.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 73 No. 5 September 1956.
8vo; pp. 65-67; b/w illustrations; stapled wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1956. AUD$25
Order

115. 80788

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Mortuary and other Monuments to Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 87 No. 10 October 1970.
8vo; pp. 299-305; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1970. AUD$25
Order

116. 80712

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Nargun's Cave at Lake Tyres.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 79 No. 5 September 1962.
8vo; pp. 128-132; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1962. AUD$25
Order

117. 80711

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Native Fish Traps at Toolondo, in the Wimmera.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 79 No. 6 October 1962.
8vo; pp. 162-166; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1962. AUD$25
Order

118. 80755

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Native Painted Shelter at Beechworth.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 77 No. 4 August 1960.
8vo; pp. 97-99; b/w illustration; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1960. AUD$25
Order

119. 80709

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Native Stone Arrangement at Carisbrook.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 80 No. 6 October 1963.
8vo; pp. 177-180; b/w illustration; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1963. AUD$25
Order

120. 80738

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Native Water Well at Whroo, Goulburn Valley.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 74 No. 3 July 1957.
8vo; pp. 41-44; b/w illustration, map; stapled paper wrapper, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1957. AUD$25
Order

121. 80747

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Native Water Wells at Maryborough, Victoria.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol.73 No. 4 August 1956.
8vo; pp. 48-50; b/w illustration, map; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1956. AUD$25
Order

122. 80752

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Native Water Wells of Beaumaris and Black Rock.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 76 No. 5 September 1959.
8vo; pp. 121-126; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1959. AUD$25
Order

123. 80744

MASSOLA, ALDO.

New Aboriginal Rock Paintings in the Victoria Range.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 75 No. 5 September 1958.
8vo; pp. 73-78; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1958. AUD$25
Order

124. 80648

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Notes on Aboriginal Antiquities of the Colac District.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 83 No. 6 June 1966.
8vo; pp. 125-136; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1966. AUD$25
Order

125. 80790

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Notes on the Aboriginal of the Stawell District.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 87 No. 1 January, 1970.
8vo; pp. 4-9; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1970. AUD$25
Order

126. 80700

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Notes On The Aborigines Of The Wonthaggi District.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 91 No. 2 February, 1974.
8vo; pp. 45-50; 1 map, literature cited and acknowledgements; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1974. AUD$25
Order

127. 80892

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Parrying Shields Of South-East Australia.
Royal Society Of Victoria.
8vo; pp. 227-232; b/w illustrations, map, acknowledgements, bibliography; stiff stapled wrapper, spine browned, a good copy. Repirnted from Proc. Roy. Soc. Victoria, Vol. 76, Part 2. Issued separately, 28 June, 1963. AUD$25
Order

128. 80651

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Port Albert Frog and the White Rock.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 82 No. 4 August 1965.
8vo; pp. 111-113; map; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1965. AUD$25
Order

129. 80704

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Punta Arenas And Sir Baldwin Spencer's Grave.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 89 No. 2 February, 1972.
8vo; pp. 54-56; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1972. AUD$25
Order

130. 80707

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Records of New Shelters in the Black Range.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 81 No. 1 May 1964.
8vo; pp. 15-17; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1964. AUD$25
Order

131. 80723

MASSOLA, ALDO.

A Reinterpretation of the Cave of the Serpent.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 74 No. 5 September, 1957.
8vo; pp. 63-66; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, previous owner's name on front wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1957. AUD$25
Order

132. 80701

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Report Of The New Discoveries And Notes On Older Aboriginal Painted Shelters In The Victoria Range, Grampians.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 90 No. 10 October, 1973.
8vo; pp. 280-285; 3 illustrations, notes and literature cited; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1973. AUD$25
Order

133. 80649

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Rock-Shelter at Mudgegonga.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 83 No. 4 April 1966.
8vo; pp. 72-74; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, stain to wrapper a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1966. AUD$25
Order

134. 40987

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Royal Society Of Victoria The Aborigines Of The Mallee
4to; pp. 267-274; references, original stiff stapled wrapper, wrapper browned, a good copy. Reprinted from Proc. Roy. Soc. Victoria, Vol. 79, Part 2. Issued separately, 21 September, 1966. AUD$30
Order

135. 80825

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Sacred Rocks of the Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 4 August 1961.
8vo; pp. 106-110; b/w illustrations; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, otherwise a very copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1961. AUD$25
Order

136. 80822

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Shelter at the Camp of the Emu's Foot.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 77 No. 7 November 1960.
8vo; pp. 188-191; b/w illustrations; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1960. AUD$25
Order

137. 80808

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Some Unusual Stone Artefacts.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 7 November 1961.
8vo; pp. 203-206; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1961. AUD$25
Order

138. 80824

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Surface Achaeology of Wooloomanata
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 1 May 1961.
8vo; pp. 16-20; b/w illustrations; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1961. AUD$25
Order

139. 80713

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Two Aboriginal Legends of the Ballarat District.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 79 No. 4 August 1962.
8vo; pp. 110-112; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, light stains to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1962. AUD$25
Order

140. 80823

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Two New Painted Shelters at Glen Isla.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 76 No. 9 January 1960.
8vo; pp. 234-235; b/w illustrations; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1960. AUD$25
Order

141. 80792

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Unique Aboriginal Flint Implement from Cope Cope, Victoria.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 86 No. 11 November, 1969.
8vo; pp. 313-315; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper creased, otherwise a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1969. AUD$25
Order

142. 80792

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Unique Aboriginal Flint Implement from Cope Cope, Victoria.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 86 No. 11 November, 1969.
8vo; pp. 313-315; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper creased, otherwise a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1969. AUD$25
Order

143. 80652

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Victoria Range Shelters.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 81 No. 6 October 1964.
8vo; pp. 169-176; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1964. AUD$25
Order

144. 80735

MASSOLA, ALDO.

A Victorian Aboriginal Bark Drawing in the British Museum.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 75 No. 8 December 1958.
8vo; pp. 124-127; b/w illustration; stapled paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1958. AUD$25
Order

145. 80814

MESTON, A. L.

Rock Carvings In Tasmania.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 48 No. 6 October, 1931.
8vo; pp. 103-104; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper browned and chipped, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1931. AUD$25
Order

146. 80610

MITCHELL, S. R.

The Mooney Collection Of Aboriginal Stone Artifacts.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 62 No. 1 May, 1945.
8vo; pp. 10-14; b/w illustration; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper browned, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1945 AUD$25
Order

147. 80618

MITCHELL, S. R.

A Scenic Wonderland.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LVII No. 11 March 1941.
8vo; pp. 195-198; stapled paper wrapper, foxing on spine, wrapper slightly faded, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1941. AUD$25
Order

148. 80728

MITCHELL, S. R.

A Set of Aboriginal Stone Tools.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 64 No. 12 April 1948.
8vo; pp. 235-238; b/w illustration; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, edges of wrapper faded, old price in ink on front, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1948. AUD$25
Order

149. 80629

MITCHELL, S. R.

Unusual Type Of Ground-Edged Stone Implement.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LIV No. 3 July 1937.
8vo; pp. 41-42; b/w illustration; stapled paper wrapper, edges of wrapper faded, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1937. AUD$25
Order

150. 80736

MITCHELL, S. R.

Victorian Aboriginal Axe Stone.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 3 July 1961.
8vo; pp. 71-74; b/w illustration, map; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1961. AUD$25
Order

151. 80864

NGANJMIRRA, NAWAKADJ.

Kunwinjku Spirit.
Creation Stories From Western Arnham Land.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 273; illustrated endpapers, numerous colour illustrations; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. (Carlton), Melbourne University Press, (1997). AUD$110
Order

152. 80857

ROHEIM, GEZA.

Australian Totemism.
A Psycho-analytic Study In Anthropology.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 488; frontispiece; 11 large folding and 2 full page maps; list of Tribes, abbreviations; green cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, insect damage to cloth, foxing to free endpapers, foxing throughout, spine and corners bumped, pages uncut, flecking to page edges, bookplate, a good copy. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1925.
Includes Alcheringa or Dreamtime Myth, Intichiuma ceremonies, Circumcision, Fire Ceremonies and more.
AUD$300
Order

153. 80646

SYKES, ROBERTA.

Murawina.
Australian Women Of High Achievement.
First Edition; 4to; pp. vi, 185; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, spine slightly faded, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Doubleday, (1993). AUD$25
Order

154. 80616

TOWLE, C. C.

An Arrangement Of Stones And Some Rock Drawings.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LVIII No. 11 March 1942.
8vo; pp. 172-174; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1942. AUD$25
Order

155. 80611

TOWLE, C. C.

Small Stone Slab Showing Grooved Made By The Aborigines.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LX No. 12 April, 1944.
8vo; pp. 189-190; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, a very copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1944 AUD$25
Order

156. 80737

TOWLE, C. C.

Stone Artifacts From Woodstock, Molong And Caloola, N.S.W.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 62 No. 11 March 1946.
8vo; pp. 206-207; b/w illustration; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper faded around edges, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1946. AUD$25
Order

157. 80597

TUDEHOPE, CECILY M.

Derrimut, An Aborigine of the Yarra Tribe.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 79 No. 10 February, 1963.
8vo; pp. 288-292; b/w illustration; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1963. AUD$25
Order

158. 80598

TUDEHOPE, CECILY M.

A Native Waterhole in the Black Range.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 80 No. 8 December, 1963.
8vo; pp. 261-263; b/w illustration; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1963. AUD$25
Order

159. 80795

WEST, ALAN L.

Axe-Grinding Rocks near Munro, Central Gippsland, Victoria.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 86 No. 6 June 1969.
8vo; pp. 152-159; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1969. AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN DISCOVERY & EXPLORATION

160. 80879

HAZZARD, MARGARET.

Punishment Short Of Death.
A History of the Penal Settlement at Norfolk Island.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 284; map endpapers, b/w illustrations, references, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, bookplate, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Hyland House, (1984). AUD$50
Order

161. 80578

MARSHALL, A. J.

Darwin And Huxley In Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 142; 4 f/p. illustrations, bibliography; original black cloth, title in gilt on spine, insect damage and marks to dustjacket, previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, flecking to head of page edges, price clipped, a good copy. Sydney, Hodder and Stroughton, 1970. AUD$40
Order

162. 50701

SCOTT, ERNEST

Terre Napoleon
A History of the French Explorations and Projects in Australia. With Eight Illustrations and Maps
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xx, 296, 48; frontispiece, 5 b/w maps, 2 double page b/w maps, 2 b/w maps, bibliography, index, 48 page catalogue at rear; original red cloth, title in gilt on front board and spine; some pages uncut, damaged spine, discolouration to spine, bumping to head and tail of spine and corners, a good copy. London, Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1910 AUD$100

Order

 Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN GENERAL HISTORY

163. 80573

ALLEN, H. C.

Bush And Backwoods.
A Comparison of the Frontier in Australia and the United States.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xv, 153, appendices, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, a fine copy. Michigan State University, 1959. AUD$25
Order

164. 80667

BEATTY, BILL.

Next Door To Paradise.
Australia's Countless Islands.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 212; map endpapers, some colour and b/w plates throughout, index; original illustrated cloth, dustjacket creased and chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, marks to page edges, a good copy. Melbourne, Cassell Australia Ltd, (1965). AUD$25
Order

165. 80664

CLARK, C. M. H.

A History Of Australia V.
The People Make The Laws. 1888-1915.
8vo; pp. xvi, 448; portrait frontispiece, 16 b/w illustrations, 1 map, index; original blue cloth lightly worn, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket spine faded, minor flecking to top of page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne University Press, 1981. AUD$35
Order

166. 80665

CLARK, C. M. H.

A History Of Australia VI.
The Old Dead Tree And The Young Tree Green. 1916-1935. With an Epilogue.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 522; portrait frontispiece, 21 b/w illustrations, 5 maps, index; original blue cloth lightly worn, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket spine lightly faded, marks to top of page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne University Press, 1987. AUD$35
Order

167. 80743

ELLIS, BOB.

Goodbye Babylon.
Further journeys in time and politics.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 657; index; stiff illustrated wrapper, edges of wrapper chipped, notes in ink throughout, a good copy. (Camberwell), Viking, (2002). AUD$25
Order

168. 80641

GORE, MARGARET; Editor.

Australia goes to The Olympics.
1896-1980.
Lge. 4to; pp. 130; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Magazine Productions, n.d. (c. 1980). AUD$25
Order

169. 80591

GRAUBARD, STEPHEN R; Editor.

Australia: The Daedalus Symposium.
8vo; pp. xii, 441; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine browned, pages browned, a good copy. (London), Angus & Robertson Publishers, (1985). AUD$25
Order

170. 80623

HUDSON, W. J; SHARP, M. P.

Australian Independence.
Colony to Reluctant Kingdom.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (iv), 153; appendix, notes, index; original cloth, rubbed dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. (Carlton), Melbourne University Press, 1988. AUD$75
Order

171. 80593

HUXLEY, DENNIS.

Miller's Guide.
J. J. Miller's Sporting Annual 1994.
8vo; pp. 544; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine bumped, wrapper creased, otherwise a very good copy. Moonee Ponds, Miller Form, 1994. AUD$25
Order

172. 80657

SAWER, GEOFFREY.

Australian Federal Politics And Law.
Vol I 1901-1929; Vol II 1929-1949.
Reprints; 8vos; Vol I. pp. viii, 350; Vol II. pp. viii, 244; original cloth, dustjackets, light water staining to spines of dustjackets, flecking to head of page edges, previous owner's name on front free endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne University Press, 1972, 1974. AUD$60
Order

173. 80582

SKERTCHLY, B. J.

The Origin Of Australia.
8vo; pp. 57-85; fold-out map at rear; stiff stapled wrapper, half of wrapper torn off, foxing to pages, a fair copy. n.d. 1908. AUD$25
Order

174. 80660

THE SYDNEY MORNING HERALD.

Men Parties And Politics.
Being Articles Published in "The Sydney Morning Herald" during the Federal Campaign in August, 1943.
8vo; pp. xvi, 103; stiff stapled wrapper, light flecking to wrapper, pages edges browned, good copy. Sydney, John Fairfax & Sons, n.d. [c. 1943]. AUD$55
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN MILITARY HISTORY

175. 80590

HARNEY, BILL.

Bill Harney's War.
Introduced by Manning Clark.
Lge. 4to; pp. (iv), 60 (last blank); frontispiece, 28 f/p. illustrations taken from the works of Will Dyson, acknowledgements; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Melbourne), Currey O'Neil Ross Pty. Ltd., (1983). AUD$25
Order

176. 39108

HORTON, D. C.

Fire Over the Islands.
The Coast Watchers of the Solomons.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 256; endpaper maps, numerous illustrations and maps, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine of dustjacket faded, flecking to head of page edges, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. Sydney, A. H. & A. W. Reed, (1970). AUD$40
Order

177. 80673

OLIVER, BOBBIE.

Peacemongers.
Conscientious objectors to military service in Australia.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 191; b/w illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (South Fremantle), Fremantle Arts Centre Press, (1997). AUD$25
Order

178. 80900

REDDROP, MARY; Editor.

Jim's Story With The 37th Battalion - A.I.F.
introduced, edited and set in context by Mary Reddrop.
First edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 132; portrait frontispiece, 7 photographs (4 f/p.), 1 sketch map, footnotes; original cloth, dustjacket with faded spine, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Spectrum Pub., (1982).
Includes Snowy Mortomer, Maurice Phillips, Bert McComb, Jack Severino, many mates named, Armentieres, German spies dressed as Australians, 38th and 40th Battalions, accounts of air battles, Irish Fusiliers, the horrid cold, lack of supplies and lack of clear directions.
AUD$27
Order

179. 80763

ROBSON, L. L.

Australia And The Great War.
1914-1918.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xii, 113; reference notes, select bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. (South Melbourne), Macmillan, 1970. AUD$13
Order

Back to INDEX

AUTOMOBILE, MODERN & STEAM

180. 80645

50 years of Motoring on Merseyside.
Oblong 8vo; unpaginated (40); illustrated front endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. n.p. n.d. AUD$25
Order

181. 80630

THE ROYAL AUTOCAR CLUB OF TASMANIA.

Official Yearbook 1929.
8vo; pp. 194; b/w illustrations, maps, advertisments, fold-out table at rear; stiff red cloth wrapper, title in black on front, foxing to wrapper, a good copy. n.p. Printed: Hobart, Cox Kay, n.d. c. 1929. AUD$150
Order

182. 80658

TUCKEY, BILL; FLOYD, THOMAS B.

An old dog for a hard road...
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 150; numerous b/w illustrations; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy. (St. Ives, Lone Tree Hill Press, 1979). AUD$80
Order

Back to INDEX

BIOGRAPHIES / AUTOBIOGRAPHIES

183. 80721

CABLE, KENNETH J; MARCHANT, JANE C.

Australian Biographical And Genealogical Record.
1842-1899. Series 2, Volume 1.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvii, 288, numerous b/w photographic portraits throughout; original stiff illustrated wrapper, chipped edges, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, A.B.G.R. 1985. AUD$25
Order

184. 80756

CABLE, KENNETH J; MARCHANT, JANE C.

Australian Biographical And Genealogical Record.
1842-1899. Series 2, Volume 3.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 302; numerous b/w photographic portraits throughout; original green cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, a fine copy. Sydney, A.B.G.R. 1988. AUD$45
Order

185. 80719

DARBAR, GYANWATI.

Portrait of a President.
Letters of Dr Rajendra Prasad.
8vo; pp. xiv, 315; frontispiece, 24 pages of b/w illustrations, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. Delhi, Vikas Publishing House, n.d. (c. 1964). AUD$45
Order

186. 80833

DENHOLM, BERNARD.

The Irrepressible Mr. Dooley.
The Story of J. M. Dooley in Tasmania 1855-1891.
Limted Ediiton; 8vo; pp. xviii, 213; numerous b/w illustrations, appendices, index; original boards, wrapper contacted on boards, bookplate, otherwise a fine copy. Howrah, Bernard Denholm, (1980).
Limited edition of 500 copies, signed by the author. With associated correspondence from and to the author.
AUD$70
Order

187. 80724

GARDNER, DAVID E; SMITH, FRANK.

Genealogical Research In England And Wales.
Volume 2.
11th Printing; 8vo; pp. 432, map endpapers, approx 110 maps, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket chipped, price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. Utah, Bookcraft Publishers, (1975). AUD$25
Order

188. 80725

GARDNER, DAVID E; SMITH, FRANK.

Genealogical Research In England And Wales.
Volume 1.
11th Printing; 8vo; pp. 296, map endpapers, approx 110 maps, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket chipped, otherwise a very good copy. Utah, Bookcraft Publishers, (1976). AUD$25
Order

189. 80717

GOREV, A; ZIMYANIN, V.

Jawaharlal Nehru.
8vo; pp. 341, 32 pages of b/w photographic plates; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, dustjacket with minor marks to rear, book store stamp to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Msocow, Progress Publishers, (1982). AUD$35
Order

190. 80584

HORNE, DONALD.

The Education of Young Donald.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 331; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. (Sydney), Angus And Robertson, (1967). AUD$25
Order

191. 80684

KEYES, CHARLOTTE E.

High on the Mainmast.
A Biography of Herman Melville.
8vo; pp. 158; original cloth, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, stain to cloth, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. New Haven, College & University Press, n.d. (c. 1966). AUD$25
Order

192. 80742

KNIGHT, HARDWICKE.

The Ordeal Of William Larnach.
8vo; pp. 136; numerous b/w illustrations, chronology, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, edges of wrapper chipped, a good copy. n.p. Printed: (Dunedin, University of Otago Printing Department, n.d. c. 1993). AUD$25
Order

193. 37533

McCRAE, GEORGIANA.

Georgiana's Journal
Melbourne A Hundred Years Ago. Edited by Hugh McCrae, Grandson of the Diarist.
First Edition; 4to; pp. xix, 219; map endpapers, colour frontispiece, 1 colour plate, 84 pages b/w plates at rear, index; original faded aqua cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine, endpapers browned, insect damage to cloth, foxing to first and last few pages, flecking to page edges, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. (Sydney), Angus And Robertson, 1934. AUD$60
Order

194. 80745

MASSOLA, ALDO.

A Tribute to Crosbie Morrison.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 75 No. 2 June 1958.
8vo; pp. 21-24; b/w illustration; stapled paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1958. AUD$25
Order

195. 80858

MOLONY, JOHN. N.

An Architect of Freedom.
John Hubert Plunkett in New South Wales 1832-1869
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 313; portrait frontispiece, bibliography, index; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket, previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1973. AUD$35
Order

196. 15547

NOBBS, RAYMOND.

George Hunn Nobbs 1799 - 1884.
Chaplain on Pitcairn and Norfolk Island.
8vo; pp. 160; 5 full page plates, 10 pages plates, index; original cloth, dustjacket, bookplate, otherwise a fine copy. Norfolk Island, The Pitcairn Descendants Society, (1984). AUD$30
Order

197. 80663

O'DONOGHUE, FRANCES.

The Bishop Of Botany Bay.
The Life of John Bede Polding, Australia's First Catholic Archbishop
8vo; pp. vii, 193; 25 b/w plates, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, minor flecking to top of page edges, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (London), Angus And Robertson Publishers, (1982). AUD$25
Order

198. 80643

PIESSE, KEN; FERGUSON, IAN.

Bradman And The Bush.
The legend of Australian bush cricket.
4to; pp. 138; numerous b/w illustrations, advertisements, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Newspress, 1986. AUD$30
Order

199. 80726

SHEARS, RICHARD; GIDLEY, ISOBELLE.

Devi.
The Bandit Queen.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 244, 8 pages of b/w photoographic plates; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor chipping to edges, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, George Allen and Unwin, (1984). AUD$25
Order

200. 80587

SLEEMAN, JOHN H. C.

The Life Of... John T. Lang.
8vo; pp. viii, 492; original red cloth with faded spine, title in black on spine, spine and corners bumped, foxing to first and last few pages, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Sydney, John H. C. Sleeman, n.d. (c. 1933). AUD$100
Order

201. 80895

TIPPING, MARJORIE.

Becker's Portraits of Billy and Jemmy (Tilki).
Contained in LaTrobe Library Journal Volume 6 Number 12 April, 1978.
8vo; pp. 1-7; 2 b/w illustrations, notes; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (The Friends Of The La Trobe Library, 1978). AUD$25
Order

202. 80875

TRAVERS, B. H.

The Captain-General.
being a study of Lachlan Macquarie Governor of New South Wales 1809-1821.
8vo; pp. 294; map endpapers, frontispiece, appendices, bibliography; original cloth, damaged dustjacket, flecking to page edges, previous owner's name plate on front endpaper, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. (Shakespeare Head Press, n.d. c.1953). AUD$25
Order

203. 80847

TURNER, TOM

Turners of Augusta.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 234; portrait frontispiece, b/w illustrations, appendices; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, bookplate, a good copy. Perth, Paterson Brokensha, 1956. AUD$75
Order

204. 17646

WALKER, PETER BENSON.

All That We Inherit.
Being Family Memorials of the Walkers and Mathers of Hobart and the Reminiscences and Memories of James Backhouse Walker, F.R.G.S., Solicitor and Sarah Benson Walker the wife of George Washington Walker, Banker both of early Hobart Town, Van Diemen's Land.
8vo; pp. xi, 158; 16 b/w. plates, appendices, bibliography, 8 family trees; original blue cloth, title in silver on spine and front, free endpapers browned, bookplate, a good copy. Hobart, Walch & Sons, (1968).
Signed, limited edition of 500 copies.
AUD$60
Order

Back to INDEX

GENERAL MILITARY HISTORY

205. 14859

BARKER, ELISABETH.

Churchill and Eden At War.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 346; notes, select bibliography, index, original red cloth, dustjacket, name on front endpaper otherwise a very good copy. (London), Macmillan, (1978).
British policy during the Second World War seen from the personal points of view of the two men who made it.
AUD$25
Order

206. 80671

BEHR, EDWARD.

'Kiss The Hand You Cannot Bite'.
The Rise And Fall Of The Ceausescus.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 256; 16 pages of b/w illustrations, notes, index; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket, previous owner's sticker on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Hamish Hamilton, (1991). AUD$25
Order

207. 80827

BIRDWELL, RUSSELL.

Women In Battle Dress.
8vo; pp. 198; b/w illustrations; papered boards, insect damage to boards and pages, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, a fair copy. New York, The Fine Editions Press, 1942. AUD$15
Order

208. 80696

CARRINGTON, CHARLES.

Soldier From The Wars Returning.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 287, 3 maps, index; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, price clipped, minor browning to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. London, Hutchinson, (1965). AUD$45
Order

209. 11523

CLARK, ALAN.

The Donkeys.
First Edtion, 8vo; pp. 216; frontispiece, 10 pages of b/w plates (12 illusts.), 5 maps, appendices, bibliography, index; original green cloth, title lettered on spine, inscription on front endpaper, spine cocked, a good copy. London, Hutchinson Of London, (1961).
The author asseses the truth of the famous quotation, Ludendorf: `The English fight like lions.' Hoffman: `But don't we know that they are led by donkeys.' He examines the events of two major battles and personnel relationships between the High Command.
AUD$25
Order

210. 80685

COPPARD, GEORGE.

With a machine gun to Cambrai.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 174, xiv; b/w illustrations; original cloth, slightly chipped and browned dustjacket, flecking to page edges, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, foxing to first anf last few pages, a good copy. (London), Imperial War Museum, n.d. (c. 1980). AUD$30
Order

211. 80731

EVANS, CLEMENT A.

Confederate Military History. Georgia.
A Library Of Confederate States History, In Thirteen Volumes, Written By Distinguished Men Of The South. Vol. VI.
8vo; pp. (vi), 460; b/w illustrations; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, pages browned, a good copy. The Blue & Grey Press, n.d. AUD$25
Order

212. 80733

EVANS, CLEMENT A.

Confederate Military History. Kentucky And Missouri.
A Library Of Confederate States History, In Thirteen Volumes, Written By Distinguished Men Of The South. Vol. IX.
8vo; pp. (vi), 225; b/w illustrations; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, pages browned, a good copy. The Blue & Grey Press, n.d. AUD$25
Order

213. 80730

EVANS, CLEMENT A.

Confederate Military History. Louisiana And Arkansas.
A Library Of Confederate States History, In Thirteen Volumes, Written By Distinguished Men Of The South. Vol. X.
8vo; pp. (viii), 419; b/w illustrations; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, pages browned, a good copy. The Blue & Grey Press, n.d. AUD$25
Order

214. 80734

EVANS, CLEMENT A.

Confederate Military History. South Carolina.
A Library Of Confederate States History, In Thirteen Volumes, Written By Distinguished Men Of The South. Vol. V.
8vo; pp. (vi), 225; b/w illustrations; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, pages browned, a good copy. The Blue & Grey Press, n.d. AUD$25
Order

215. 80732

EVANS, CLEMENT A.

Confederate Military History. Tennessee.
A Library Of Confederate States History, In Thirteen Volumes, Written By Distinguished Men Of The South. Vol. VIII.
8vo; pp. (vi), 348; b/w illustrations; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, pages browned, insect damage to dustjacket, a good copy. The Blue & Grey Press, n.d. AUD$25
Order

216. 80741

EVANS, CLEMENT A.

Confederate Military History. Texas And Florida.
A Library Of Confederate States History, In Thirteen Volumes, Written By Distinguished Men Of The South. Vol. XIII.
8vo; pp. (iv), 551; b/w illustrations; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, pages browned, a good copy. The Blue & Grey Press, n.d. AUD$25
Order

217. 80740

EVANS, CLEMENT A.

Confederate Military History. Texas And Florida.
A Library Of Confederate States History, In Thirteen Volumes, Written By Distinguished Men Of The South. Vol. XI.
8vo; pp. (viii), 212; b/w illustrations; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, pages browned, a good copy. The Blue & Grey Press, n.d. AUD$25
Order

218. 54519

The Falklands: The Aftermath.
311 x 240mm; pp. 144; colour and b/w illustrations throughout, index; original illustrated slick boards, dustjacket, a fine copy. London, Marshall Cavedish Books Limited, n.d., (c 1984) AUD$25
Order

219. 80668

FALLS, CYRIL.

The First World War.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxiv, 421; map endpapers, 20 pages of plates (34 illusts.), 24 other maps, epilogue, booklist, index; original cloth, chipping to dustjacket, flecking to page edges, price clipped, a good copy. (London), Longmans, (1960). AUD$30
Order

220. 80690

FURNEAUX, RUPERT.

The Other Side Of The Story.
The Strange Story Of Christianity The Dark Spot Of History. A solution to an age-old enigma suggested by the long-suppressed evidence of non-Christian contemporaries.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 220; appendices, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, articles pasted to first and last few pages, previous owner's name on half-title page, a good copy. London, Cassell And Company, (1953). AUD$25
Order

221. 80686

GEARY, DICK.

Karl Kautsky.
8vo; pp. viii, 146; notes, further reading, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on first few pages, article pasted to front free endpaper, a good copy. (Manchester), Manchester University Press, n.d. (c. 1987). AUD$25
Order

222. 80588

GLANTZ, DAVID M.

From The Don To The Dnepr.
Soviet Offensive Operations December 1942-August 1943.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xvi, 430; maps, b/w illustrations, appendices, notes, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's names on half-title page, otherwise a very good copy. London, Frank Cass, (1998). AUD$50
Order

223. 80634

KIPLING, RUDYARD.

The Irish Guards In The Great War.
The First Battalion.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 320; map endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, maps, appendices, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy. Staplehurst, Spellmount, (1997). AUD$35
Order

224. 80635

KIPLING, RUDYARD.

The Irish Guards In The Great War.
The Second Battalion.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 223; map endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, maps, appendices, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Staplehurst, Spellmount, (1997). AUD$35
Order

225. 80687

KOHN, HANS.

The Mind Of Germany.
The Education of a Nation.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. (x), 370; index; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's notes to first few pages, articles taped throughout, a good copy. (London), Macmillan, (1969). AUD$25
Order

226. 80670

LIAS, GODFREY.

With Garibaldi In Italy.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 144; 12 pages of b/w illustrations, maps, bibliography, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, flecking to page edges, spine bumped, browning to free endpapers, a good copy. London, Frederick Muller Limited, (1963). AUD$25
Order

227. 80688

MAY, ARTHUR J.

Vienna.
In The Age Of Franz Josef.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 154; index; original cloth, dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's notes on front free endpaper and title page, a good copy. Norman, University Of Oklahoma Press, n.d. (c. 1966). AUD$25
Order

228. 80750

QUESTER, GEORGE H.

Deterrence before Hiroshima.
The Airpower Background of Modern Strategy.
8vo; pp. xiv, 196; index; black cloth, title in white on spine, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. New York, John Wiley & Sons, n.d. (c. 1966). AUD$25
Order

229. 80683

SCOTT, VALERIE MCNAIR.

Major General Sir Edward M. Pakenham.
8vo; pp. 48; b/w illustrations, notes; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. The Battle Of New Orleans, 150th Anniversary Committee Of Louisiana, 1965. AUD$25
Order

230. 80680

WILSON, SAMUEL.

Plantation Houses of the Battlefield of New Orleans.
8vo; pp. 96; maps, b/w illustrations; stiffstapled wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. The Battle Of New Orleans, 150th Anniversary Committee Of Louisiana, 1965. AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

NATURAL HISTORY

231. 80770

BAKER, DON; Editor.

Family Walkabouts Near Melbourne.
8vo; pp. 96; numerous b/w illustrations, maps; stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy. (Melbourne), Federation of Victorian Walking Clubs, (1978). AUD$12
Order

232. 80843

BARDWELL, SANDRA.

50 Day Walks Near Melbourne.
The Age Special No 1.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (viii), 167; numerous maps, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper slightly browned, otherwise a fine copy. (Carlton), Anne O'Donovan, (1979). AUD$10
Order

233. 80768

BARRETT, CHARLES.

Wild Life In Australia Illustrated.
4to; pp. 240; colour illustrated endpapers, colour frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, index; original cloth, damaged dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's inscription on half-title page, light browning to endpapers,a good copy. Melbourne, Colourgravure, n.d. c. 1967.
Signed by the author.
AUD$40
Order

234. 80596

BECHERVAISE, JOHN.

The Macaronis Depart.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 78 No. 12 April, 1962.
8vo; pp. 352-356; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1962. AUD$25
Order

235. 80767

BROWNLIE, SUE and JOHN.

Mt Buffalo National Park.
First Edition; Sm.8vo; pp. 80; b/w illustrations throughout, sources of infomation, acknowledgements; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped, a good copy. Elsternwick, Algona Guides, 1972. AUD$10
Order

236. 80606

BRYANT, C. E.

Notes On The Olive-Backed Oriole.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 61 No. 10 February, 1945.
8vo; pp. 172-175; 2 b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, wrapper creased, wrapper browne, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1945. AUD$25
Order

237. 80903

CHAPPLE, E. H.

Additions To The Tertiary Mollusca Of Victoria.
Contained in Memoirs Of The National Museum Melbourne No. 8.
4to; pp. 162-165; 1 page plate with 12 illustrations; stiff wrapper, previous owner's name on front wrapper, wrapper browned, spine cocked, endpapers browned, a good copy. Melbourne, Order Of The Trustees, 1934. AUD$30
Order

238. 80615

CHISHOLM, A. H.

Birds Of A Melbourne Park.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. LIX No. 5 September, 1942.
8vo; pp. 75-80; stapled paper wrapper, staining to wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1942. AUD$25
Order

239. 80902

CLARK, JOHN.

Notes on Australian Ants, with Descriptions of New Species and a New Genus; New Australian Ants; Ants from the Otway Ranges.
Contained in Memoirs Of The National Museum Melbourne No. 8.
4to; pp. 5-73; plates I-IV; stiff wrapper, stamp to front of wrapper, wrapper browned, spine cocked, endpapers browned, a good copy. Melbourne, Order Of The Trustees, 1934. AUD$30
Order

240. 80905

CLARK, JOHN.

A Revision Of Australian Species Of Rhytidoponera Mayr (Formicidae).
Contained in Memoirs Of The National Museum Melbourne No. 9.
4to; pp. 14-89; 4 pages of plates; stiff wrapper, wrapper browned, spine cocked, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Melbourne, Order Of The Trustees, 1936. AUD$25
Order

241. 80850

DOWNING, BROWNIE.

A Series Of Australian Wildflowers.
8vo; 6 colour illustrations in illustrated folder, light foxing to folder, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. n.d. AUD$30
Order

242. 80637

Every Australian Bird Illustrated.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. 320; illustrated free endpapers, numerous colour illustrations, photographic acknowledgements, index; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket, bookplate, staining to half-title page, otherwise a very good copy. (Adelaide), Rigby, (1975). AUD$30
Order

243. 80765

FARRAND, JOHN.

Familiar Mammals North America.
The Audubon Society Pocket Guides.
Reprint; Oblong Sm. 8vo; pp. 192; numerous colour illustrations, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, stain to half-title page, otherwise a very good copy. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, (1990). AUD$10
Order

244. 80901

FLEAY, DAVID.

Nightwatchmen of Bush and Plain.
Australian owls and owl-like birds.
Reprint; 4to; pp. (x), 163; map endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket, some browning to dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. (Milton), The Jacaranda Press, (1979). AUD$30
Order

245. 80678

GARDNER, C.A.

Wildflowers of Western Australia.
Thirteenth Edition; 4to; pp. 160; colour frontispiece, numerous colour illustrations, glossary, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy. Perth, Western Australian Newspapers Ltd., 1978. AUD$25
Order

246. 80871

GOULD, JOHN.

Australian Marsupials And Monotremes.
With modern commentaries by Joan M. Dixon.
Lge 4to; pp. xxxii, 142; full page colour illustrations throughout, index of names, references cited; original black cloth boards, title in gilt on front board and spine, colour illustration to front board, illustration pasted to front free endpaper, flecking to head of page edges, a fine copy. Melbourne, The Macmillan Company of Australia Pty. Ltd., 1974. AUD$75
Order

247. 78278

GOULD, JOHN.

Kangaroos.
Sm Folio; pp. xiii, 152; numerous full page colour plates, index, references cited; original black cloth with title in gold and illustration on front board, spine and corners bumped, flecking to head of page edges, otherwise a fine copy. (Melbourne), The Macmillan Company of Australia Pty. Ltd., (1973). AUD$75
Order

248. 74323

GOULD, JOHN.

Placental Mammals Of Australia.
Folio, pp. (vi), 116, endpapers, 52 pages of colour plates, indexes;original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, some marking to cloth, illustration missing from front, otherwise a fine copy. (South Melbourne), Macmillan, (1976). AUD$75
Order

249. 80881

HEATWOLE, HAROLD; LOWMAN, MARGARET.

Dieback.
Death of an Australian Landscape.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 150; colour illustrations, appendix, index; original boards, chipped dustjacket, insect damage to edges of boards, a good copy. (Frenchs Forest), Reed, (1986). AUD$25
Order

250. 80608

HERCUS, L. A.

Notes on Some Victorian Aboriginal Names for Plants and Animals.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 83 No. 8 August 1966.
8vo; pp. 189-192; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, foxing and creasing to wrapper a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1966. AUD$25
Order

251. 80815

In the Living Forest.
An exploration of Australia's forest community.
Lge. 4to; 192; numerous colour illustrations; illustrated slick boards, dustjacket, old price written in ink on front free endpaper, a fine copy. (Artarmon, ETN Communications, n.d. c. 2005). AUD$15
Order

252. 80642

LAKE, JOHN S.

Freshwater Fishes & Rivers of Australia.
Reprint; Lge. 4to; pp. 61; colour map endpapers, numerous colour illustrations, diagrams, acknowledgements, indices; original cloth, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, otherwise a very good copy. (Sydney), Nelson, (1976). AUD$25
Order

253. 80639

LANDY, JOHN.

Close To Nature.
A Naturalist's Diary of a Year in the Bush.
4to; pp. ix, 150; illustrated half title page, illustrated title page, numerous colour illustrations, bibliography, index, original cloth, dustjacket, bookplate, foxing to first few pages, otherwise a fine copy. (New York), Viking O'Neil, (1988). AUD$25
Order

254. 80759

LANGLEY, JEAN.

Australian Bush Flowers.
First Edition; Lge 4to; pp. 93, 43 pages of full page colour plates, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, includes 4 ready-to-frame reproductions at rear; original green illustrated cloth, dustjacket, pen mark to front, price clipped, minor chipping to dustjacket, a good copy. (Melbourne), Lansdowne Press, (1970). AUD$40
Order

255. 80806

MCCANN, I. R.

Ferns of Castle Rock Gorge.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 85 No. 6 June 1968.
8vo; pp. 159-160; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1968. AUD$25
Order

256. 80852

MACK, GEORGE; Prepared by.

Corals And The Great Barrier Reef.
8vo; unpaginated (12); b/w illustrations, maps; stiff stapled wrapper, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Brisbane, Queensland Museum, 1950. AUD$25
Order

257. 80800

MAHONY, J.

On the Bones of the Tasmanian Devil and other Animals Associated with Human Remains near Warrnambool; with a Note on the Dune Sand.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 29 No. 3. July, 1912.
8vo; pp. 43-46; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper browned, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1912. AUD$25
Order

258. 80746

MASSOLA, ALDO.

The Challicum Bun-yip.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 74 No. 6 October 1957.
8vo; pp. 83; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, AUD$25
Order

259. 80603

THE NOOSA PARKS ASSOCIATION.

Wildflowers of the Noosa Cooloola Area.
An Introduction To The Trees And Wildflowers Of The Wallum.
8vo; pp. 224; numerous diagrams, 32 colour plates, index; stiff illustated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, bookplate, light foxing to title page, otherwise a very good copy. (Noosa Heads), The Noosa Parks Association, (1994). AUD$25
Order

260. 80722

PRYOR, L. D; WILLIS, J. H.

A New Victorian (And South Australian) Eucalypt.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 71 No. 8 December 1954.
8vo; pp. 125-129; b/w illustration; stapled paper wrapper, edges of wrapper faded, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1954. AUD$25
Order

261. 68206

SEDDON, GEORGE.

Swan River Landscapes.
Square 8vo; pp. xviii, 133; map endpapers, b/w and colour illustrations throughout, some maps, notes and references, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket slightly scuffed, price clipped, otherwise a fine copy. (Western Australia, University of Western Australia Press, 1970). AUD$25
Order

262. 49874

SLATER, PETER.

Field Guide to Australian Birds.
Passerines.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 312; 39 pages of colour plates, some b/w illustrations throughout, selected bibliography, ondex of common names, index of scientific names; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. (Adelaide), Rigby Limited, (1974). AUD$25
Order

263. 79230

THE SOUTH GIPPSLAND DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE; Compilers.

The Land Of The Lyre Bird.
A Story of Early Settlement in the Great Forest of South Gippsland. Being a description of the Big scrub in its Virgin State with its Birds and Animals, and of the Adventures and Hardships of its Early Explorers and Prospectors Also Accounts by the Settlers of the Clearing, Settlement, and Development of the Country.
Second Edition; 4to; pp. xvi, 431; illustrated frontispiece, 1 map, 78 illustrations, folding table; original red cloth, title in gilt on spine, light wear to dustjacket, bookplate to front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Melbourne), The Shire of Korumburra, 1966. AUD$30
Order

264. 80812

WILSON, F. ERASMUS.

Australian Stag Beetles.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 56 No. 5 September, 1939.
8vo; pp. 80-82; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1939. AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

MARITIME HISTORY

265. 16309

DRAKE-BROCKMAN, H.

Voyage To Disaster.
The Life of Francisco Pelsaert covering his Indian Report to the Dutch East India Company and the wreck of the ship Batavia in 1629 off the coast of Western Australia together with the full text of his Journals concerning the Rescue Voyages, the mutiny on the Abrolhos Islands and the subsequent trails of the mutineers.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvii, 318; endpaper maps, frontispiece, 18 pages of plates (23 illustrations), bibliography, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. (Sydney), Angus & Robertson, (1963). AUD$125
Order

266. 80772

GRIFFITHS, LYNNE; JEFFREY, BILL.

River Boat Trail South Australia.
Lge. 4to; pp. (ii), 35; numerous b/w illustrations, maps, references; illustrated stapled wrapper, stain to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Department Of Environment And Natural Resources, n.d. (c. 1993). AUD$18
Order

267. 17809

HOPE, PENELOPE; Compiler.

The Voyage of the Africaine.
A collection of journals, letters and extracts from contemporary publications.
8vo; pp. 174; endpaper maps, 1 map; index; chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, a good copy. (South Yarra), River House, (1968).
`The Africaine was the first ship to bring paying immigrants to South Australia.
AUD$35
Order

268. 80777

LONEY, JACK

The Atlas History of Australian Shipwrecks.
State by State Including Maps and Diving Notes.
4to; pp. 120; 8 pages of colour plates (17 illustrations), numerous other plates and maps, bibliography, index; original green cloth boards, title in white on spine, chipped and faded dustjacket, previous owner's inscription opposite title page, a good copy. Sydney, A. H. & A. W. Reed Pty Ltd, (1981). AUD$35
Order

269. 80802

MACKANESS, GEORGE.

The Life Of Vice-Admiral William Bligh.
Revised Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 573, portrait frontispiece, 55 pages of b/w illustrated plates, bibliography, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, browning to dustjacket, minor browning to front free endpaper, numerous newspaper articles about Bligh included, otherwise a very good copy. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, (1951). AUD$50
Order

270. 80656

MARSHALL, JAMES STIRRAT; MARSHALL, CARRIE.

Vancouver's Voyage.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 228; maps, historical notes, bibliography, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, bookplate, a good copy. Vancouver, Mitchell Press Limited, (1967). AUD$30
Order

271. 80592

PARRY, ANN.

Parry Of The Arctic.
The Life Story Of Admiral Sir Edward Parry 1790-1855.
8vo; pp. 240; b/w illustrations, fold-out map at rear, bibliography, index; original cloth, damaged dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, spine faded, tape staining, foxing and browning to first and last few pages, a good copy. London, Chatto & Windus, 1963. AUD$30
Order

272. 80631

The Plate of Grass.
Evidence Of The Visit Of Francis Drake To California In The Year 1579.
4to; pp. vi, 102; frontispiece, b/w illustrations, appendix, bibliography, notes; original brown cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, bookplate, pages uncut, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. (San Francisco), California Historical Society, 1953. AUD$25
Order

273. 80679

SELIGMAN, ADRIAN.

The Voyage Of The Cap Pilar.
Third Edition; small 8vo; pp. 320; frontispiece, 12 maps, 11 b/w illustrations, map endpapers; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, piece missing out of dustjacket, back free endpaper browned, a good copy. London, Hodder & Stroughton, (1947).
The author sailed on wheat ships from Australia before buying a schooner, crewing it and venturing around the world with a new born.
AUD$25
Order

274. 80835

WILKINSON, C. S.

The Wake Of The Bounty.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 200; b/w illustrations, appendices, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, flecking to head of page edges, spine and corners bumped, bookplate, a good copy. London, Cassell & Company, (1953). AUD$45
Order

Back to INDEX

MINING HISTORY

275. 80769

COGHILL, IAN.

Australia's Mineral Wealth.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 208; back map endpapers, numerous colour illustrations, some maps, index; original cloth, damaged dustjacket, foxing to first and last few pages, a good copy. Melbourne, Sorrett Publishing, (1971).
Inscribed by Nils. E. Nilsen, director of Great Boulder Gold Mines Ltd.
AUD$20
Order

276. 80860

FAIRWEATHER, KEITH McD.

Time To Remember.
The History of Gold Mining on the Tambo and its Tributaries.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 301 (vii); map front endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, notes, index; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. Printed by (Bairnsdale, James Yeates & Sons, 1991). AUD$75
Order

277. 32347

STACPOOLE, H. J.

Tracks To The Jordan.
A Reprint Of The Diary Of Captain Solomon (Woods Point Mountaineer, 1864): The Adventures Of Captain Achilles Von Humboldt Blowhard (Cartoons from Melbourne Punch, 1864-1865): A Visit To The Australian Alps(Dicker's Mining Record, April 1864):
Number four in Historical Reprints Series; 8vo; pp. viii, 62; endpaper maps, 2 folding maps, 18 cartoons, appendix, index; original brown cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, bookplate, otherwise a fine copy. Kilmore, Lowden, 1973.
Limited edition on 500 signed and numbered copies.
AUD$60
Order

278. 80640

STONE, DERRICK I; MACKINNON, SUE.

Life on the Australian Goldfields.
Reprint; Lge. 8vo; pp. 224; illustrated with numerous b/w. photographs, bibliography, index; original illustrated slick boards, some fading slick boards, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy. (French's Forest), Popular Books, (1988). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

RAILWAY HISTORY

279. 80909

SAMPSON, R; Editor.

Catch Point.
Incomplete run 32 issues. No. 109-174. September 1995-July 2006.
8vos; approx. 40 pages per issue; numerous b/w illustrations; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, a good set. n.p. 1995-2006. AUD$100
Order

Back to INDEX

SOUTH PACIFIC REGION HISTORY

280. 80585

HILGENDORF, F. W.

Farmers' Foes.
In New Zealand And How To Cope With Them.
8vo; pp. 82; diagrams, advertisements, indices; original red cloth, title in black on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Auckland, Whitcombe & Tombs Limited, n.d. (c. 1924). AUD$25
Order

281. 80632

HOWARTH, DAVID.

Tahiti.
A Paradise Lost.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 226; map endpapers, b/w illustrations; original cloth, dustjacket, flecking to page edges, otherwise a very good copy. London, Harvill Press, 1983. AUD$25
Order

282. 16283

KEESING, ROGER M; CORRIS, PETER.

Lightning Meets the West Wind.
The Malaita Massacre.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 219; endpaper maps, 2 text maps, 29 illustrations, notes, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine bumped, otherwise a fine copy. (Melbourne), Oxford University Press, (1980).
In october 1927 William Bell, colonial goverment representative on Malaita, in the Solomon Islands, was murdered, while collecting taxes, and his party of native police massacred. In this book Keesing who spent sixteen years among the Kwaio, reconstructs for the first time from both sides, the events leading up to Bell's murder and its aftermath.
AUD$30
Order

283. 80859

KEY, CHARLES E.

A Book Of Recent Exploration.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. 233; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, flecking to page edges, spine and corners bumped, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, foxing to endpapers, bookplate, a good copy. London, George G. Harrap & Co., (1951). AUD$25
Order

284. 80908

MCGAVIN, T. A; Editor.

The New Zealand Railway Observer.
26 Issues. Issues 101, 117-140, 148. 1964-1977.
8vos; approx. 30 pages per issue; stapled paper illustrated wrappers, wrappers rubbed and faded, a good set. New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society, 1964-1977. AUD$100
Order

285. 80681

MARCOS, FERDINAND E.

The Democratic Revolution in the Philippines.
First Edition' 4to; pp. vi, 265; references, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. New Jersey, Prentice/Hall International, n.d. (c. 1974). AUD$25
Order

286. 80674

STEWART, J. J.

Saga of the South Seas.
8vo; pp. 96; sketch illustrations; illustrated paper wrapper, flecking to page edges, pages browned, spine bumped, foxing to first and last few pages, a good copy. Tip-Top, n.d. c.1945. AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

LITERATURE, MODERN FIRSTS, NOVELS, AUSTRALIAN POETRY

287. 80421

ADAMS, GLENDA.

Dancing on Coral.
First Australian Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 291; original cloth, dustjacket, spine bumped, otherwise a fine copy. (Sydney), Angus And Robertson, (1987). AUD$40
Order

288. 52257

CASTILLA, ETHEL.

The Australian Girl and Other Verses.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. 64; page edges uncut, original blue cloth, title in gilt on front and spine, foxing to first and last few pages, flecking to page edges, insect dame to cloth, a good copy. London, Elkin Mathews, (1914). AUD$55
Order

289. 80861

CLAY, N. L; Editor.

This Half Century.
50 Poems from 1900 to 1949.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xx, 108; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, foxing and stain to dustjacket, stain to cloth, price clipped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, stamp on front free endpaper, flecking to page edges, previous ower's name written on page edges, a good copy. Melbourne, William Heinemann, (1950).
Scarce.
AUD$90
Order

290. 80876

COHEN, MORTON.

Rider Haggard.
His life and works.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 327; frontispiece, b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, stamps to page edges, price clipped, minor library stamps, a good copy. (London), Hutchinson, (1960). AUD$25
Order

291. 80662

COWAN, PETER.

Summer.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 190; original brown cloth, title in gilt on spine, closed tear to spine of dustjacket, a very good copy. (Melbourne), Angus And Robertson, (1964). AUD$40
Order

292. 71589

DUNSDALE, JOHN

Stories Of Mulloka.
8vo; pp. 234; b/w sketches throughout; stiff illustrated wrapper, insect damage and browning to wrapper, a good copy. Darlinghurst, Mulloka Publishing, 1946. AUD$50
Order

293. 80855

HATFIELD, WILLIAM.

Sheepmates.
Twelfth Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 280; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, corners bumped, free endpapers browned, a good copy. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1940.
Scarce with dustjacket.
AUD$30
Order

294. 80589

JACOBS, W. W.

Captains All.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 269; frontispiece, b/w illustrations; original red cloth, title and illustration in black on front, title in gilt on spine, spine and corners bumped, pages uncut, foxing to pages, browning to free endpapers, flecking to page edges, a good copy. London, Hodder And Stoughton, 1905. AUD$65
Order

295. 80872

JACOBS, W. W.

Light Freights.
First UK Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 295, 48; frontispiece, b/w illustrations; original red illustrated cloth, title in gilt on spine, title in black on front, spine and corners bumped, pages uncut, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, free endpapers browned, flecking to head of page edges, a good copy. London, Methuen & Co., 1901. AUD$100
Order

296. 80620

JACOBS, W. W.

A Master Of Craft.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 339, 45 (advertisements); frontispiece, 11 b/w illustrations; original green cloth, illustration and title to spine and front, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, pages uncut, endpapers browned, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, foxing to first and last few pages, a good copy. London, Methuen & Co., 1900. AUD$100
Order

297. 80604

KRAMER, LEONIE; Selected by.

Coast To Coast.
Australian Stories 1963-1964.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. viii, 222; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, light browning to free endpapers, a good copy. (Sydney), Angus And Robertson, (1965). AUD$25
Order

298. 80849

LINDSAY, JACK; STEPHENSEN, P. R; Editors.

The London Aphrodite.
A Miscellany Of Poems Stories And Essays By Various Hands Eminent Or Rebellious Published In Six Sections Between August 1928 And June 1929.
8vo; pp. 496, (viii); original cloth, chipped dustjacket, flecking to page edges, stickers removed from dustjacket, foxing to first and last few pages, endpapers browned, a good copy. London, The Fanfrolico Press, n.d. (c. 1929).
Scarce with dustjacket.
AUD$150
Order

299. 80574

MOORHOUSE, FRANK.

Selected Stories.
Australian Classics.
First Edition by this publisher; 8vo; pp. 208; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, minor markings to top of page edges, otherwise a near fine copy. London, Angus & Robertson Publishers, (1982).
These Twenty-Three stories are selected by the author from his first three books, Futility and Other Animals, The Americans and Baby and The Electrical Experience.
AUD$25
Order

300. 80579

PALMER, NETTIE.

Henry Handel Richardson.
A Study.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. [xii], 214; portrait frontispiece, 7 illustrations, appendix, index; original cloth bumped, chipping to dustjacket, browning and light flecking to edge of pages, previous owner's name on front endpaper, a good copy. Sydney, Angus And Robertson, (1950).
Biographical and critical study.
AUD$25
Order

301. 80621

PORTER, HAL.

Fredo Fuss Love Life.
Short Stories.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 216; original cloth, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, small closed tear to dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, flecking to head of page edges, insect damage to cloth, a good copy. (Sydney), Angus and Robertson, (1974). AUD$45
Order

302. 80622

RUSS, STEELE.

On Our Selection and Our New Selection.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. x, 195; sketch frontispiece, numerous b/w sketches; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, flecking to head of page edges, previous owner's name on front endpaper, a good copy. Sydney, Angus And Robertson, (1953). AUD$25
Order

303. 80672

SHAPCOTT, THOMAS.

Mona's Gift.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 255; stiff illustrated wrapper, pages browned, otherwise a fine copy. (Ringwood), Penguin Books, (1993). AUD$25
Order

304. 80694

SHUTE, NEVIL.

Requiem For A Wren.
Reprint Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. (vi), 250; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, chipped dustjacket, a good copy. Melbourne, William Heinemann Ltd., (1956). AUD$30
Order

305. 80758

TURNER, ETHEL.

Miss Bobbie.
8vo; pp. 256, frontispiece; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, chipped dustjacket, price clipped, a good copy. Melbourne, Ward, Lock and Co, (n.d. c. 1944) AUD$30
Order

306. 66194

The Victorian Readers.
Books 1-8.
8 Volumes; Facsimile Edition; 8vos; pp. approx. 1700 in total; b/w sketches throughout; stiff wrapper, original slip case, a fine set. Victoria, Ministry of Education, 1986. AUD$175
Order

Back to INDEX

POETRY/ VERSE

307. 80669

HANSEN, M P; McLACHLAN D; Selected and Edited.

An Austral Garden.
An anthology of Australian Verse.
Sm. 8vo; pp. xvi, 304; 12 plates, notes, biographies of authors; original maroon cloth, corners bumped, endpapers browned, a good copy. Melbourne, George Robertson & Company Propy. Limited, n.d., [c1926]. AUD$25
Order

308. 80873

JACOBS, W. W.

Many Cargoes.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (vi), 247; original orange illustrated cloth, title in gilt on spine, title in black on front, spine and corners bumped, newspaper photo of the author tipped-in front free endpaper, browning from newspaper photo, a good copy. London, Lawrence And Bullen, 1896.
First State.
AUD$120
Order

309. 80896

LAUREAT, JOHN SKELTON.

The Tunning Of Elynour Rumming.
Limited Edition; Lge. 8vo; pp. 46; b/w illustrations, colour illustrations; original rough cloth binding, worn and cracked on spine, pages uncut, a good copy. London, The Fanfrolico Press, MCMXXVIII (1928).
Limited edition of 500 copies.
AUD$50
Order

310. 80887

LINDSAY, JACK.

Theocritos.
The Complete Poems Translated By Jack Lindsay With Wood Cuts By Lionel Ellis And An Introduction By Edward Hutton.
Limited Edition; 4to; pp. xxvi, 163; frontispiece, b/w illustrations, notes; original green cloth, title in gilt on spine, illustration in gilt on front, spine faded, spine and corners bumped, pages uncut, bookplate, illustration pasted to back free endpaper, a good copy. London, The Fanfrolico Press, n.d.
Limited edition of 500 copies.
AUD$160
Order

311. 80851

ROBINSON, ROLAND E.

Language of the Sand.
8vo; pp. (vi), 17; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine faded, tape staining to front wrapper, tear to front wrapper, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. n.p. Printed: Edwards & Shaw, 1949. AUD$30
Order

312. 80595

SKELTON, ROBIN.

Cavalier Poets.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 52; 4 b/w illustrations; stiff stapled wrapper, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. (New York), Longmans, Green & Co., (1960). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

SPORT

313. 80848

CRAMPSEY, ROBERT.

Ranfurly Castle Golf Club.
A Centenary History.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 142; map endpapers, frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, appendices, index; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, corners bumped, sticker removed from front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Bridge Of Weir, Ranfurly Castle Golf Club, 1989. AUD$40
Order

314. 71359

FITZSIMONS; PETER.

Steve Waugh.
The Cricketer who Defined his Era, but was always so Very Different from those Around Him. A Celebratory Record of a Captain's Career.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. (viii) 250; endpapers; profusely illustrated; epilogue; original orange boards; dustjacket; previous owner's inscription on half title page; otherwise a fine copy. (Sydney), Harper Collins Publishing, (2004). AUD$25
Order

315. 80868

HELLEKSON, TERRY.

Fish Flies.
Volume 1.
4to; pp. 358; 16 pages of colour illustrations, b/w illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, sticker removed from dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. (Oregon, Frank Amato Publications, 1995).
Volume one is scarce.
AUD$60
Order

Back to INDEX

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL HISTORY, AFL, VFL.

316. 80778

ATKINSON, GRAEME.

The Courage Book Of VFL Finals 1897-1973.
Forward by Ron Barassi.
Revised Edition; 8vo; pp. 253, 58 pages of b/w photographic plates, appendix; original black cloth, title lettered in white on spine, dustjacket, minor chipping to dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. (Melbourne), Wren, (1974). AUD$25
Order

317. 80891

BALLARAT FOOTBALL LEAGUE.

Ballarat Football League Annual Report And Financial Statements Season 1985.
Lge. 4to; unpaginated (32); b/w illustrations, advertisements; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, wrapper rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. n.d. c. 1985. AUD$25
Order

318. 80655

BURKE, PETER; GROGAN, LEO; Editors.

This Game Of Ours.
Supporters' Tales Of The People's Game.
4to; pp. 180; b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper with tape spine, wrapper rubbed, old price written in ink on front free endpaper, a good copy. n.p. n.d. (c. 1993). AUD$25
Order

319. 80913

Doug Wade's Match Of The Day.
Season 1981.
Lge. 4to; pp. 80; b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped, wrapper browned, a good copy. n.p. n.d. AUD$25
Order

320. 80832

GORDON, HARRY.

The Hard Way.
The Story of the Hawthorn Football Club.
First Edition; 4to; pp. vi, 343; colour frontispieces, numerous b/w illustrations throughout and colour illustrations, epilogue, acknowledgements, bibliography, records and statistics, index to records and statistics, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy. Paddington NSW, Lester-Townsend Publishing Pty Ltd, 1990.
Foreword by Ron Barassi.
AUD$80
Order

321. 80853

THE GOULBURN VALLEY FOOTBALL LEAGUE.

Goulburn Valley Football League Inc. 2000 Grand Final Program.
8vo; pp. 72; b/w illustrations, 2 pages of colour illustrations, advertisements; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, sticker removed from front, otherwise a fine copy. n.p. n.d. (c. 2000). AUD$25
Order

322. 80820

KNUCKEY, C. K; Compiler.

History of South Adelaide Football Club.
8vo; pp. 16; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper rubbed, a good copy. n.p. n.d. (c. 1960). AUD$30
Order

323. 80910

MCDONALD, IAN; Editor.

VFL Finals Series 1977.
Lge. 4to; pp. 64; numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, edges of wrapper chipped, a good copy. VFL, 1977. AUD$25
Order

324. 78947

MAIN, JIM; PIESSE, KEN,

Holden Football Handbook.
Celebrating 125 years of football.
8vo; pp. 233; numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. Melbourne, Wedneil Publications, 1983. AUD$25
Order

325. 80826

PIESSE, KEN; Editor.

Football Guide '96.
8vo; pp. 146; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped, sticker on front wrapper, a good copy. (Darlinghurst, Mason Stewart Publishing, n.d. c. 1996). AUD$25
Order

326. 80594

PLATTEN, JOHN; PIESSE, KEN.

The Rat. A football braveheart.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 224; b/w illustrations, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (Sydney), HarperSports, (1997). AUD$25
Order

327. 80633

PORTER, A; BLUCHER, P; HUTCHINSON, G; ROBERTS, M; CONNOLLY, R; LANG, R; STEVENS, R; ARTHUR, D; EVERITT, L; HUTCHINSON, C; CASH, D; ROSS, J; DOWLING, FATHER G; AUSTIN, D; HOLMESBY, R; TAYLOR, K; ALLEN, D; STOCKS, G

The Clubs.
The Complete History of Every Club in the VFL/AFL Adelaide Brisbane Carlton Collingwood Essendon Fitzroy Fremantle Geelong Hawthorn Melbourne North Melbourne Port Adelaide Richmond South Melbourne St Kilda Sydney University West Coast Western Bulldogs
First Edition; 4to; pp. 396; colour frontispiece, profuse colour illustrations throughout, index; original illustrated slick boards, piece missing from back board, a good copy. (Ringwood, Viking Penguin Books Australia Ltd., 1998). AUD$35
Order

328. 80890

WIMMERA FOOTBALL LEAGUE.

The Footballer Grand Finals.
Saturday, September 21, 1991. Seniors: Minyip v Stawell. Reserves: Stawell v Horsham United. Under 16s: Nhill v Horsham. Minis: Dimboola v Nhill.
Lge. 8vo; pp. 64; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, a fine copy. n.p. Printed: (Wimmera Mail-Times), n.d. c. 1991. AUD$25
Order

329. 80897

WIMMERA FOOTBALL LEAGUE.

The Footballer Grand Finals.
Horsham City Oval. September 19, 1992. Seniors: Minyip v Warracknabeal. Reserves: Dimboola v Horsham United. Under 16s: Horsham v Murtoa. Minis: Nhill v Minyip.
Lge. 8vo; pp. 64; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, a fine copy. n.p. Printed: (Wimmera Mail-Times), n.d. c. 1992. AUD$25
Order

330. 80834

WIMMERA FOOTBALL LEAGUE.

Wimmera Football League The Footballer Grand Final, September 18, 1993.
8vo; pp. 64; numerous b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, a fine copy. n.p. Printed: (Wimmera Mail-Times), 1993. AUD$25
Order

331. 80854

WIMMERA FOOTBALL LEAGUE; BALLARAT FOOTBALL LEAGUE.

Wimmera Football League Versus Ballarat Football League 1988 Grand Final. Winfield Country Football Championships.
Division Two Grand Final City Oval, Horsham Sunday, June 26, 1988 2 p.m.
8vo; pp. 15; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper creased, otherwise a fine copy. n.p. n.d. (c. 1988). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

ART & APPLIED ART

332. 80888

ANDERSEN, TREVOR.

William Fletcher.
4to; pp. 96; numerous colour illustrations; original cloth, browned dustjacket, dustjacket rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. (Trevor Andersen), n.d. AUD$25
Order

333. 11950

BOYD, DAVID & HERMIA.

The Pottery and Ceramics of David & Hermia Boyd. By John Vader.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 144; coloured frontispiece, numerous plates of which 40 are coloured and 22 are full-page and coloured, glossary; original cloth, rubbed dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, price clipped, a good copy.
(Milson's Point), Mathews/Hutchinson, (1977). AUD$30
Order

334. 80773

BRENNAN, D. J.

Impressions of Rottnest Island.
Oblong 4to; unpaginated (20); colour illustrations, b/w illustrations; stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy. (Darlington, Prints of Australia, n.d. c. 1986). AUD$15
Order

335. 42539

BROWN, PHILIP L. Editor.

The Challicum Sketch Book 1842-53.
and Supplementary Paintings by Duncan Elphinstone Cooper. Reproduced from the originals held by the National Library of Australia.
Oblong 4to; pp. xvi, 160; colour frontispiece, 1 map, 4 b/w illustrations, 1 diagram, 13 colour plates 1 folding colour plate, 27 b/w plates, appendix, index; original cloth, dustjacket, bookplate, otherwise a very good copy. Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1987. AUD$30
Order

336. 80865

CHALOUPKA, GEORGE.

Journey in Time.
The Worlds longest continuing art Tradition. The 50,000-Year story of the Australian Aboriginal Rock Art of Arnhem Land.
Reprint; Folio; pp. 256; illustrated endpapers, colour frontispiece, numerous colour illustrations throughout, appendices, acknowledgements, select bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy. (Sydney, Reed, 1999). AUD$80
Order

337. 80811

CROLL, R. H.

Albert Namatjira: An Arunta Artist.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 40 No. 9 January 1939.
8vo; pp. 160-162; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, edges of wrapper faded, otherwise a very good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1939. AUD$25
Order

338. 80784

DALI, SALVADOR.

Dali: The Wines of Gala.
First Edition; Lge. 8vo; pp. 296, endpapers, profusely illustrated in b/w and colour; original illustrated cloth, dustjacket, minor bumping to edges, minor marks to dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. New York, Harry N. Abrams, (1978). AUD$75
Order

339. 31181

GLEESON, JAMES.

William Dobell.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 208; coloured frontispiece, 32 coloured tipped in plates, 118 illustrations in monochrome, list of principle exhibitions, bibliography; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, gilt decoration on front board, chipped dustjacket on spine and corners, otherwise a very good copy. London, Thames and Hudson, 1964. AUD$180
Order

340. 80810

HORNSHAW, B. L.

Aboriginal Art: The Euro Group.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 46 No. 10 February, 1930.
8vo; pp. 201-202; b/w illustrations; stapled paper wrapper, wrapper browned, some pages loose, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1930. AUD$25
Order

341. 47020

LUMBERS, EUGENE.

The Art Of Pro Hart.
4to; pp. 144; 101 colour plates of which 8 are double-page, appendix; dustjacket rubbed, price clipped, rubbing to front free endpaper, foxing to first and last few pages, flecking to page edges, a good copy. (Adelaide), Rigby, (1977). AUD$40
Order

342. 80754

MASSOLA, ALDO.

Painting by Berak.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 76 No. 10 February 1960.
8vo; pp. 252-256; b/w illustrations; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, a fine copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1960. AUD$25
Order

343. 69539

POWERS, MARJORIE I.

The Art Of H. Septimus Power.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 122; 46 colour plates, 8 b/w indian ink, pencil or charcoal plates; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Adelaide, Rigby, (1974). AUD$45
Order

344. 80883

SCHAU, MICHAEL.

J. C. Leyendecker.
First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. 208; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket, flecking to page edges, price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. (London), Pitman Publishing, (1975). AUD$45
Order

345. 80874

SMYTH, DACRE.

Images Of Melbourne.
(An A to Z of the Melbourne scene). An Eleventh Book Of Paintings, Poetry And Prose.
4to; pp. 125; 66 colour illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. n.p. n.d. (c. 1998). AUD$25
Order

346. 80796

TURNER, GREG.

Pioneer Prints.
Oblong 4to; pp. 60; numerous b/w illustrations; original brown cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, some marks to cloth, otherwise a fine copy. (Bathurst, Robert Brown and Associates), n.d. AUD$12
Order

Back to INDEX

BOOKS ON BOOKS

347. 80870

Australasian Bibliography (In Three Parts).
Catalogue Of Books In The Free Public Library, Sydney. Relating To, Or Published In, Australia. Part 1: Authors, Editors, Or Reference. Reference Library, 1869-1888. Part 2: Colonies, & c. Reference Library, 1869-1888. Part 3: Reference Library, 1869-1888.
Lge. 4to; pp. Part 1: x, 435; Part 2: vi, 584 ; Part 3: 226; frontispiece, index; original cloth, title in gilt on spine, title embossed on front, insect damage to cloth, staining to cloth, spine and corners damaged, endpapers browned, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Sydney, Charles Potter, Government Printer, 1893. AUD$600
Order

348. 80797

CRITCHTON, G. A.

Bibliography of the Writings of the Late Aldo Massola.
Contained in The Victorian Naturalist Vol. 100 No. 3 May/June 1983.
8vo; pp. 118-120; stapled illustrated paper wrapper, notes in ink throughout, a good copy. Field Naturalists Club Of Victoria, 1983. AUD$25
Order

349. 80714

PROFUMO, DAVID; SWIFT, GRAHAM.

The Magic Wheel.
An Anthology of Fishing in Literature.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (xiv), 460; frontispiece, index; original cloth, dustjacket with spine faded, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, marks to page edges, a good copy. London, Heinemann, (1986). AUD$25
Order

Back to INDEX

FOOD & WINE BOOKS

350. 80779

BISHOP, G. C.

The Vineyards of Adelaide.
A History of the Grapegrowers and Wine-makers of the Adelaide area.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 152, photographic endpapers, frontispiece, numerous b/w photographic illustrations,index of the wines of adelaide, index; original red boards, spine faded, edges bumped, a good copy. (South Australia), Lynton Publications, (1977). AUD$25
Order

351. 80781

BRADLEY, ROBIN.

The Small Wineries Of Australia.
A guide to the best makers.
Revised Edition; 4to; pp. x, 206; numerous b/w illustrations, colour illustrations, maps, index; original grey cloth, dustjacket with faded spine, flecking to page edges, a good copy. (South Melbourne, Macmillan, 1986). AUD$25
Order

352. 80571

DE CASTELLA, HUBERT.

John Bull's Vineyard.
Australian Sketches.
Facsimile; 8vo; pp. 263, contents; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor chipping to edges, a good copy. (Victoria, Overseas Press Service, 1981). AUD$45
Order

353. 47380

HOOKE, HUON.

Max Schubert Winemaker
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (x), 214; illustrated endpapers, 24 pages b/w plates, index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's inscription opposite title page, otherwise a fine copy. (Alexandria), Kerr Publishing, (1994). AUD$30
Order

354. 80762

JUHLIN, RICHARD.

2000 Champagnes.
Lge 8vo; pp. 344, illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w and colour photographic illustrations throughout, champagne dictionary, list of producers; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, dustjacket, minor chipping to edges, otherwise a very good copy. n.p. Methusalem, (1997). AUD$55
Order

355. 34339

McALPINE, D.

Fungus Diseases Of Stone-Fruit Trees In Australia And Their Treatment.
8vo; pp. 165; 10 full page coloured plates, 327 figures, folding chart of "Principal Fungus Diseases Of Stone Fruit.."; stiff wrapper, spine and corners bumped, wrapper stained and browned, stamps to wrapper, foxing to pages, a good copy. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1902. AUD$50
Order

356. 80783

STEVENSON, TOM.

World Encyclopedia Of Champagne And Sparkling Wine.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 336, profusely illustrated with colour mainly photographic illustrations, glossary, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's sticker to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. (Great Britain), Absolute Press, (1998). AUD$50
Order

357. 80689

WILKINSON, W. PERCY.

The Nomenclature of Australian Wines in Relation to Historical Commercial Usage of European Wine Names, International Conventions for the Protection of Industrial Property, and Recent European Commercial Treaties.
Contained in the Victorian Geographical Journal Vol. XXXIV., 1918.
8vo; pp. 18-70; stiff wrapper, chipping and water staining to wrapper, spine faded, a good copy. Royal Geographical Society of Australia, 1918) AUD$75
Order

Back to INDEX

MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS

358. 80866

BAHN, PAUL; Editor.

Written In Bones.
How Human Remains Unlock The Secrets Of The Dead.
4to; pp. 192; colour frontispiece, numerous colour illustrations, index, bibliography; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (London, New Burlington Books, n.d. c. 2002). AUD$25
Order

359. 80691

BEHR, EDWARD.

The Algerian Problem.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 256, map endpapers, 17 pages of b/w photographic illustrations, appendices, bibliography; original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket with marks to rear, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, a good copy. London, Hodder & Stoughton, (1961). AUD$25
Order

360. 80760

BRIGGS, ASA.

The Nobel Century
A Chronicle of Genius.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 280, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographic illustrations, selected bibliography, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in silver on spine, dustjacket, a fine copy. (London), Chapmans, 1991. AUD$30
Order

361. 80718

BRUCKER, GENE; Editor.

People and Communities in the Western World.
Two Volumes.
8vos; pp. Vol. 1: xiv, 302 Vol. 2: xiv, 336; b/w illustrations, maps, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped, previous owner's name on front free endpapers, a good copy. Illinois, The Dorset Press, 1979. AUD$30
Order

362. 80666

CARTHILL, AL.

The Lost Dominion.
Fourth Impression; 8vo; pp. vi, 351; original cloth worn with marks, title in gilt on spine and front board, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1924. AUD$25
Order

363. 80682

CROWLEY, ALEISTER.

Magick.
In Theory And Practice.
8vo; pp. xxviii, 436; original cloth, chipped and rubbed dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. New York, Castle Books, n.d. AUD$35
Order

364. 80805

ELLERY, R. L. J.

On The Present Position Of Astronomical Knowledge.
8vo; pp. 14; paper wrapper loose from text, wrapper damaged, a good copy. n.p. n.d. c. 1888. AUD$25
Order

365. 80692

FRENCH, R. A; HAMILTON, F. E. IAN.

The Socialist City.
Spatial Structure and Urban Policy.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xviii, 541, numerous b/w plans and maps throughout, index; original red cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, spine faded, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a good copy. Chichsester, John Wiley and Sons, (1979). AUD$110
Order

366. 80661

HUGHES, HELEN.

The Australian Iron And Steel Industry. 1848-1962.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xvi, 213; 13 plates, 3 maps and charts, 24 text tables, appendices, index; original red cloth, chipping and small closed tears to dustjacket, previous owner's name on front endpaper, surface tears to endpapers, a good copy. Melbourne University Press, (1964). AUD$25
Order

367. 80716

JOHNSON, CLIFFORD.

Introduction to Natural Selection.
8vo; pp. x, 213; frontispiece, literature cited, index; original cloth, rubbed dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy. Baltimore, University Park Press, n.d. (c. 1976). AUD$25
Order

368. 80636

The Leisure Hour 1852.
A Family Journal Of Instruction And Recreation. Nos. 1-52 January 1 - December 23 1852.
8vo; approx. 48 pages per issue; illustrated title pages; issues bound in half-leather binding, raised bands, title in gilt on spine, blue boards, spine and corners damaged, bookplate, foxing to first and last few pages, a good copy. n.p. Pinted: (London, Stevens And Co., 1852). AUD$600
Order

369. 80572

MACKINTOSH, JOHN P.

The British Cabinet.
Reprint; 8vo; pp. xi, 546, appendices, index; original maroon cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, price clipped, previous owner has taped newspaper articles on half title page, a good copy. London, Stevens and Sons, (1965). AUD$25
Order

370. 80720

MEHTA, SHIV R.

Rural Development Policies And Programmes.
A Sociological Perpective.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 192, 1 fold out plan, index; original red cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. New Delhi, Sage Publications, (1984). AUD$25
Order

371. 80877

RADOSH, RONALD.

Divided They Fell.
The Demise Of The Democratic Party, 1964-1996.
8vo; pp. xiv, 298; references, bibliography, acknowledgements, index; original cloth, dustjacket, sticker removed from front, otherwise a fine copy. New York, The Free Press, n.d. (c. 1996). AUD$25
Order

372. 80693

SCOTT, JOHN.

Behind The Urals.
An American Worker In Russia's City of Steel.
Enlarged Edition; 8vo; pp. xxv, 306, 14 pages of b/w photographic illustrations, appendix, addendum; original stiff illustrated wrapper, minor bumping to edges, previous owner has written on first few pages and pages xiii-xxv, otherwise a very good copy. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, (1989). AUD$25
Order

373. 80856

SHACKLEY, MYRA.

Wildmen.
Yeti, Sasquatch and the Neanderthal Enigma.
8vo; pp. 192; maps, b/w illustrations, notes, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Thames and Hudson, n.d. (c. 1983). AUD$25
Order

374. 43544

TRIBE, DAVID.

100 Years Of Freethought.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 259; appendix, selected bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, price clipped, sticker removed from dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. London, Elek, n.d. (c. 1967). AUD$30
Order

375. 80715

VYVYAN, JOHN.

Sketch for a World-Picture.
A Study Of Evolution.
8vo; pp. 202; frontispiece, b/w illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. London, Michael Joseph, (1972). AUD$25
Order

376. 80836

WALL, BERNARD.

Report On The Vatican.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 247; frontispiece, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, articles taped to pages, previous owner's note on half-title page, a good copy. London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson, (1956). AUD$25
Order

377. 80886

WEBB-JOHNSON, ALFRED.

The Syme Oration 1939 Surgery In England In The Making.
The Royal Australasian College Of Surgeons.
8vo; pp. 38; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, insect damage to cloth, staining to cloth, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. n.p. Printed: (London, W. J. Clark & Co.), n.d. c.1939. AUD$35
Order

378. 80867

WEIGALL, ARTHUR E. P.

Travels in the Upper Egyptian Deserts.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv, 193; frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations; original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, title in white on front, pages unopened, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, bookplate, a good copy. Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1909.
Scarce.
AUD$375
Order

Back to INDEX

THEATRE / FILM

379. 37193

Stories Of The Operas.
J. C. Williamson Ltd. Opera Season In Association With Dame Nellie Melba.
8vo; pp. 26; portrait frontispiece, the popular publications of the Opera, advert; stiff stapled wrapper, foxing to front free endpaper, a good copy. n.p., (Atlas Press Pty. Ltd, Melbourne, printers), n.d. AUD$60
Order

Back to INDEX

BOOKS IN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

380. 80782

JENO, PILCH.

Horthy Miklos.
8vo; pp. 408, endpapers, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, index; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, chipping to spine, previous owner's newspaper and book cuttings in German pasted to first 8 pages and rear endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. Budapest, Az Athenaeum Irodalmi Es Nyomdai Reszvenytarsulat Kiadasa, 1928. AUD$100
Order

Return to home page

Return to top